தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இரண்டாவது மாநாடு
03 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இரண்டாவது மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
16 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள், சமூக ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் / மாவட்ட மக்கள் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களின் மக்கள் தொடர்புத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரை ஒன்றிணைத்து இந்த மாநாடு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு. ஞானேஷ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றினர். 260-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊடக மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு நடவடிக்கையும் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம், தேர்தல் சட்டங்கள், அவ்வப்போது வெளிப்படையான முறையில் வழங்கப்படும் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான அறிவுறுத்தல்களின் அடிப்படையிலேயே அமைகின்றன என்று தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு. ஞானேஷ் குமார் கூறினார். சமூக ஊடகங்களில் பரப்பப்படும் தவறான தகவல்கள் குறித்து அதிகாரிகளை எச்சரித்த அவர், தவறான தகவல்கள் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க அதிகாரிகள் முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல்களில் பதிவான மிக அதிக அளவிலான வாக்குப்பதிவு, நாட்டின் தேர்தல் அமைப்பின் மீது, வாக்காளர்கள் கொண்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கைக்குச் சான்றாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இம்மாநாட்டில் பேசிய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி, இன்றைய டிஜிட்டல் உலகில், நிறுவனங்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையைச் சிதைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, டீப்ஃபேக் மென்பொருள், தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் வகையிலான செயற்கை உள்ளடக்கங்கள், தீங்கிழைக்கும் தகவல்கள் ஆகியவை சில தரப்பினரால் பரப்பப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். அத்தகைய முயற்சிகளைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் விதிகள், அறிவுறுத்தல்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் அடிப்படையில் எதிர்கொள்ளுமாறு ஊடக மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளை டாக்டர் ஜோஷி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280894&reg=3&lang=1

Election Commission
ECI holds Second One-Day Conference for Media and Communication Officers
03 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the Second one-day Conference for Media and Communication Officers, bringing together Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs), along with District Media Nodal Officers/District Public Relations Officers (DPROs) from various districts of the 16 participating States/UTs, and senior officers from the respective State Departments of Public Relations (DPRs).
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the conference. Over 260 Media and Communication Officers participated in the Conference.
3. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar emphasized that each and every action of the Commission is based on the Constitution of India, Electoral Laws and written instructions issued from time to time in a transparent manner. Cautioning the officials regarding false narratives propagated on social media, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said the Officials need to engage proactively to prevent the spread of misinformation. He added that the highest ever voter turnouts in the recent Assembly Elections are a proof of the trust that the Indian electors have in the country’s electoral system.
4. Addressing the participants, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, said that in today’s digital world, AI, Deepfakes, synthetic content with an intent to mislead and even mischievous content are spread by motivated actors to erode trust in institutions. Dr. Joshi urged the Media and Communication Officers to counter such attempts based on the rules, instructions and guidelines of the Commission. He also called upon engaging young voters through Electoral Literacy Clubs (ELCs).
5. The conference began with a wide overview of communication strategies across the election cycle - from roll to poll, ECINET, important constitutional provisions, laws relating to media matters. Practical sessions were also organised on planning press notes and amplifying them through media and social media, tackling misinformation and narratives, engaging young electors through ELCs, communicating ECI initiatives to the public.
6. As part of the programme, participants were also taken through a demonstration of the preparation of Electoral Rolls, Polling Process, and Counting Process in groups, followed by a guided walkthrough of the Exhibition and Media Corner.
7. The one-day conference facilitated experience-sharing by the officers from the States which went to polls recently and dissemination of best practices.
8. The conference concluded with a Question and Answer (Q&A) session between the participants and the Commission.