பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
துணிச்சல் மிக்க வீரர்களை கவுரவித்தல்
27 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
சில ஊடகங்களிலும் சமூக வலைதளங்களிலும் பரவி வரும் சில செய்திகள், 'ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்' நடவடிக்கையின்போது ஆறு வீரர்களின் உன்னத தியாகம் சமீபத்தில்தான் முதன்முறையாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டதாகவோ, பொதுமக்களின் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டதாகவோ தவறாகக் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன. சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய இந்த செய்திகள் வெளிவருவதற்கு நீண்ட நாட்கள் முன்பே, கிடைத்த முதல் வாய்ப்பிலேயே தேசம் இந்த மாவீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியது என்று தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
2025, மே 11 அன்று நடைபெற்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பின் போது, அப்போதைய ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் இந்த வீரர்களுக்கு ஆழ்ந்த அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியதுடன், 'ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்' நடவடிக்கையின் போது அவர்களது தியாகத்தையும் பாராட்டினார். இந்த வீரர்களுக்கு வீரதீரச்செயல்களுக்கான விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, இது குறித்து 2025, ஆகஸ்ட் 14 தேதியிட்ட செய்திக்குறிப்பில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
அதே சமயம், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சமூக ஊடகத் தளங்கள் தாமதமின்றி இந்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தின.
அதன்பிறகு இந்த வீரர்களுக்கான தேசத்தின் அங்கீகாரம் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2026 ஜனவரி 15 அன்று ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற ராணுவ தின அணிவகுப்பின் போது, ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி இந்த வீரமிக்க வீரர்களில் மூன்று பேரின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு சேனா பதக்கத்தை வழங்கினார். விமானப்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி, 2025 அக்டோபர் 8 அன்று நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், தேச சேவைக்காகத் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்தவர்களைக் கவுரவிப்பதில் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் நீடித்த அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்த விவகாரத்தைச் சுற்றி தவிர்க்கக்கூடியதும் ஆதாரமற்றதுமான ஒரு சர்ச்சை எழுந்திருப்பது வருந்தத்தக்கது. இத்தகைய கூற்றுகள் உண்மைகளைத் திரித்துக் கூறுவது மட்டுமின்றி, உயிரிழந்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்குத் தேவையற்ற துயரத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், தேசத்திற்காகத் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்தவர்களுக்குச் சேர வேண்டிய கண்ணியத்தையும் குறைக்கும் அபாயத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. வீரமரணம் அடைந்த வீரர்கள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களைப் பற்றி செய்தி வெளியிடும்போது, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் பொறுப்புடனும் நிதானத்துடனும் நடந்துகொள்ளுமாறும், சரிபார்க்கப்படாத தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278473&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Honouring the bravehearts
27 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Certain reports circulating in sections of the media and on social media platforms have incorrectly suggested that the supreme sacrifice of six bravehearts during Operation Sindoor have been acknowledged or brought to public notice for the first time only recently. It is clarified that the nation paid homage to these fallen heroes at the earliest opportunity, well before the reports in question. During the official press conference held on May 11, 2025, then Director General of Military Operations paid solemn tribute to these brave soldiers and specifically acknowledged their sacrifice in the line of duty during Operation Sindoor. These bravehearts were conferred with gallantry awards and this was published in the press release of August 14, 2025. This constituted a formal and national recognition of their valour and supreme sacrifice in keeping with the highest traditions of the Indian Defence Forces.
Simultaneously, the Indian Army’s official social media platforms carried tributes to these bravehearts without delay.
The nation’s recognition of these heroes has continued thereafter. During the Army Day Parade held at Jaipur on January 15, 2026, the Chief of the Army Staff presented the Sena Medal (Gallantry) to the families of three of these gallant soldiers, while the Chief of the Air Staff did the same on October 08, 2025 in a solemn ceremony, reaffirming the Defence Forces’ enduring commitment to honouring those who have laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
With regard to the engraving of the names of the fallen soldiers on the National War Memorial, it is emphasised that this sacred process is governed by an established and well-defined protocol. The Defence Forces follow these laid-down procedures with due diligence, care and reverence, commensurate with the solemnity of the honour being conferred. Any suggestion that due process was not followed is factually incorrect.
It is regrettable that an avoidable and unfounded controversy has arisen around this issue. Such narratives not only misrepresent facts but also risk causing unnecessary anguish to bereaved families and detracting from the dignity owed to those who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation. All stakeholders are urged to exercise responsibility and restraint while reporting on matters relating to fallen soldiers and to refrain from disseminating unverified information.
The Indian Defence Forces remains steadfast in its commitment to honouring every soldier who has offered supreme sacrifice in the defence of the nation. The six bravehearts of Operation Sindoor are national heroes whose courage, devotion to duty and sacrifice will continue to inspire generations of Indians. Their memory shall always be honoured with the dignity, gratitude and reverence it deserves.