Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Leads Anti-Drug Awareness Programme in Haridwar
Over 1.31 Crore Citizens Join 'Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah' 2026
Nation Unites Against Drug Abuse: MoSJE Strengthens Community Partnerships Through Key MoUs
26 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah, observed from 17 June to 26 June 2026, witnessed the participation of more than 1.31 crore citizens through a series of awareness generation and community mobilisation activities including Nasha Mukti Mitra registration drives, seminars and webinars, training and awareness programmes for children and youth, street plays (Nukkad Nataks), skits, slogan-writing competitions, e-pledges, rallies, yoga sessions, signature campaigns, essay-writing competitions, painting competitions, and several other community engagement initiatives.
The Saptah was organised to commemorate the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking and culminated in a National Awareness Programme held at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya (DSVV), Haridwar, Uttarakhand, on 26 June 2026.
This programme was graced by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, and Dr. Chinmay Pandya, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, along with other distinguished dignitaries.
As part of the event, a Nasha Mukt Rally was organised under the leadership of Dr. Virendra Kumar, with the participation of about 4,000 citizens, demonstrating widespread public support for the national movement against substance abuse. On the occasion, the Hon'ble Union Minister administered the Pledge Against Drug Abuse and the Ageing with Dignity Pledge, reaffirming the Government's commitment towards building a drug-free and inclusive society.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from thousands of people, both online and offline, from students, youth, volunteers from various spiritual organisations, representatives of the Government of Uttarakhand, and other local stakeholders. Representatives from States and Union Territories, line Ministries and Departments, Grant-in-Aid institutions, Addiction Treatment Facilities, and other stakeholders from across the country also joined the programme, reiterating their collective commitment towards building a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
A key highlight of the programme was the signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) between the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the All World Gayatri Pariwar under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) and the Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY). The MoUs aim to strengthen collaboration in the areas of awareness generation, community mobilisation, drug demand reduction, and the promotion of the welfare of senior citizens through the message of Ageing with Dignity across the country.
During the programme, the efforts of States and Union Territories, Districts, Line Ministries and Departments, and Grant-in-Aid Institutions in advancing the objectives of NMBA were acknowledged and appreciated. The programme also recognised the outstanding contributions of Nasha Mukti Mitras for their exemplary efforts in promoting awareness and mobilising communities against substance abuse. Winners of various competitions organised by State Governments under NMBA, along with outstanding-performing stakeholders, were felicitated for their significant contributions towards promoting a drug-free society.
The successful observance of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah 2026 and the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking reaffirmed the Government of India's unwavering commitment towards creating a drug-free society through a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach. The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment calls upon all citizens, institutions, youth organisations, educational institutions, and community stakeholders to continue joining hands in this national movement and contribute towards realising the vision of "Nasha Mukt Bharat, Khushhaal Bharat."

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली हरिद्वारमध्ये अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
'नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह' 2026 मध्ये 1.31 कोटींहून अधिक नागरिक झाले सहभागी
26 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
17 जून ते 26 जून 2026 या कालावधीत आयोजित 'नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह' मध्ये 1.31 कोटींहून अधिक नागरिक सहभागी झाले. या अंतर्गत जनजागृती आणि लोकसहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले. यामध्ये 'नशा मुक्ती मित्र' नोंदणी मोहीम, परिसंवाद व वेबिनार, मुले आणि तरुणांसाठी प्रशिक्षण व जनजागृती कार्यक्रम, पथनाट्ये (नुक्कड नाटक), लघुनाट्ये, घोषणा लेखन स्पर्धा, ई-प्रतिज्ञा, रॅली, योग सत्रे, स्वाक्षरी मोहिमा, निबंध लेखन स्पर्धा, चित्रकला स्पर्धा आणि इतर अनेक लोकसहभाग उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता.
'अमली पदार्थ सेवन आणि तस्करी विरोधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिना'निमित्त या सप्ताहाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते . 26 जून 2026 रोजी उत्तराखंडमधील हरिद्वार येथील देव संस्कृती विश्वविद्यालयात आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जनजागृती कार्यक्रमात याची सांगता झाली.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 'नशामुक्त रॅली' आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. यात सुमारे 4,000 नागरिकांनी सहभाग नोंदवून अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेला व्यापक पाठिंबा दर्शवला. याप्रसंगी, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी उपस्थितांना 'अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी' आणि 'सन्मानाने वृद्धत्वाकडे वाटचाल करण्याची शपथ दिली. यातून अंमली पदार्थमुक्त आणि सर्वसमावेशक समाज घडवण्याप्रति सरकारची कटिबद्धता दिसून आली.
या कार्यक्रमात हजारो लोकांचा ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन अशा दोन्ही प्रकारे उत्साही सहभाग दिसून आला.यात विद्यार्थी, युवक , विविध आध्यात्मिक संस्थांचे स्वयंसेवक, उत्तराखंड सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर स्थानिक भागधारक यांचा समावेश होता.
'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' आणि 'अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना' अंतर्गत , सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभाग व 'ऑल वर्ल्ड गायत्री परिवार' यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी हे या कार्यक्रमाचे एक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य होते.
अमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाबाबत जनजागृती करणे आणि त्याविरुद्ध समुदायांना संघटित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये 'नशा मुक्ती मित्रां'नी दिलेल्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाची दखलही या कार्यक्रमात घेण्यात आली. 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारांनी आयोजित केलेल्या विविध स्पर्धांमधील विजेते तसेच व्यसनमुक्त समाज घडवण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणारे हितधारक यांनाही त्यांच्या योगदानाबद्दल गौरवण्यात आले.
'नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह 2026' आणि 'अमली पदार्थ सेवन आणि अवैध व्यापार विरोधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिन' यांच्या यशस्वी आयोजनातून , 'संपूर्ण शासन' आणि 'संपूर्ण समाज' या दृष्टिकोनातून व्यसनमुक्त समाज घडवण्याप्रति केंद्र सरकारच्या दृढनिश्चयाला बळकटी मिळाली. 'सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने ' सर्व नागरिक, संस्था, युवा संघटना, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि समाजातील विविध हितधारकांना या राष्ट्रीय चळवळीत एकत्र काम करणे सुरू ठेवण्याचे आणि "नशा मुक्त भारत, खुशहाल भारत" हे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी आपले योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.