சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போக்குவரத்து, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான மையத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
23 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் உயர்தர ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவது, ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை வகுத்தலை வலுப்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் ஒரு சிறந்த நடவடிக்கையாக இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம், தேசிய பயன்பாட்டு பொருளாதார ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. போக்குவரத்து, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான மையத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைமையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இத்தகைய முதலாவது முன்முயற்சியானது, நாட்டின் விரைவாக விரிவடைந்து வரும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பின் மேம்பாடு, நிர்வாகத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி, தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு, சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான முடிவெடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் யாதவ், நாட்டின் போக்குவரத்து, தளவாடத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உயர்தர ஆராய்ச்சி, கொள்கைப் பகுப்பாய்விற்கான ஒரு பிரத்யேக தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் இது போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் திட்டமிடல், முதலீடு, சொத்து மேலாண்மை முடிவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த உதவும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
சாலை, போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் நீண்டகாலத் திட்டமிடல், முதலீடு, கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, போக்குவரத்து, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து குறித்த பயன்பாட்டுப் பொருளாதார ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு பிரத்யேக தளமாக இந்த மையம் செயல்படும். இது தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பொருளாதாரம், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, போக்குவரத்து முறை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை முதலீடுகளின் பிராந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத் தாக்கங்கள், சுங்கக் கொள்கை, சொத்துக்களைப் பணமாக்குதல், சாலைப் பாதுகாப்புத் தலையீடுகள், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைச் செயல்பாடுகள் பராமரிப்பில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் கொள்கை தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276991®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with NCAER to Establish Centre for Economics of Transportation, Mobility and Logistics
Initiative to Strengthen Evidence-Based Policymaking and Advance Research in Transportation, Mobility and Logistics
23 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening evidence-based policymaking and fostering high-quality research in the road transportation sector, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) to establish the NHAI Centre for Economics of Transportation, Mobility and Logistics at NCAER, India’s first permanent and independent research centre dedicated to the economics of transportation, mobility and logistics. The centre is founded with a founding contribution from NHAI, with NCAER committed mobilizing contributions from other allied institutions and partners.
The MoU was signed at NHAI HQ in presence of Chairman NHAI, DG NCAER and senior officials from NHAI and NCAER. The first of its kind initiative reflects NHAI's commitment to integrating research, data analytics and evidence-based decision-making into the development and management of country’s rapidly expanding National Highway infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, NHAI Chairman Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav said that "NHAI has been at the forefront of enhancing national connectivity and logistics efficiency. This partnership with NCAER will create a dedicated platform for high-quality research and policy analysis, helping strengthen planning, investment and asset management decisions in the transportation sector."
The Centre will serve as a dedicated platform for undertaking applied economic research on transportation, mobility and logistics, with a focus on generating actionable insights to support long-term planning, investment and policy formulation in the road and transport sector. It will undertake policy-relevant research across a wide range of thematic areas, including National Highway economics, freight logistics, modal integration, regional economic impacts of National Highway investments, toll policy, asset monetization, road safety interventions, technology adoption in National Highway operations and maintenance. The research outputs will assist the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, NHAI and other government agencies in designing policies and programs that will enhance efficiency, sustainability and user experience across the transportation ecosystem.
Beyond research, the Centre will serve as a knowledge hub for the transportation sector by disseminating findings through policy briefs, working papers, flagship reports, stakeholder consultations, workshops and academic engagements. It will also play an important role in developing future talent and institutional capacity in transportation economics.
The Centre will be anchored by an Advisory Committee comprising leading economists, transportation specialists, public policy experts and eminent academicians, along with NHAI's Member (Finance) and the Director General, NCAER. In addition, a Steering Committee constituted by NHAI will oversee research priorities, review outputs and facilitate alignment with the Authority's policy and operational requirements. NHAI will support the establishment and operation of the institution for a period of ten years.
By fostering deeper understanding of the economic dimensions of transportation infrastructure, mobility systems and logistics networks, the unique institution will support more informed decision-making, enhance policy effectiveness and contribute to the development of a robust, modern and world class National Highway network.