आयुष
CCRAS की पांचवीं कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक आयोजित; तीन प्रमुख अनुसंधान पहल का शुभारंभ
"CCRAS साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बनकर उभरा है": वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
03 JUL 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन सर्वोच्च अनुसंधान निकाय, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (CCRAS) ने आज आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा की अध्यक्षता में अपनी पांचवीं कार्यकारी समिति (EC) की बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक ने अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, वैज्ञानिक लेखन और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से तीन प्रमुख पहल की शुरुआत से देश के साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान तंत्र को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया।
कार्यकारी समिति को संबोधित करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और जन स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में CCRAS के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में परिषद के निरंतर प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और संगठन को नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सचिव ने CCRAS को कई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी, जिनमें इसके संस्थानों में 21 NABH और NABL मान्यताएं प्राप्त करना, आयुष दीक्षा मंच की स्थापना, सफल अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगी अनुसंधान पहल और किशोरियों में एनीमिया पर बड़े पैमाने पर अध्ययन शामिल हैं।
नवगठित कार्यकारी समिति के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए, CCRAS के महानिदेशक और कार्यकारी समिति के सदस्य सचिव, प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) रबीनारायण आचार्य ने बैठक का एजेंडा प्रस्तुत किया और परिषद की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रोफेसर आचार्य ने कहा, " CCRAS वैश्विक स्तर पर सम्मानित, साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण में परिषद की उपलब्धियां नवाचार, गुणवत्ता और वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।"
तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहल का शुभारंभ
कार्यकारी समिति ने आयुर्वेद शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, वैज्ञानिक संचार और डिजिटल प्रशासन को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से तीन प्रमुख पहल के शुभारंभ किया
आयुर्वेद प्रबोधिनी ग्रंथमाला के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान पद्धति पाठ्यपुस्तक
बैठक के दौरान आयुर्वेद प्रबोधिनी ग्रंथमाला श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत विकसित अनुसंधान पद्धति पर एक पाठ्यपुस्तक का अनावरण किया गया। 50 शोध वैज्ञानिकों और संकाय सदस्यों द्वारा लिखित यह पाठ्यपुस्तक राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (NCISM) द्वारा स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट आयुष शिक्षा के लिए निर्धारित परिणाम-आधारित गतिशील पाठ्यक्रम के अनुरूप तैयार की गई है। उम्मीद है कि यह प्रकाशन एमडी, एमएस और पीएच.डी छात्रों के बीच अनुसंधान पद्धति, वैज्ञानिक सोच और साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगा।
CCRAS प्रयत्न 2026-27 के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति का शुभारंभ
परिषद ने आयुर्वेद में स्नातकोत्तर और पीएच.डी छात्रों के बीच वैज्ञानिक लेखन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रमुख पहल, CCRAS प्रयत्न 2026-27 के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (EoI) भी शुरू की। इस अवसर पर, CCRAS प्रयत्न का आधिकारिक पोस्टर भी जारी किया गया।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य संरचित, संस्था-आधारित कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक लेखन और प्रकाशन कौशल को बढ़ाना है, जिससे एक मजबूत अनुसंधान संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिले और युवा आयुर्वेद शोधकर्ताओं को आवश्यक वैज्ञानिक संचार कौशल से लैस किया जा सके।
CCRAS डिजिटल कोसिस्टम डैशबोर्ड
कार्यकारी समिति ने CCRAS डिजिटल कोसिस्टम डैशबोर्ड का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो परिषद के वेब-आधारित और डिजिटल संसाधनों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक एकीकृत मंच है। इस डैशबोर्ड को सुलभता, पारदर्शिता और जनसंपर्क को बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान परिणामों और संस्थागत संसाधनों के प्रसार को सुगम बनाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह डैशबोर्ड dashboard.ccras.org.in पर उपलब्ध है।
इस बैठक में आयुष मंत्रालय के एएस एंड एफए श्री हुवेदा अब्बास; आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सांख्यिकी सलाहकार श्री सत्यजीत पॉल; आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (आयुर्वेद) डॉ. ए. रघु; NCISM के पूर्व अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी; राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) संजीव शर्मा; CCRAS के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. श्रीकांत; उप निदेशक (प्रशासन) श्री दीपक कोचर और कार्यकारी समिति के अन्य सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक में उच्च स्तरीय, साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और समाज के लाभ के लिए वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, शैक्षणिक क्षमता निर्माण और डिजिटल नवाचार को एकीकृत करने वाले एक कोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए CCRAS की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई।

AYUSH
CCRAS Holds 5th Executive Committee Meeting; Launches Three Major Research Initiatives
"CCRAS Has Emerged as a Strong Pillar of Evidence-Based Ayurveda Research": Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
03 JUL 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the apex research body under the Ministry of Ayush, convened its 5th Executive Committee (EC) Meeting today under the chairmanship of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. The meeting marked a significant step towards further strengthening the country's evidence-based Ayurveda research ecosystem through the launch of three major initiatives aimed at promoting research, education, scientific writing and digital transformation.
Addressing the Executive Committee, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, appreciated the significant contributions of CCRAS in advancing evidence-based Ayurveda research, education and public health. He lauded the Council's sustained efforts in strengthening the national research ecosystem and encouraged the organisation to continue pursuing innovation and excellence.
The Secretary congratulated CCRAS on several notable achievements, including securing 21 NABH and NABL accreditations across its institutes, establishment of the Ayush Diksha platform, successful international collaborative research initiatives, and the large-scale study on anaemia among adolescent girls.
Welcoming the Chairman and members of the newly reconstituted Executive Committee, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS and Member Secretary of the Executive Committee, presented the agenda of the meeting and highlighted the Council's major achievements.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Acharya said, "CCRAS remains committed to building a globally respected, evidence-based Ayurveda research ecosystem. The Council's achievements in scientific research, institutional excellence, digital transformation, international collaborations and capacity building reflect our unwavering commitment to advancing Ayurveda through innovation, quality and scientific validation."
Three Landmark Initiatives Launched
The Executive Committee witnessed the launch of three major initiatives aimed at strengthening Ayurveda education, research, scientific communication and digital governance.
Research Methodology Textbook under Ayurved Prabodhini Granthamala
A textbook on Research Methodology, developed under the Ayurved Prabodhini Granthamala series, was unveiled during the meeting. Authored by 50 research scientists and faculty members, the textbook has been prepared in accordance with the Outcome-Based Dynamic Curriculum prescribed by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) for postgraduate and doctoral Ayush education. The publication is expected to strengthen research methodology, scientific thinking and evidence-based research competencies among MD, MS and Ph.D. scholars.
Launch of Expression of Interest for CCRAS PRAYATNA 2026–27
The Council also launched the Expression of Interest (EoI) for CCRAS PRAYATNA 2026–27, its flagship initiative to promote scientific writing among postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars in Ayurveda. On the occasion, the official poster of CCRAS PRAYATNA was also unveiled.
The initiative seeks to enhance scientific writing and publication skills through structured, institution-based workshops, thereby nurturing a robust research culture and equipping young Ayurveda researchers with essential scientific communication skills.
CCRAS Digital Ecosystem Dashboard
The Executive Committee also launched the CCRAS Digital Ecosystem Dashboard, an integrated platform showcasing the Council's web-based and digital resources. The dashboard has been developed to improve accessibility, transparency and public outreach while facilitating dissemination of research outputs and institutional resources. The dashboard is available at dashboard.ccras.org.in.
The meeting was attended by Shri Hoveyda Abbas, AS&FA, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Satyajit Paul, Senior Statistical Advisor, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. A. Raghu, Advisor (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush; Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Former Chairman, NCISM; Prof. (Dr.) Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor, National Institute of Ayurveda; Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS; Shri Deepak Kochhar, Deputy Director (Administration), along with other members of the Executive Committee.
The meeting reaffirmed CCRAS's commitment to advancing high-quality, evidence-based Ayurveda research and fostering an ecosystem that integrates scientific excellence, academic capacity building and digital innovation for the benefit of society.