रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी सेनाध्यक्ष के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम चार दशकों से अधिक की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद आज सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हो गए। उनके कार्यकाल को उच्च स्तर की सैन्य परिचालन तैयारी जारी रखने, सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने, परिवर्तन की प्रक्रिया को गति देने और प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश, बल पुनर्गठन तथा सैनिकों पर केंद्रित पहलों को प्रोत्साहन के संबंध में विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए याद किया जाएगा।
सेना प्रमुख के रूप में जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने सभी मोर्चों पर परिचालन तत्परता को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी। भारतीय सेना ने उनके नेतृत्व में ऑपरेशन स्नो लेपर्ड के अंतर्गत उत्तरी सीमाओं पर दृढ़ और सतर्क रुख बनाए रखा और पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर दृढ़ संकल्प, संयम और पेशेवर रुख के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन किया। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर उनके कार्यकाल का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था जो उभरते सुरक्षा परिवेश में सेना की तत्परता, सटीकता और सुनियोजित प्रतिक्रिया को दर्शाता है।
जनरल द्विवेदी ने भारतीय सेना में परिवर्तन के दशक को सशक्त दिशा प्रदान की। उनके मार्गदर्शन में भारतीय सेना ने बल पुनर्गठन, आधुनिकीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश, सेना के तीनों अंगों में समन्वय, व्यवस्था और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किए। साथ ही, रुद्र ब्रिगेड, भैरव बटालियन, अश्नी ड्रोन प्लाटून, शक्तिबाण रेजिमेंट, दिव्यास्त्र बैटरी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध ब्रिगेड और एकीकृत युद्ध समूह जैसी पहलों को आधुनिक, चुस्त और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल के निर्माण के व्यापक प्रयास के अंतर्गत आगे बढ़ाया गया।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने तीनों सेनाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्वय पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने भविष्य के संयुक्त, एकीकृत और युद्धक्षेत्र-उन्मुख अभियानों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के बीच अधिक एकीकरण, समान परिचालन सोच और बेहतर समन्वय को लगातार प्रोत्साहन दिया।
उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान सेवारत कर्मियों, पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और उनके परिवारों का कल्याण प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बनी रही। उन्होंने सेना का अपने सैनिकों और पूर्व सैनिकों से जुड़ाव मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई पहलें शुरू कीं जिनमें वेटरन्स अचीवर्स अवार्ड जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से उनके योगदान को सार्थक मान्यता देना शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सक्रिय सेवा के बाद भी सेना का अपने कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति उत्तरदायित्व है।
जनरल द्विवेदी ने भारतीय सेना की भविष्य की तैयारियों के लिए विकसित भारत विजन @2047 और सशस्त्र बल विजन @2047 से प्रेरित दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से सामरिक सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश @ 2047 के निर्माण का भी मार्गदर्शन किया।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी को अपनी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिए परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक जैसे प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI RELINQUISHES THE APPOINTMENT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, superannuated today after more than four decades of distinguished service and relinquished the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). His tenure will be remembered for maintaining a high state of operational preparedness, strengthening jointness among the Services, accelerating the process of transformation and giving focused impetus to technology absorption, force restructuring and soldier-centric initiatives.
General Upendra Dwivedi, as COAS, accorded high priority to operational readiness across all theatres. Under his leadership, the Indian Army maintained a robust and vigilant posture along the Northern Borders under OP SNOW LEOPARD and discharged its responsibilities on the Western Front with resolve, restraint and professionalism. OP SINDOOR was a defining moment of his tenure, reflecting the Army’s preparedness, precision and calibrated response in the emerging security environment.
The General Officer provided strong direction to the Indian Army’s ongoing Decade of Transformation. Under his guidance, the Indian Army pursued reforms in force restructuring, modernisation, technology absorption, jointness, systems reform and human resource management. Initiatives such as Rudra Brigades, Bhairav Battalions, Ashni Drone Platoons, Shaktibaan Regiments, Divyastra Batteries, Electronic Warfare Brigades and Integrated Battle Groups were progressed as part of the larger effort to build a modern, agile and future-ready force.
General Upendra Dwivedi also laid emphasis on enhanced synergy among the three Services. He consistently encouraged greater integration, common operational thinking and improved coordination among the Army, Navy and Air Force, in keeping with the requirements of future joint, integrated and theatre-oriented operations.
The welfare of serving personnel, veterans, Veer Naris and families remained a key priority during his tenure. He steered several initiatives aimed at strengthening the Army’s connect with its soldiers and veterans, including meaningful recognition of their contribution through initiatives such as the Veterans Achievers Award. He also continued to underline that the Army’s responsibility towards its personnel and families extends beyond active service.
The General Officer also guided the formulation of Strategic Security Guidelines @ 2047, inspired by Viksit Bharat Vision @2047 and Armed Forces Vision @2047, to provide a long-term outlook for the Indian Army’s future preparedness.
For his illustrious service, General Upendra Dwivedi has been conferred with the prestigious awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.