ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ: PSS ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਲਾਭ –ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ MSP ‘ਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, 1490 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੂਪੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 18,250 MT ਮੂੰਗ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ, 160 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ में 990 MT, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2,115 MT ਮੂੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, MSP ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਰਾ
18 JUN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ‘ਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਅਦੀਨ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ 2026 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ 48,298 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗੀ, 97,970 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ 41,718 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ MSP ਮੁੱਲ 1,490 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ 2026 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ 18,250 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ MSP ਮੁੱਲ 160 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 885 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 990 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵ ਵਾਧੂ 105 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ MSP ਮੁੱਲ 8.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ 2026 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ 2115 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ MSP ਮੁੱਲ 18 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Approves Large-Scale Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds Under PSS in Four States; Farmers to Benefit: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major MSP procurement of pulses; Uttar Pradesh package worth over ₹1,490 crore
18,250 MT of moong procurement approved for Gujarat with MSP value exceeding ₹160 crore
Tamil Nadu's moong procurement target increased to 990 MT; farmers to receive direct benefits
Approval for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong in Haryana to provide MSP support to farmers
18 JUN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Thursday approved large-scale procurement of pulses and oilseeds at Minimum Support Price (MSP) for four states through video conferencing. The procurement will be undertaken under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, ensuring remunerative prices for farmers and protecting them from distress sales.
Under the decision taken by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the biggest beneficiary. For the Summer 2026 season, procurement of 48,298 metric tonnes (MT) of moong, 97,970 MT of urad and 41,718 MT of groundnut has been approved for the state. The total MSP value of these approvals exceeds ₹1,490 crore. The decision is expected to provide significant support to pulse and oilseed growers in the state.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also approved procurement of 18,250 MT of moong in Gujarat for the Summer 2026 season. The procurement will be carried out under the PSS and will have a total MSP value of over ₹160 crore. The decision will help moong farmers in the state secure better prices in the market.
In the case of Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister has enhanced the moong procurement limit for the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2025-26 from 885 MT to 990 MT. Accordingly, an additional 105 MT of moong will be procured. The total MSP value of the approved procurement stands at ₹8.68 crore, directly benefiting farmers in the state.
Similarly, for Haryana, approval has been granted for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong during the Summer 2026 season. The total MSP value of the procurement will exceed ₹18 crore. The move is expected to play an important role in providing price support to farmers in the state.
The Centre's decision is being viewed as a significant step in the interest of pulse and oilseed farmers, as it will ensure the benefits of MSP and provide relief from market price pressures.