कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र का बड़ा कदम: PSS के तहत चार राज्यों में दाल और तिलहन खरीद से किसानों को होगा फायदा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने MSP पर दालों की बड़ी खरीद को दी मंजूरी, 1,490 करोड़ रु. से अधिक का यूपी पैकेज
श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा गुजरात में 18,250 MT मूंग खरीदी को स्वीकृति, 160 करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा का प्रावधान
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा तमिलनाडु में मूंग खरीद लक्ष्य बढ़ाकर 990 MT, किसानों को सीधा फायदा
हरियाणा में 2,115 MT मूंग खरीदने की मंजूरी, MSP से मिलेगा किसानों को सहारा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
18 JUN 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गुरुवार को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से चार राज्यों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर दालों एवं तिलहन की बड़े पैमाने पर खरीद को मंजूरी दी। मूल्य समर्थन योजना (PSS) के तहत तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में यह खरीद की जाएगी जिससे किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा और उन्हें अपनी उपज औने-पौने दामों पर बेचने से राहत मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के इस फैसले के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश को सबसे बड़ा लाभ मिला है, जहां ग्रीष्म 2026 सीजन के लिए 48,298 मीट्रिक टन मूंग, 97,970 मीट्रिक टन उड़द और 41,718 मीट्रिक टन मूंगफली की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन स्वीकृतियों का कुल MSP मूल्य 1,490 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इससे राज्य के दाल और तिलहन उत्पादक किसानों को बड़ा सहारा मिलेगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा गुजरात में ग्रीष्म 2026 सीजन के लिए 18,250 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है। यह खरीद भी PSS के तहत की जाएगी और इसका कुल MSP मूल्य 160 करोड़ रु. से अधिक होगा। इस निर्णय से राज्य के मूंग उत्पादक किसानों को बाजार में बेहतर मूल्य मिल सकेगा।
तमिलनाडु के मामले में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने रबी मार्केटिंग सीजन 2025-26 के लिए मूंग की खरीद सीमा को 885 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर 990 मीट्रिक टन कर दिया है। यानी अतिरिक्त 105 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद की जाएगी। इस स्वीकृति का कुल MSP मूल्य 8.68 करोड़ रु. होगा जिससे राज्य के किसानों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा। वहीं, हरियाणा में ग्रीष्म 2026 सीजन के लिए 2,115 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है जिसका कुल MSP मूल्य 18 करोड़ रु. से अधिक होगा। यह निर्णय राज्य के किसानों को मूल्य समर्थन देने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
केंद्र सरकार का यह कदम दाल एवं तिलहन उत्पादक किसानों के हित में महत्वपूर्ण माना जा रहा है, जिससे उन्हें MSP का लाभ सुनिश्चित होगा और बाजार में कीमतों के दबाव से राहत मिलेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Approves Large-Scale Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds Under PSS in Four States; Farmers to Benefit: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major MSP procurement of pulses; Uttar Pradesh package worth over ₹1,490 crore
18,250 MT of moong procurement approved for Gujarat with MSP value exceeding ₹160 crore
Tamil Nadu's moong procurement target increased to 990 MT; farmers to receive direct benefits
Approval for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong in Haryana to provide MSP support to farmers
18 JUN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Thursday approved large-scale procurement of pulses and oilseeds at Minimum Support Price (MSP) for four states through video conferencing. The procurement will be undertaken under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, ensuring remunerative prices for farmers and protecting them from distress sales.
Under the decision taken by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the biggest beneficiary. For the Summer 2026 season, procurement of 48,298 metric tonnes (MT) of moong, 97,970 MT of urad and 41,718 MT of groundnut has been approved for the state. The total MSP value of these approvals exceeds ₹1,490 crore. The decision is expected to provide significant support to pulse and oilseed growers in the state.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also approved procurement of 18,250 MT of moong in Gujarat for the Summer 2026 season. The procurement will be carried out under the PSS and will have a total MSP value of over ₹160 crore. The decision will help moong farmers in the state secure better prices in the market.
In the case of Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister has enhanced the moong procurement limit for the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2025-26 from 885 MT to 990 MT. Accordingly, an additional 105 MT of moong will be procured. The total MSP value of the approved procurement stands at ₹8.68 crore, directly benefiting farmers in the state.
Similarly, for Haryana, approval has been granted for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong during the Summer 2026 season. The total MSP value of the procurement will exceed ₹18 crore. The move is expected to play an important role in providing price support to farmers in the state.
The Centre's decision is being viewed as a significant step in the interest of pulse and oilseed farmers, as it will ensure the benefits of MSP and provide relief from market price pressures.