Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 1,000 Telangana Youth Receive Job Offers at Kaushal Mahotsav – Warangal 2026
27 JUN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1,000 young job seekers from across Telangana received job offers at Kaushal Mahotsav – Warangal 2026, organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in collaboration with the Government of Telangana and the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) at the Kakatiya Institute of Technology & Science (KITS), Warangal. This one-day event served as a vibrant platform connecting skilled youth with industry through on-the-spot interviews, recruitment, apprenticeship opportunities and career guidance.
The Mahotsav witnessed an overwhelming response from youth across Warangal and neighbouring districts, with over 4,500 candidates registering for the event and more than 2,200 participating in the on-site recruitment process. The candidates engaged with over 90 leading employers, who collectively offered thousands of employment opportunities across diverse sectors.
Candidates who are not shortlisted during the on-site recruitment process will continue to remain under consideration by participating employers. Their applications will be evaluated further as part of the employers' recruitment process, and eligible candidates will be contacted directly for subsequent stages of selection.
Throughout the day, employers conducted interviews, shortlisted candidates and extended job offers across sectors such as manufacturing, automotive, logistics, textiles, retail, healthcare, IT-ITeS, telecom, tourism & hospitality, and banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI). The event catered to candidates from diverse educational backgrounds, including school pass-outs, ITI graduates, diploma holders, graduates and skilled professionals, reaffirming the growing demand for skilled talent across industries.
The event was attended by Shri V. Satish Kumar, Ex-MLA & Chairman, KITS College; Shri K. R. Nagaraj, MLA, Wardhannapet; Shri. Naini Rajender Reddy - MLA - Warangal West; Shri Kapilavai Dileep Kumar, Former MLC; Shri Ravi Chilukoti, ISDS, Regional Director, RDSDE Telangana; Shri Sunpreet Singh, IPS, Commissioner of Police, Warangal; Shri Naini Rajender Reddy, MLA, Warangal West; Prof. Kurapati Venkat Narayana, Chairman, Telugu Academy; Prof. Seetha Ram Naik, Former MP; Shri Gali Vinod Kumar, Former Law Dean, Osmania University; Shri Chandrasekhar, Chief Manager, Union Bank of India; and Prof. K. Ashoka Reddy, Principal, KITS College, among other distinguished guests.
Addressing the gathering, the dignitaries highlighted the importance of strengthening industry-linked skilling ecosystems, expanding employment opportunities for youth and reinforcing partnerships between government, industry and academic institutions. They noted that initiatives such as Kaushal Mahotsav play a vital role in connecting skilled youth with quality employment while contributing to the vision of a skilled, empowered and self-reliant India.
Shri V. S. Arvind, Director, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, said, "Kaushal Mahotsav, Warangal has received an encouraging response, with over 4,500 youth registering for the event and more than 2,200 candidates participating in the on-site recruitment process. We are pleased that over 1,000 candidates, nearly 50 percent of those who attended the Mahotsav, have already received job offers. The recruitment process will continue beyond the event, with participating employers further evaluating applications and directly reaching out to eligible candidates for subsequent stages of selection."
Leading employers including Prompt Personnel Pvt. Ltd., ParadigmIT Technology Services Pvt. Ltd., Sitaram Spinners Pvt. Ltd., Royal Enfield Dealership Network, KAPSTON Services Limited, Cream Stone, Jayabheri Automotives Pvt. Ltd., Blink Commerce Pvt. Ltd., Galactic Solution, SMG Electric Scooters, Varun Motors Pvt. Ltd. and Electrolab India Pvt. Ltd. participated in the Mahotsav, offering opportunities across a wide range of industries. Telangana Overseas Manpower Company Limited (TOMCOM) also participated as a recruitment partner, facilitating over 200 overseas employment opportunities for eligible candidates and expanding global career pathways for Telangana's skilled workforce. NSDC played a key role in coordinating the on-ground execution of Kaushal Mahotsav, ensuring its smooth and successful implementation.
In addition to recruitment, the Mahotsav served as an important platform for creating awareness about apprenticeship opportunities, government skilling initiatives and future-ready careers. Candidates received guidance on flagship programmes such as the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Skill India Digital, and other initiatives aimed at strengthening employability through continuous skilling, upskilling and reskilling.
Kaushal Mahotsav has emerged as one of MSDE's flagship employment-linked initiatives, creating a direct bridge between skilling and employment by bringing industry and aspiring youth onto a common platform. The success of the Warangal edition further reinforces the Ministry's commitment to building a skilled, empowered and globally competitive workforce in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
8DRH.jpeg)
OQL2.jpeg)
5VDB.jpeg)

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल महोत्सव - वारंगल 2026 में तेलंगाना के 1,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नौकरी के प्रस्ताव मिले
27 JUN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने तेलंगाना सरकार और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के सहयोग से काकतीय इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस, वारंगल में कौशल महोत्सव – वारंगल 2026 में तेलंगाना के 1,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नौकरी के प्रस्ताव मिले। एक दिन के कार्यक्रम ने ऑन-द-स्पॉट साक्षात्कार, भर्ती, शिक्षुता के अवसरों और करियर मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से कुशल युवाओं को उद्योग से जोड़ने वाले मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
महोत्सव में वारंगल और पड़ोसी जिलों के युवाओं से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई। 4,500 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों ने इस आयोजन के लिए पंजीकरण कराया और 2,200 से अधिक ऑन-साइट भर्ती प्रक्रिया में शामिल हुए । उम्मीदवार 90 से अधिक प्रमुख नियोक्ताओं के साथ जुड़े और सामूहिक रूप से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के हजारों अवसर प्रदान किए।
जिन उम्मीदवारों को ऑन-साइट भर्ती प्रक्रिया के दौरान शॉर्टलिस्ट नहीं किया गया है। वे नियोक्ताओं द्वारा विचाराधीन रहेंगे। नियोक्ताओं की भर्ती प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में उनके आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा और योग्य उम्मीदवारों से चयन के बाद के चरणों में सीधे संपर्क किया जाएगा।
पूरे दिन नियोक्ताओं ने विनिर्माण, मोटर वाहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, कपड़ा, खुदरा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आईटी-आईटीईएस, दूरसंचार, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, और बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाओं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) जैसे क्षेत्रों में साक्षात्कार आयोजित किए, उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया और नौकरी की पेशकश की। इस कार्यक्रम में स्कूल पास-आउट, आईटीआई स्नातक, डिप्लोमा धारकों, स्नातकों और कुशल पेशेवरों सहित विविध शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि के उम्मीदवार शामिल हुए। यह उद्योगों में कुशल प्रतिभा की बढ़ती मांग की पुष्टि करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्व विधायक और केआईटीएस कॉलेज के अध्यक्ष श्री वी. सतीश कुमार; श्री के. आर. नागराज, विधायक, वर्धनापेट; श्री नैनी राजेंद्र रेड्डी - विधायक - वारंगल पश्चिम; श्री कपिलवाई दिलीप कुमार, पूर्व एमएलसी; श्री रवि चिलुकोटी, आईएसडीएस, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, आरडीएसडीई तेलंगाना; श्री सनप्रीत सिंह, आईपीएस, पुलिस आयुक्त, वारंगल; प्रो. कुरापति वेंकट नारायण, अध्यक्ष, तेलुगु अकादमी; प्रोफेसर सीता राम नाईक, पूर्व सांसद; श्री गली विनोद कुमार, पूर्व लॉ डीन, उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय; श्री चंद्रशेखर, मुख्य प्रबंधक, यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया; और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों के अलावा किट्स कॉलेज के प्रिंसिपल प्रोफेसर के. अशोक रेड्डी भी उपस्थित थे।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उद्योग से जुड़े कौशल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और सरकार, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल महोत्सव जैसी पहल कुशल युवाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और एक कुशल, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देती है।
केंद्र सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के निदेशक श्री वी. एस. अरविंद ने कहा की "कौशल महोत्सव वारंगल को उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। इसमें 4,500 से अधिक युवाओं ने पंजीकरण कराया है और 2,200 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों ऑन-साइट भर्ती प्रक्रिया में शामिल हुए। हमें खुशी है कि महोत्सव में शामिल हुए लगभग 50 प्रतिशत उम्मीदवारों को यानि 1,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को पहले ही नौकरी के प्रस्ताव मिल चुके हैं। भर्ती प्रक्रिया बाद में भी जारी रहेगी। इसमें शामिल हुए नियोक्ता आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन करेंगे और चयन के बाद के चरणों में सीधे पात्र उम्मीदवारों तक पहुंचेंगे।
प्रॉम्प्ट पर्सनेल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पैराडाइमआईटी टेक्नोलॉजी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, सीताराम स्पिनर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रॉयल एनफील्ड डीलरशिप नेटवर्क, केएपीएसटन सर्विसेज लिमिटेड, क्रीम स्टोन, जयाभेरी ऑटोमोटिव्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ब्लिंक कॉमर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गैलेक्टिक सॉल्यूशन, एसएमजी इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर्स, वरुण मोटर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और इलेक्ट्रोलैब इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड सहित प्रमुख नियोक्ताओं ने महोत्सव में भाग लिया। यह उद्योगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। तेलंगाना ओवरसीज मैनपावर कंपनी लिमिटेड ने भी एक भर्ती भागीदार के रूप में भाग लिया। इसने पात्र उम्मीदवारों के लिए 200 से अधिक विदेशी रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किया और तेलंगाना के कुशल कार्यबल के लिए वैश्विक कैरियर मार्गों का विस्तार किया। एनएसडीसी ने कौशल महोत्सव के जमीनी स्तर पर निष्पादन के समन्वय में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इससे इसका सुचारू और सफल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हुआ ।
भर्ती के अलावा महोत्सव ने प्रशिक्षुता के अवसरों सरकारी कौशल पहल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार करियर के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। उम्मीदवारों को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस), स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल और अन्य पहलों जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों पर मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हुआ। इसका उद्देश्य निरंतर कौशल, अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग के माध्यम से रोजगार क्षमता को मजबूत करना है।
कौशल महोत्सव एमएसडीई की प्रमुख रोजगार-जुड़ी पहलों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है, जो उद्योग और इच्छुक युवाओं को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर कौशल और रोजगार के बीच एक सीधा पुल बनाता है। वारंगल संस्करण की सफलता विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक कुशल, सशक्त और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करती है।