பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி இன்று ஓய்வு பெறுகிறார்
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி 40 ஆண்டுகால சிறப்புமிக்க சேவைகளுக்கு பின், இன்று ஓய்வு பெற்றார். செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார் நிலை, முப்படைகளுக்கு இடையே இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், மாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உள்வாங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல், ராணுவ வீரர்களை மையப்படுத்திய முன்முயற்சிகள் போன்றவற்றால் அவரது பதவிக் காலம் நினைவுகூரப்படும்.
அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், வடக்குப்பகுதி எல்லைகளின் ஆபரேஷன் பனிச்சிறுத்தை மூலம் இந்திய ராணுவம் வலுவான கண்காணிப்பைப் பராமரித்தது. அவரது பதவிக் காலத்தில் ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாகும். அதிகரித்து வரும் பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலில், ராணுவத்தின் தயார் நிலை, துல்லியத்தன்மை, அளவு ரீதியிலான பதிலடி போன்றவற்றை இந்த நடவடிக்கை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, ராணுவ மறுக்கட்டமைப்பு, நவீனமயம், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, மனிதவள நிர்வாகம், அமைப்புமுறைகளில் சீர்திருத்தம் போன்றவை தொடர்ச்சியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
ருத்ரா பிரிகேட், பைரவ் பட்டாலியன், ஆஷ்னி ட்ரோன் பிரிவுகள், சக்தி பான் படைப்பிரிவுகள், திவ்யஸ்த்ர பேட்டரிகள், மின்னணு போர்படைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த போர்க்குழுக்கள் போன்றவை அவரது முன்முயற்சிகளில் முக்கியமானவை. நவீன, எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான படைகளைக் கட்டமைக்கும் மாபெரும் முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இவை விளங்கின.
பணியில் இருக்கும் வீரர்களுக்கும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற வீரர்களுக்கும் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் மனைவி மற்றும் குடும்பங்களுக்கும் நலப்பணிகள் செய்வதற்கு தமது பதவிக் காலத்தில் அவர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்தார். மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுக்கான சாதனையாளர் விருது போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் மேற்கொண்டார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047, ஆயுதப்படைகள் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை 2047 ஆகியவற்றால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட அவர், உத்திசார் பாதுகாப்பு வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் 2047 உருவாக்கப்படுவதற்கு வழிகாட்டினார்.
மெச்சத்தக்க பணிகளுக்காக கௌரவமிக்க பரம்விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், அதிவிஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகியவை ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279293&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI RELINQUISHES THE APPOINTMENT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, superannuated today after more than four decades of distinguished service and relinquished the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). His tenure will be remembered for maintaining a high state of operational preparedness, strengthening jointness among the Services, accelerating the process of transformation and giving focused impetus to technology absorption, force restructuring and soldier-centric initiatives.
General Upendra Dwivedi, as COAS, accorded high priority to operational readiness across all theatres. Under his leadership, the Indian Army maintained a robust and vigilant posture along the Northern Borders under OP SNOW LEOPARD and discharged its responsibilities on the Western Front with resolve, restraint and professionalism. OP SINDOOR was a defining moment of his tenure, reflecting the Army’s preparedness, precision and calibrated response in the emerging security environment.
The General Officer provided strong direction to the Indian Army’s ongoing Decade of Transformation. Under his guidance, the Indian Army pursued reforms in force restructuring, modernisation, technology absorption, jointness, systems reform and human resource management. Initiatives such as Rudra Brigades, Bhairav Battalions, Ashni Drone Platoons, Shaktibaan Regiments, Divyastra Batteries, Electronic Warfare Brigades and Integrated Battle Groups were progressed as part of the larger effort to build a modern, agile and future-ready force.
General Upendra Dwivedi also laid emphasis on enhanced synergy among the three Services. He consistently encouraged greater integration, common operational thinking and improved coordination among the Army, Navy and Air Force, in keeping with the requirements of future joint, integrated and theatre-oriented operations.
The welfare of serving personnel, veterans, Veer Naris and families remained a key priority during his tenure. He steered several initiatives aimed at strengthening the Army’s connect with its soldiers and veterans, including meaningful recognition of their contribution through initiatives such as the Veterans Achievers Award. He also continued to underline that the Army’s responsibility towards its personnel and families extends beyond active service.
The General Officer also guided the formulation of Strategic Security Guidelines @ 2047, inspired by Viksit Bharat Vision @2047 and Armed Forces Vision @2047, to provide a long-term outlook for the Indian Army’s future preparedness.
For his illustrious service, General Upendra Dwivedi has been conferred with the prestigious awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.