Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) organizes an All-India Electrical Safety awareness programme on the occasion of Electrical Safety Day
30 JUN 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Central Electricity Authority (CEA), in association with BSES organized the Electrical Safety Day 2026 in New Delhi on 29th June 2026. This year’s theme, "Today's Awareness, Tomorrow's Prevention: Let Us All Unite to Prevent Fire Hazards from Electrical Short Circuits”. The theme encapsulates a simple but powerful truth: prevention begins with awareness. Most electrical fires are preventable - the barrier is not technology or resources but knowledge. When citizens, communities, and institutions understand the risks of faulty wiring, overloaded sockets, and substandard electrical equipment, they are empowered to act before a hazard becomes a tragedy. Electrical Safety Day 2026 is a platform to seed this awareness - today - so that tomorrow is safer for every home, every family, and every community.
The event was graced by Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority. He was joined by Shri Sunil Kumar Jha, Directorate General-Fire Services, Civil Defense & Home Guards, Ministry of Home Affairs. The occasion was also graced by Sh. A. Balan, Member (Planning); Sh. Praveen Gupta, Member (Thermal and E&C); Sh. Hemant Jain, Member (GO&D); and Shri V.K. Singh, Member (Power System), CEA. Shri Amal Sinha, Director and Group CEO, BSES was also present on this occasion.
Over 1300 delegates from all corners of the energy sector—ranging from utilities and regulatory bodies, State Chief Electrical Inspectorate officers, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), OEMs, manufacturers, field technicians, representatives from hospitals, schools, hotels and proactive energy users (prosumers) attended the event in person, while large number of people viewing virtually through a live YouTube webcast (Observing Electrical Safety Day | 29th June 2026 | CEA | BSES - YouTube), expanding the reach and impact of the day’s proceedings.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal also addressed the gathering through video message. He emphasized that electrical safety is fundamental to India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 and called for making safety an integral part of everyday life. Referring to the theme, "Today's Awareness, Tomorrow's Prevention – Let Us All Unite to Prevent Fire Hazards from Electrical Short Circuit," the Minister highlighted that most electrical fires caused by short circuits are preventable through regular safety checkups, preventive maintenance, proper earthing and adherence to safety standards. He urged Resident Welfare Associations, industries, hospitals, commercial establishments and infrastructure agencies to strengthen electrical safety practices and promote a culture of prevention. The Hon’ble Minister also welcomed the launch of 'Vidyut Suraksha Bodh', an electricity safety handbook for children, and the Electrical Fire Safety Book, describing them as important initiatives to strengthen public awareness and nurture a safety-conscious future generation.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in his address through video message urged every citizen to make electrical safety a part of everyday life by adopting safe electrical practices at homes, workplaces and public spaces. Emphasizing the theme, "Today's Awareness, Tomorrow's Prevention – Let Us All Unite to Prevent Fire Hazards from Electrical Short Circuit," he observed that most electrical fires and accidents can be prevented through timely safety checkups of electrical installations, avoiding overloading of circuits, use of quality electrical equipment and proper earthing. Highlighting the launch of 'Vidyut Suraksha Bodh' and the Electrical Fire Safety Book, the Hon’ble Minister said these publications would help inculcate safe electrical practices among children and strengthen public awareness. He urged general public to make electrical safety a way of life—not only during this week, but every day of the year.
Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA, emphasized that electrical safety begins with small, everyday actions and called for fostering a culture where prevention becomes a continuous practice rather than a one-time effort. Highlighting the theme, "Today's Awareness, Tomorrow's Prevention – Let Us All Unite to Prevent Fire Hazards from Electrical Short Circuit," he urged Resident Welfare Associations, industries, commercial establishments and citizens to adopt safe electrical practices and remain vigilant against potential electrical hazards. He also highlighted the launch of 'Vidyut Suraksha Bodh' and the Electrical Fire Safety Book as important initiatives to strengthen public awareness and promote safe electrical practices through education.
Shri Sunil Kumar Jha, Directorate General-Fire Services, Civil Defense & Home Guards highlighted that India's rapid growth in urbanization, renewable energy, electric vehicles, data centers, and industrial automation has significantly increased dependence on electrical systems, bringing with it heightened fire risks. He identified short circuits, overloading, loose connections, poor maintenance, substandard equipment, aging wiring, and unauthorized modifications as leading causes of electrical fires across residential, commercial, industrial, and institutional buildings. He outlined three pillars of electrical safety: safe design and installation, regular inspection and maintenance, and public awareness and behavioral change. He also highlighted the unique and serious challenges posed by Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), announcing joint training guidelines developed between his directorate and the Central Electricity Authority for fire auditors and firefighting personnel. He concluded by urging collective commitment to making electrical safety a way of life across India
A major highlight of the event was the launch of following:
1. 'Vidyut Suraksha Bodh' - This book introduces electrical safety at an early age, recognizing that safe habits developed during childhood last a lifetime. Through age-appropriate lessons, stories, illustrations, and activities, it teaches children essential safety practices such as avoiding contact with wires and sockets, keeping away from electrical installations, using electricity safely, preventing electrical accidents, and responding correctly during emergencies and lightning events. By making safety education simple and engaging, the book aims to create a generation of safety-conscious citizens and contribute to a safer India.
1. Electrical Fire Safety Book- The book is launched as a practical awareness guide to promote the prevention of electrical fire hazards and encourage safe use of electricity. Covering key aspects such as causes of electrical fires, preventive measures, emergency response, and safety practices for residential, commercial, industrial and emerging energy installations, the handbook aims to strengthen public awareness, foster a culture of prevention, and support the collective efforts of all stakeholders towards enhancing electrical safety across the country.
2. A Nukkad Natak on Safety Best Practices and a thematic presentation titled "Fire Speaks – The Journey of Fire" were organized as part of the event to create greater public awareness on electrical fire safety. Through engaging storytelling and interactive performances, the programmes highlighted the common causes of electrical fires, the importance of adopting safe electrical practices, and the role of timely preventive measures in protecting lives and property. The initiatives effectively conveyed the message that electrical safety begins with awareness and responsible behavior, making the technical subject easily understandable for the general public.
The post-inaugural session included a series of technical presentations on fire safety of BESS and fire preventive technologies which was appreciated by the participants.
Building on the momentum of Electrical Safety Day 2026, a series of awareness initiatives will continue throughout National Electrical Safety Week, encouraging wider public participation through safety pledge ceremonies, community outreach programmes, dissemination of best practices, and awareness campaigns across schools, Resident Welfare Associations, industries and institutions. These initiatives seek to transform awareness into sustained action by promoting safe electrical practices and strengthening a culture of prevention across the country.
As India advances towards a modern, resilient and sustainable power sector, electrical safety must remain a shared national priority. Guided by this year's theme, "Today's Awareness, Tomorrow's Prevention – Let Us All Unite to Prevent Fire Hazards from Electrical Short Circuit," the collective efforts of governments, utilities, industries and citizens will play a vital role in preventing electrical fire hazards, protecting lives and property, and building a safer and more secure India.
The event concluded with the note- Electrical Safety is a shared responsibility of every citizen and emphasized the need for collective awareness, vigilance, and adherence to safe electrical practices.
Please find the following links: -
1. The event was live-streamed and remains available for viewing at: Observing Electrical Safety Day | 29th June 2026 | CEA | BSES - YouTube
2. Message from Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs on Electrical safety Day-2026 – https://youtu.be/E5XP3-40zUg
3. Message from Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy on Electrical safety Day-2026 – Message of Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy on Electrical Safety Day

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण ने विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस पर देश में विद्युत सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
30 JUN 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण-सीईए ने बीएसईएस के साथ मिल कर 29 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस 2026 मनाया। इस वर्ष विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस का विषय रहा, "आज की जागरूकता, कल की रोकथाम: आइए हम सब मिलकर विद्युत शॉर्ट सर्किट से होने वाले आग के खतरों को रोकें"। यह विषय सरल लेकिन कठोर सत्य को समाहित करता है कि रोकथाम जागरूकता से शुरू होती है। अधिकांश विद्युत से लगने वाली आग को रोका जा सकता है - बाधा तकनीक या संसाधन नहीं बल्कि ज्ञान है। जब नागरिक, समुदाय और संस्थान दोषपूर्ण वायरिंग, ओवरलोडेड सॉकेट और खराब गुणवत्ता के विद्युत उपकरणों के जोखिमों को समझ लेते हैं, तो वे किसी खतरे की त्रासदी बनने से पहले ही सुरक्षा कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम होते हैं। विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस 2026 इसी जागरूकता को आज फैलाने का माध्यम है, ताकि कल हर घर, हर परिवार और हर समुदाय अधिक सुरक्षित रहें।
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद की उपस्थिति में विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस 2026 आयोजित किया गया। इसमें गृह मंत्रालय के अग्निशमन, नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होम गार्ड महानिदेशालय के श्री सुनील कुमार झा भी मौजूद रहे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के सदस्य (योजना) श्री ए. बालन, सदस्य (तापीय और आर्थिक एवं वाणिज्यिक)) श्री प्रवीण गुप्ता, सदस्य (ग्रिड प्रचालन एवं वितरण) श्री हेमंत जैन और सदस्य (विद्युत प्रणाली) श्री वी.के. सिंह भी उपस्थित रहे। बीएसईएस के निदेशक और समूह प्रमुख श्री अमल सिन्हा ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के सभी क्षेत्रों से 1300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लिया, जिनमें उपयोगिताएं और नियामक निकाय, राज्य मुख्य विद्युत निरीक्षणालय के अधिकारी, निवासी कल्याण संघ (आरडब्ल्यूए), ओईएम, निर्माता, फील्ड तकनीशियन, अस्पतालों, स्कूलों, होटलों के प्रतिनिधि और सक्रिय ऊर्जा उपयोगकर्ता (प्रोसुमर्स) शामिल रहे। बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने लाइव यूट्यूब वेबकास्ट (Observing Electrical Safety Day | 29th June 2026 | CEA | BSES - YouTube), के माध्यम से इसे आभासी माध्यम से देखा, जिससे आयोजन की कार्यवाही की पहुंच और प्रभाव विस्तारित हुआ।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विद्युत सुरक्षा भारत के 2047 के विकसित लक्ष्य की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का मूलभूत हिस्सा है और सुरक्षा को रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का आह्वान किया। "आज की जागरूकता, कल की रोकथाम - आइए हम सब विद्युत लघु परिपथ से होने वाली आग के खतरों को रोकने के लिए एकजुट हों" विषय का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री ने बताया कि लघु परिपथ से लगने वाली अधिकांश विद्युत आग को नियमित सुरक्षा जांच, निवारक रखरखाव, उचित अर्थिंग और सुरक्षा मानकों के पालन से रोका जा सकता है। उन्होंने आवासीय कल्याण संघों, उद्योगों, अस्पतालों, वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों और अवसंरचना एजेंसियों से विद्युत सुरक्षा प्रथाओं को मजबूत करने और रोकथाम की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। माननीय मंत्री ने बच्चों के लिए विद्युत सुरक्षा पुस्तिका 'विद्युत सुरक्षा बोध' और विद्युत अग्नि सुरक्षा पुस्तक के विमोचन का भी स्वागत किया और इन्हें जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूक भावी पीढ़ी के पोषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया।
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने अपने वीडियो संदेश में सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे घरों, कार्यस्थलों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर सुरक्षित विद्युत प्रणाली अपनाकर विद्युत सुरक्षा को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाएं। "आज की जागरूकता, कल की रोकथाम - आइए हम सब विद्युत लघु परिपथ से होने वाली आग के खतरों को रोकने के लिए एकजुट हों" विषय पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युत उपकरणों की समय पर सुरक्षा जांच, परिपथों को ओवरलोड होने से बचाना, गुणवत्तापूर्ण विद्युत उपकरणों का ही उपयोग और उचित अर्थिंग से अधिकांश विद्युत से लगने वाली आग और दुर्घटनाओं को रोका जा सकता है। 'विद्युत सुरक्षा बोध' और विद्युत अग्नि सुरक्षा पुस्तक के विमोचन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रकाशन बच्चों में सुरक्षित विद्युत प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देने और जन जागरूकता मजबूत करने में सहायक होंगे। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे विद्युत सुरक्षा को केवल इस सप्ताह ही नहीं बल्कि वर्ष के प्रत्येक दिन अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाएं।
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद ने जोर दिया कि विद्युत सुरक्षा की शुरुआत छोटे-छोटे, रोजमर्रा कार्यों से होती है। उन्होंने ऐसी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया जहां रोकथाम एक बार का प्रयास न होकर निरंतर अभ्यास बन जाए। "आज की जागरूकता, कल की रोकथाम - आइए हम सब विद्युत शॉर्ट सर्किट से होने वाले अग्नि खतरों को रोकने के लिए एकजुट हों" विषय पर अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशनों, उद्योगों, वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों और नागरिकों से सुरक्षित विद्युत प्रथाओं को अपनाने और संभावित विद्युत खतरों के प्रति सतर्क रहने को कहा। जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने और शिक्षा के माध्यम से सुरक्षित विद्युत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्होंने 'विद्युत सुरक्षा बोध' और विद्युत अग्नि सुरक्षा पुस्तक के शुभारंभ को महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया।
अग्निशमन सेवा, नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होम गार्ड महानिदेशालय के प्रमुख श्री सुनील कुमार झा ने कहा कि भारत में शहरीकरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विद्युत चालित वाहनों, डेटा केंद्रों और औद्योगिक स्वचालन में हो रही तेज बढ़ोत्तरी से विद्युत प्रणालियों पर निर्भरता काफी बढ़ गई है, जिससे आग लगने का खतरा भी बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आवासीय, वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक और संस्थागत भवनों में बिजली से लगने वाली आग के प्रमुख कारणों में शॉर्ट सर्किट, ओवरलोडिंग, ढीले कनेक्शन, खराब रखरखाव, घटिया उपकरण, पुरानी वायरिंग और अनधिकृत बदलाव है। श्री झा ने विद्युत सुरक्षा के तीन स्तंभों, सुरक्षित डिजाइन और स्थापना, नियमित निरीक्षण और रखरखाव, और जन जागरूकता एवं व्यवहार परिवर्तन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों द्वारा उत्पन्न विशिष्ट और गंभीर चुनौतियों का भी उल्लेख किया और अपने निदेशालय तथा केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के बीच अग्निशमन लेखा परीक्षकों और अग्निशमन कर्मियों के लिए विकसित संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण दिशानिर्देशों की घोषणा की। अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए उन्होंने पूरे देश में विद्युत सुरक्षा को जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का आग्रह किया।
इस आयोजन के प्रमुख आकर्षण रहे:
1. 'विद्युत सुरक्षा बोध' - यह मानते हुए कि बचपन में विकसित सुरक्षित आदतें जीवन भर काम आती हैं, यह पुस्तक बचपन से ही विद्युत सुरक्षा का परिचय कराती है। आयु अनुसार उपयुक्त पाठों, कहानियों, चित्रों और गतिविधियों द्वारा यह बच्चों को आवश्यक सुरक्षा अभ्यास सिखाती है, जैसे तारों और सॉकेटों के संपर्क से बचना, विद्युत उपकरणों से दूर रहना, बिजली का सुरक्षित उपयोग, बिजली दुर्घटनाओं से बचाव और आपात स्थिति या बिजली गिरने की घटनाओं के दौरान सही कदम उठाना। सुरक्षा शिक्षा को सरल और रुचिकर बनाकर, यह पुस्तक सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूक नागरिकों की एक पीढ़ी तैयार करने और सुरक्षित भारत में योगदान देने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
1. विद्युत अग्नि सुरक्षा पुस्तिका - यह पुस्तिका विद्युत अग्नि के खतरों की रोकथाम को बढ़ावा देने और बिजली के सुरक्षित उपयोग के लिए एक व्यावहारिक जागरूकता मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में प्रस्तुत की गई है। विद्युत अग्नि के कारणों, निवारक उपायों, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और आवासीय, वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक और उभरते ऊर्जा प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए सुरक्षा प्रथाओं जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं के साथ, इस पुस्तिका का उद्देश्य जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना, रोकथाम की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और देश भर में विद्युत सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है।
2. विद्युत अग्नि सुरक्षा के प्रति जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सुरक्षा संबंधी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक नुक्कड़ नाटक "आग बोलती है - आग का सफर" शीर्षक से एक विषयगत प्रस्तुति दी गई। रोचक कहानियों और संवादात्मक प्रस्तुतियों द्वारा कार्यक्रमों में विद्युत अग्नि के सामान्य कारणों, सुरक्षित विद्युत प्रक्रिया अपनाने के महत्व और जीवन एवं संपत्ति की रक्षा में समय पर निवारक उपायों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस तरह की पहल ने प्रभावी ढंग से यह संदेश दिया कि विद्युत सुरक्षा जागरूकता और दायित्वपूर्ण व्यवहार से शुरू होती है। इससे आम लोग सुगमता से यह तकनीकी विषय समझ सके।
उद्घाटन उपरांत सत्र में बीएसईएस की अग्नि सुरक्षा और अग्नि निवारक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कई तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं जिसकी प्रतिभागियों ने सराहना की।
विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस 2026 को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, राष्ट्रीय विद्युत सुरक्षा सप्ताह के दौरान जागरूकता अभियान जारी रहेंगे। इन अभियानों में सुरक्षा शपथ समारोह, सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रसार और विद्यालयों, आवासीय कल्याण संघों, उद्योगों और संस्थानों में जागरूकता अभियान चलाकर व्यापक जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इस तरह की पहल का उद्देश्य सुरक्षित विद्युत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देकर तथा देश भर में रोकथाम की संस्कृति सुदृढ़ बनाकर जागरूकता को सतत कार्रवाई में बदलना है।
भारत आधुनिक, सुदृढ़ और संवहनीय विद्युत क्षेत्र की ओर अग्रसर है, ऐसे में विद्युत सुरक्षा एक साझा राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनी रहनी चाहिए। इस वर्ष के विषय, "आज की जागरूकता, कल की रोकथाम - आइए हम सब मिलकर विद्युत शॉर्ट सर्किट से होने वाली आग के खतरों को रोकें," के प्रेरक वाक्य, सरकारों, बिजली कंपनियों, उद्योगों और नागरिकों के सामूहिक प्रयास विद्युत अग्नि खतरों को रोकने, जीवन और संपत्ति की रक्षा करने और एक सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम इस संदेश के साथ संपन्न हुआ कि विद्युत सुरक्षा प्रत्येक नागरिक की साझा जिम्मेदारी है और इसमें सामूहिक जागरूकता, सतर्कता और सुरक्षित विद्युत प्रथाओं के पालन की आवश्यकता है।
कृपया निम्नलिखित लिंक देखें: -
1. इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया था और इसे YouTube पर देखा जा सकता है: Observing Electrical Safety Day | 29th June 2026 | CEA | BSES - YouTube
2. विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस-2026 के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री का संदेश – https://youtu.be/E5XP3-40zUg
3. विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री का संदेश – विद्युत सुरक्षा दिवस के अवसर पर माननीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री का संदेश