குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தலைமைத்துவம் என்பது, சேவையால் தான் அளவிடப்படுகிறது, அதிகாரத்தால் அல்ல - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
02 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் அஜித் மாதவராவ் கோப்சாடே தொடங்கி வைத்த இரண்டு மாத கால பயிற்சித் திட்டமான 'எம்.பி. லீட் ஃபெலோஷிப்' என்ற பயிற்சித் திட்டப் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் இன்று (02.07.2026) குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இளைஞர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் இளைஞர்கள் தேச சேவையில் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள தலைவர்களாக உருவாக வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தலைமை என்பது அதிகாரத்தால் அளவிடப்படுவதில்லை எனவும், மாறாக பணிவு, நேர்மை, கருணையுடன் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யும் ஒருவரின் திறனால்தான் அளவிடப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், பிராந்தியம், மொழி, சாதி ஆகியவற்றைக் கடந்து, இமயமலை முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரையிலான இந்தியாவின் பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சாரமே நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பலமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வகுப்பறைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட உலகத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதாகவும், தன்னம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதாகவும், தேசியத் தலைவர்களுடன் உரையாடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தகுதியும் தொடர்ச்சியான சுய முன்னேற்றமும் அமைய வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்குத் தங்களால் இயன்ற சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அரசியலமைப்பு விழுமியங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மக்கள் தங்கள் உரிமைகளுடன் கடமைகளையும் நிலைநிறுத்தும்போது ஜனநாயகம் தழைத்தோங்கும் என்று கூறினார். ஆர்வத்துடன் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், அச்சமின்றிப் புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்தவும், பரந்த தேசிய நலனுக்காகத் தங்களை அர்ப்பணித்துக்கொள்ளவும் வேண்டும் என திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இளைஞர்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் அஜித் மாதவராவ் கோப்சாடேவின் முன்முயற்சியன "எம்பி லீட் ஃபெலோஷிப்" என்பது, இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஆளுகை, பொதுக் கொள்கை, சட்டமன்ற செயல்முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் நேரடி அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும் இரண்டு மாத காலப் பயிற்சித் திட்டமாகும். 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்களிலிருந்து 40 பேர் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பில் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280428&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Leadership is measured by service, not authority: Vice-President to MP LEAD Fellows
Country must always come first, rise above region, language and caste: Vice-President
"One of you may become the Vice-President of India": Vice-President inspires young fellows to dream big
"Bharat was one, Bharat is one and Bharat will always remain one.": Vice-President
02 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with the participants of the MP LEAD Fellowship, a two-month internship programme initiated by Rajya Sabha Member Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today, the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, urged young people to become ethical leaders committed to national service. He said leadership is measured not by authority but by one's ability to serve society with humility, integrity and compassion.
Emphasising India's civilisational unity, the Vice-President said, "Bharat was one, Bharat is one and Bharat will always remain one." Urging the fellows to rise above region, language and caste, he said India's shared cultural heritage from the Himalayas to Kanyakumari has always united the nation and remains its greatest strength.
Recalling India's transformation from the food shortages of the 1960s to becoming one of the world's largest exporters of foodgrains, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said young people should understand the hardships endured by previous generations and draw inspiration from the nation's development journey.
Describing the fellowship as an ideal platform to begin one's career, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said they expose young people to the world beyond classrooms, build confidence and provide opportunities to interact with national leaders. Emphasising that opportunities must be matched by merit and continuous self-improvement, he urged the fellows to strive for excellence and contribute their best to nation-building.
Expressing confidence in the potential of the fellows, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said many among them would go on to occupy positions of responsibility in public life, administration and the judiciary. "Who knows, one of you may also be holding the position of the Vice-President of India," he remarked, encouraging them to dream big and serve the nation with dedication.
Highlighting the importance of constitutional values, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said democracy flourishes when citizens uphold their duties along with their rights. He urged the fellows to learn with curiosity, innovate fearlessly and remain committed to the larger national interest, expressing confidence that the MP LEAD Fellowship would nurture future nation-builders contributing to a developed and self-reliant India.
The MP LEAD Fellowship, an initiative of Rajya Sabha Member Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, is a two-month internship programme that provides young people with first-hand exposure to governance, public policy and legislative processes. Congratulating the 40 fellows selected from over 5,000 applicants, the Vice-President noted that 62 per cent of the participants are women and represent diverse regions of the country.