பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சாதனை அளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதி, இந்தியா மீதான உலகளாவிய நம்பிக்கைக்குச் சான்றாக உள்ளது - பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
04 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பயணம், பற்றாக்குறை என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து தற்சார்புக்கும், தற்சார்பிலிருந்து தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கும், தன்னம்பிக்கையிலிருந்து வளர்ச்சி பெற்ற இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்குமான ஒரு முன்னேற்றப் பயணமாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இன்று, (ஜூலை 04, 2026) புதுதில்லியில் ஊடக ஒன்று அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, தனது முதல் பதவிக்காலத்தில் பற்றாக்குறைகளைக் களைந்து, வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்தி, பணி கலாச்சாரத்தை மாற்றியமைத்தது என்றார். இரண்டாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில், அது எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்து, சாதனைகளாக மாற்றி, நாட்டை தற்சார்புப் பாதையில் உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்தியது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில், "சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்பாடு, மாற்றம்" என்ற கொள்கையின் மூலம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு ஒரு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்து வருவதாக அவர. கூறினார். நான்காவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சியை உலகம் காணும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், 2014-ல் 'மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா' எனப்படும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, சில தரப்பினர் அதை ஒரு தோல்வி என்று முத்திரை குத்தியதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஆனால் அந்தத் திட்டம் வெற்றிக்கான புதிய அளவுகோல்களை அமைத்ததுடன், இன்றும் அது தொடர்ந்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய அந்தஸ்தில் ஒரு பெரும் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முன்பு உலகம் நமது குரலுக்குச் சிறிதும் செவிசாய்க்காத நிலையில், இப்போது உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் கண்ணோட்டத்தை உலக நாடுகள் கவனமாகக் கேட்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஆண்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி ரூ.1.78 லட்சம் கோடி என்ற வரலாறு காணாத உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும், இது 2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டின் அளவை விட மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகம் என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். 2013-14-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ₹686 கோடியாக இருந்த பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதி, இப்போது ₹38,000 கோடியைத் தாண்டி சாதனை அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது கிட்டத்தட்ட 57 மடங்கு அதிகம் எனவும் 'மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா' போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மீதான உலகளாவிய நம்பிக்கையை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொபைல் உற்பத்தி, வாகன ஏற்றுமதி, உள்நாட்டு ரயில் இன்ஜின் உற்பத்தி, டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் விரிவாக்கத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், உற்பத்தி, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஊடகங்களின் உண்மையான சக்தி என்பது தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவதில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், சமூகத்தை சரியான திசையில் வழிநடத்துவதிலும், உண்மையை வெளிச்சத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வருவதிலும், ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் உள்ளது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். தவறான தகவல்கள் சமூகத்தைக் கடுமையாகப் பாதிக்கும் என்று கூறிய அவர், பத்திரிகைத் துறையில் முதலில் செய்தி வெளியிடுவது முக்கியமாக இருந்தாலும், சரியான செய்திகளைப் வெளியிடுவது அதைவிட மிக முக்கியமானது என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜநாத் சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281017&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
India’s last 12 years have been a progression from shortages to building Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri
“Transformational change in India’s global stature, the world today listens attentively to India’s perspective on international issues”
“Record defence exports proof of global confidence in Make-in-India platforms”
“Defence and security are matters of national responsibility; Media must always uphold accuracy, objectivity & impartiality”
04 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s journey over the last 12 years has been a progression from shortages to self-reliance, from self-reliance to self-confidence, and from self-confidence towards building a Viksit Bharat,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing an event organised by a media organisation in New Delhi on July 04, 2026. He asserted that in its first term, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government addressed shortages, expanded opportunities, and transformed the work culture; in the second term, it turned aspirations into achievements and placed the country firmly on the path of Aatmanirbharta. He further stated that in its third term, the Government is laying a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat through the policy of “Reform, Perform, Transform,” exuding confidence that the world will witness the rise of a developed India in the fourth term.
Highlighting the key aspects of the country’s transformation over the last 12 years, Raksha Mantri stated that when ‘Make-in-India’ was launched in 2014, certain quarters labeled it as a failure, but the scheme set new benchmarks of success and is continuing to do so even today. “There has been a transformational change in India’s global stature. While the world earlier paid little heed to our voice, today it listens attentively to India’s perspective on global issues,” he said. He added that, despite early scepticism on India Semiconductor Mission launched in 2021, the nation produced its own semiconductor chips last year due to the establishment of semiconductor parks based on the ‘plug-and-play’ infrastructure model.
Shri Rajnath Singh furthered that the annual defence production touched an all-time high of Rs 1.78 lakh crore in Financial Year (FY) 2025-26, which is three times higher than the figure in FY 2014-15. He stated that defence exports reached a record over Rs 38,000 crore today, up from Rs 686 crore in FY 2013-14, representing an increase of nearly 57 times and underlining the global confidence in Make-in-India platforms.
Raksha Mantri also highlighted India's significant growth in manufacturing and technology, citing the expansion of mobile manufacturing, automobile exports, indigenous locomotive production, and digital infrastructure under Make-in-India. He made special mention of India’s digital revolution, stating that 22.35 billion UPI transactions were made in April with a total value of Rs 29 lakh crore, and the facility’s international footprint is expanding. He also spoke of the rapid nationwide rollout of indigenously developed Make-in-India 5G technology, underlining that efforts are being made towards the development of 6G.
Shri Rajnath Singh furthered that before 2014, corruption and leakages in welfare delivery were widely seen as inevitable, preventing the benefits from reaching the beneficiaries. He stated that the Government addressed this challenge through the ‘JAM Trinity', comprising Direct Benefit Transfer, Jan Dhan, Aadhaar & Mobile trinity, enabling direct transfer of Rs 51 lakh crore to beneficiaries' bank accounts while preventing leakages worth about Rs 4.3 lakh crore. He also highlighted the successful implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), stating that despite initial concerns, it has evolved into a model of cooperative federalism by strengthening coordination between the Centre and States/UTs.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir and the sustained efforts to eliminate Naxalism are shining examples of the Government's resolve of addressing issues that were once considered beyond resolution. He also said that the Government recognises entrepreneurs as employment generators and wealth creators, and initiatives such as the Jan Vishwas reforms improved ease of doing business, and contributed to India's progress towards becoming the world's third-largest economy. “India has become the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem. Over the last 12 years, the number of start-ups has surged from 500 to over 2 lakh, with unicorns having risen from four to 125,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India’s culture forms the foundation of its identity, unity, and national consciousness, and holistic development has been pursued alongside the preservation of civilisation, culture, and heritage. He said efforts are being made to revive India’s cultural identity and restore its lost heritage through initiatives such as the Kashi Vishwanath Dham Corridor, Mahakal Lok, and Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana, along with the installation of the ‘Sengol’ in Parliament, restoring the glory of 'Vande Mataram', repatriation of ancient artefacts and digitisation of ancient manuscripts.
Terming the media's role in the present era of ‘communicative abundance’ as more crucial than ever, Raksha Mantri stated that the challenge today is not lack of information, but its accuracy & reliability. He pointed out that ‘journalism’ too has been impacted by technological advancements such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), but they won’t be able to surpass human creativity and intellect. “The future success of journalism will depend on how well it establishes a balance & synergy between the capabilities of AI and human empathy. While AI will make journalism faster and more precise, emotional intelligence will ensure that it remains humane & credible,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the true power of journalism lies not just in disseminating information, but in guiding society in the right direction, bringing truth to light, and strengthening democracy. Misinformation severely impacts society and the morale of defence forces, he said, adding that while being the first to report may be important in journalism, disseminating correct news is even more crucial. “Especially when the subject concerns the defence forces, national security, or the honor of those who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation, every word becomes a matter of national responsibility. The media must always uphold the values ​​of accuracy, objectivity, and impartiality,” he added.