ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி கொல்கத்தாவில் நடைபெறும் மாரத்தான் ஓட்டத்தை மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
19 JUN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி, சுகாதாரம், தூய்மை, சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு, அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்வு போன்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்களை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், தூய்மையே சேவை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தனித்துவ முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொல்கத்தாவில் இம்மாதம் 29-ம் தேதி அன்று மாரத்தான் ஓட்டத்தை அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி, மத்திய ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர். முழுமையான சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த மாரத்தான் ஓட்டம் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி நடைபெறும் யோகா அமர்வில், அம்மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் திரு இந்திரானில் கான், திருமதி அக்னிமித்ரா பால், திரு தபஸ்ராய், சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு பிஜய் ஓஜா, மேற்கு வங்க தலைமைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் மனோஜ் குமார் அகர்வால், மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேச்சா, முன்னாள் டென்னிஸ் வீரர் திரு லியாண்டர் பயஸ் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக கொல்கத்தாவில் 11 இடங்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் 2 கிமீ தொலைவிற்கான யோகா ஓட்டத்திற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. யோகக் கலையின் மூலம் நலமான வாழ்வியல் முறையை மக்களிடையே ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவிலிருந்து மக்கள் இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஓட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275046&reg=3&lang=1

AYUSH
Daud Se Dhyan 2026 Brings Kolkata Together Ahead of 12th International Day of Yoga Celebrations
​​​​​​​Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav flag off the Marathon in Kolkata
Dignitaries participate in Yoga session; initiative promotes health, cleanliness and holistic well-being
19 JUN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, Kolkata witnessed enthusiastic participation in “Daud Se Dhyan 2026 – From Movement to Stillness”, a unique initiative organised under the Swachhata Se Swagat Programme, bringing together the core values of health, cleanliness, civic responsibility and overall well-being.
Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, jointly flagged off the ‘Daud Se Dhyan 2026’ Marathon early this morning from the Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) Headquarters to the historic Writers’ Building. The marathon was followed by a Yoga and meditation session at Writers’ Building, promoting the message of holistic health and well-being.
The event witnessed the participation of ministers Shri Indranil Khan, Smt. Agnimitra Paul and Shri Tapas Roy; MLA Shri Bijoy Ojha; Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, Dr. Manoj Kumar Agarwal; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; along with several other dignitaries. Former tennis player Shri Leander Paes also joined the Yoga session, adding enthusiasm and inspiring wider public participation in the celebrations.
As part of the initiative, a 2 km Yoga Run was organised simultaneously across 11 locations in Kolkata, encouraging citizens to embrace Yoga as a way of life. The run brought together people from different sections of society and highlighted the journey from energetic movement towards mindfulness and meditation.
The Yoga Run was conducted at prominent locations including P.A.C. Tent Maidan, Elliot Park, RSM Square (Central), Tala Park (Belgachia), Subhas Sarobar (Beliaghata), Captain Bhery (EM Bypass), Golpark (Vivekananda Park), Gitanjali Stadium (Kasba), KFR Ground (Behala), Sanghamitra School Playground (West Port), and Chandipura Rangsara Ground (Bhangar).
The event formed part of the series of activities being organised across West Bengal in the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2026, strengthening public participation and awareness about Yoga. The message of “Daud Se Dhyan” reflected the essence of Yoga — transforming movement into stillness, discipline into balance, and collective action into a journey towards holistic well-being.