Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry (BRICS CCI) calls Dr. Jitendra Singh
Discusses with Minister the ways to strengthen industry-led global engagement and collaboration across the BRICS and BRICS Plus ecosystem
India's Space and Biotechnology Sectors Present New Collaboration Opportunities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry (BRICS CCI) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences; Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today and discussed ways to strengthen industry-led global engagement and collaboration across the BRICS and BRICS Plus ecosystem through innovation, StartUps, emerging technologies, research collaboration and entrepreneurship.
The delegation, led by Mr. Sameep Shastri, Chairman of BRICS CCI, included Mr. Atul Bansal, Vice Chairman; Ms. Shabana Nasim, Vice Chairperson; and other office-bearers of the Chamber. The representatives briefed the Minister on the Chamber's initiatives over the past decade to promote trade facilitation, business-to-business engagement, women entrepreneurship, startup networking, Artificial Intelligence, research partnerships and sectoral cooperation among BRICS and BRICS Plus countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India's growing stature as a global innovation hub and its leadership in emerging technologies provide an ideal opportunity for industry organisations to build stronger international partnerships that contribute to national growth and global development. He said institutions working in the BRICS space should strive to create a distinct value proposition through knowledge, innovation and meaningful partnerships rather than limiting themselves to conventional networking platforms.
Referring to India's expanding innovation ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country has witnessed remarkable progress in sectors such as Space, Biotechnology, Artificial Intelligence, Nuclear Energy and Deep Technology, opening new avenues for global collaboration. He said reforms introduced over the last decade have transformed these sectors into engines of economic growth and entrepreneurship, creating significant opportunities for partnerships involving government, industry, academia and innovators.
The Minister said industry platforms such as BRICS CCI can facilitate collaborations between Indian StartUps and innovation ecosystems across BRICS and BRICS Plus countries while promoting technology-led economic engagement.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged the Chamber to deepen its engagement with the wider BRICS ecosystem through sector-specific meetings, innovation forums and thematic engagements. He said sustained visibility, meaningful participation and knowledge-based contributions would further strengthen the Chamber's role in advancing India's engagement with the expanding BRICS ecosystem.
The Minister also invited the Chamber to identify focused areas of cooperation aligned with India's scientific and technological priorities and develop sector-specific proposals that could facilitate productive engagement with the concerned departments and institutions. He said domains such as startups, biotechnology, space technologies, innovation ecosystems and public-private partnerships offer immense potential for mutually beneficial collaboration.
The BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry shared its ongoing initiatives aimed at promoting entrepreneurship, innovation, trade facilitation, women-led enterprises, research collaboration and business networking among BRICS and BRICS Plus ecosystem. Established over a decade ago, the Chamber has expanded its outreach through international business forums, sectoral dialogues and collaborative platforms involving enterprises, institutions and stakeholders from member and partner countries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
برکس چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (برکس سی سی آئی) کے وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
وزیر کے ساتھ برکس اور برکس پلس کے دائرۂ کار میں صنعت کی قیادت میں عالمی روابط اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے خلائی اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے باہمی تعاون کے نئے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں
29 JUN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
برکس چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (برکس سی سی آئی) کے ایک وفد نے آج سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی اور محکمۂ خلاء کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران برکس اور برکس پلس کے دائرۂ کار میں اختراع، اسٹارٹ اپس، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، تحقیقی تعاون اور صنعت کاری کے ذریعے صنعت کی قیادت میں عالمی روابط اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مختلف طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
برکس سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سمیپ شاستری کی قیادت میں آنے والے وفد میں نائب چیئرمین جناب اتل بنسل، نائب چیئرپرسن محترمہ شبانہ نسیم اور چیمبر کے دیگر عہدیداران بھی شامل تھے۔ وفد کے ارکان نے وزیر کو گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران تجارت میں سہولت کاری، کاروبار سے کاروبار (بی ٹو بی) روابط، خواتین کی صنعت کاری، اسٹارٹ اپ نیٹ ورکنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، تحقیقی شراکت داری اور برکس و برکس پلس ممالک کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے چیمبر کی جانب سے کی گئی مختلف پہلوں سے آگاہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی اختراعات کے مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شناخت اور ابھرتی ہوئی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں اس کی قیادت، صنعتی تنظیموں کے لیے مضبوط بین الاقوامی شراکت داریاں قائم کرنے کا ایک مثالی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جو قومی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی پیش رفت میں بھی مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برکس کے دائرۂ کار میں کام کرنے والے اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ خود کو صرف روایتی نیٹ ورکنگ پلیٹ فارمز تک محدود رکھنے کے بجائے علم، اختراع اور بامعنی شراکت داری کے ذریعے اپنی منفرد شناخت اور قدر پیدا کریں۔
بھارت کے فروغ پاتے اختراعی نظام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک نے خلائی سائنس، بایوٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، جوہری توانائی اور گہری ٹیکنالوجی (ڈیپ ٹیک) جیسے شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، جس سے عالمی تعاون کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران متعارف کرائی گئی اصلاحات نے ان شعبوں کو اقتصادی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مؤثر محرکات میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں حکومت، صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور اختراع کاروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کے وسیع امکانات پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ برکس چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (برکس سی سی آئی) جیسے صنعتی پلیٹ فارمز، بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس اور برکس و برکس پلس ممالک کے اختراعی نظاموں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقتصادی روابط کو بھی مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے چیمبر پر زور دیا کہ وہ شعبہ وار اجلاسوں، اختراعی فورموں اور موضوعاتی تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعے برکس کے وسیع تر نظام کے ساتھ اپنے روابط کو مزید مستحکم کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل مؤثر موجودگی، بامعنی شمولیت اور علم پر مبنی تعمیری خدمات، برکس کے توسیع پذیر نظام کے ساتھ بھارت کے روابط کو فروغ دینے میں چیمبر کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں گی۔
وزیر نے چیمبر کو یہ بھی دعوت دی کہ وہ بھارت کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ تعاون کے مخصوص شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرے اور ہر شعبے سے متعلق ٹھوس تجاویز تیار کرے، تاکہ متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں اور اداروں کے ساتھ مؤثر اور نتیجہ خیز تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس، بایوٹیکنالوجی، خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراعی نظام اور سرکاری و نجی شعبوں کی شراکت داری جیسے شعبے باہمی مفاد پر مبنی تعاون کے بے شمار مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
برکس چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (برکس سی سی آئی) نے برکس اور برکس پلس کے دائرۂ کار میں صنعت کاری، اختراع، تجارت میں سہولت کاری، خواتین کی قیادت میں قائم کاروباری اداروں، تحقیقی تعاون اور کاروباری روابط کے فروغ کے لیے اپنی جاری سرگرمیوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ ایک دہائی سے زائد عرصہ قبل قائم ہونے والے اس چیمبر نے بین الاقوامی تجارتی فورموں، شعبہ جاتی مکالموں اور رکن و شراکت دار ممالک کے کاروباری اداروں، تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں پر مشتمل اشتراکی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے اپنے روابط اور سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی ہے۔