தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நீண்ட காலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு இயக்கம்
22 JUN 2026 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தலைமை தொழிலாளர் நல ஆணையர் (மத்தி) அலுவலகத்தால் புதுதில்லி பிராந்தியத்தில் நீண்ட காலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தை நடத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2026 ஜூன் 1 அன்று தொடங்கிய இந்த இயக்கம் 2026 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் கழகம் தொடர்பான 178 உரிமை கோரல் வழக்குகள் விசாரணைக்கும் பைசல் செய்வதற்கும் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. புதுதில்லி ஆணையத்தின் ஊதியங்கள் சட்டம் 2019-ன் கீழ், நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்ப மண்டல தொழிலாளர் நல ஆணையர் (மத்தி) 15.06.2026 அன்று உத்தரவிட்டார். வழக்கோடு தொடர்புடையவர்கள் 24.06.2026 அன்று ஆஜராகவும் அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில், நிலுவை வழக்குகளைக் குறைத்து விரைவாக நீதி வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய 178 வழக்குகளும் ஒரே நாளில் விசாரணைக்காக பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலுவை வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் தொழிலாளர்கள், தொழில் உரிமையாளர்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களின் தாக்கத்தையும் அங்கீகரித்த தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் கழகத்தின் கூடுதல் பொது மேலாளர், வரவிருக்கும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற முழு ஒத்துழைப்புத்தர உறுதியளித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276547&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Drive for Expeditious Disposal of Long-Pending Labour Cases
Dedicated Hearing of 178 DMRC Claim Cases by Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi
22 JUN 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Drive launched by the Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, from 01 June 2026 to 31 August 2026 for the expeditious disposal of long-pending labour cases, a major initiative has been undertaken in the New Delhi Region.
In furtherance of the objectives of the Special Drive, 178 claim cases involving the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) have been identified for focused hearing and disposal. The Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi-cum-Authority under the Code on Wages, 2019, has issued notices on 15.06.2026 for the appearance of the parties on 24.06.2026
In an unprecedented exercise aimed at reducing pendency and ensuring speedy delivery of justice, all 178 cases have been listed for hearing on a single day. The entire day of 24 June 2026 has been exclusively earmarked for matters pertaining to DMRC, reflecting the commitment of the labour administration towards timely adjudication of workers' claims.
This focused initiative is expected to significantly accelerate the disposal of long-pending cases, provide timely relief to workers, and enhance confidence in the labour justice delivery mechanism. It also demonstrates the resolve of the CLC(C) Organisation to adopt innovative and result-oriented measures for addressing case backlogs.
The exercise marks the beginning of a new approach of bucketing similar cases and undertaking cluster-based hearings, enabling labour authorities to deal with large volumes of cases in an efficient, structured, and time-bound manner. The initiative is expected to serve as a model for speedy disposal of pending matters across the country and contribute to greater administrative efficiency in labour law enforcement.
The Addl. General Manager (Projects), DMRC, recognizing the importance of expeditious disposal of pending cases and impact of the initiative on workers, employers and other stakeholders, has assured its full cooperation for success of the upcoming special drive.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment remains committed to ensuring effective grievance redressal, strengthening industrial relations, and safeguarding the rights and welfare of workers through responsive and accessible labour administration.