रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे में लगभग 1,700 रूट किलोमीटर तक फैले ₹200 करोड़ की ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल परियोजना को मंज़ूरी दी
रेलवे संचार को तेज़ और ज़्यादा भरोसेमंद बनाने के लिए आद्रा, चक्रधरपुर, खड़गपुर और रांची डिवीज़न में 48-फाइबर ओएफसी बैकबोन बिछाया जाएगा
30 JUN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के डिजिटल संचार नेटवर्क को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे में ₹200 करोड़ की लागत से बाकी बची 48-फाइबर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) लगाने को मंज़ूरी दे दी है।
यह परियोजना दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे के चार बड़े डिवीज़नों में 1,696.2 रूट किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) तक 48-फाइबर ओएफसी कनेक्टिविटी देगी। इससे संचार नेटवर्क मज़बूत होगा, जो सुरक्षित, कुशल और तकनीक पर आधारित रेलवे ऑपरेशन में मदद करता है।
संचार नेटवर्क को मज़बूत करना
मंज़ूर किए गए काम में इन डिवीज़नों में ओएफसी लगाना शामिल है:
• आद्रा डिवीज़न: 545.4 आरकेएम
• चक्रधरपुर डिवीज़न: 392.3 आरकेएम
• खड़गपुर डिवीज़न: 339.9 आरकेएम
• रांची डिवीज़न: 418.6 आरकेएम
इन सभी कार्यों से दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे के 1,696.2 रूट किलोमीटर इलाके में संचार संबंधी ढ़ांचा मज़बूत होगा।
सुरक्षित और आधुनिक रेल संचालन को बढ़ावा देना
उन्नत फाइबर ऑप्टिक बैकबोन रेल संचालन के लिए एक मजबूत, उच्च क्षमता वाला संचार नेटवर्क प्रदान करेगा। यह संचार प्रणालियों की विश्वसनीयता और मजबूती को बढ़ाएगा, परिचालन डेटा के तीव्र प्रसारण में सहायता करेगा और स्टेशनों, नियंत्रण कार्यालयों और फील्ड इकाइयों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करेगा।
यह परियोजना आधुनिक रेलवे प्रौद्योगिकियों को समर्थन देने, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करने और दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे नेटवर्क में भविष्य में क्षमता विस्तार के लिए डिजिटल आधार को मजबूत करने हेतु आवश्यक संचार अवसंरचना भी प्रदान करेगी।
यह स्वीकृति भारतीय रेलवे के उन निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जिनके तहत उन्नत संचार प्रणालियों के ज़रिए महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क पर सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और अधिक कुशल ट्रेन संचालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹200 Crore Optical Fibre Cable Project Covering Nearly 1,700 Route Kilometres Across South Eastern Railway
48-Fibre OFC Backbone to Be Laid Across Adra, Chakradharpur, Kharagpur and Ranchi Divisions to Strengthen Faster and More Reliable Railway Communications
30 JUN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the digital communication backbone of Indian Railways, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Balance 48-Fibre Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) across South Eastern Railway at a cost of ₹200 crore.
The project will provide 48-fibre OFC connectivity over 1,696.2 Route Kilometres (RKm) across four major divisions of South Eastern Railway, reinforcing the communication network that supports safe, efficient and technology-driven railway operations.
Strengthening the Communication Backbone
The sanctioned work covers installation of OFC across the following divisions:
• Adra Division: 545.4 RKm
• Chakradharpur Division: 392.3 RKm
• Kharagpur Division: 339.9 RKm
• Ranchi Division: 418.6 RKm
Together, these works will strengthen communication infrastructure over 1,696.2 Route Kilometres of South Eastern Railway.
Supporting Safe and Modern Railway Operations
The upgraded fibre optic backbone will provide a robust, high-capacity communication network for railway operations. It will enhance the reliability and resilience of communication systems, support faster transmission of operational data, and improve coordination between stations, control offices and field units.
The project will also provide the necessary communication infrastructure to support modern railway technologies, improve operational efficiency and strengthen the digital foundation for future capacity expansion across the South Eastern Railway network.
The approval is part of Indian Railways' continuing efforts to modernise critical railway infrastructure through advanced communication systems, ensuring safer, smarter and more efficient train operations across the national network.