وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے صحت مند زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیکانیر کے کرنی اسٹیڈیم میں بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد ہونے والے یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف و وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے بیکانیر کے کرنی سنگھ اسٹیڈیم میں ایک بڑے عوامی اجتماع کے ساتھ اجتماعی یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی اور صحت مند زندگی اور یوگا کی اہمیت کا پیغام دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ یوگا بھارت کا قدیم اور بے مثال ورثہ ہے، جسے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں پوری دنیا اپنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا کی باقاعدہ مشق نہ صرف جسمانی صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ ذہنی سکون، مثبت سوچ اور تناؤ سے پاک زندگی کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں اور صحت مند رہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یوگا بھارتی ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط معاشرہ اور ترقی یافتہ ملک صرف صحت مند جسم اور صحت مند ذہن کے ذریعے ہی تشکیل دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یوگا نظم و ضبط، خود پر قابو اور توازن سکھاتا ہے، اس لیے ہر شہری کو اسے اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر کرنی اسٹیڈیم میں بڑی تعداد میں اسکولی طلبہ، نوجوانوں، خواتین، سماجی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے افسران نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ شرکاء نے یوگا اساتذہ کی رہنمائی میں مختلف یوگا آسن، پرانایام اور دھیان کی مشقیں کیں۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Participate in Mass Yoga Session at Karni Stadium, Bikaner, Promoting Healthy Living
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, participated in a mass yoga session with a large gathering at Karni Singh Stadium in Bikaner and conveyed the message of healthy living and the importance of yoga.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that yoga is India’s ancient and invaluable heritage, which is now being embraced by the entire world under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that regular practice of yoga not only improves physical health but also promotes mental peace, positive thinking, and a stress-free life. He urged people to incorporate yoga into their daily routine and stay healthy.
Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that yoga is an integral part of Indian culture and philosophy of life. He noted that a strong society and a developed nation can only be built through a healthy body and a healthy mind. Yoga teaches discipline, self-control, and balance, and therefore every citizen should make it a part of their daily routine.
On this occasion, a large number of school students, youth, women, representatives of social organizations, and officials from various government departments participated in the programme at Karni Stadium. Participants practiced various yoga postures, pranayama, and meditation under the guidance of yoga instructors.