Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHATAYU Dashboard Expands Caregiver Network for Senior Citizens across the country
Technical Glitches in SHATAYU Being Addressed, Citizens Urged Not to Trust Misleading Posts
Ministry Reaffirms Commitment to Building an Inclusive and Age-Responsive Ecosystem for Senior Citizens
25 JUN 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched SHATAYU (Senior Holistic Care Assistance and Training for Your Utility) Dashboard on 22.05.2026. The dashboard provides a platform to all trained Geriatric caregivers to register themselves on the dashboard for providing their services to the needy senior citizens. The SHATAYU dashboard is managed by National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), an autonomous body of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment which is also mandated withthe training of geriatric caregivers.
In order to strengthen the database, caregivers trained during 2023-24 and earlier years, were also given an opportunity to self-register on the SHATAYU dashboard. The same was done with an intention of reflecting the maximum number of geriatric caregivers on the dashboard, so that more and more senior citizens are able to avail their services. The technical teams are continuously monitoring the entries and suitable interventions are being made regularly to streamline the data through an ongoing process.
It is stated that under the training of geriatric caregivers, the number of enrollment of the candidates depends on the location of the training centre. Candidates are mobilized from areas nearby to the training centre. Therefore, a large number of trainees may belong to a particular district/city/town.
It is worth appreciating that the intention of SHATAYU is to empower the end users through self-registration mechanism. The initial glitches are being addressed by the able technical support team. The information being circulated about the dashboard through social media platforms is misleading and therefore should not be relied upon. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains committed to building an inclusive and age-responsive ecosystem that supports the well-being of senior citizens across India.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஷதாயு டிஜிட்டல் தள சேவைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
25 JUN 2026 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான தேசிய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனம் முதியோர்களின் நலனுக்காகச் ஷதாயு எனப்படும் புதிய டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை கடந்த மாதம் 22-ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. சிறப்புப் பயிற்சி பெற்ற முதியோர் பராமரிப்பாளர்களைத் தேவையுள்ள மூத்த குடிமக்களுடன் நேரடியாக இணைக்கும் ஒரு பாலமாக இந்தத் தளம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளில் பயிற்சி முடித்த தகுதியான பராமரிப்பாளர்களும் இதில் தங்களை சுயமாகவே பதிவுசெய்து கொள்ளும் சிறப்பு வசதி தற்பொழுது ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலமாக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான மூத்த குடிமக்கள் தங்களுக்குத் தேவையான உயர்தரப் பராமரிப்புச் சேவைகளை எவ்வித சிரமமுமின்றி மிக எளிதாகப் பெற முடியும்.
தொடக்கக் காலத்தில் இந்தத் தளத்தில் தற்காலிகமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள ஒருசில சிறிய தொழில்நுட்பக் குறைபாடுகளை தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் குழு தொடர்ந்து தீவிரமாகக் கண்காணித்துச் சரிசெய்து வருகின்றது. எனவே, பல்வேறு சமூக ஊடகப் பக்கங்களில் பரப்பப்படும் தவறான தகவல்களையும், வதந்திகளையும் பொதுமக்கள் யாரும் நம்ப வேண்டாம் என்று மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மூத்த குடிமக்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், அவர்களுக்கான உள்ளடக்கிய, வயதுக்கேற்ற பாதுகாப்பான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதிலும் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277755®=3&lang=1