Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates Goa's new Captain of Ports Terminal Building, Announces Phase-I Priority for Goa Water Metro
Goa's maritime roadmap gathers momentum with board, shipbuilding policy and master plan: Sarbananda Sonowal
Mormugao Port sets benchmark with Green Port status, major infrastructure push
27 JUN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
On 26th June, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal, in Panaji, inaugurated Goa's new Captain of Ports Terminal Building, a ₹48.87-crore waterfront facility designed to strengthen maritime administration, improve vessel monitoring and navigation, and support the state's vision of sustainable maritime development.
The G+3 building, developed by the Goa State Infrastructure Development Corporation (GSIDC), spans more than 4,405 square metres and replaces the existing Captain of Ports office, which had become inadequate for the department's growing operational requirements. Inspired by the form of a ship docked along the riverbank, the new terminal overlooks the Mandovi River and has been designed to serve as both an administrative hub and a landmark celebrating Goa's maritime heritage.
The inauguration was attended by Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shripad Naik, Goa Minister for Captain of Ports, Digambar Kamat, Goa Minister for River Navigation Subhash Phal Dessai, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, senior government officials and representatives of the maritime sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal said the new facility represents far more than a government building. “Today, we are dedicating much more than a building. We are dedicating a symbol of Goa's maritime identity, its commitment to modernisation and its vision for a sustainable and people-centric future.”
The new terminal has been built on a pile foundation using a composite steel-and-reinforced-concrete structure to enhance durability along the riverfront. Besides housing the Captain of Ports Department, the building includes modern passenger facilities, a double-height public lobby, conference facilities, marine and hydrographic offices, navigational control infrastructure, a radio communications centre and public amenities. A rooftop amphitheatre with a seating capacity of about 450, an indoor restaurant and an open terrace have also been incorporated, enabling the facility to host public and maritime events while creating additional revenue opportunities for the department.
Highlighting the transformation of India's maritime sector over the past twelve years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Sonowal said the country's ports have nearly doubled their capacity while vessel turnaround time has been reduced from 95 hours to 41 hours. India's seafaring workforce has grown to more than 3.23 lakh, coastal cargo movement has more than doubled, cruise passenger traffic has increased more than fourfold, and operational National Waterways have expanded from three to 32.
Sonowal also noted that India has emerged as the world's leading ship recycling nation by gross tonnage, reflecting the country's commitment to environmentally responsible and globally compliant maritime practices.
The Union Minister praised the Goa Government for emerging as a leader in maritime reforms, noting that Goa became the first state to implement the Inland Vessels Act, 2021. He said the proposed Goa Maritime Board, the Goa Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Policy and the Maritime Master Plan would further strengthen the state's maritime ecosystem.
Sonowal also highlighted the rapid development of the Mormugao Port Authority, where infrastructure projects worth more than ₹1,300 crore have already been completed since 2014, while projects exceeding ₹2,000 crore are under implementation. These include the redevelopment of Berth No. 9, the Vasco Bay Project with a new fishing harbour, capital dredging for deep-draft berths and a modern Seafarers' Club. Mormugao Port has also become India's first Green Port and the first to introduce Green Ship Incentives.
In a major announcement, Sonowal said the proposed Goa Water Metro project has now been brought under Phase-I implementation priority.
"Goa's waterways have immense potential to provide sustainable, efficient and environment-friendly urban mobility. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, I am confident that Goa will soon witness this transformative project becoming a reality while further enhancing the state's tourism experience," Sonowal said.
The Union Minister also commended the Captain of Ports Department for strengthening river transport through modern floating jetties, passenger terminals and improved navigational safety systems, which are enhancing connectivity and commuter convenience across the state.
Congratulating the Goa Government on establishing the Goa Institute ofo Maritime Excellence (GIME), Sarbananda Sonowal said the institute would emerge as a centre of excellence for maritime education, inland waterways training, vessel operations, safety, water sports and skill development.
The Minister reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to supporting Goa's maritime ambitions and said the Centre would continue working closely with the state to develop world-class maritime infrastructure.
The Captain of Ports Terminal Building is expected to become the nerve centre for Goa's river navigation administration while standing as a prominent architectural landmark reflecting the state's centuries-old maritime legacy. The project also aligns with the Government of India's broader vision of port-led development under the Sagarmala Programme and the Maritime India Vision 2030, which aim to strengthen coastal connectivity, improve logistics efficiency and promote sustainable economic growth.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गोवा के नए कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया, गोवा वाटर मेट्रो को प्रथम चरण की कार्यान्वयन प्राथमिकता के अंतर्गत शामिल करने की घोषणा की
गोवा के समुद्री विकास रोडमैप को बोर्ड, जहाज निर्माण नीति और मास्टर प्लान से मिली नई गति: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
हरित बंदरगाह का दर्जा प्राप्त कर मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह ने स्थापित किया नया मानदंड, प्रमुख अवसंरचना विकास को मिली गति
27 JUN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
26 जून को पणजी में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गोवा के नए कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया। 48.87 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस तटीय सुविधा का उद्देश्य समुद्री प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करना, पोतों की निगरानी तथा नौवहन में सुधार करना तथा राज्य के सतत् समुद्री विकास के विज़न को समर्थन देना है।
गोवा राज्य अवसंरचना विकास निगम (जीएसआईडीसी) द्वारा विकसित यह जी+3 भवन 4,405 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है और य‍ह कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स के वर्तमान कार्यालय की जगह लेगा, जो विभाग की बढ़ती परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के लिए अपर्याप्त हो गया था। नदी के तट पर खड़े एक पोत की आकृति से प्रेरित यह नया टर्मिनल मांडवी नदी की ओर मुख किए हुए है और इसे प्रशासनिक केंद्र के साथ-साथ गोवा की समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक प्रमुख स्थलचिह्न के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाईक, गोवा के कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स मंत्री श्री दिगंबर कामत, गोवा के रिवर नैविगेशन मंत्री श्री सुभाष फल देसाई, सांसद, विधायक, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह नई सुविधा केवल एक सरकारी भवन से कहीं बढ़कर है। “आज, हम केवल एक भवन को समर्पित नहीं कर रहे हैं। हम गोवा की समुद्री पहचान, आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता और उसके चिरस्‍थायी तथा जन-केंद्रित भविष्य के विज़न के प्रतीक को समर्पित कर रहे हैं।”
नया टर्मिनल नदी तट पर अधिक मज़बूती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पाइल नींव तथा इस्पात और प्रबलित कंक्रीट की मिश्रित संरचना के साथ निर्मित किया गया है। कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स विभाग के कार्यालय के अतिरिक्त, इस भवन में आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएँ, दोहरी ऊँचाई वाला सार्वजनिक लॉबी क्षेत्र, सम्मेलन सुविधाएँ, समुद्री एवं जल सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय, नैविगेशन कंट्रोल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, रेडियो संचार केंद्र तथा सार्वजनिक सुविधाएँ भी शामिल हैं। लगभग 450 लोगों की बैठने की क्षमता वाला एक रूफटॉप एम्फीथिएटर, एक इनडोर रेस्तरां और एक खुला टैरेस भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है, जिससे यह परिसर सार्वजनिक और समुद्री कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने के साथ-साथ विभाग के लिए अतिरिक्त राजस्व सृजन के अवसर भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले बारह वर्षों के दौरान भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि देश के बंदरगाहों की क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, जबकि पोतों का टर्नअराउंड समय 95 घंटे से घटकर 41 घंटे रह गया है। भारत के समुद्री नाविकों का कार्यबल बढ़कर 3.23 लाख से अधिक हो गया है, तटीय माल परिवहन दोगुने से अधिक हो गया है, क्रूज़ यात्रियों की आवाजाही में चार गुना से अधिक वृद्धि हुई है तथा परिचालनरत राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की संख्या तीन से बढ़कर 32 हो गई है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा कि सकल टनेज के आधार पर भारत विश्व का अग्रणी जहाज पुनर्चक्रण (शिप रीसाइक्लिंग) राष्ट्र बनकर उभरा है, जो पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी तथा वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप समुद्री कार्यप्रणालियों के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समुद्री सुधार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने के लिए गोवा सरकार की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि गोवा अंतर्देशीय पोत अधिनियम, 2021 को लागू करने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित गोवा समुद्री बोर्ड, गोवा जहाज निर्माण एवं जहाज मरम्मत नीति तथा समुद्री मास्टर प्लान राज्य के समुद्री पारितंत्र को और सुदृढ़ करेंगे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के तीव्र विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से अब तक 1,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाएँ पूरी की जा चुकी हैं, जबकि 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएँ कार्यान्वयनाधीन हैं। इनमें बर्थ संख्या 9 का पुनर्विकास, नए मत्स्य बंदरगाह सहित वास्को बे परियोजना, गहरे ड्राफ्ट वाले बर्थों के लिए कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग तथा आधुनिक नाविक क्लब (सीफेयरर्स क्लब) शामिल हैं। मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह भारत का पहला हरित बंदरगाह तथा हरित पोत प्रोत्साहन (ग्रीन शिप इंसेंटिव) शुरू करने वाला पहला बंदरगाह भी बन गया है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित गोवा वाटर मेट्रो परियोजना को अब प्रथम चरण की कार्यान्वयन प्राथमिकता के अंतर्गत शामिल कर लिया गया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “गोवा के जलमार्गों में सतत, दक्ष और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल शहरी परिवहन उपलब्ध कराने की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में मुझे विश्वास है कि गोवा शीघ्र ही इस परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना को साकार होते देखेगा, जिससे राज्य के पर्यटन अनुभव में भी और वृद्धि होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आधुनिक तैरती जेटियों, यात्री टर्मिनलों और उन्नत नैविगेशन सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के माध्यम से नदी परिवहन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स विभाग की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से राज्य भर में संपर्क और यात्री सुविधा बेहतर हो रही है।
गोवा समुद्री उत्कृष्टता संस्थान (जीआईएमई) की स्थापना के लिए गोवा सरकार को बधाई देते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह संस्थान समुद्री शिक्षा, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्रशिक्षण, पोत संचालन, सुरक्षा, जल क्रीड़ा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने गोवा की समुद्री महत्वाकांक्षाओं को समर्थन देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और कहा कि केंद्र विश्वस्तरीय समुद्री अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए राज्य के साथ मिलकर कार्य करता रहेगा।
कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स टर्मिनल भवन के गोवा के नदी नौवहन प्रशासन का प्रमुख केंद्र बनने की अपेक्षा है। साथ ही, यह राज्य की सदियों पुरानी समुद्री विरासत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले एक प्रमुख वास्तुशिल्पीय स्थलचिह्न के रूप में भी स्थापित होगा। यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के सागरमाला कार्यक्रम तथा मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 के अंतर्गत बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास की व्यापक परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भी है, जिनका उद्देश्य तटीय संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करना, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करना तथा सतत् आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।