விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் நேரில் பார்வையிடுகிறார்
29 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் மழை, வெள்ள பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய இரண்டு நாட்கள் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளார். ஜூன் 30 அன்று புதுதில்லியிலிருந்து புறப்படும் அவர், அன்றைய தினமே அசாம் மாநிலம் குவஹாத்தியில் நடைபெற உள்ள உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் அசாம் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் வெள்ள பாதிப்புகள், பயிர் இழப்புகள், நிவாரணப் பணிகள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்படும். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஜூலை 1 அன்று அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் நேரில் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.
அங்கு வான்வழியாகவும், நேரடியாகவும் ஆய்வு செய்து, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கிராமங்கள், விவசாய நிலங்கள், நிவாரண முகாம்களின் நிலைகளை அவர் மதிப்பிடுகிறார். மேலும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயிகள், உள்ளூர் மக்களுடன் நேரடியாகக் கலந்துரையாடி அவர்களின் தேவைகளைக் கேட்டறிய உள்ளார். அருணாச்சல பிரதேச அமைச்சர்கள், அதிகாரிகளுடன் பயிர் இழப்பீடு தொடர்பாகவும், சேதமடைந்த சாலைகள், உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை சீரமைப்பது குறித்தும் அவர் ஆலோசிக்க உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279209&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit Flood-Hit Areas of Arunachal Pradesh on July 1
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Chair High-Level Review Meeting in Guwahati on June 30
Two-day Northeast visit by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
29 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will undertake a two-day visit to the Northeast. Shri Chouhan will depart from New Delhi on June 30 and hold a high-level review meeting in Guwahati, Assam, the same day. On July 1, he will visit the flood-affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh to assess the situation on the ground.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is closely monitoring the flood situation in the affected regions and is committed to accelerating relief and rehabilitation efforts through on-ground assessment and prompt decision-making. Taking serious note of the flood situation in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister has directed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to undertake an immediate field visit to review the situation firsthand.
As per the scheduled programme, Shri Chouhan will leave New Delhi on June 30 and arrive in Guwahati, where he will chair a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Assam Government. The meeting will review the impact of the floods on crops, villages, and critical infrastructure in Assam and adjoining areas, assess the progress of ongoing relief operations, and discuss the requirements for further assistance and intervention.
Following the review in Assam, Shri Chouhan will visit the flood-affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh on July 1. He will undertake both aerial and ground surveys to assess the condition of flood-hit villages, agricultural fields, and relief camps. During the visit, the Union Minister will interact directly with affected farmers, local residents, women's groups, and youth to understand the effectiveness of the relief measures undertaken so far and identify the immediate additional support required.
Later in the day, Shri Chouhan will also hold meetings with Ministers of the Arunachal Pradesh Government, senior officials, and other public representatives. The discussions will focus on assessment of crop losses, compensation and crop insurance payments for affected farmers, restoration of flood-damaged roads, bridges, and embankments, as well as strategies for rebuilding rural infrastructure.