Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal lauds Mumbai Port Authority’s Legacy and Future Vision on its 154th Foundation Day
Mumbai Port Authority presents 63 projects with a total value of ₹5,028.17 crore across three phases
Mumbai Port occupies a special place in India’s maritime journey and is creating new opportunities for investment, tourism, logistics and energy security: Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Institutions such as Mumbai Port Authority have an important responsibility in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047: MoS, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
25 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 25 June 2026
Mumbai Port Authority, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India, celebrated its 154th Foundation Day today in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The Foundation Day programme was held on the theme “Together We Can”, recognizing the contribution of officers, employees, workers, port users, shipping lines, trade partners, service providers and stakeholders to the growth and functioning of Mumbai Port Authority.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways congratulated Mumbai Port Authority on completing 154 years of service. He recalled the long history of Mumbai Port and said that the port has played an important role in the growth of Mumbai from a harbour into India’s financial and commercial capital. He extended his greetings to the Mumbai Port family and said that every achievement of the institution is the collective contribution of its officers, employees, workers, port users and other stakeholders.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for port-led growth, the Union Minister said that Mumbai Port occupies a special place in India’s maritime journey and is creating new opportunities for investment, tourism, logistics and energy security. He also highlighted initiatives such as the International Cruise Terminal, ferry jetty projects, Jawahar Dweep reclamation and energy infrastructure projects being undertaken by Mumbai Port Authority.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways said that Mumbai Port Authority has served trade, industry and the maritime community for more than a century and a half. He acknowledged the role of officers, employees, workers and stakeholders in the continued growth and functioning of the port. The Union Minister also referred to the role of modern ports in India’s growth and said that institutions such as Mumbai Port Authority have an important responsibility in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways noted that while the port carries a strong legacy, it is also embracing the future through initiatives in cruise tourism, waterfront development, green practices and efficient utilization of port assets. He highlighted the port's highest-ever cargo throughput of 70 million tonnes and emphasized the importance of stakeholder collaboration in driving growth, efficiency and service excellence.
In his address, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority, welcomed the dignitaries and participants. He said that Foundation Day is an occasion to recall the institution’s long service to the nation and to acknowledge the contribution of all those associated with Mumbai Port Authority.
A Foundation Day video was screened during the programme, presenting the journey of Mumbai Port Authority and its contribution to India’s maritime sector. The programme also witnessed the exchange of the Indira Dock O&M Agreement and the Viksit Bharat Mumbai Marina Agreement. These agreements form part of Mumbai Port Authority’s ongoing efforts towards strengthening port operations, waterfront development and optimal utilization of port assets.
As part of the Foundation Day celebrations, Mumbai Port Authority presents 63 projects with a total value of ₹5,028.17 crore across three phases. These included 7 projects for inauguration worth ₹132.29 crore, 34 projects for foundation stone laying worth ₹1,354.59 crore, and 22 projects for announcement worth ₹3,541.29 crore.
Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways , Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority; Shri Adesh Titarmare, Deputy Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority; Shri Gaurav Dayal, Chairperson, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority; and Shri Mayank Kumar, Principal Chief Commissioner, Mumbai Customs Zone-I, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, attended the programme.
A video marking 100 years of the Mumbai Port Sports Club was also screened during the programme. Awards were presented to sports achievers, stakeholders and employees in recognition of their service, contribution and achievements.The Foundation Day programme brought together the Mumbai Port family, port users, trade partners and stakeholders on a common platform. It also recognized the efforts of employees, teams, sports achievers and stakeholders who contribute to the day-to-day functioning and development of the port.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Adesh Titarmare, Deputy Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority. He thanked the Union Minister, Minister of State, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, dignitaries, officers, employees, stakeholders, awardees and all teams associated with the successful conduct of the programme.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/ Edgar Coelho/ Priti Malandkar

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के 154वें स्थापना दिवस पर विरासत और भविष्य की दृष्टि की सराहना की
मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने तीन चरणों में कुल ₹5,028.17 करोड़ के 63 प्रोजेक्ट प्रस्तुत किए
मुंबई पोर्ट भारत की समुद्री यात्रा में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है और निवेश, पर्यटन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है: केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्री
विकसित भारत 2047 की यात्रा में मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी जैसे संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है: राज्य मंत्री, पोर्ट्स, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्रालय
25 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी, जो कि बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत है, ने अपने 154वें स्थापना दिवस के मौके पर आज श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्री तथा श्री शान्तनु ठाकुर, राज्य मंत्री, बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे की उपस्थिति में समारोह मनाया।
स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम "टुगेदर वी कैन" (साथ मिलकर कर सकते हैं) थीम पर आयोजित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी की वृद्धि और कार्यप्रणाली में अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, कामगारों, पोर्ट उपयोगकर्ताओं, शिपिंग लाइनों, व्यापार भागीदारों, सेवा प्रदाताओं और हितधारकों के योगदान को मान्यता देना था।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्री ने मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी को 154 वर्षों की सेवा पूरी करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने मुंबई पोर्ट के लंबे इतिहास का स्मरण किया और कहा कि यह पोर्ट मुंबई को एक हार्बर से भारत की वित्तीय और वाणिज्यिक राजधानी बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा चुका है। उन्होंने मुंबई पोर्ट परिवार को अपनी शुभकामनाएँ दीं और कहा कि संस्था की प्रत्येक उपलब्धि उसके अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, कामगारों, पोर्ट उपयोगकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों का साझा योगदान है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास के दृष्टि का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मुंबई पोर्ट भारत की समुद्री यात्रा में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है और यह निवेश, पर्यटन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूज़ टर्मिनल, फेरी जेट्टी परियोजनाएँ, जवाहर द्वीप पुनरुद्धार (रिक्लेमेशन) और ऊर्जा आधारभूत संरचना परियोजनाओं जैसे मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी द्वारा उठाये जा रहे पहलों को भी उजागर किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शान्तनु ठाकुर, राज्य मंत्री, बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे ने कहा कि मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने सवा सदी से भी अधिक समय से व्यापार, उद्योग और समुद्री समुदाय की सेवा की है। उन्होंने पोर्ट के सतत विकास और संचालन में अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, कामगारों और हितधारकों की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आधुनिक बंदरगाहों की भारत के विकास में भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि विकसित भारत 2047 की यात्रा में मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी जैसे संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री विजय कुमार, सचिव, बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्रालय ने कहा कि जबकि पोर्ट की एक मजबूत विरासत है, यह क्रूज़ पर्यटन, वॉटरफ्रंट विकास, हरित प्रथाओं और पोर्ट संपत्तियों के कुशल उपयोग जैसे प्रयासों के माध्यम से भविष्य को भी गले लगा रहा है। उन्होंने पोर्ट के अब तक के उच्चतम कार्गो थ्रूपुट 70 मिलियन टन पर प्रकाश डाला और विकास, कुशलता और सेवा उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने में हितधारकों के सहयोग के महत्त्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु, चेयरपर्सन, मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने गणमान्य अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थापना दिवस संस्था की लंबी सेवा को याद करने तथा मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी से जुड़े सभी लोगों के योगदान को मान्यता देने का अवसर है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक स्थापना दिवस वीडियो भी दिखाया गया, जिसमें मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी की यात्रा और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में उसके योगदान को दिखाया गया। कार्यक्रम में इंदिरा डॉक O&M समझौते और विकसित भारत मुंबई मरीना समझौते के हस्तांतरण का भी साक्षी बना गया। ये समझौते मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के पोर्ट संचालन, वॉटरफ्रंट विकास और पोर्ट संपत्तियों के अनुकूलतम उपयोग को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने तीन चरणों में कुल मूल्य ₹5,028.17 करोड़ के 63 प्रोजेक्ट प्रस्तुत किए। इनमें उद्घाटन के लिए 7 परियोजनाएँ जिनकी लागत ₹132.29 करोड़ है, शिलान्यास के लिए 34 परियोजनाएँ जिनकी लागत ₹1,354.59 करोड़ है, और घोषणा के लिए 22 परियोजनाएँ जिनकी लागत ₹3,541.29 करोड़ है।
श्री विजय कुमार, सचिव, बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्रालय; डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु, चेयरपर्सन, मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी; श्री आदेश तितरमारे, उप-चेयरपर्सन, मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी; श्री गौरव दयाल, चेयरपर्सन, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी; और श्री मयंक कुमार, प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त, मुंबई कस्टम्स जोन-I, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मुंबई पोर्ट स्पोर्ट्स क्लब के 100 वर्षों का वीडियो भी दिखाया गया। सेवा, योगदान और उपलब्धियों के सम्मान में खिलाड़ियों, हितधारकों और कर्मचारियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम ने मुंबई पोर्ट परिवार, पोर्ट उपयोगकर्ताओं, व्यापार भागीदारों और हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर एकत्रित किया। इसने उन कर्मचारियों, टीमों, खेल उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वालों और हितधारकों के प्रयासों को भी मान्यता दी जो पोर्ट के दिन-प्रतिदिन के कार्यों और विकास में योगदान करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री आदेश तितरमारे, उप-चेयरपर्सन, मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी द्वारा धन्यवाद निर्देश से हुआ। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री, सचिव, बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और वाटरवे मंत्रालय, गणमान्य अतिथियों, अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, हितधारकों, पुरस्कार विजेताओं और कार्यक्रम के सफल संचालन से जुड़े सभी टीमों का धन्यवाद किया।