रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस इक्षक सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया में पहुंचा
27 JUN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित सर्वे पोत (एसवीएल) आईएनएस इक्षक, दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी परिचालन तैनाती के तहत 26 जून 2026 को सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया पहुंचा। यह यात्रा सेशेल्स के 50वें राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह के साथ हुई, जो भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच अटूट समुद्री साझेदारी और दीर्घकालिक मित्रता को रेखांकित करती है।
बंदरगाह पर रुकने के दौरान, आईएनएस इक्षक राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में भाग लेगा और समुद्री सहयोग और अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के साथ कई पेशेवर वार्ताओं में शामिल होगा। यह जहाज चिकित्सा शिविरों और आवश्यक आपूर्ति के वितरण सहित सामुदायिक सहायता पहलों को भी अंजाम देगा, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच सद्भावना और आपसी संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
इस यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, आईएनएस इक्षक आगंतुकों के लिए खुला रहेगा, जिससे उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमताओं और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
आईएनएस इक्षक की तैनाती, महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, मित्र देशों के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है ।
(4)181B.jpeg)
(4)59WN.jpeg)
(3)MS3W.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS IKSHAK ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
27 JUN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
INS Ikshak, Indian Navy's indigenously built Survey Vessel Large (SVL), arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 26 Jun 2026, as part of her operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region. This visit coincides with the 50th National Day celebrations of Seychelles, underscoring the enduring maritime partnership and long-standing friendship between India and Seychelles.
During the port call, INS Ikshak will participate in the National Day celebrations and engage in a series of professional interactions with the Seychelles Defence Forces aimed at enhancing maritime cooperation and interoperability. The ship will also undertake community outreach initiatives, including medical camps and the distribution of essential supplies, further strengthening goodwill and people-to-people ties between the two nations.
As part of the visit, INS Ikshak will be open to visitors, offering an opportunity to experience the Indian Navy's capabilities and commitment to promoting regional maritime security, safety, and cooperation.
The deployment of INS Ikshak reaffirms India's commitment to strengthening maritime partnerships with friendly nations and advancing peace, security, and stability in the Indian Ocean Region, in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(4)181B.jpeg)
(4)59WN.jpeg)
(3)MS3W.jpeg)