शिक्षण मंत्रालय
युवा संगमच्या सहाव्या टप्प्याची यशस्वी सांगता
30 JUN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2026
मध्य प्रदेश ते झारखंड या अंतिम दौऱ्याच्या समाप्तीसह, 19 जून 2026 रोजी 'युवा संगम' कार्यक्रमाच्या सहाव्या टप्प्याIची यशस्वी सांगता झाली. केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उच्च शिक्षण विभागातर्फे आयोजित 'युवा संगम' हा 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' (ईबीएसबी) उपक्रमांतर्गत राबवला जाणारा एक प्रमुख आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी उपक्रम आहे. देशातील तरुणाईमध्ये राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता, सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण आणि अनुभवात्मक शिक्षणाला चालना देणे हे या उपक्रमाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.
'युवा संगम' तरुणाईला देशातील समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, भाषिक, शैक्षणिक आणि सामाजिक विविधतेचा जवळून अनुभव घेण्यासाठी एक उत्तम व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देतो. सहाव्या टप्प्या मधील पहिला दौरा 8 मे 2026 रोजी राजस्थान ते कर्नाटक दरम्यान सुरू झाला होता. यामध्ये 22 जोड्या लावलेल्या राज्यांमधील 1,26,000 हून अधिक नोंदणीकृत विद्यार्थ्यांमधून सुमारे 1100 प्रतिनिधींची निवड करण्यात आली होती. विविध राज्यांना भेट देणाऱ्या या प्रतिनिधी मंडळांनी संबंधित यजमान राज्यांच्या राज्यपाल महोदयांची भेट घेतली, तर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना भेट देणाऱ्या प्रतिनिधींनी नायब राज्यपालांशी संवाद साधला. याद्वारे त्यांना सुप्रशासन, घटनात्मक मूल्ये, नेतृत्व आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास याविषयी मौल्यवान माहिती मिळाली.
या प्रतिनिधी मंडळांचे आदरातिथ्य देशातील आघाडीच्या उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांनी केले होते. या दरम्यान त्यांनी शैक्षणिक देवाणघेवाण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, ऐतिहासिक वारसा स्थळांना भेटी, नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांचे सादरीकरण आणि सामाजिक सहभागाच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये भाग घेतला. या सहभागी तरुणांना ही राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या परंपरा, विकास मॉडेल आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती जवळून जाणून घेण्याची संधी मिळाली.
संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, सहभागी तरुणांनी वरिष्ठ शासकीय अधिकारी, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, नवोन्मेषक, उद्योजक, कलाकार आणि स्थानिक समुदायांशीही संवाद साधला. विद्यापीठे, संशोधन संस्था, ऐतिहासिक महत्त्वाची ठिकाणे, औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठाने, संग्रहालये आणि सांस्कृतिक स्थळांच्या भेटींमुळे भारताची विविधता आणि सामायिक वारसा याबद्दलची त्यांची समज अधिक समृद्ध झाली. या प्रतिनिधींनी सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरण, प्रदर्शने आणि संवादात्मक सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून आपापल्या प्रादेशिक परंपरांचे उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन घडवले, ज्यामुळे परस्परांबद्दल आदर आणि आयुष्यभराची मैत्री निर्माण झाली.
6 आठवड्यांपेक्षा जास्त काळ चाललेल्या, युवा संगमच्या सहाव्या टप्प्याने सहभागींना भौगोलिक सीमांच्या पलीकडे जाणारे ऋणानुबंध निर्माण करत भारताचे वैविध्यपूर्ण भूप्रदेश, भाषा, खाद्यसंस्कृती, परंपरा आणि विकासात्मक कामगिरी अनुभवण्याची सुवर्णसंधी दिली. या समापनाने खऱ्या अर्थाने 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' हा दृष्टिकोन सार्थ ठरवला असून, जनसामान्यांमधील परस्पर संबंधांना चालना दिली आणि विविधतेत एकता या भावनेला अधिक बळकट केले.

Ministry of Education
Yuva Sangam Phase VI Concludes
Over 1,100 Delegates Participate in 22 Exposure Tours Across the Country
30 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Phase VI of the Yuva Sangam programme concluded successfully with the final tour from Madhya Pradesh to Jharkhand ending on June 19, 2026. Organised by the Department of Higher Education, Union Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam is a flagship initiative under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme. It aims at fostering national integration, cultural exchange and experiential learning among the youth of the country.
Yuva Sangam provides an immersive platform for young people to experience the rich cultural, linguistic, educational and social diversity of the country. The first tour of Phase VI commenced on May 8, 2026 from Rajasthan to Karnataka. Around 1100 delegates were selected from among more than 1,26,000 registered students from 22 paired states. Delegations visiting states met the Governors of their respective host States, while those visiting Union Territories interacted with the Lieutenant Governors, gaining valuable insights into governance, constitutional values, leadership and inclusive development. In a special interaction, the Chhattisgarh delegation visiting the National Capital Territory of Delhi interacted with the Chief Minister of Delhi.
The delegations were hosted by premier Higher Educational Institutions. They participated in academic interactions, cultural programmes, heritage visits, innovation showcases and community engagement activities. The participants gained exposure to the traditions, development models and best practices of the paired States and Union Territories.
Throughout the programme, the participants also interacted with senior government officials, academicians, innovators, entrepreneurs, artists and local communities. Visits to universities, research institutions, places of historical significance, industrial establishments, museums and cultural landmarks enriched their understanding of India's diversity and shared heritage. The delegates showcased their own regional traditions through cultural performances, exhibitions and interactive sessions, fostering mutual appreciation and lifelong friendships.
As part of the immersive learning experience under Yuva Sangam Phase VI, participants visited premier educational institutions, innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems including leading incubation centres such as T-Hub, along with research institutions, developmental projects and major infrastructure facilities. Delegations also visited UNESCO World Heritage Sites, as well as other nationally significant heritage locations, gaining deeper insights into India's cultural and civilizational heritage.
The programme further included hands-on engagement with traditional arts such as Kalamkari painting, Warli painting, tribal art forms, pottery, and handicraft demonstrations, alongside interactions with artisans, entrepreneurs and local communities. Special initiatives such as plantation drives under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, cleanliness drives under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, village visits, and community engagement activities strengthened the participants’ sense of social responsibility and environmental stewardship.
Spanning over six weeks, Yuva Sangam Phase VI enabled young participants to experience India's diverse landscapes, languages, cuisines, traditions and developmental achievements while building networks that transcend geographical boundaries. The programme truly embodied the vision of "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat", promoting people-to-people connect and strengthening the spirit of unity in diversity.