વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
પીએફસી અને આરઈસીના બોર્ડ ઓફ ડિરેક્ટર્સ દ્વારા વિલિનીકરણ યોજનાને મંજૂરી
30 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાવર ફાઇનાન્સ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (PFC) અને આરઈસી લિમિટેડ (REC) ના બોર્ડ ઓફ ડિરેક્ટર્સે કંપનીઝ એક્ટ, 2013 ની કલમ 230 થી 232 અને અન્ય લાગુ પડતી જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ, આરઈસી (ટ્રાન્સફરર કંપની)નું પીએફસી (ટ્રાન્સફરી કંપની)માં વિલીનીકરણ કરવા માટેની મર્જર યોજના અને તેમના સંબંધિત શેરધારકો તેમજ લેણદારોને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. પીએફસીમાં આરઈસીના વિલીનીકરણથી કુલ રૂ. 11 લાખ કરોડથી વધુની લોન બુક ધરાવતી એક મોટી ધિરાણ કરતી સંસ્થા અસ્તિત્વમાં આવશે.
આ યોજના અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે સાથે લાગુ કાયદા હેઠળ તમામ જરૂરી મંજૂરીઓ અને સંમતિઓ મેળવવાને આધીન છે, જેમાં બંને કંપનીઓના સંબંધિત શેરધારકો અને લેણદારો તેમજ તમામ સંબંધિત નિયામક અને સરકારી સત્તાવાળાઓ પાસેથી મંજૂરીઓ મેળવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; અને વિલીનીકૃત સંસ્થા કંપનીઝ એક્ટ, 2013 હેઠળ 'સરકારી કંપની' તરીકેની લાયકાત જાળવી રાખે અને ભારત સરકાર વિલીનીકૃત સંસ્થામાં બહુમતી મતદાન અધિકારો અને નિયંત્રણ (પ્રત્યક્ષ કે પરોક્ષ રીતે) જાળવી રાખવાનું ચાલુ રાખે તે જરૂરી છે.
આ યોજના અને મૂલ્યાંકન અહેવાલ મુજબ, પીએફસીમાં આરઈસીના સૂચિત મર્જર માટેનો શેર એક્સચેન્જ રેશિયો આરઈસીના રૂ. 10/- ના પુરેપુરા ચૂકવાયેલા દરેક 100 ઇક્વિટી શેર સામે પીએફસીના રૂ. 10/- ના પુરેપુરા ચૂકવાયેલા 88 ઇક્વિટી શેર રહેશે, જે રેકોર્ડ તારીખે પીએફસી અને આરઈસીના બોર્ડ દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવનારી રેકોર્ડ ડેટ પર અસ્તિત્વ ધરાવતા આરઈસીના શેરધારકોને ઇશ્યૂ કરવામાં આવશે.

Ministry of Power
Approval of Merger scheme by Board of Directors of PFC and REC
30 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Directors of Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) and REC Limited (REC) approved the Scheme of Merger (Scheme) for merger of REC (Transferor Company) into PFC (Transferee Company) and their respective shareholders and creditors, under Sections 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. The merger of REC into PFC shall create a financing entity with an aggregate loan book of over INR 11 lakh crore.
The Scheme is conditional upon and subject to, inter-alia receipt of all requisite approvals and consents required under applicable law including, approvals from the respective shareholders and creditors of both the companies, and all relevant regulatory and governmental authorities; and the Merged Entity continuing to qualify as a ‘Government Company’ under the Companies Act, 2013 and the Government of India continuing to retain majority voting rights and control in the merged entity (directly or indirectly).
Pursuant to the Scheme and valuation report, the Share Exchange Ratio for the Proposed Merger of REC into PFC shall be 88 equity shares of PFC of INR 10/- each fully paid up for every 100 equity shares of REC of INR 10/- each fully paid up to be issued to the shareholders of REC as existing on a record date to be determined by the Boards of PFC and REC (as may be applicable) at a future date.
Advisors
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP is acting as Transaction and Tax Advisor and Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas as the Legal Advisor, to both PFC and REC. Further, RBSA Valuation Advisors LLP was appointed by PFC and Ernst & Young Merchant Banking Services LLP was appointed by REC, for providing joint valuation reports. SBI Capital Markets was appointed by PFC and Nuvama Wealth Management was appointed by REC, for providing their respective fairness opinions on the joint valuation reports.