Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation hosted the 8th edition of Sujal Gram Samvad
Sujal Gram Samvad Empowers Panchayats for Long-Term Water Security and Celebrates Rural Water Triumphs
25 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, successfully organised the eighth edition of the multilingual ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ today, reinforcing the government’s commitment to community-led water governance under the Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0.
The Samvad was chaired by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission. Senior officers from the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation were also present during the multilingual Samvad.
The eighth edition of Sujal Gram Samvad featured village‑level interactions across 5 Gram Panchayat headquartered villages. The Samvad recorded more than 3,000 participants attending the virtual interaction, reflecting strong engagement from communities and officials alike. In addition, villagers joined the interactions in large groups at the Gram Panchayat (GP) level including GP representatives, members of Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), community participants, Jal Doots, Anganwadi workers, students, women trained on water quality and frontline functionaries from the GPs, along with JJM State Mission Directors, District Collectors/District Magistrates/Deputy Commissioners, DWSM officials, and senior officers from the States.
In his opening remarks, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM highlighted the role of GPs in ensuring the proper and timely delivery of potable piped water to rural households under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). He mentioned that, since 2019, India has prioritised household piped water, and today over 6 lakh villages are being covered under JJM, which is an achievement made possible by active participation of Panchayats, Gram Sabhas, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and local operators (Nal Jal Mitras).
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan also highlighted that the drinking-water systems being created are intended to serve communities for the next 25–30 years. Panchayats must therefore focus on source sustainability and protection, timely operation and maintenance, prevention of water wastage, and strengthening local capacities for repairs and monitoring. While highlighting the nationwide rollout of the “STOP Diarrhoea Campaign” he stressed the importance of regular water-quality testing to ensure safe drinking water in every household, preventing diarrhoea and other waterborne diseases. With the monsoon underway, he underlined that vigilant monitoring of water sources, prompt treatment of any contamination, and active involvement of trained women and community volunteers are essential to safeguard public health.
While addressing the state officials and GP representatives, he noted the financial and planning provisions under JJM. He informed that the 15th Finance Commission’s grant period concluded in March 2026, and work under the 16th Finance Commission has now commenced. Under this, he urged all the GPs and district officials to prepare Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), as directed by the Government of India. He highlighted that a primary condition for release of funds under the 16th Finance Commission, is to ensure timely completion of GPDPs by 15th August, 2026.
Voices from the Gram Panchayats
Village-level interactions were held with 5 Gram Panchayat headquartering villages, from 4 states and 1 Union Territory. The Samvad continued its pioneering model of conducting dialogues in regional languages, allowing villagers to share successes and challenges related to JJM and its related initiatives in their mother tongue. This featured communication in languages such as Assamese, Kannada, Haryanvi, Bengali, and Hindi. The Samvad proved to be unique as it brings a communicative engagement in regional tone.
GP-Murrorbori, District-Morigaon, Assam: During the interaction from representatives of GP Murrobori in Assamese, GP members and the SHG workers reported significant benefits from the Jal Jeevan Mission. The SHG workers described the work done by them at the GP level for ensuring safe and quality drinking water in the village to all the families. They described that routine water-quality monitoring using Field Testing Kits (FTKs) is done along with community meetings to review results, and submission of findings to the Sahayak is also carried out on timely basis. During the interaction the village people also highlighted that regular coordination meetings include the Panchayat president, school teacher, VWSC and GPDC members to resolve local issues.
Further, the officials from the District and State stated that efforts are being undertaken to address issues in water supply systems and strengthen O&M activities in coordination with GPs and the PHED. They also emphasised on timely completion of District Improvement Plans and GPDPs to access 16th Finance Commission funds.
GP-Dodda Jala, District-Urban Bengaluru, Karnataka: The village representatives interacted with the official from the office of Minister of Jal Shakti and shared their experiences in Kannada language, highlighting that all households in the Gram Panchayat have been provided Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), ensuring adequate quantity and quality of drinking water. Villagers credited the success of the scheme to active community participation and collective contributions. They informed that a monthly user charge of ₹50 per household is being collected to support operation and maintenance (O&M) of the water supply system. They, however, flagged concerns regarding unauthorised tampering of control valves by some residents, affecting equitable water distribution to households at the tail end of the network.
During discussions the District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) and State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) officials informed that JJM implementation is progressing steadily, with works completed in many villages and remaining projects are on track for completion. They noted the need to address operational issues and ensured that proper actions shall be taken for the benefits of the villagers. They also mentioned that timely meetings are conducted along with Jal Seva Aankalan and proper handing over of Jal Arpan is ensured in the villages.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan congratulated the State officials of Karnataka, for being one of the leading states for Jal Seva Aankalan and urged the state to continue with the spirit for proper implementation of schemes under JJM 2.0.
GP-Amarpur, District- Palwal, Haryana: During the interaction with the village representatives of GP Amarpur in Haryanvi language, it was informed that regular user charges (₹40 for General and ₹20 for SC/BC households) are being collected and utilised for pipeline maintenance and leakage repairs, ensuring sustainability of the water supply system. They highlighted that with strong community-led water management under JJM 2.0 a monthly collection of ₹7,000–8,000 is easily managed. They also highlighted that twice a month they do water quality testing and also raise awareness for water conservation by holding monthly meetings with the village members to save water.
Further, the village women shared that being the sole custodian of water, they understand the importance of water and aware community by doing door to door Inter Personal Communication regarding judicious use, save and conserve water. This is their responsibility for the future generation. They also shared their experience regarding reuse of used water and source sustainability measures.
During the interaction Dr. Jainder Singh Chhillar, DC, Palwal, highlighted that Amarpur is an exemplary village, which is already declared ODF Plus. Further, he stated that he is actively working with Public Health also centered around taking the village from ODF Plus toward the 'Water Plus' status. State officials informed that Haryana's O&M Policy is being implemented through Panchayat-led management of water supply schemes. Over 400 Panchayats have already signed MoUs for community-led operations, supported by financial incentives linked to water charge collection.
GP-Ratanpur, District-South Tripura, Tripura: Interaction with the village members of Ratanpur was carried out in Bengali language. The VWSC beneficiaries reported that Jal Jeevan Mission has delivered tap connections to all village households, Anganwadis and schools. Residents confirmed regular, adequate quantity and quality of water from a borewell source is available which has eliminated prior hardship of fetching water from distant sources. They mentioned that the Gram Panchayat maintains complaints register, where operators attend to faults, and minor issues are resolved locally within 2–3 days. They also highlighted that water quality testing is conducted monthly with household samples; VWSC members use FTKs and record results. While interaction with school students, they confirmed availability of drinking water and separate toilets within the school premises.
The District Magistrate & Collector of South Tripura reported that District Improvement Plan includes Ratanpur’s Village Action Plan which is now successfully integrated into the GPDP via e-Gram Swaraj. He mentioned that the Jal Utsav and Jal Arpan is completed along with Nal Jal Mitra training programme across the Gram Panchayats. The SWSM official highlighted extensive IEC plan implementation, functional accredited NABL laboratories at state, district and sub-divisional level, and ongoing Nal Jal Mitra trainings.
GP- Gindiyal, District- Kargil, Ladakh: The village representatives shared their experiences in Hindi language while interacting with NJJM official, highlighting the transformational impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission. Beneficiaries recalled extreme hardships that they faced before the implementation of JJM, with women trekking up to 7–10 km and breaking ice to fetch water in winters with temperatures plummeting to -40°C. With JJM’s interventions, tap connections now reach every household, Anganwadis and schools, ending the daily drudgery and ensuring regular, adequate supply.
Villagers described technical adaptations for the harsh climate, with pipelines laid below the frost line, insulation in rocky stretches, soak pits for wastewater recharge, and reliance on mapped natural springs. The Panchayat procured tools and trained local personnel; five operators and trained women conduct bi-monthly water testing using FTKs and send samples to district labs. They highlighted that a dedicated WhatsApp group and complaint register enable rapid grievance redressal and minor faults are fixed within days.
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Deputy Commissioner and Magistrate underscored specialised engineering needs, winter-proofing, and the importance of mapping and protecting spring sources in the terrain region of Kargil. He outlined measures adopted for winter-proofing water supply systems, including laying pipelines below the frost line, insulation in rocky stretches, maintaining running water stage, and integrating soak pits. He reported completion of Nal Jal Mitra training across 170 Gram Panchayats and Village Committees and use of 16th Finance Commission grants to institutionalise their role for local technical support. He further confirmed monthly DWSM reviews are conducted and assured to intensify field monitoring to ensure timely implementation of directives.
While commending the progress of the UT, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM recalled his visit to Ladakh last year, where he observed that in some areas, spring water streams were getting contaminated due to mixing with drainage water, posing serious health risks. He emphasised that such instances must be strictly prevented to ensure the supply of clean and safe drinking water. He also highlighted the importance of establishing a robust and continuous monitoring system to safeguard water quality.
In his concluding remark and way forward, AS & MD, NJJM, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, expressed appreciation to the active support of District Collectors and Gram Panchayats for their commitment towards JJM.
He encouraged continued efforts to accelerate such best practices and bring more Panchayats on board, so that similar models of transparency, community engagement and accountability can be replicated at gram panchayat level. He highlighted that the Jal Seva Aankalan is a fact-finding exercise intended to identify service gaps for corrective action. If issues remain unaddressed today, they will become far more serious in future, so to address this he urged the DCs to convene regular DWSM meetings and devote focused time each month to review water and sanitation matters.
The Samvad started by setting the context and sharing objective by Shri Y K Singh, Director, NJJM. He said that the Samvad aims to listen village communities, understand their experiences and learn local practices on O&M, and source sustenance.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने सुजल ग्राम संवाद के 8वें आयोजन की मेजबानी की
सुजल ग्राम संवाद पंचायतों को दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा के लिए सशक्त बनाता है और ग्रामीण जल संबंधी उपलब्धियों को दर्शाता है
25 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज बहुभाषी 'सुजल ग्राम संवाद' के आठवें संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले जल शासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
इस संवाद की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोआन ने की। बहुभाषी संवाद के दौरान पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सुजल ग्राम संवाद के आठवें आयोजन में ग्राम पंचायत मुख्यालय वाले पांच गांवों में ग्राम-स्तरीय संवाद आयोजित किए गए। इस संवाद में 3,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया जो सामुदायिक और सरकारी अधिकारियों दोनों की मजबूत भागीदारी को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर ग्रामीणों ने बड़े समूहों में संवाद में भाग लिया, जिनमें ग्राम पंचायत प्रतिनिधि, ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के सदस्य, सामुदायिक प्रतिभागी, जल दूत, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, छात्र, जल गुणवत्ता पर प्रशिक्षित महिलाएं और ग्राम पंचायतों के फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ता, जेजेएम राज्य मिशन निदेशक, जिला कलेक्टर/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट/उपायुक्त, डीडब्ल्यूएसएम अधिकारी और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
अपने आरंभिक भाषण में श्री कमल किशोर सोआन, अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक, एनजेजेएम ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत ग्रामीण घरों में पीने योग्य पाइपयुक्त जल की उचित और समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में ग्राम पंचायतों की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 2019 से भारत सरकार ने घरों में पाइपयुक्त जल की आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता दी है और आज छह लाख से अधिक गाँव जेजेएम के अंतर्गत आ रहे हैं। यह उपलब्धि पंचायतों, ग्राम सभाओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और स्थानीय ऑपरेटरों (नल जल मित्रों) की सक्रिय भागीदारी से संभव हुई है।
श्री कमल किशोर सोआन ने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि अभी जिन पेयजल प्रणालियों को बनाया जा रहा है वे अगले 25-30 वर्षों तक समुदायों की सेवा करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई हैं। इसलिए पंचायतों को जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता और संरक्षण, समय पर संचालन और रखरखाव, जल की बर्बादी की रोकथाम और मरम्मत एवं निगरानी के लिए स्थानीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने "स्टॉप डायरिया कैंपेन" के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रत्येक घर में सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने, डायरिया और अन्य जलजनित रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए नियमित जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने मानसून के शुरू होने के साथ इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जन स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए जल स्रोतों की सतर्क निगरानी, ​​किसी भी प्रकार के संदूषण का शीघ्र उपचार और प्रशिक्षित महिलाओं एवं सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने राज्य के अधिकारियों और ग्राम पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जेजेएम) के तहत वित्तीय और योजना संबंधी प्रावधानों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 15 वें वित्त आयोग की अनुदान अवधि मार्च 2026 में समाप्त हो गई है और 16 वें वित्त आयोग के तहत काम शुरू हो चुका है। इसके तहत उन्होंने सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और जिला अधिकारियों से भारत सरकार के निर्देशानुसार ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 16 वें वित्त आयोग के तहत धनराशि जारी करने की एक प्राथमिक शर्त यह है कि जीपीडीपी को 15 अगस्त, 2026 तक समय पर पूरा किया जाए।
ग्राम पंचायतों की आवाजें
चार राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पांच ग्राम पंचायत मुख्यालय वाले गांवों के साथ ग्राम स्तरीय संवाद आयोजित किए गए । संवाद ने क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में वार्ता आयोजित करने के अपने अग्रणी मॉडल को जारी रखा, जिससे ग्रामीणों को जेजेएम और उससे संबंधित पहलों से जुड़ी सफलताओं और चुनौतियों को अपनी मातृभाषा में साझा करने का अवसर मिला। इसमें असमी, कन्नड़, हरियाणवी, बंगाली और हिंदी जैसी भाषाओं में संवाद शामिल था। यह संवाद अपनी क्षेत्रीय शैली में संवादात्मक जुड़ाव स्थापित करने के कारण अद्वितीय साबित हुआ।
असम के मोरीगांव जिले की मुरोरबोरी ग्राम पंचायत (जीपी-मुर्रोबोरी) : असमी भाषा में मुर्रोबोरी ग्राम पंचायत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई बातचीत के दौरान , ग्राम पंचायत सदस्यों और स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) कार्यकर्ताओं ने जल जीवन मिशन से प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण लाभों के बारे में बताया। एसएचजी कार्यकर्ताओं ने गांव के सभी परिवारों को सुरक्षित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर किए गए कार्यों का विवरण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके नियमित रूप से जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी की जाती है और परिणामों की समीक्षा के लिए सामुदायिक बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं तथा सहायक को समय पर निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं। बातचीत के दौरान गांववासियों ने यह भी बताया कि स्थानीय मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए पंचायत अध्यक्ष, स्कूल शिक्षक, वीडब्ल्यूएससी और जीपीडीसी सदस्यों की नियमित समन्वय बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, जिला और राज्य के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि ग्राम पंचायतों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं विकास आयोग (पीएचईडी) के समन्वय से जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में समस्याओं के समाधान और संचालन एवं रखरखाव गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने 16 वें वित्त आयोग के फंड प्राप्त करने के लिए जिला सुधार योजनाओं और ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) को समय पर पूरा करने पर भी जोर दिया।
डोड्डा जाला ग्राम पंचायत, शहरी बेंगलुरु जिला- कर्नाटक: ग्राम प्रतिनिधियों ने जल शक्ति मंत्री कार्यालय के अधिकारी से बातचीत की और कन्नड़ भाषा में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बताया कि जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत ग्राम पंचायत के सभी घरों को चालू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिससे पीने के पानी की पर्याप्त मात्रा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित हो रही है। ग्रामीणों ने इस योजना की सफलता का श्रेय सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सामूहिक योगदान को दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) के लिए प्रति घर 50 रुपये का मासिक उपयोग शुल्क लिया जा रहा है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कुछ निवासियों द्वारा नियंत्रण वाल्वों के साथ अनधिकृत छेड़छाड़ पर चिंता व्यक्त की, जिससे नेटवर्क के अंतिम छोर पर स्थित घरों में पानी के समान वितरण में बाधा आ रही है।
चर्चा के दौरान जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) और राज्य जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (एसडब्ल्यूएसएम) के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (जेजेएम) का कार्यान्वयन तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, कई गांवों में काम पूरा हो चुका है और शेष परियोजनाएं भी समय पर पूरी होने की राह पर हैं। उन्होंने परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और ग्रामीणों के लाभ के लिए उचित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जल सेवा आकलन के साथ-साथ समय पर बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं और गांवों में जल अर्पण का उचित वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
श्री कमल किशोर सोआन ने जल सेवा आकलन के लिए अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक होने पर कर्नाटक के राज्य अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और राज्य से जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत योजनाओं के उचित कार्यान्वयन की भावना को जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
अमरपुर ग्राम पंचायत, जिला पलवल , हरियाणा: अमरपुर ग्राम पंचायत के ग्राम प्रतिनिधियों से हरियाणवी भाषा में हुई बातचीत के दौरान यह जानकारी मिली कि नियमित उपयोग शुल्क (सामान्य वर्ग के लिए 40 रुपये और अनुसूचित जाति/बहुसंख्यक वर्ग के परिवारों के लिए 20 रुपये) वसूला जा रहा है और इसका उपयोग पाइपलाइन के रखरखाव और रिसाव की मरम्मत के लिए किया जा रहा है, जिससे जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत मजबूत सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले जल प्रबंधन से प्रति माह 7,000-8,000 रुपये का संग्रहण आसानी से हो रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वे महीने में दो बार जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करते हैं और जल संरक्षण के लिए ग्राम सदस्यों के साथ मासिक बैठकें आयोजित करके जागरूकता भी फैलाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, गांव की महिलाओं ने बताया कि जल की एकमात्र संरक्षक होने के नाते वे जल के महत्व को समझती हैं और घर-घर जाकर लोगों को जल के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग, बचत और संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूक करती हैं। यह भावी पीढ़ी के प्रति उनकी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने प्रयुक्त जल के पुन: उपयोग और जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता के उपायों के बारे में भी अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
पलवल के डीसी डॉ. जैनिंदर सिंह छिल्लर ने बताया कि अमरपुर एक अनुकरणीय गांव है जिसे पहले ही 'खुले में शौच मुक्त' (ओडीएफ प्लस) घोषित किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे जन स्वास्थ्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर गांव को 'खुले में शौच मुक्त' (ओडीएफ प्लस) से 'जल प्लस' (वाटर प्लस) स्थिति की ओर ले जाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। राज्य के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि हरियाणा की जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं का संचालन पंचायतों के नेतृत्व में किया जा रहा है। 400 से अधिक पंचायतों ने सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले संचालन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिन्हें जल शुल्क वसूली से जुड़े वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों द्वारा समर्थित किया जा रहा है।
ग्राम प्रचायत-रतनपुर, जिला- दक्षिण त्रिपुरा , त्रिपुरा : रतनपुर गांव के निवासियों से बंगाली भाषा में बातचीत की गई। वीडब्ल्यूएससी लाभार्थियों ने बताया कि जल जीवन मिशन ने गांव के सभी घरों, आंगनवाड़ियों और स्कूलों में नल कनेक्शन पहुंचा दिए हैं। निवासियों ने पुष्टि की कि बोरवेल से नियमित रूप से पर्याप्त मात्रा और गुणवत्ता वाला पानी उपलब्ध है, जिससे दूर के स्रोतों से पानी लाने की पहले की परेशानी खत्म हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि ग्राम पंचायत शिकायत रजिस्टर रखती है, जहां ऑपरेटर खराबी की जांच करते हैं और छोटी-मोटी समस्याओं का समाधान स्थानीय स्तर पर दो से तीन दिनों के भीतर कर दिया जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि घरों से लिए गए नमूनों से मासिक रूप से पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच की जाती है; वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्य एफटीके का उपयोग करते हैं और परिणाम दर्ज करते हैं। स्कूली छात्रों से बातचीत के दौरान, उन्होंने स्कूल परिसर में पीने के पानी और अलग शौचालयों की उपलब्धता की पुष्टि की।
दक्षिण त्रिपुरा के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और कलेक्टर ने बताया कि जिला सुधार योजना में रतनपुर की ग्राम कार्य योजना शामिल है, जिसे ई-ग्राम स्वराज के माध्यम से ग्राम विकास योजना में सफलतापूर्वक एकीकृत कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि जल उत्सव और जल अर्पण के साथ-साथ सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में नल जल मित्र प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो चुके हैं। एसडब्ल्यूएसएम अधिकारी ने व्यापक सूचना एवं संचार संचार योजना के कार्यान्वयन, राज्य, जिला और उप-मंडल स्तर पर कार्यरत मान्यता प्राप्त एनएबीएल प्रयोगशालाओं और चल रहे नल जल मित्र प्रशिक्षणों का उल्लेख किया।
ग्राम पंचायत - गिंदियाल, जिला - कारगिल, लद्दाख: जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अधिकारियों से बातचीत के दौरान ग्राम प्रतिनिधियों ने हिंदी भाषा में अपने अनुभव साझा किए और इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को उजागर किया। लाभार्थियों ने जल जीवन मिशन के लागू होने से पहले महसूस की गई अत्यधिक कठिनाइयों को याद किया, जिसमें महिलाएं सर्दियों में-40 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक गिरते तापमान में पानी लाने के लिए 7-10 किलोमीटर तक पैदल चलती थीं और बर्फ तोड़ती थीं। जेजेएम के प्रयासों से अब हर घर, आंगनवाड़ी और स्कूलों में नल के कनेक्शन पहुंच गए हैं, जिससे दैनिक परिश्रम समाप्त हो गया है और नियमित, पर्याप्त जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो गई है।
ग्रामीणों ने कठोर जलवायु के अनुकूल किए गए तकनीकी उपायों का वर्णन किया, जिनमें पाला रेखा (फ्रॉस्‍ट लाइन) से नीचे बिछाई गई पाइपलाइनें, पथरीले क्षेत्रों में इन्सुलेशन, अपशिष्ट जल पुनर्भरण के लिए सोख गड्ढे और मानचित्रित प्राकृतिक झरनों पर निर्भरता शामिल हैं। पंचायत ने उपकरण खरीदे और स्थानीय कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया; पांच संचालक और प्रशिक्षित महिलाएं एफटीके (फुट-बैक टेस्टर) का उपयोग करके हर दो महीने में पानी का परीक्षण करती हैं और नमूने जिला प्रयोगशालाओं में भेजती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि एक समर्पित व्हाट्सएप समूह और शिकायत रजिस्टर शिकायतों के त्वरित निवारण में सहायक हैं और छोटी-मोटी खराबी कुछ ही दिनों में ठीक कर दी जाती है।
श्री राकेश कुमार, उपायुक्त एवं मजिस्ट्रेट ने कारगिल के पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में विशेष इंजीनियरिंग आवश्यकताओं, शीतकालीन सुरक्षा उपायों और जलस्रोतों के मानचित्रण एवं संरक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को शीतकालीन सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए अपनाए गए उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिनमें पाले की रेखा से नीचे पाइपलाइन बिछाना, पथरीले क्षेत्रों में इन्सुलेशन, जल प्रवाह स्तर बनाए रखना और सोख गड्ढों का निर्माण शामिल है। उन्होंने 170 ग्राम पंचायतों एवं ग्राम समितियों में नल जल मित्र प्रशिक्षण के पूर्ण होने और स्थानीय तकनीकी सहायता में उनकी भूमिका को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए 16 वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों के उपयोग की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मासिक जल जल प्रबंधन समीक्षा (डीडब्ल्यूएसएसएम) की पुष्टि की और निर्देशों के समय पर कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्र निगरानी को तेज करने का आश्वासन दिया।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोआन, एनजेजेएम ने पिछले वर्ष लद्दाख की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया, जहां उन्होंने देखा कि कुछ क्षेत्रों में जलधाराओं का पानी नाले के पानी के साथ मिलकर दूषित हो रहा था, जिससे स्वास्थ्य संबंधी गंभीर खतरे पैदा हो रहे थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसी घटनाओं को सख्ती से रोकना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने जल गुणवत्ता की सुरक्षा के लिए एक मजबूत और निरंतर निगरानी प्रणाली स्थापित करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण और भविष्य की योजना के बारे में अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक, एनजेजेएम, श्री कमल किशोर सोआन ने जेजेएम के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए जिला कलेक्टरों और ग्राम पंचायतों के सक्रिय सहयोग की सराहना की।
उन्होंने बेहतर विधियों को गति देने और अधिक पंचायतों को इसमें शामिल करने के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि पारदर्शिता, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जवाबदेही के समान मॉडल ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर भी लागू किए जा सकें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल सेवा आकलन एक तथ्य-खोज अभ्यास है जिसका उद्देश्य सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए सेवा संबंधी कमियों की पहचान करना है। यदि आज इन मुद्दों का समाधान नहीं किया गया, तो भविष्य में ये और भी गंभीर हो जाएंगे, इसलिए इससे निपटने के लिए उन्होंने जिला परिषदों से नियमित जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (डीडब्ल्यूएमएसएम) बैठकें आयोजित करने और जल एवं स्वच्छता मामलों की समीक्षा के लिए प्रत्येक माह कुछ समय समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया।
संवाद का शुभारंभ एनजेजेएम के निदेशक श्री वाई.के. सिंह द्वारा संदर्भ स्थापित करने और उद्देश्य साझा करने के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि संवाद का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण समुदायों की बात सुनना, उनके अनुभवों को समझना और संचालन एवं रखरखाव तथा आजीविका के स्रोत संबंधी स्थानीय प्रथाओं को सीखना है।