Ministry of Defence
INS IKSHAK ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
27 JUN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
INS Ikshak, Indian Navy's indigenously built Survey Vessel Large (SVL), arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 26 Jun 2026, as part of her operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region. This visit coincides with the 50th National Day celebrations of Seychelles, underscoring the enduring maritime partnership and long-standing friendship between India and Seychelles.
During the port call, INS Ikshak will participate in the National Day celebrations and engage in a series of professional interactions with the Seychelles Defence Forces aimed at enhancing maritime cooperation and interoperability. The ship will also undertake community outreach initiatives, including medical camps and the distribution of essential supplies, further strengthening goodwill and people-to-people ties between the two nations.
As part of the visit, INS Ikshak will be open to visitors, offering an opportunity to experience the Indian Navy's capabilities and commitment to promoting regional maritime security, safety, and cooperation.
The deployment of INS Ikshak reaffirms India's commitment to strengthening maritime partnerships with friendly nations and advancing peace, security, and stability in the Indian Ocean Region, in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(4)181B.jpeg)
(4)59WN.jpeg)
(3)MS3W.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس اِکشک سیشلز کی بندرگاہ وکٹوریہ پہنچا
27 JUN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ بڑے سروے جہاز (ایس وی ایل) آئی این ایس اِکشک 26 جون 2026 کو جنوب مغربی بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں اپنی آپریشنل تعیناتی کے سلسلے میں سیشلز کے پورٹ وکٹوریہ پہنچ گیا۔ یہ جہاز سیشلز کے 50ویں یومِ آزادی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر وہاں پہنچا ہے، جو ہندوستان اور سیشلز کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی اور مضبوط بحری شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بندرگاہ پر قیام کے دوران آئی این ایس اِکشک نیشنل ڈے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرے گا اور سیشلز ڈیفنس فورسز کے ساتھ متعدد پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے گا، جن کا مقصد بحری تعاون اور باہمی عملی ہم آہنگی کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے۔ جہاز عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کے تحت طبی کیمپ بھی منعقد کرے گا اور ضروری اشیا تقسیم کرے گا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خیرسگالی اور عوامی روابط مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔
اس دورے کے دوران آئی این ایس اِکشک کو عوام کے لیے بھی کھولا جائے گا، تاکہ لوگ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیتوں اور خطے میں بحری سلامتی، تحفظ اور تعاون کے فروغ کے عزم سے براہِ راست آگاہ ہو سکیں۔
آئی این ایس اِکشک کی یہ تعیناتی دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بحری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور مہاساگر (خطوں میں سکیورٹی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی پیشرف)کے وژن کے مطابق بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
(4)181B.jpeg)
(4)59WN.jpeg)
(3)MS3W.jpeg)