Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Quality and Maintenance of National Highways in Jharkhand and Uttarakhand
Reviews 3,245 km of National Highways in Jharkhand and 4,026 km of National Highway Projects in Uttarakhand
29 JUN 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, today reviewed the quality, maintenance, and progress of National Highway projects covering 3,245 km in Jharkhand and 4,026 km in Uttarakhand during separate review meetings held in New Delhi.
The reviews were undertaken based on feedback received through media reports, social media platforms. Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Ajay Tamta, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), the National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), and project contractors was also present during the review.
During the reviews, Shri Gadkari emphasised the need for timely execution of maintenance works, strict adherence to the highest quality standards and wider adoption of modern construction technologies to develop sustainable and efficient highway infrastructure. He directed all stakeholders to accelerate on-ground execution, strengthen quality monitoring and improve riding quality to ensure seamless connectivity across key corridors.
The Union Minister further instructed officials to undertake comprehensive preparedness for the upcoming monsoon through effective drainage management, slope protection measures, preventive maintenance and robust quick-response mechanisms. He stressed that timely intervention and coordinated action are essential to minimise disruptions, ensure commuter safety and enhance the long-term durability and resilience of National Highway infrastructure.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے جھارکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ میں قومی شاہراہوں کے معیار اوررکھ رکھاؤ کا جائزہ لیا
جھارکھنڈ میں 3245 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہوں اور اتراکھنڈ میں 4026 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
29 JUN 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج نئی دلی میں منعقدہ علیحدہ جائزہ میٹنگوں کے دوران جھارکھنڈ میں 3245 کلومیٹر اور اتراکھنڈ میں 4026 کلومیٹر پر محیط قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کے معیار ، رکھ رکھاؤ اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔
یہ جائزے میڈیا رپورٹس ، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے موصولہ فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر کیے گئے تھے ۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل) اور پروجیکٹ ٹھیکیداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جائزے کے دوران موجود تھے ۔
جائزوں کے دوران ، جناب گڈکری نے پائیدار اور موثر شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے کے لیے رکھ رکھاؤ کے کاموں کو بروقت انجام دینے، اعلیٰ ترین کوالٹی کے معیار پر سختی سے عمل کرنے اور جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ کلیدی کوریڈورز میں ہموار رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لائیں ، معیار پر مبنی نگرانی کو مضبوط کریں اور سفر کے معیار کو بہتر بنائیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ آئندہ مانسون کے لیےپانی کی نکاسی کے موثر انتظام ، ڈھلانوں پر تحفظ کے اقدامات ، احتیاطی دیکھ بھال اور مضبوط فوری رسپانس میکانزم کے ذریعے جامع تیاری کریں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے ، مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طویل مدتی استحکام اور لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے بروقت اور مربوط اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔