பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மங்களூரு கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் மோசமான வானிலையில் 6 மீனவர்களை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையினர் மீட்டனர்
30 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
மங்களூரு கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால், மஞ்சுமாதா என்ற இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகில் சிக்கித் தவித்த 6 மீனவர்களை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையினர் 2026 ஜூன் 29 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக மீட்டனர். சூரத்கல் கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால், 33 நாட்டிக்கல் மைல் தொலைவில் மீன்பிடி படகு ஒன்றிலிருந்து பிற்பகல் நான்கு மணி அளவில் அதிவேக உயர்அலை கருவியின் மூலம், அபாய அழைப்பை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படை கப்பலில் இருந்த வீரர்கள் அறிந்தனர். மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாக கடலில் ஏற்பட்ட சீற்றம், படகில் ஏற்பட்ட சேதம் ஆகியவற்றால் அதிலிருந்த மீனவர்கள் ஆபத்தில் சிக்கியிருப்பதை வீரர்கள் உணர்ந்து உடனடியாக உதவி நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
கடுமையான காற்று, போதிய வெளிச்சமின்மை நிலவிய போதும் கடலோரக் காவல் படை வீரர்கள் உயிர் காக்கும் படகுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி விரைந்து சென்று மாலை 6 மணி அளவில் 6 மீனவர்களையும் பாதுகாப்பாக மீட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279313&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
ICG Rescues Six Fishermen in Adverse Weather Conditions off the Coast of Mangaluru
30 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard successfully rescued six fishermen from the distressed Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Manju Matha in a challenging Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR) operation off the coast of Mangaluru on June 29, 2026. ICG Ship Sachet intercepted a VHF RT distress call at about 1600 hrs from a fishing boat located about 33 nautical miles off the Suratkal coast, reporting severe flooding and hull damage due to rough sea conditions, placing the lives of all six crew members at imminent risk. Responding without delay, ICG diverted the ship to render assistance, effecting a rendezvous with the distressed.
41M4.jpeg)
Despite extreme weather conditions, including rough seas, strong winds, poor visibility, the crew of ICGS Sachet executed the operation with remarkable efficiency. The crew deployed remote-operated lifebuoys specifically designed for use in inclement sea conditions to safely reach and recover the stranded fishermen. By 1800 hrs, all the six members were rescued safely. The ICGS Sachet is currently entering New Mangalore for the safe disembarkation of the rescued crew.
The operation stands as a testament to the Indian Coast Guard’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding life at sea. It highlights the effective integration of modern technology with the courage, training, and professionalism of Coast Guard personnel in overcoming the most demanding maritime emergencies.
4RA0.jpeg)