Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Leads Anti-Drug Awareness Programme in Haridwar
Over 1.31 Crore Citizens Join 'Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah' 2026
Nation Unites Against Drug Abuse: MoSJE Strengthens Community Partnerships Through Key MoUs
26 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah, observed from 17 June to 26 June 2026, witnessed the participation of more than 1.31 crore citizens through a series of awareness generation and community mobilisation activities including Nasha Mukti Mitra registration drives, seminars and webinars, training and awareness programmes for children and youth, street plays (Nukkad Nataks), skits, slogan-writing competitions, e-pledges, rallies, yoga sessions, signature campaigns, essay-writing competitions, painting competitions, and several other community engagement initiatives.
The Saptah was organised to commemorate the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking and culminated in a National Awareness Programme held at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya (DSVV), Haridwar, Uttarakhand, on 26 June 2026.
This programme was graced by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, and Dr. Chinmay Pandya, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, along with other distinguished dignitaries.
As part of the event, a Nasha Mukt Rally was organised under the leadership of Dr. Virendra Kumar, with the participation of about 4,000 citizens, demonstrating widespread public support for the national movement against substance abuse. On the occasion, the Hon'ble Union Minister administered the Pledge Against Drug Abuse and the Ageing with Dignity Pledge, reaffirming the Government's commitment towards building a drug-free and inclusive society.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from thousands of people, both online and offline, from students, youth, volunteers from various spiritual organisations, representatives of the Government of Uttarakhand, and other local stakeholders. Representatives from States and Union Territories, line Ministries and Departments, Grant-in-Aid institutions, Addiction Treatment Facilities, and other stakeholders from across the country also joined the programme, reiterating their collective commitment towards building a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
A key highlight of the programme was the signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) between the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the All World Gayatri Pariwar under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) and the Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY). The MoUs aim to strengthen collaboration in the areas of awareness generation, community mobilisation, drug demand reduction, and the promotion of the welfare of senior citizens through the message of Ageing with Dignity across the country.
During the programme, the efforts of States and Union Territories, Districts, Line Ministries and Departments, and Grant-in-Aid Institutions in advancing the objectives of NMBA were acknowledged and appreciated. The programme also recognised the outstanding contributions of Nasha Mukti Mitras for their exemplary efforts in promoting awareness and mobilising communities against substance abuse. Winners of various competitions organised by State Governments under NMBA, along with outstanding-performing stakeholders, were felicitated for their significant contributions towards promoting a drug-free society.
The successful observance of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah 2026 and the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking reaffirmed the Government of India's unwavering commitment towards creating a drug-free society through a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach. The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment calls upon all citizens, institutions, youth organisations, educational institutions, and community stakeholders to continue joining hands in this national movement and contribute towards realising the vision of "Nasha Mukt Bharat, Khushhaal Bharat."

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने हरिद्वार में मादक पदार्थ विरोधी जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया
'नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह' 2026 में 1.31 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिक शामिल हुए
नशा मुक्ति के लिए देश एकजुट: सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) से सामुदायिक साझेदारी मजबूत की
26 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह के दौरान 1.31 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने विभिन्न जन-जागरूकता एवं सामुदायिक जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया। 17 जून से 26 जून 2026 तक मनाए गए इस अभियान के अंतर्गत नशा मुक्ति मित्र पंजीकरण अभियान, सेमिनार और वेबिनार, बच्चों एवं युवाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, नुक्कड़ नाटक, लघु नाटिकाएं, स्लोगन लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं, ई-प्रतिज्ञाएं, जन-जागरूकता रैलियां, योग सत्र, हस्ताक्षर अभियान, निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएं तथा सामुदायिक सहभागिता से जुड़े अनेक अन्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गए।
नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह का आयोजन मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग एवं अवैध तस्करी के विरुद्ध अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया। इस सप्ताह का समापन 26 जून 2026 को उत्तराखंड के हरिद्वार स्थित देव संस्कृति विश्वविद्यालय (डीएसवीवी) में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार, देव संस्कृति विश्वविद्यालय (डीएसवीवी) के प्रो वाइस चांसलर डॉ. चिन्मय पंड्या तथा अन्य गणमान्य अतिथियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति से बढ़ी।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार के नेतृत्व में नशा मुक्त रैली आयोजित की गई, जिसमें लगभग 4,000 नागरिकों ने भाग लिया। यह भागीदारी नशे के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध राष्ट्रीय अभियान के प्रति जनता के व्यापक समर्थन का प्रतीक रही। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को 'नशा मुक्ति की शपथ' तथा 'गरिमापूर्ण वृद्धावस्था की शपथ' दिलाई। इसके माध्यम से सरकार ने नशा-मुक्त, समावेशी और संवेदनशील समाज के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया।
इस कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों माध्यमों से हजारों लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों में छात्र, युवा, विभिन्न आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के स्वयंसेवक, उत्तराखंड सरकार के प्रतिनिधि तथा अन्य स्थानीय हितधारक शामिल थे। इसके अलावा, देशभर के राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों, अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों, नशा मुक्ति एवं व्यसन उपचार केन्‍द्रों तथा अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर 'नशा मुक्त भारत' के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग तथा अखिल विश्व गायत्री परिवार के बीच नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) और अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) के अंतर्गत समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करना रहा। इन समझौतों का उद्देश्य जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने, सामुदायिक एकजुटता को मजबूत करने, मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने तथा 'गरिमापूर्ण वृद्धावस्था' के संदेश के माध्यम से देशभर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों, जिलों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों तथा अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों स्‍वीकृत करते हुए उनकी सराहना की गई। साथ ही, 'नशा मुक्ति मित्रों' को नशे के दुष्प्रभावों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने और समुदायों को अभियान से जोड़ने में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं तथा उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले विभिन्न हितधारकों को नशामुक्त समाज के निर्माण में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह–2026 तथा मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग और अवैध तस्करी के विरुद्ध अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस के सफल आयोजन ने 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' की सहभागिता पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण से सरकार की नशा-मुक्त समाज के निर्माण के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को एक बार फिर दोहराया। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने सभी नागरिकों, संस्थानों, युवा संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा सामुदायिक हितधारकों से इस राष्ट्रीय जनआंदोलन में सक्रिय रूप से सहभागी बनने और "नशा मुक्त भारत, खुशहाल भारत" के संकल्प को साकार करने में अपना योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।