Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress of NHLML Projects; Calls for Expeditious Completion of Multimodal Infrastructure Initiatives
06 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired a review meeting of the National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and assessed the project-level progress of Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs), Ropeways, Intermodal Stations, and Way Side Amenities being developed across the country, in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the Minister emphasized the strategic importance of these transformative initiatives in building a future-ready, integrated transport ecosystem. He noted that these projects will strengthen multimodal connectivity, unlock new economic opportunities, promote balanced regional development, and enhance India's overall logistics competitiveness.
Shri Gadkari also evaluated the key challenges affecting project implementation and directed all concerned stakeholders to resolve bottlenecks on priority and expedite project execution. He stated that the timely completion of these projects will improve logistics efficiency, reduce transportation costs, and provide world-class infrastructure and amenities for commuters, further advancing the vision of a Viksit Bharat and an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী নিতিন গড়করি এনএইচএলএমএল প্রকল্পগুলির অগ্রগতির কাজ পর্যালোচনা করলেন; বহুমুখী পরিকাঠামো উদ্যোগগুলি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার আহ্বান জানালেন
06 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নিতিন গড়করি নতুন দিল্লিতে ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়েজ লজিস্টিকস ম্যানেজমেন্ট লিমিটেড (এনএইচএলএমএল)-এর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন এবং দেশজুড়ে নির্মীয়মাণ মাল্টি মোডাল লজিস্টিকস পার্ক (এমএমএলপি), রোপওয়ে, ইন্টারমোডাল স্টেশন এবং পথপার্শ্বস্থ যেসব সুযোগ-সুবিধা তার প্রকল্পস্তরের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখলেন।
বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী জোর দেন ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত, সুসংহত পরিবহন পরিমণ্ডল গঠনে এইসব রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগের কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের ওপর। তিনি বলেন যে, এই প্রকল্পগুলি বহুমুখী সংযোগকে শক্তিশালী করবে, খুলে দেবে নতুন অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ, ভারসাম্যযুক্ত আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটাবে এবং ভারতের সার্বিক লজিস্টিকস সংক্রান্ত প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে।
শ্রী গড়করি এদিন বিভিন্ন সমস্যাগুলির মূল্যায়ন করেন, যেগুলি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে বাধা সৃষ্টি করছে। তিনি সকল পক্ষকে নির্দেশ দেন জরুরি ভিত্তিতে সমস্যা দূর করতে এবং প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুততার সঙ্গে শেষ করতে। তিনি জানান যে এইসব প্রকল্পের কাজ সময় মতো শেষ হলে লজিস্টিকসের কার্যকারিতার উন্নতি হবে, পরিবহন খরচ কমবে এবং যাত্রীরা পাবেন বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো এবং সুযোগ-সুবিধা, তাছাড়াও এক ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ ও ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া যাবে।