Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation hosted the 8th edition of Sujal Gram Samvad
Sujal Gram Samvad Empowers Panchayats for Long-Term Water Security and Celebrates Rural Water Triumphs
25 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, successfully organised the eighth edition of the multilingual ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ today, reinforcing the government’s commitment to community-led water governance under the Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0.
The Samvad was chaired by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission. Senior officers from the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation were also present during the multilingual Samvad.
The eighth edition of Sujal Gram Samvad featured village‑level interactions across 5 Gram Panchayat headquartered villages. The Samvad recorded more than 3,000 participants attending the virtual interaction, reflecting strong engagement from communities and officials alike. In addition, villagers joined the interactions in large groups at the Gram Panchayat (GP) level including GP representatives, members of Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), community participants, Jal Doots, Anganwadi workers, students, women trained on water quality and frontline functionaries from the GPs, along with JJM State Mission Directors, District Collectors/District Magistrates/Deputy Commissioners, DWSM officials, and senior officers from the States.
In his opening remarks, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM highlighted the role of GPs in ensuring the proper and timely delivery of potable piped water to rural households under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). He mentioned that, since 2019, India has prioritised household piped water, and today over 6 lakh villages are being covered under JJM, which is an achievement made possible by active participation of Panchayats, Gram Sabhas, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and local operators (Nal Jal Mitras).
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan also highlighted that the drinking-water systems being created are intended to serve communities for the next 25–30 years. Panchayats must therefore focus on source sustainability and protection, timely operation and maintenance, prevention of water wastage, and strengthening local capacities for repairs and monitoring. While highlighting the nationwide rollout of the “STOP Diarrhoea Campaign” he stressed the importance of regular water-quality testing to ensure safe drinking water in every household, preventing diarrhoea and other waterborne diseases. With the monsoon underway, he underlined that vigilant monitoring of water sources, prompt treatment of any contamination, and active involvement of trained women and community volunteers are essential to safeguard public health.
While addressing the state officials and GP representatives, he noted the financial and planning provisions under JJM. He informed that the 15th Finance Commission’s grant period concluded in March 2026, and work under the 16th Finance Commission has now commenced. Under this, he urged all the GPs and district officials to prepare Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), as directed by the Government of India. He highlighted that a primary condition for release of funds under the 16th Finance Commission, is to ensure timely completion of GPDPs by 15th August, 2026.
Voices from the Gram Panchayats
Village-level interactions were held with 5 Gram Panchayat headquartering villages, from 4 states and 1 Union Territory. The Samvad continued its pioneering model of conducting dialogues in regional languages, allowing villagers to share successes and challenges related to JJM and its related initiatives in their mother tongue. This featured communication in languages such as Assamese, Kannada, Haryanvi, Bengali, and Hindi. The Samvad proved to be unique as it brings a communicative engagement in regional tone.
GP-Murrorbori, District-Morigaon, Assam: During the interaction from representatives of GP Murrobori in Assamese, GP members and the SHG workers reported significant benefits from the Jal Jeevan Mission. The SHG workers described the work done by them at the GP level for ensuring safe and quality drinking water in the village to all the families. They described that routine water-quality monitoring using Field Testing Kits (FTKs) is done along with community meetings to review results, and submission of findings to the Sahayak is also carried out on timely basis. During the interaction the village people also highlighted that regular coordination meetings include the Panchayat president, school teacher, VWSC and GPDC members to resolve local issues.
Further, the officials from the District and State stated that efforts are being undertaken to address issues in water supply systems and strengthen O&M activities in coordination with GPs and the PHED. They also emphasised on timely completion of District Improvement Plans and GPDPs to access 16th Finance Commission funds.
GP-Dodda Jala, District-Urban Bengaluru, Karnataka: The village representatives interacted with the official from the office of Minister of Jal Shakti and shared their experiences in Kannada language, highlighting that all households in the Gram Panchayat have been provided Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), ensuring adequate quantity and quality of drinking water. Villagers credited the success of the scheme to active community participation and collective contributions. They informed that a monthly user charge of ₹50 per household is being collected to support operation and maintenance (O&M) of the water supply system. They, however, flagged concerns regarding unauthorised tampering of control valves by some residents, affecting equitable water distribution to households at the tail end of the network.
During discussions the District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) and State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) officials informed that JJM implementation is progressing steadily, with works completed in many villages and remaining projects are on track for completion. They noted the need to address operational issues and ensured that proper actions shall be taken for the benefits of the villagers. They also mentioned that timely meetings are conducted along with Jal Seva Aankalan and proper handing over of Jal Arpan is ensured in the villages.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan congratulated the State officials of Karnataka, for being one of the leading states for Jal Seva Aankalan and urged the state to continue with the spirit for proper implementation of schemes under JJM 2.0.
GP-Amarpur, District- Palwal, Haryana: During the interaction with the village representatives of GP Amarpur in Haryanvi language, it was informed that regular user charges (₹40 for General and ₹20 for SC/BC households) are being collected and utilised for pipeline maintenance and leakage repairs, ensuring sustainability of the water supply system. They highlighted that with strong community-led water management under JJM 2.0 a monthly collection of ₹7,000–8,000 is easily managed. They also highlighted that twice a month they do water quality testing and also raise awareness for water conservation by holding monthly meetings with the village members to save water.
Further, the village women shared that being the sole custodian of water, they understand the importance of water and aware community by doing door to door Inter Personal Communication regarding judicious use, save and conserve water. This is their responsibility for the future generation. They also shared their experience regarding reuse of used water and source sustainability measures.
During the interaction Dr. Jainder Singh Chhillar, DC, Palwal, highlighted that Amarpur is an exemplary village, which is already declared ODF Plus. Further, he stated that he is actively working with Public Health also centered around taking the village from ODF Plus toward the 'Water Plus' status. State officials informed that Haryana's O&M Policy is being implemented through Panchayat-led management of water supply schemes. Over 400 Panchayats have already signed MoUs for community-led operations, supported by financial incentives linked to water charge collection.
GP-Ratanpur, District-South Tripura, Tripura: Interaction with the village members of Ratanpur was carried out in Bengali language. The VWSC beneficiaries reported that Jal Jeevan Mission has delivered tap connections to all village households, Anganwadis and schools. Residents confirmed regular, adequate quantity and quality of water from a borewell source is available which has eliminated prior hardship of fetching water from distant sources. They mentioned that the Gram Panchayat maintains complaints register, where operators attend to faults, and minor issues are resolved locally within 2–3 days. They also highlighted that water quality testing is conducted monthly with household samples; VWSC members use FTKs and record results. While interaction with school students, they confirmed availability of drinking water and separate toilets within the school premises.
The District Magistrate & Collector of South Tripura reported that District Improvement Plan includes Ratanpur’s Village Action Plan which is now successfully integrated into the GPDP via e-Gram Swaraj. He mentioned that the Jal Utsav and Jal Arpan is completed along with Nal Jal Mitra training programme across the Gram Panchayats. The SWSM official highlighted extensive IEC plan implementation, functional accredited NABL laboratories at state, district and sub-divisional level, and ongoing Nal Jal Mitra trainings.
GP- Gindiyal, District- Kargil, Ladakh: The village representatives shared their experiences in Hindi language while interacting with NJJM official, highlighting the transformational impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission. Beneficiaries recalled extreme hardships that they faced before the implementation of JJM, with women trekking up to 7–10 km and breaking ice to fetch water in winters with temperatures plummeting to -40°C. With JJM’s interventions, tap connections now reach every household, Anganwadis and schools, ending the daily drudgery and ensuring regular, adequate supply.
Villagers described technical adaptations for the harsh climate, with pipelines laid below the frost line, insulation in rocky stretches, soak pits for wastewater recharge, and reliance on mapped natural springs. The Panchayat procured tools and trained local personnel; five operators and trained women conduct bi-monthly water testing using FTKs and send samples to district labs. They highlighted that a dedicated WhatsApp group and complaint register enable rapid grievance redressal and minor faults are fixed within days.
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Deputy Commissioner and Magistrate underscored specialised engineering needs, winter-proofing, and the importance of mapping and protecting spring sources in the terrain region of Kargil. He outlined measures adopted for winter-proofing water supply systems, including laying pipelines below the frost line, insulation in rocky stretches, maintaining running water stage, and integrating soak pits. He reported completion of Nal Jal Mitra training across 170 Gram Panchayats and Village Committees and use of 16th Finance Commission grants to institutionalise their role for local technical support. He further confirmed monthly DWSM reviews are conducted and assured to intensify field monitoring to ensure timely implementation of directives.
While commending the progress of the UT, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM recalled his visit to Ladakh last year, where he observed that in some areas, spring water streams were getting contaminated due to mixing with drainage water, posing serious health risks. He emphasised that such instances must be strictly prevented to ensure the supply of clean and safe drinking water. He also highlighted the importance of establishing a robust and continuous monitoring system to safeguard water quality.
In his concluding remark and way forward, AS & MD, NJJM, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, expressed appreciation to the active support of District Collectors and Gram Panchayats for their commitment towards JJM.
He encouraged continued efforts to accelerate such best practices and bring more Panchayats on board, so that similar models of transparency, community engagement and accountability can be replicated at gram panchayat level. He highlighted that the Jal Seva Aankalan is a fact-finding exercise intended to identify service gaps for corrective action. If issues remain unaddressed today, they will become far more serious in future, so to address this he urged the DCs to convene regular DWSM meetings and devote focused time each month to review water and sanitation matters.
The Samvad started by setting the context and sharing objective by Shri Y K Singh, Director, NJJM. He said that the Samvad aims to listen village communities, understand their experiences and learn local practices on O&M, and source sustenance.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগৰ উদ্যোগত 'সুজল গ্রাম সংবাদ'ৰ অষ্টম সংস্কৰণ সম্পন্ন
সুজল গ্রাম সংবাদত দীর্ঘম্যাদী জল সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে পঞ্চায়তসমূহক সবলীকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে গ্ৰাম্য জল খণ্ডৰ সাফল্যৰ উদযাপন
25 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগে (ডিডিডব্লিউএছ) আজি জল জীৱন মিছন ২.০ৰ অধীনত সম্প্ৰদায়কেন্দ্ৰিক জল শাসনৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি বহুভাষিক 'সুজল গ্ৰাম সংবাদ'ৰ অষ্টম সংস্কৰণ সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব আৰু মিছন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী কমল কিশোৰ সোৱানে এই সংবাদৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। এই বহুভাষিক সংবাদত খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
অষ্টম সংস্কৰণৰ সুজল গ্ৰাম সংবাদত ৫খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় থকা গাঁৱত গাঁও পৰ্যায়ৰ বাৰ্তালাপ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই সংবাদত ৩,০০০তকৈও অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেল বাৰ্তালাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, যিয়ে সমাজ আৰু বিষয়াসকলৰ মাজত থকা সুদৃঢ় সংযোগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তদুপৰি গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, গাঁও জল আৰু অনাময় সমিতি (ভিডব্লিউএছচি)ৰ সদস্য, স্থানীয় ৰাইজ, জল দূত, অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, পানীৰ গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত মহিলা আৰু গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ অগ্ৰণী কৰ্মীসকলৰ লগতে জেজেএমৰ ৰাজ্যিক মিছন সঞ্চালক, জিলা উপায়ুক্ত/জিলা দণ্ডাধীশ, ডিডব্লিউএছএমৰ বিষয়া আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে বৃহৎ দলত এই বাৰ্তালাপত যোগদান কৰে।
আৰম্ভণিৰ ভাষণত এনজেজেএমৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব তথা মিছন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী কমল কিশোৰ সোৱানে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালসমূহলৈ সঠিক আৰু সময়মতে খোৱাপানী যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাত গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰতে ঘৰুৱা নলযোগে পানী যোগানক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে আৰু আজি জেজেএমৰ অধীনত ৬ লাখতকৈও অধিক গাঁও সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে, যিটো পঞ্চায়ত, গাঁও সভা, আত্মসহায়ক গোট আৰু স্থানীয় অপাৰেটৰ (নল জল মিত্ৰ)ৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে।
শ্ৰী কমল কিশোৰ সোৱানে এই কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৰ্তমান নিৰ্মাণ হৈ থকা খোৱাপানী প্ৰকল্পসমূহে আগন্তুক ২৫-৩০ বছৰ ধৰি সমাজক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। সেয়েহে, পঞ্চায়তসমূহে পানীৰ উৎসৰ স্থায়িত্ব আৰু সুৰক্ষা, সময়মতে পৰিচালনা আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, পানীৰ অপচয় ৰোধ কৰা আৰু মেৰামতি তথা নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে স্থানীয় ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব। সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি চলি থকা “ডায়েৰীয়া প্ৰতিৰোধ অভিযান”ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত সুৰক্ষিত খোৱাপানী নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, ডায়েৰীয়া আৰু অন্যান্য পানীজনিত ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পানীৰ গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। বৰষুণৰ বতৰ চলি থকাৰ বাবে তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে জনস্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ পানীৰ উৎসসমূহৰ সজাগ নিৰীক্ষণ, যিকোনো প্ৰদূষণৰ তাৎক্ষণিক চিকিৎসা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত মহিলা তথা সামাজিক স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ অপৰিহাৰ্য।
ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়া আৰু গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি তেওঁ জেজেএমৰ অধীনত থকা বিত্তীয় আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অনুদানৰ সময়সীমা ২০২৬ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত সমাপ্ত হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া ষোড়শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধীনত কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত তেওঁ সকলো গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰু জিলা বিষয়াক ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশ মৰ্মে গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা (জিপিডিপি) প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ষোড়শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধীনত পুঁজি মুকলি কৰাৰ এক প্ৰাথমিক চৰ্ত হৈছে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টৰ ভিতৰত জিপিডিপিসমূহ সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা নিশ্চিত কৰা।
গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ অনুভৱ
৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু এখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৫খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় থকা গাঁৱৰ সৈতে গাঁও পৰ্যায়ৰ বাৰ্তালাপ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই সংবাদে আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ অগ্ৰগামী আৰ্হি অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিল, যাৰ ফলত গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজে জেজেএম আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত সফলতা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ নিজৰ মাতৃভাষাত ভগাই ল’ব পাৰিছিল। ইয়াত অসমীয়া, কানাড়া, হাৰিয়ানভী, বঙালী আৰু হিন্দী আদি ভাষাত যোগাযোগ কৰা হৈছিল। আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে এই সংবাদ অনন্য প্ৰমাণিত হৈছিল।
• গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত-মূৰৰবড়ী, জিলা-মৰিগাঁও, অসম: অসমীয়া ভাষাত মূৰৰবড়ী গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত পঞ্চায়তৰ সদস্য আৰু আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ কৰ্মীসকলে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপকাৰিতাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ কৰ্মীসকলে গাঁৱৰ সকলো পৰিয়াললৈ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু গুণগত খোৱাপানী নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত তেওঁলোকে কৰা কামৰ বিৱৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁলোকে জনায় যে ফিল্ড টেষ্টিং কিট (FTK) ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নিয়মীয়াকৈ পানীৰ গুণাগুণ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলাফল পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ সামাজিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়, লগতে সময়মতে ‘সহায়ক’ৰ ওচৰত ৰিপৰ্ট দাখিল কৰা হয়। বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজে এই কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্থানীয় সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে পঞ্চায়ত সভাপতি, স্কুলৰ শিক্ষক, ভিডব্লিউএছচি আৰু জিপিডিচি সদস্যসকলক লৈ নিয়মীয়া সমন্বয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়।
তদুপৰি জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ বিষয়াসকলে কয় যে পানী যোগান ব্যৱস্থাৰ সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ আৰু গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত তথা জনস্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী বিভাগ (পিএইচইডি) ৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰাখি পৰিচালনা আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কাৰ্যকলাপ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে ষোড়শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পুঁজি লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে জিলা উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা আৰু জিপিডিপিসমূহ সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
• গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত-দোদাবল্লা জালা, জিলা-বেংগালুৰু নগৰীয়া, কৰ্ণাটক: গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে কানাড়া ভাষাত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে আৰু নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ সকলো পৰিয়ালক কাৰ্যক্ষম ঘৰুৱা নল সংযোগ (FHTC) প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ আৰু গুণগত খোৱাপানী নিশ্চিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী কমল কিশোৰ সোৱানে জল সেৱা মূল্যায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অন্যতম হোৱাৰ বাবে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়াসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু জেজেএম ২.০ ৰ অধীনত আঁচনিসমূহৰ সঠিক ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এই মনোভাৱ বজায় ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
• গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত-অমাৰপুৰ, জিলা-পলৱল, হাৰিয়ানা: হাৰিয়ানভী ভাষাত অমাৰপুৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত জনোৱা হয় যে নিয়মীয়া ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী মাচুল (সাধাৰণ শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে ৪০ টকা আৰু এছচি/বিচি পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ২০ টকা) সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে আৰু পাইপলাইন মেৰামতি তথা ফাট মেৰামতিৰ কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত পানী যোগান ব্যৱস্থাৰ স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জেজেএম ২.০ ৰ অধীনত শক্তিশালী সমাজ নেতৃত্বাধীন পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দ্বাৰা মাহে ৭,০০০–৮,০০০ টকাৰ সংগ্ৰহ সহজেই পৰিচালনা কৰা হয়। তেওঁলোকে এই কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যে মাহত দুবাৰকৈ তেওঁলোকে পানীৰ গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষা কৰে আৰু পানী ৰাহি কৰাৰ বাবে গাঁৱৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে মাহেকীয়া বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে।
• গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত-ৰতনপুৰ, জিলা-দক্ষিণ ত্ৰিপুৰা, ত্ৰিপুৰা: ৰতনপুৰৰ গাঁৱৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে বঙালী ভাষাত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰা হয়। ভিডব্লিউএছচিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে জনায় যে জল জীৱন মিছনে গাঁৱৰ সকলো পৰিয়াল, অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু বিদ্যালয়লৈ নল সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বাসিন্দা সকলে নিশ্চিত কৰিছে যে এটা কুঁৱাৰ উৎসৰ পৰা নিয়মীয়া, পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ আৰু গুণগত পানী উপলব্ধ হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত দূৰৈৰ উৎসৰ পৰা পানী অনাৰ পূৰ্বৰ কষ্ট লাঘৱ হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তে এখন অভিযোগ পঞ্জী বজায় ৰাখে, য’ত অপাৰেটৰসকলে আসোঁৱাহসমূহ দূৰ কৰে আৰু সৰু-সুৰা সমস্যাসমূহ ২-৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত স্থানীয়ভাৱে সমাধান কৰা হয়। তেওঁলোকে এই কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যে ঘৰুৱা নমুনা লৈ মাহেকীয়াকৈ পানীৰ গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়; ভিডব্লিউএছচি সদস্যসকলে এফটিকে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে আৰু ফলাফল লিপিবদ্ধ কৰে। স্কুলৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকে বিদ্যালয় প্ৰাংগণৰ ভিতৰত খোৱাপানী আৰু পৃথক শৌচাগাৰৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰে।
দক্ষিণ ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জিলা দণ্ডাধীশ তথা উপায়ুক্তই জনায় যে জিলা উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনাত ৰতনপুৰৰ ‘ভিলেজ একচন প্লেন’ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, যিটো এতিয়া ই-গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজৰ জৰিয়তে জিপিডিপিত সফলতাৰে একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহত ‘জল উৎসৱ’ আৰু ‘জল অৰ্পণ’ৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু লগতে ‘নল জল মিত্ৰ’ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীও সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। এছডব্লিউএছএমৰ বিষয়াই ব্যাপক আইইচি পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণ, ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু উপ-বিভাগীয় পৰ্যায়ত কাৰ্যক্ষম স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত এনএবিএল পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু চলি থকা নল জল মিত্ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
• গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত-গিন্দিয়াল, জিলা-কাৰ্গিল, লাডাখ: গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে এনজেজেএমৰ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে হিন্দী ভাষাত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰাৰ লগতে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে জেজেএম ৰূপায়ণৰ পূৰ্বে সন্মুখীন হোৱা চৰম কষ্টৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত মহিলাই ৭-১০ কিলোমিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত খোজ কাঢ়িবলগীয়া হৈছিল আৰু শীতকালত -৪০° চেলচিয়াছলৈ তাপমাত্ৰা হ্ৰাস পালে বৰফ ভাঙি পানী আনিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। জেজেএমৰ হস্তক্ষেপৰ ফলত এতিয়া প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াল, অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু বিদ্যালয়ত নল সংযোগ উপলব্ধ হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত দৈনিক কষ্টৰ অন্ত পৰিছে আৰু নিয়মীয়া, পৰ্যাপ্ত যোগান নিশ্চিত হৈছে।
গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজে প্ৰতিকূল জলবায়ুৰ বাবে কৰা কাৰিকৰী অভিযোজনৰ বিৱৰণ দিয়ে, য’ত ফ্ৰষ্ট লাইনৰ (বৰফ জমা হোৱা স্তৰ) তলত পাইপলাইন স্থাপন, শিলৰ অংশত ইনচুলেচন, পেলনীয়া পানী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে চোচ পিট আৰু মেপিং কৰা প্ৰাকৃতিক নিজৰাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। পঞ্চায়তে সঁজুলিসমূহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰি স্থানীয় কৰ্মীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছে; পাঁচগৰাকী অপাৰেটৰ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত মহিলাই এফটিকে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি মাহত দুবাৰকৈ পানী পৰীক্ষা কৰে আৰু জিলা পৰীক্ষাগাৰলৈ নমুনা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এটা সমৰ্পিত হোৱাটছএপ গ্ৰুপ আৰু অভিযোগ পঞ্জীৰ জৰিয়তে দ্ৰুত ওজৰ-আপত্তি নিষ্পত্তি কৰা সম্ভৱ হৈছে আৰু সৰু-সুৰা আসোঁৱাহসমূহ কেইদিনমানৰ ভিতৰত মেৰামতি কৰা হয়।
উপায়ুক্ত তথা জিলা দণ্ডাধীশ শ্ৰী ৰাকেশ কুমাৰে কাৰ্গিলৰ পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলত বিশেষ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা, শীতকালীন সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিজৰাৰ উৎসসমূহৰ মেপিং তথা সুৰক্ষাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ পানী যোগান ব্যৱস্থাক শীতকালীন সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ ৰেখাচিত্ৰ দাঙি ধৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ফ্ৰষ্ট লাইনৰ তলত পাইপলাইন স্থাপন, শিলৰ অংশত ইনচুলেচন, বৈ থকা পানীৰ অৱস্থা বজায় ৰখা আৰু চোক পিট একত্ৰিত কৰা। তেওঁ ১৭০ খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰু গাঁও সমিতিত নল জল মিত্ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা আৰু স্থানীয় কাৰিকৰী সহায়ৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ ষোড়শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অনুদান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ কথা জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে মাহেকীয়া ডিডব্লিউএছএম পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা বুলি নিশ্চিত কৰে আৰু নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহৰ সময়মতে ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক নিৰীক্ষণ তীব্ৰতৰ কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰগতিত প্ৰশংসা কৰি এনজেজেএমৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব তথা মিছন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী কমল কিশোৰ সোৱানে যোৱা বছৰ লাডাখ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য’ত তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল যে কিছুমান অঞ্চলত নলাৰ পানীৰ সৈতে মিহলি হোৱাৰ বাবে নিজৰাৰ পানী প্ৰদূষিত হৈ আছিল, যাৰ ফলত স্বাস্থ্যৰ গুৰুতৰ বিপদ হৈছিল। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বিশুদ্ধ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত খোৱাপানী যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এনে ঘটনা কঠোৰভাৱে প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব লাগিব। পানীৰ গুণাগুণ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে এটা শক্তিশালী আৰু নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে।
সামৰণিৰ ভাষণ আৰু আগন্তুক পথৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি এনজেজেএমৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব তথা মিছন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী কমল কিশোৰ সোৱানে জেজেএমৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে জিলা উপায়ুক্ত আৰু গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় সহযোগিতাক শলাগ লয়।
তেওঁ এনেধৰণৰ উৎকৃষ্ট পদ্ধতিসমূহ ক্ষিপ্ৰতৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু অধিক পঞ্চায়তক সামৰি ল’বলৈ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক উৎসাহিত কৰে, যাতে গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত স্বচ্ছতা, সামাজিক অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু জবাবদিহিতাৰ অনুৰূপ আৰ্হি প্ৰতিলিপি কৰিব পৰা যায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘জল সেৱা মূল্যায়ন’ হৈছে সংশোধনীমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে সেৱাৰ ব্যৱধানসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এক তথ্য অনুসন্ধানমূলক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া। যদি সমস্যাসমূহ আজি সমাধান কৰা নহয়, তেন্তে ভৱিষ্যতে এইবোৰ অধিক গুৰুতৰ হৈ পৰিব, গতিকে ইয়াক সমাধান কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ উপায়ুক্তসকলক নিয়মীয়াকৈ ডিডব্লিউএছএম বৈঠক আহ্বান কৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰতিমাহে পানী আৰু অনাময়ৰ বিষয়সমূহ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময় উচৰ্গা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এনজেজেএমৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী ৱাই কে সিঙে প্ৰসংগ নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু উদ্দেশ্য শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি সংবাদৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সংবাদৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে গাঁৱৰ সমাজৰ কথা শুনা, তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বুজি পোৱা আৰু পৰিচালনা আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ তথা উৎসৰ স্থায়িত্বৰ ওপৰত স্থানীয় পদ্ধতিসমূহ শিকা।