PIB Backgrounder
এনসিডব্লিউ মহিলা হেল্পলাইন ১৪৪৯০: মহিলাদের সহায়তায় নিবেদিত পরিষেবা
03 JUL 2026 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
মহিলাদের কাছে সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে
নিরাপদ, মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ও সমানাধিকারভিত্তিক সমাজ গড়ে তুলতে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই লক্ষ্যেই জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন (এনসিডব্লিউ) মহিলাদের অধিকার রক্ষা ও উন্নয়নে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ সংবিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা হিসাবে কাজ করছে। পণপ্রথা, সমান কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ, শ্রমক্ষেত্রে শোষণ-সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে কমিশন সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করে।
প্রতি বছর গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা ও মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে বিভিন্ন ধরনের নির্যাতন সংক্রান্ত হাজার হাজার অভিযোগ কমিশনের কাছে আসে। এসব ঘটনার মানসিক প্রভাব কাটিয়ে উঠতে অনেক ক্ষেত্রেই প্রয়োজন হয় বিশেষজ্ঞের পরামর্শ।
এই উদ্দেশ্যে এনসিডব্লিউ চালু করেছে ২৪ ঘণ্টার মহিলা হেল্পলাইন - ১৪৪৯০। এটি একটি বিনামূল্যের ডিজিটাল অভিযোগ নথিভুক্তকরণ ব্যবস্থা, যা কমিশনের বিদ্যমান হেল্পলাইন ৭৮২৭১৭০১৭০-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আঠারো বছর বা তার ঊর্ধ্বে বয়সী যে কোনও মহিলা বা তরুণী এই পরিষেবার সাহায্যে অভিযোগ জানাতে ও দ্রুত সহায়তা পেতে পারেন। প্রশিক্ষিত মনোবিদ ও পরামর্শদাতারা এই হেল্পলাইনে পরিষেবা দেন।
ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিতে সহজলভ্য পরিষেবা
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য অনুযায়ী, এই হেল্পলাইন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে জনপরিষেবা আরও সহজ হয়েছে।
এর মাধ্যমে পাওয়া যায় -
- ২৪ ঘণ্টা অভিযোগ নথিভুক্ত করার সুবিধা
- মানসিক পরামর্শ
- প্রয়োজনীয় ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থার কাছে পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা
- সরকারি প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে তথ্য
দেশজুড়ে একক হেল্পলাইন নম্বর থাকায় জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে দ্রুত সহায়তা পাওয়াও সহজতর হয়েছে।
অভিযোগ বিশ্লেষণে নীতি নির্ধারণে সহায়তা
এনসিডব্লিউ-র কাছে জমা পড়া অভিযোগ মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধের ধরন ও প্রবণতা বোঝার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য সরবরাহ করে।
এই তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে -
- বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের কার্যক্রমে ঘাটতি চিহ্নিত করা হয়।
- প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধনের সুপারিশ করা হয়।
- পুলিশ, বিচারক, সরকারি আইনজীবী, ফরেনসিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয়ক আইনজীবী এবং প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ সাপেক্ষে বাস্তব ঘটনার উদাহরণ হিসাবে অভিযোগগুলি ব্যবহার করা হয়।
অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ব্যবস্থা
কমিশন নির্দিষ্ট প্রক্রিয়া মেনে অভিযোগ পরীক্ষা করে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে।
- কমিশনের আওতাভুক্ত অভিযোগ নথিভুক্ত করে পৃথক কেস নম্বর দেওয়া হয়।
- আওতার বাইরে থাকা অভিযোগের বিষয়ে অভিযোগকারীকে জানিয়ে নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়।
- প্রয়োজনে পুলিশি তদন্তের অগ্রগতি পর্যবেক্ষণ, আইন কার্যকরের তদারকি এবং আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সমস্যা সমাধানের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
- গুরুতর ক্ষেত্রে তদন্ত কমিটি গঠন করা হয়।
আরও কার্যকর সহায়তার পথে
এনসিডব্লিউ মহিলা হেল্পলাইন মহিলাদের জন্য সহজ, দ্রুত ও নির্ভরযোগ্য সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে। প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর এই উদ্যোগ মহিলাদের সঙ্গে সরকারি ব্যবস্থার সমন্বয়সাধন আরও মজবুত করেছে, সচেতনতা বাড়াচ্ছে এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তার প্রতি আস্থা বৃদ্ধি করছে।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Ministry of Women and Child Development
https://ncwwomenhelpline.ncw.gov.in/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/ncw-women-helpline/
https://uatncwwomen.digitalindiacorporation.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239605&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=279529&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Electronics & IT
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/ncw-womens-helpline/
Pres Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156174&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
NCW Women Helpline – 14490: A Dedicated Platform for Women's Support

PIB Backgrounder
NCW Women Helpline – 14490: A Dedicated Platform for Women's Support
03 JUL 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Bringing Assistance Closer to Women
Ensuring the safety, dignity, and well-being of women is essential for an inclusive and equitable society. Accessible and responsive public service mechanisms play an important role in addressing issues and facilitating redressal. The National Commission for Women (NCW) is the apex statutory body to safeguard and promote the rights and interests of women. It serves as a platform to represent women's concerns and advocate for their welfare and empowerment. The subjects of NCW's initiatives include dowry, equal employment opportunities, and labour exploitation.
Every year, NCW receives thousands of complaints related to domestic violence and other forms of abuse. Such experiences can have a significant impact on mental well-being and often require professional psychological support. To assist women in distress, NCW operates the 24×7 Women Helpline – 14490, providing a Digital Complaint Registration System for women affected by violence. This toll-free number acts as an easy-to-remember short code linked to NCW’s existing helpline – 7827170170. Any woman or girl above 18 years of age can contact the helpline. It enables women to register complaints and access immediate assistance. It is staffed by trained psychological counsellors from leading mental health and counselling institutions. This ensures professional and compassionate intervention for those in need.
Bridging Distances Through Digital Access
The NCW Women Helpline exemplifies the principles of Digital India by leveraging technology to improve access to public services and grievance redressal.
• The helpline provides a round-the-clock Digital Complaint Registration System to seek assistance at any time.
• The helpline facilitates a digital access point for complaint registration, psychological counselling, referral support, and information on government schemes. This makes support services more accessible and citizen-centric.
• By providing a nationwide number linked to NCW's existing helpline, the initiative enables quicker access to support, particularly during emergencies.
Supporting Reform Through Complaint Analysis
The complaints received by NCW provide valuable insights into the nature and trends of crimes against women.
• The analysis helps identify gaps in the functioning of institutions responsible for addressing violence against women.
• The findings support recommendations for corrective measures to improve the response to such cases.
• Complaints are also used as case studies during sensitization programmes for police personnel, judicial officers, prosecutors, forensic scientists, defence lawyers, and other administrative functionaries.
Complaint Processing and Redressal Mechanism
NCW follows a structured process to examine complaints and facilitate appropriate action. Complaints are reviewed in accordance with the Commission's mandate before further proceedings are initiated.
• Complaints are scrutinized to determine whether they fall within the jurisdiction of the Commission.
• Complaints covered under the NCW mandate are registered and assigned a unique case number.
• Complaints that do not fall within the mandate are closed after informing the complainant.
• Depending on the nature of the case, registered complaints are taken up with the concerned authorities. The following actions are mainly taken to redress the grievances of the complainants:
• Expediting/monitoring police investigation
• Monitor proper implementation of statutory provisions
• Resolving the issues through mediation/counselling
• For serious crimes, NCW forms an Inquiry Committee, which further examines various aspects of the case.
Towards a More Responsive Framework
The NCW Women Helpline reflects the evolving approach to women's welfare. It brings together responsive institutions and simplified public services to address emerging needs. By creating a dedicated channel for engagement, the initiative strengthens the connection between women and established formal systems. It also promotes greater awareness and builds confidence in institutional processes. As its outreach continues to expand, the helpline plays an important role in strengthening safeguards for women across the country.
References
Ministry of Women and Child Development
https://ncwwomenhelpline.ncw.gov.in/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/ncw-women-helpline/
https://uatncwwomen.digitalindiacorporation.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239605&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=279529&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Electronics & IT
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/ncw-womens-helpline/
Pres Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156174&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
NCW Women Helpline – 14490: A Dedicated Platform for Women's Support