सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सहकारी बँकिंग, सेंद्रिय उत्पादने आणि सहकारी निर्यात बळकटीसाठी तयार केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय आराखड्याचा घेतला आढावा
सहकारी बँकांनी सामाईक डिजिटल मंच, सायबर सुरक्षा प्रणाली आणि सामाईक सेवा शक्य तितक्या लवकर स्वीकारण्‍याचे आवाहन
18 JUN 2026 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2026
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सहकारी बँकिंग व्यवस्था मजबूत करणे, सहकार क्षेत्रातून सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि सहकारी उत्पादनांची जागतिक स्तरावर निर्यात वाढवणे या उद्देशाने राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी बैठकींचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
सहकारी बँकिंग क्षेत्राशी संबंधित प्रमुख उपक्रमांच्या आढाव्यादरम्यान, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, सुधारित प्रशासन, सायबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल पेमेंट्स, सामाईक सेवा प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि सेवा वितरणातील सुधारणा यांद्वारे सहकारी बँकिंग क्षेत्र अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांच्या प्रगतीचा अमित शाह यांनी आढावा घेतला. प्रस्तावित ‘ सहकारी बँक ऑफ इंडिया’ आणि आगामी काळात सहकारी बँकिंग क्षेत्राला बळ देण्यात तिची भूमिका यावरही सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
सहकारी बँकांसाठी ‘सहकार सारथी’ अंतर्गत राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाधारित उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचाही आढावा घेण्यात आला. सामाईक डिजिटल मंच आणि सामाईक सेवांबाबत सहकारी बँकांकडून उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसाद मिळत असल्याची नोंद बैठकीत करण्यात आली. शहरी आणि ग्रामीण सहकारी बँकांमध्ये स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान उपायांचा व्यापक अवलंब आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
सहकारी बँकांसाठी समर्पित बँकिंग डोमेन उपक्रम ‘बँक.इन’च्या प्रगतीचाही बैठकीत आढावा घेण्यात आला. सहकारी बँकिंग क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाधारित सेवा आणि डिजिटल उपायांचा अधिक व्यापक विस्तार करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांवरही चर्चा झाली.
फसवणूक जोखीम व्यवस्थापन आणि सायबर सुरक्षा क्षमता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी ‘म्युलहंटर.एआय’चे भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्र (आय4सी) सोबत एकत्रीकरण करण्याच्या कामाचीही बैठकीत नोंद घेण्यात आली. या उपक्रमामुळे उदयोन्मुख डिजिटल धोक्यांविरुद्ध सहकारी बँकांची तयारी अधिक सक्षम होईल आणि डिजिटल सहकारी बँकिंग सेवांवरील विश्वास वाढेल, अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
अमित शाह यांनी क्षेत्रीय संस्थांमधील सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याची आणि सामाईक सेवा प्लॅटफॉर्ममध्ये सहकारी बँकांचा सहभाग वाढविण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. सहकारी बँकिंग क्षेत्रासाठी सक्षम सायबर सुरक्षा चौकट, आधुनिक बँकिंग तंत्रज्ञान आणि शाश्वत व्यवसाय मॉडेल्सचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
बैठकीत पुढे असेही नमूद करण्यात आले की, शहरी सहकारी बँकांसाठीची पालकसंस्था एनयूसीएफडीसी सर्व शहरी सहकारी बँकांना एका सामाईक प्लॅटफॉर्मवर आणण्यासाठी आणि संपूर्ण यूसीबी क्षेत्राचा समावेश करण्यासाठी सदस्यसंख्या वाढविण्याच्या दिशेने सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहे. यामुळे शहरी सहकारी बँकांना सामाईक सेवा, तंत्रज्ञान उपाय आणि संस्थात्मक सहाय्य अधिक प्रभावीपणे उपलब्ध होईल.
एसएसपीएलने आधार सक्षम पेमेंट प्रणाली अर्थात एईपीएस सेवा सुरू केली असून, निवडक सहकारी बँकांमध्ये ई-केवायसी सेवा आधीच कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे. काही राज्यांमध्ये या सेवांचा विस्तार सुरू असून, ऑगस्ट 2026 पर्यंत 100 सहकारी बँकांचा समावेश करण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे सहकारी बँकांसाठी डिजिटल बँकिंग सेवांचा खर्च लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाला असल्याची नोंद यावेळी घेण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सर्व ग्रामीण सहकारी बँकांनी सहकार सारथी प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे सदस्य व्हावे आणि सर्व नागरी सहकारी बँकांनी एनयूसीएफडीसीचे सदस्य व्हावे. तसेच या संस्थांकडून उपलब्ध सेवा घ्याव्यात, असे आवाहन केले. येत्या काळात सहकारी बँकिंग क्षेत्र अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी सीओबीआय, एसएसपीएल आणि एनयूसीएफडीसी या संस्थांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका असेल, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केलं.
नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह ऑर्गॅनिक्स लिमिटेड अर्थात एनसीओएल आणि नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह एक्स्पोर्ट्स लिमिटेड अर्थात एनसीईएल यांच्या स्वतंत्र आढावा बैठकीत अमित शाह यांनी या दोन्ही संस्थांच्या कामकाजाचा आणि भविष्यातील कृती आराखड्याचा आढावा घेतला.
केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून विस्ताराच्या योजना, प्रत्यक्ष आणि डिजिटल बाजारपेठांमधील उपस्थिती अधिक बळकट करणे, को-ऑप मार्कचा प्रसार आणि अंमलबजावणी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये विस्तार आणि सहकार क्षेत्रातील उत्पादनांची पोहोच, ओळख आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी उपलब्ध होत असलेल्या नव्या धोरणात्मक संधी यांचाही त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
बैठकीत एनसीओएलने देशभरातील अधिकाधिक सेंद्रिय शेतकऱ्यांकडून सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांची खरेदी करण्यासाठी आपल्या खरेदी उपक्रमांचा विस्तार करावा, यावर भर देण्यात आला. सेंद्रिय उत्पादक आणि सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांची ओळख व नोंदणी करणे, तसेच चाचणी, प्रमाणन, गुणवत्ता हमी, क्षमता विकास आणि सेंद्रिय मानकांचे पालन यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना संपूर्ण सेंद्रिय मूल्यसाखळीत सहाय्य उपलब्ध करून द्यावे, असेही सांगण्यात आलं.
सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांसाठी बळकट बाजारपेठीय दुवे निर्माण करून शेतकऱ्यांना अधिक लाभदायक बाजारपेठांपर्यंत पोहोच मिळावी, यावरही भर देण्यात आला. या प्रयत्नांमुळे सेंद्रिय शेतीची परिसंस्था बळकट होईल, शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ होईल आणि देशभरात शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतींना चालना मिळेल, असे बैठकीत नमूद करण्यात आले.
एनसीईएलच्या आढाव्यात जागतिक स्तरावर चांगली स्पर्धात्मक क्षमता असलेल्या सहकारी उत्पादनांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये अधिक बाजारपेठीय दुवे निर्माण करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. एनसीईएलने आपल्या सदस्य सहकारी संस्थांशी व्यावसायिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करावेत, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात परिसंस्था बळकट करावी आणि सहकारी निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागांशी समन्वय साधून काम करावे, असे सांगण्यात आले.
विशेष स्वरूपाची आणि मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने निर्यात करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध संधी ओळखून त्यांचा विकास करण्याचे निर्देशही एनसीईएलला देण्यात आले. त्यामुळे सहकारी संस्थांना नव्या बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळण्यास मदत होईल आणि जागतिक स्तरावर त्यांची उपस्थिती अधिक बळकट होईल.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the national roadmap prepared to strengthen cooperative banking, organic products, and cooperative exports.
Cooperative banks should adopt the shared digital platform, cybersecurity system, and common services at the earliest.
Rural cooperative banks should integrate with 'Sahkar Sarathi', while urban cooperative banks should connect with NUCFDC.
The integration of MuleHunter.AI with I4C will strengthen fraud risk management and cybersecurity preparedness of cooperative banks.
Sahkar Sarathi has launched AePS services; e-KYC is now live in select cooperative banks, with a target of covering 100 cooperative banks by August 2026.
NUCFDC is working to bring all urban cooperative banks onto a common platform to provide technological solutions and institutional support.
NCOL will increase procurement from organic farmers and strengthen testing, certification, and market linkages, while NCEL will expand the reach of cooperative products in global markets.
Through Co-op Mark, a digital marketplace, and international expansion, cooperative products will gain stronger brand recognition, wider market access, and greater competitiveness.
18 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a series of review meetings in New Delhi on national-level cooperative initiatives aimed at strengthening the cooperative banking ecosystem, promoting organic products through cooperatives and expanding the global reach of cooperative products through exports.
The meetings were attended by Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chairman, NABARD Shri Shaji K.V., senior officers of the Ministry and representatives of key cooperative institutions including the proposed Cooperative Bank of India (COBI), Sahakar Sarathi Private Limited (SSPL), National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL).
During the review of major cooperative banking initiatives, Shri Amit Shah took stock of the progress of various measures being undertaken to strengthen the cooperative banking sector through technology adoption, improved governance, cyber security, digital payments, common service platforms and enhanced service delivery. Detailed discussions were held on the proposed Cooperative Bank of India and its role in supporting the cooperative banking sector in the coming years.
The progress of Sahakar Sarathi’s technology-driven initiatives for cooperative banks was also reviewed. The meeting noted the encouraging response being received from cooperative banks towards common digital platforms and shared services. Particular emphasis was laid on wider adoption of indigenous technology solutions and strengthening of digital infrastructure across urban and rural cooperative banks.
The progress of Bank.in, a dedicated banking domain initiative for cooperative banks, was reviewed during the meeting. Ongoing efforts for wider deployment of technology-enabled services and digital solutions across the cooperative banking sector were also discussed.
The meeting also took note of the work being undertaken for integration of MuleHunter.AI with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) to further strengthen fraud risk management and cyber security capabilities within cooperative banks. This initiative is expected to enhance the preparedness of cooperative banks against emerging digital threats and strengthen trust in digital cooperative banking services.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to strengthen cooperation among sectoral institutions and increase the participation of cooperative banks in common service platforms. He highlighted the importance of robust cyber security frameworks, modern banking technology and sustainable business models for the cooperative banking sector.
The meeting further noted that NUCFDC, the Umbrella Organisation for Urban Cooperative Banks, is actively working to bring all Urban Cooperative Banks on a common platform and expand its membership base to cover the entire UCB sector. This will facilitate greater access to shared services, technology solutions and institutional support for Urban Cooperative Banks.
It was also noted that SSPL has rolled out AePS services and e-KYC is already live in select cooperative banks. Expansion is underway in some States, with a target to cover 100 cooperative banks by August 2026. The initiative has significantly reduced the cost of digital banking services for cooperative banks.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that all Rural Cooperative Banks should become members of Sahakar Sarathi Private Limited and all Urban Cooperative Banks should become members of NUCFDC, and should also avail services from these institutions. He also underlined the important role of COBI, SSPL and NUCFDC in strengthening the cooperative banking sector in the coming days.
In a separate review of the National Cooperative Organics Limited and the National Cooperative Exports Limited, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the activities and future roadmap of both organizations. The review focused on membership expansion, engagement with member cooperatives and producers, business development initiatives, procurement and marketing of organic produce, strengthening of the national cooperative organic and export ecosystems, assessment of market opportunities and future growth strategies.
The Home and Cooperation Minister also reviewed plans for expansion through Central Government agencies, strengthening presence across physical and digital marketplaces, promotion and rollout of the Co-op Mark, expansion into international markets and identification of emerging strategic opportunities to enhance the reach, visibility and global competitiveness of products from the cooperative sector.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that NCOL should scale up its procurement operations to source organic produce from a larger number of organic farmers across the country. NCOL should identify and map organic producers and products and support farmers throughout the organic value chain by facilitating testing, certification, quality assurance, capacity building and compliance with organic standards.
It was further emphasized that NCOL should provide strong market linkages for organic produce so that farmers are able to access remunerative markets. These efforts will strengthen the organic ecosystem, enhance farmers’ incomes and promote sustainable agricultural practices across the country.
The review of NCEL focused on expanding market linkages in international markets for cooperative products with strong global competitiveness. It was emphasized that NCEL should enhance business engagement with its member cooperatives, strengthen the national cooperative export ecosystem and work closely with various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India to promote cooperative exports.
NCEL was also asked to actively identify and develop export opportunities for niche and value-added products, enabling cooperatives to access new markets and improve their global presence.
The Ministry of Cooperation reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening the cooperative sector in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, with a focus on innovation, financial inclusion, digital transformation, sustainable agriculture, better market access for farmers and global competitiveness of cooperative products.