மக்களவை செயலகம்
மேற்கு வங்க சட்டப்பேரவைக்குப் புதிதாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான பயிற்சித் திட்டம் - மக்களவைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
02 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க சட்டப்பேரவைக்குப் புதிதாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் அறிமுகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை, மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா நாளை (2026 ஜூலை 3) கொல்கத்தாவில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி, மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, மாநிலங்களவையின் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், மேற்கு வங்க சட்டமன்ற எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு ரிதாபிரதா பானர்ஜி, பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் தொடக்க அமர்வில் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பிக்க உள்ளனர். மேற்கு வங்க சட்டப்பேரவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ரதீந்திர போஸ் வரவேற்புரை வழங்குகிறார்.
இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சித் திட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, ​​சட்டமன்றப் பணிகளின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கும் வகையில் பல அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெறவுள்ளன. இந்த அமர்வுகளில் பல்வேறு மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களின் சபாநாயகர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், அரசியலமைப்பு வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றுவார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கும் வழிவகுப்பதோடு, அவை நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த புரிதலையும் மேம்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வு, மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர் என் ரவியின் நிறைவுரையுடன் 4 ஜூலை 2026 அன்று நிறைவடையும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, மக்களவைச் செயலகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஜனநாயகங்களுக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற ஆராய்ச்சி- பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தால், மேற்கு வங்க சட்டமன்றத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280256&reg=3&lang=1

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE ORIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF WEST BENGAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
CHIEF MINISTER, WEST BENGAL, UNION MINISTERS, DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE INAUGURAL SESSION
A SERIES OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS TO BE ORGANISED ON CUSTOMS, CONVENTIONS, ETIQUETTES, PRIVILEGES FOR MEMBERS’ AND OTHER PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICES, LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURES AND GOOD GOVERNANCE
TWO-DAY ORIENTATION PROGRAMME TO CONCLUDE ON SATURDAY WITH THE VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR, WEST BENGAL
02 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate a two-day Orientation Programme for Newly Elected Members of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly on 3rd July 2026 at Kolkata.
Chief Minister, West Bengal, Shri Suvendu Adhikari; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairperson, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Ritabrata Banerjee and other dignitaries will grace the inaugural Session. Speaker, West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Rathindra Bose will deliver the Welcome Address and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of West Bengal, Dr. Shankar Ghosh will deliver Vote of Thanks.
During the two day Orientation Programme, a series of technical sessions have been designed to cover key aspects of legislative work, including ‘How to be an Effective Legislator; Customs, Conventions and Etiquettes for Members’; ‘Executive Accountability through Questions and other Procedural Devices in Legislatures’; ‘Committee System in Indian Parliament’; ‘Legislative Process including Private Members’ Bills’; ‘Financial Business and Budgetary Process in Parliament’; ‘Parliamentary Privileges and Ethics’; and the ‘National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)’. The sessions will be chaired and addressed by distinguished Presiding Officers of State Legislatures, Members of Parliament, constitutional experts and senior parliamentary practitioners from across the country. The programme is expected to facilitate the exchange of ideas and best practices while enhancing participants' understanding of legislative procedures, parliamentary institutions and democratic governance.
The Orientation Programme will conclude on 4 July 2026 with the Valedictory Address of Governor, West Bengal, Shri R.N. Ravi in the historic Chamber of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. The session will be addressed by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Governor, Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Speaker West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Shri Rathindra Bose and other dignitaries.
The programme is being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat, in collaboration with the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. It seeks to familiarize newly elected Members with various aspects of parliamentary and legislative functioning, including committee systems, financial oversight, parliamentary privileges and emerging digital initiatives in legislatures. It will also provide a platform for interaction and exchange of experiences among legislators, Presiding Officers and parliamentary experts.