Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry (BRICS CCI) calls Dr. Jitendra Singh
Discusses with Minister the ways to strengthen industry-led global engagement and collaboration across the BRICS and BRICS Plus ecosystem
India's Space and Biotechnology Sectors Present New Collaboration Opportunities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry (BRICS CCI) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences; Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today and discussed ways to strengthen industry-led global engagement and collaboration across the BRICS and BRICS Plus ecosystem through innovation, StartUps, emerging technologies, research collaboration and entrepreneurship.
The delegation, led by Mr. Sameep Shastri, Chairman of BRICS CCI, included Mr. Atul Bansal, Vice Chairman; Ms. Shabana Nasim, Vice Chairperson; and other office-bearers of the Chamber. The representatives briefed the Minister on the Chamber's initiatives over the past decade to promote trade facilitation, business-to-business engagement, women entrepreneurship, startup networking, Artificial Intelligence, research partnerships and sectoral cooperation among BRICS and BRICS Plus countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India's growing stature as a global innovation hub and its leadership in emerging technologies provide an ideal opportunity for industry organisations to build stronger international partnerships that contribute to national growth and global development. He said institutions working in the BRICS space should strive to create a distinct value proposition through knowledge, innovation and meaningful partnerships rather than limiting themselves to conventional networking platforms.
Referring to India's expanding innovation ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country has witnessed remarkable progress in sectors such as Space, Biotechnology, Artificial Intelligence, Nuclear Energy and Deep Technology, opening new avenues for global collaboration. He said reforms introduced over the last decade have transformed these sectors into engines of economic growth and entrepreneurship, creating significant opportunities for partnerships involving government, industry, academia and innovators.
The Minister said industry platforms such as BRICS CCI can facilitate collaborations between Indian StartUps and innovation ecosystems across BRICS and BRICS Plus countries while promoting technology-led economic engagement.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged the Chamber to deepen its engagement with the wider BRICS ecosystem through sector-specific meetings, innovation forums and thematic engagements. He said sustained visibility, meaningful participation and knowledge-based contributions would further strengthen the Chamber's role in advancing India's engagement with the expanding BRICS ecosystem.
The Minister also invited the Chamber to identify focused areas of cooperation aligned with India's scientific and technological priorities and develop sector-specific proposals that could facilitate productive engagement with the concerned departments and institutions. He said domains such as startups, biotechnology, space technologies, innovation ecosystems and public-private partnerships offer immense potential for mutually beneficial collaboration.
The BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry shared its ongoing initiatives aimed at promoting entrepreneurship, innovation, trade facilitation, women-led enterprises, research collaboration and business networking among BRICS and BRICS Plus ecosystem. Established over a decade ago, the Chamber has expanded its outreach through international business forums, sectoral dialogues and collaborative platforms involving enterprises, institutions and stakeholders from member and partner countries.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
BRICS ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (BRICS CCI)એ ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
બ્રિક્સ અને બ્રિક્સ પ્લસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ઉદ્યોગ-આગેવાની હેઠળના વૈશ્વિક જોડાણ અને સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર મંત્રીશ્રી સાથે ચર્ચા કરી
ભારતના સ્પેસ અને બાયોટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રો સહયોગની નવી તકો રજૂ કરે છે: ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ
29 JUN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
BRICS ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (BRICS CCI)ના એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે આજે કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન; પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય, કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદો અને પેન્શન, પરમાણુ ઊર્જા વિભાગ અને અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. આ બેઠક દરમિયાન ઇનોવેશન, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી, સંશોધન સહયોગ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા દ્વારા બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) અને બ્રિક્સ પ્લસ (BRICS Plus) ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ઉદ્યોગ-આગેવાની હેઠળના વૈશ્વિક જોડાણ અને સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
BRICS CCIના ચેરમેન શ્રી સમીપ શાસ્ત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં આવેલા આ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં વાઇસ ચેરમેન શ્રી અતુલ બંસલ, વાઇસ ચેરપર્સન સુશ્રી શબાના નસીમ અને ચેમ્બરના અન્ય હોદ્દેદારો સામેલ હતા. પ્રતિનિધિઓએ મંત્રીશ્રીને બ્રિક્સ અને બ્રિક્સ પ્લસ દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર સુવિધા, બિઝનેસ-ટુ-બિઝનેસ જોડાણ, મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ નેટવર્કિંગ, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, સંશોધન ભાગીદારી અને ક્ષેત્રીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં ચેમ્બર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી પહેલો વિશે માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વૈશ્વિક ઇનોવેશન હબ તરીકે ભારતનું વધતું કદ અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીમાં તેનું નેતૃત્વ, ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો માટે મજબૂત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી બનાવવા માટે એક આદર્શ તક પૂરી પાડે છે જે રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રગતિમાં યોગદાન આપે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે બ્રિક્સ ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરતી સંસ્થાઓએ માત્ર પરંપરાગત નેટવર્કિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરતી મર્યાદિત રહેવાને બદલે જ્ઞાન, નવીનતા અને અર્થપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા એક વિશિષ્ટ મૂલ્ય દરખાસ્ત (વેલ્યુ પ્રપોઝિશન) બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ.
ભારતના વિસ્તરી રહેલા ઇનોવેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશે સ્પેસ, બાયોટેકનોલોજી, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, ન્યુક્લિયર એનર્જી (પરમાણુ ઊર્જા) અને ડીપ ટેકનોલોજી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે, જેનાથી વૈશ્વિક સહયોગ માટે નવા માર્ગો ખુલ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા દાયકામાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવેલા સુધારાઓએ આ ક્ષેત્રોને આર્થિક વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના એન્જિનમાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યા છે, જેનાથી સરકાર, ઉદ્યોગ, શિક્ષણ જગત અને ઇનોવેટર્સ વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારી માટે મોટી તકો ઊભી થઈ છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે BRICS CCI જેવા ઉદ્યોગ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને બ્રિક્સ તથા બ્રિક્સ પ્લસ દેશોના ઇનોવેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વચ્ચે સહયોગની સુવિધા આપી શકે છે અને સાથે જ ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત આર્થિક જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી શકે છે.
ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે ચેમ્બરને ક્ષેત્ર-વિશિષ્ટ બેઠકો, નવીનતા મંચો અને વિષયોના જોડાણો દ્વારા વ્યાપક બ્રિક્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સાથે તેના જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સતત વિઝિબિલિટી, અર્થપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી અને જ્ઞાન-આધારિત યોગદાન વિસ્તરતા બ્રિક્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સાથે ભારતના જોડાણને આગળ વધારવામાં ચેમ્બરની ભૂમિકાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ ચેમ્બરને ભારતીય વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી પ્રાથમિકતાઓને અનુરૂપ સહયોગના કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષેત્રો ઓળખવા અને સંબંધિત વિભાગો તેમજ સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ઉત્પાદક જોડાણને સુગમ બનાવી શકે તેવી ક્ષેત્ર-ચોક્કસ દરખાસ્તો તૈયાર કરવા માટે પણ આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, બાયોટેકનોલોજી, સ્પેસ ટેકનોલોજી, ઇનોવેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને પબ્લિક-પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ જેવા ક્ષેત્રો પરસ્પર લાભદાયી સહયોગ માટે અપાર સંભાવનાઓ ધરાવે છે.
BRICS ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીએ બ્રિક્સ અને બ્રિક્સ પ્લસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વચ્ચે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, ઇનોવેશન, વેપાર સુવિધા, મહિલા સંચાલિત સાહસો, સંશોધન સહયોગ અને બિઝનેસ નેટવર્કિંગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની તેની ચાલુ પહેલોની વિગતો શેર કરી હતી. એક દાયકા કરતાં વધુ સમય પહેલાં સ્થપાયેલી આ ચેમ્બરે સભ્ય અને ભાગીદાર દેશોના સાહસો, સંસ્થાઓ અને હિતધારકોને સાંકળતા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બિઝનેસ ફોરમ, ક્ષેત્રીય સંવાદો અને સહયોગી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ દ્વારા પોતાની પહોંચનો વિસ્તાર કર્યો છે.