Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal lauds Mumbai Port Authority’s Legacy and Future Vision on its 154th Foundation Day
Mumbai Port Authority presents 63 projects with a total value of ₹5,028.17 crore across three phases
Mumbai Port occupies a special place in India’s maritime journey and is creating new opportunities for investment, tourism, logistics and energy security: Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Institutions such as Mumbai Port Authority have an important responsibility in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047: MoS, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
25 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 25 June 2026
Mumbai Port Authority, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India, celebrated its 154th Foundation Day today in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The Foundation Day programme was held on the theme “Together We Can”, recognizing the contribution of officers, employees, workers, port users, shipping lines, trade partners, service providers and stakeholders to the growth and functioning of Mumbai Port Authority.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways congratulated Mumbai Port Authority on completing 154 years of service. He recalled the long history of Mumbai Port and said that the port has played an important role in the growth of Mumbai from a harbour into India’s financial and commercial capital. He extended his greetings to the Mumbai Port family and said that every achievement of the institution is the collective contribution of its officers, employees, workers, port users and other stakeholders.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for port-led growth, the Union Minister said that Mumbai Port occupies a special place in India’s maritime journey and is creating new opportunities for investment, tourism, logistics and energy security. He also highlighted initiatives such as the International Cruise Terminal, ferry jetty projects, Jawahar Dweep reclamation and energy infrastructure projects being undertaken by Mumbai Port Authority.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways said that Mumbai Port Authority has served trade, industry and the maritime community for more than a century and a half. He acknowledged the role of officers, employees, workers and stakeholders in the continued growth and functioning of the port. The Union Minister also referred to the role of modern ports in India’s growth and said that institutions such as Mumbai Port Authority have an important responsibility in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways noted that while the port carries a strong legacy, it is also embracing the future through initiatives in cruise tourism, waterfront development, green practices and efficient utilization of port assets. He highlighted the port's highest-ever cargo throughput of 70 million tonnes and emphasized the importance of stakeholder collaboration in driving growth, efficiency and service excellence.
In his address, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority, welcomed the dignitaries and participants. He said that Foundation Day is an occasion to recall the institution’s long service to the nation and to acknowledge the contribution of all those associated with Mumbai Port Authority.
A Foundation Day video was screened during the programme, presenting the journey of Mumbai Port Authority and its contribution to India’s maritime sector. The programme also witnessed the exchange of the Indira Dock O&M Agreement and the Viksit Bharat Mumbai Marina Agreement. These agreements form part of Mumbai Port Authority’s ongoing efforts towards strengthening port operations, waterfront development and optimal utilization of port assets.
As part of the Foundation Day celebrations, Mumbai Port Authority presents 63 projects with a total value of ₹5,028.17 crore across three phases. These included 7 projects for inauguration worth ₹132.29 crore, 34 projects for foundation stone laying worth ₹1,354.59 crore, and 22 projects for announcement worth ₹3,541.29 crore.
Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways , Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority; Shri Adesh Titarmare, Deputy Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority; Shri Gaurav Dayal, Chairperson, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority; and Shri Mayank Kumar, Principal Chief Commissioner, Mumbai Customs Zone-I, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, attended the programme.
A video marking 100 years of the Mumbai Port Sports Club was also screened during the programme. Awards were presented to sports achievers, stakeholders and employees in recognition of their service, contribution and achievements.The Foundation Day programme brought together the Mumbai Port family, port users, trade partners and stakeholders on a common platform. It also recognized the efforts of employees, teams, sports achievers and stakeholders who contribute to the day-to-day functioning and development of the port.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Adesh Titarmare, Deputy Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority. He thanked the Union Minister, Minister of State, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, dignitaries, officers, employees, stakeholders, awardees and all teams associated with the successful conduct of the programme.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/ Edgar Coelho/ Priti Malandkar

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے 154ویں یوم تاسیس پر اس کی میراث اور مستقبل کے وژن کی ستائش کی
ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی نے تین مراحل میں 5,028.17 کروڑ روپے کی کل مالیت کے ساتھ 63 پروجیکٹ پیش کیے
ممبئی بندرگاہ ہندوستان کے سمندری سفر میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری، سیاحت، لاجسٹکس اور توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر
ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی جیسے اداروں کی وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف سفر میں ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہے: ایم او ایس ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت
25 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی: 25 جون 2026
ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت، حکومت ہند نے آج اپنا 154 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، جناب سربانند سونووال، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں۔
یوم تاسیس کا پروگرام ’ہم ساتھ مل کر کر سکتے ہیں‘کے تھیم پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کی ترقی اور کام کرنے میں افسران، ملازمین، کارکنوں، بندرگاہ کے صارفین، شپنگ لائنوں، تجارتی شراکت داروں، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کو 154 سال کی خدمت مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ممبئی بندرگاہ کی طویل تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بندرگاہ نے ممبئی کی بندرگاہ سے ہندوستان کے مالیاتی اور تجارتی دارالحکومت میں ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ممبئی پورٹ فیملی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ادارے کی ہر کامیابی اس کے افسران، ملازمین، کارکنوں، بندرگاہ کے صارفین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی شراکت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ممبئی بندرگاہ ہندوستان کے سمندری سفر میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری، سیاحت، لاجسٹکس اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینل، فیری جیٹی پروجیکٹس، جواہر دیپ کی بحالی اور ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے شروع کیے جانے والے توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں جیسے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی نے ڈیڑھ صدی سے زیادہ عرصے سے تجارت، صنعت اور سمندری برادری کی خدمت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بندرگاہ کی مسلسل ترقی اور کام کاج میں افسران، ملازمین، کارکنوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں جدید بندرگاہوں کے کردار کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی جیسے اداروں کی وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف سفر میں ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب وجے کمار، سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے نوٹ کیا کہ جہاں بندرگاہ ایک مضبوط میراث رکھتی ہے، وہیں یہ کروز ٹورازم، واٹر فرنٹ کی ترقی، سبز طریقوں اور بندرگاہ کے اثاثوں کے موثر استعمال میں پہل کے ذریعے مستقبل کو بھی اپنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بندرگاہ کے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ 70 ملین ٹن کارگو تھرو پٹ پر روشنی ڈالی اور ترقی، کارکردگی اور خدمات کی بہتری میں اسٹیک ہولڈر کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو نے معززین اور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوم تاسیس ملک کے لئے ادارے کی طویل خدمات کو یاد کرنے اور ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کا موقع ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران یوم تاسیس کی ویڈیو دکھائی گئی، جس میں ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے سفر اور ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں اس کے تعاون کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں اندرا ڈاک او اینڈ ایم معاہدے اور وکست بھارت ممبئی مرینا معاہدے کے تبادلے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ یہ معاہدے ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کی بندرگاہ کے کاموں کو مضبوط بنانے، واٹر فرنٹ کی ترقی اور بندرگاہ کے اثاثوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی تین مرحلوں میں 5,028.17 کروڑ کی کل مالیت کے ساتھ 63 پروجیکٹ پیش کرتی ہے۔ ان میں 132.29 کروڑ روپے کے افتتاح کے لیے 7 پروجیکٹ، 1,354.59 کروڑ روپے کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے 34 پروجیکٹ، اور 3,541.29 کروڑ روپے کے اعلان کے لیے 22 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
جناب وجے کمار، سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، چیئرپرسن، ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی؛ جناب آدیش تیترمارے، ڈپٹی چیئرپرسن، ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی؛ جناب گورو دیال، چیئرپرسن، جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی؛ اور سری میانک کمار، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر، ممبئی کسٹمز زون-I، سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کے دوران ممبئی پورٹ اسپورٹس کلب کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک ویڈیو بھی دکھائی گئی۔ کھیلوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ملازمین کو ان کی خدمات، شراکت اور کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے۔ یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام نے ممبئی پورٹ فیملی، بندرگاہ کے صارفین، تجارتی شراکت داروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا۔ اس نے ملازمین، ٹیموں، کھیلوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کو بھی تسلیم کیا جو بندرگاہ کے روزمرہ کے کام اور ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ڈپٹی چیئرپرسن جناب آدیش تیترمارے کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر، وزیر مملکت، سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، معززین، افسران، ملازمین، اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں اور پروگرام کے کامیاب انعقاد سے وابستہ تمام ٹیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سماجی رابطے کی ویب سائٹ پر فالو کریں :