सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारी बैंकिंग, जैविक उत्पादों और सहकारी निर्यात को मजबूत करने के लिए बनाए गए राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप की समीक्षा की
सहकारी बैंक साझा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, साइबर सुरक्षा प्रणाली और साझा सेवाओं को जल्द से जल्द अपनाएँ
ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंक 'सहकार सारथी' से और शहरी सहकारी बैंक NUCFDC से जुड़ें
MuleHunter.AI का I4C के साथ एकीकरण सहकारी बैंकों की धोखाधड़ी जोखिम प्रबंधन और साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों को मजबूत करेगा
‘सहकार सारथी’ ने AePS सेवाएं शुरू कीं; चुनिंदा सहकारी बैंकों में e-KYC लाइव, अगस्त 2026 तक 100 सहकारी बैंकों को कवर करने का लक्ष्य
NUCFDC सभी शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को तकनीकी समाधान और संस्थागत मदद देने के लिए एक साझा प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने का काम कर रहा है
NCOL जैविक किसानों से खरीद बढ़ाएगा और परीक्षण, प्रमाणन तथा बाजार संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा, NCEL सहकारी उत्पादों की वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ाएगा
Co-op Mark, डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विस्तार से सहकारी उत्पादों की पहचान, पहुँच बढ़ेगी और वे बाजार में मजबूती से टिक पाएंगे
18 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी पहलों पर समीक्षा बैठकों की श्रृंखला की अध्यक्षता की। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य सहकारी बैंकिंग व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना, सहकारी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से जैविक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना और सहकारी उत्पादों की वैश्विक पहुंच को निर्यात के माध्यम से विस्तार देना है।
इन बैठकों में सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी के.वी., मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा प्रस्तावित Cooperative Bank of India (COBI), Sahakar Sarathi Private Limited (SSPL), National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) और National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) सहित प्रमुख सहकारी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
प्रमुख सहकारी बैंकिंग पहलों की समीक्षा के दौरान श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र को तकनीक अपनाने, बेहतर प्रशासन, साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल भुगतान, साझा सेवा प्लेटफॉर्म और बेहतर सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से मजबूत करने के लिए किए जा रहे विभिन्न उपायों की प्रगति की जानकारी ली। प्रस्तावित Cooperative Bank of India और आने वाले समय में सहकारी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र को सहयोग देने में उसकी भूमिका पर भी विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
सहकारी बैंकों के लिए सहकार सारथी की तकनीक आधारित पहलों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में यह बात सामने आई कि सहकारी बैंकों की ओर से साझा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और साझा सेवाओं को लेकर उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है। शहरी और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों में स्वदेशी तकनीकी समाधानों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और डिजिटल ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
सहकारी बैंकों के लिए समर्पित बैंकिंग डोमेन पहल Bank.in की प्रगति की भी बैठक में समीक्षा की गई। सहकारी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में तकनीक आधारित सेवाओं और डिजिटल समाधानों के व्यापक उपयोग के लिए जारी प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में सहकारी बैंकों में धोखाधड़ी जोखिम प्रबंधन और साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए MuleHunter.AI को Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) के साथ जोड़ने के कार्य का भी संज्ञान लिया गया। इस पहल से उभरते डिजिटल खतरों से निपटने में सहकारी बैंकों की तैयारी मजबूत होने और डिजिटल सहकारी बैंकिंग सेवाओं में विश्वास बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
श्री अमित शाह ने क्षेत्रीय संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने और साझा सेवा प्लेटफॉर्म में सहकारी बैंकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सहकारी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के लिए मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे, आधुनिक बैंकिंग तकनीक और टिकाऊ व्यावसायिक मॉडल के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि NUCFDC, जो शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए Umbrella Organisation है, सभी शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को एक साझा प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने और पूरे UCB क्षेत्र को कवर करने के लिए अपने सदस्यता आधार का विस्तार करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। इससे शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को साझा सेवाओं, तकनीकी समाधानों और संस्थागत सहायता तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी।
यह भी बताया गया कि SSPL ने AePS सेवाएं शुरू कर दी हैं और चुनिंदा सहकारी बैंकों में e-KYC पहले से लाइव है। कुछ राज्यों में इसका विस्तार जारी है और अगस्त 2026 तक 100 सहकारी बैंकों को कवर करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस पहल से सहकारी बैंकों के लिए डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाओं की लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने जोर देकर कहा कि सभी ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को Sahakar Sarathi Private Limited का सदस्य बनना चाहिए और सभी शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को NUCFDC का सदस्य बनना चाहिए। साथ ही, इन संस्थाओं की सेवाओं का भी उपयोग करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आने वाले समय में सहकारी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने में COBI, SSPL और NUCFDC की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
National Cooperative Organics Limited और National Cooperative Exports Limited की अलग समीक्षा में श्री अमित शाह ने दोनों संगठनों की गतिविधियों और भविष्य के रोडमैप की समीक्षा की। इस समीक्षा में सदस्यता विस्तार, सदस्य सहकारी संस्थाओं और उत्पादकों के साथ जुड़ाव, व्यवसाय विकास पहल, जैविक उत्पादों की खरीद और विपणन, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी जैविक और निर्यात व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने, बाजार अवसरों के आकलन और भविष्य की विकास रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार की एजेंसियों के माध्यम से विस्तार, भौतिक और डिजिटल बाजारों में उपस्थिति मजबूत करने, Co-op Mark के प्रचार और रोलआउट, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विस्तार तथा सहकारी क्षेत्र के उत्पादों की पहुंच, पहचान और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए उभरते रणनीतिक अवसरों की पहचान से जुड़ी योजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि NCOL देशभर के अधिक से अधिक जैविक किसानों से जैविक उत्पादों की खरीद बढ़ाए। NCOL जैविक उत्पादकों और उत्पादों की पहचान और मैपिंग करे तथा परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, क्षमता निर्माण और जैविक मानकों के अनुपालन में किसानों को पूरी जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करे।
यह भी जोर दिया गया कि NCOL जैविक उत्पादों के लिए मजबूत बाजार संपर्क उपलब्ध कराए, ताकि किसानों को बेहतर और लाभकारी बाजार मिल सकें। इन प्रयासों से जैविक व्यवस्था मजबूत होगी, किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी और देशभर में टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
NCEL की समीक्षा में ऐसे सहकारी उत्पादों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बाजार संपर्क बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया गया, जिनमें वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत प्रतिस्पर्धा की क्षमता है। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि NCEL अपनी सदस्य सहकारी संस्थाओं के साथ व्यावसायिक जुड़ाव बढ़ाए, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात व्यवस्था को मजबूत करे और सहकारी निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ समन्वित रूप से कार्य करे।
NCEL को यह भी कहा गया कि वह विशेष और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात अवसरों की सक्रिय रूप से पहचान करे और उन्हें विकसित करे, ताकि सहकारी संस्थाएं नए बाजारों तक पहुंच बना सकें और वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी उपस्थिति बेहतर कर सकें।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन के अनुरूप सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। मंत्रालय नवाचार, वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, टिकाऊ कृषि, किसानों के लिए बेहतर बाजार पहुंच और सहकारी उत्पादों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the national roadmap prepared to strengthen cooperative banking, organic products, and cooperative exports.
Cooperative banks should adopt the shared digital platform, cybersecurity system, and common services at the earliest.
Rural cooperative banks should integrate with 'Sahkar Sarathi', while urban cooperative banks should connect with NUCFDC.
The integration of MuleHunter.AI with I4C will strengthen fraud risk management and cybersecurity preparedness of cooperative banks.
Sahkar Sarathi has launched AePS services; e-KYC is now live in select cooperative banks, with a target of covering 100 cooperative banks by August 2026.
NUCFDC is working to bring all urban cooperative banks onto a common platform to provide technological solutions and institutional support.
NCOL will increase procurement from organic farmers and strengthen testing, certification, and market linkages, while NCEL will expand the reach of cooperative products in global markets.
Through Co-op Mark, a digital marketplace, and international expansion, cooperative products will gain stronger brand recognition, wider market access, and greater competitiveness.
18 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a series of review meetings in New Delhi on national-level cooperative initiatives aimed at strengthening the cooperative banking ecosystem, promoting organic products through cooperatives and expanding the global reach of cooperative products through exports.
The meetings were attended by Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chairman, NABARD Shri Shaji K.V., senior officers of the Ministry and representatives of key cooperative institutions including the proposed Cooperative Bank of India (COBI), Sahakar Sarathi Private Limited (SSPL), National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL).
During the review of major cooperative banking initiatives, Shri Amit Shah took stock of the progress of various measures being undertaken to strengthen the cooperative banking sector through technology adoption, improved governance, cyber security, digital payments, common service platforms and enhanced service delivery. Detailed discussions were held on the proposed Cooperative Bank of India and its role in supporting the cooperative banking sector in the coming years.
The progress of Sahakar Sarathi’s technology-driven initiatives for cooperative banks was also reviewed. The meeting noted the encouraging response being received from cooperative banks towards common digital platforms and shared services. Particular emphasis was laid on wider adoption of indigenous technology solutions and strengthening of digital infrastructure across urban and rural cooperative banks.
The progress of Bank.in, a dedicated banking domain initiative for cooperative banks, was reviewed during the meeting. Ongoing efforts for wider deployment of technology-enabled services and digital solutions across the cooperative banking sector were also discussed.
The meeting also took note of the work being undertaken for integration of MuleHunter.AI with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) to further strengthen fraud risk management and cyber security capabilities within cooperative banks. This initiative is expected to enhance the preparedness of cooperative banks against emerging digital threats and strengthen trust in digital cooperative banking services.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to strengthen cooperation among sectoral institutions and increase the participation of cooperative banks in common service platforms. He highlighted the importance of robust cyber security frameworks, modern banking technology and sustainable business models for the cooperative banking sector.
The meeting further noted that NUCFDC, the Umbrella Organisation for Urban Cooperative Banks, is actively working to bring all Urban Cooperative Banks on a common platform and expand its membership base to cover the entire UCB sector. This will facilitate greater access to shared services, technology solutions and institutional support for Urban Cooperative Banks.
It was also noted that SSPL has rolled out AePS services and e-KYC is already live in select cooperative banks. Expansion is underway in some States, with a target to cover 100 cooperative banks by August 2026. The initiative has significantly reduced the cost of digital banking services for cooperative banks.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that all Rural Cooperative Banks should become members of Sahakar Sarathi Private Limited and all Urban Cooperative Banks should become members of NUCFDC, and should also avail services from these institutions. He also underlined the important role of COBI, SSPL and NUCFDC in strengthening the cooperative banking sector in the coming days.
In a separate review of the National Cooperative Organics Limited and the National Cooperative Exports Limited, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the activities and future roadmap of both organizations. The review focused on membership expansion, engagement with member cooperatives and producers, business development initiatives, procurement and marketing of organic produce, strengthening of the national cooperative organic and export ecosystems, assessment of market opportunities and future growth strategies.
The Home and Cooperation Minister also reviewed plans for expansion through Central Government agencies, strengthening presence across physical and digital marketplaces, promotion and rollout of the Co-op Mark, expansion into international markets and identification of emerging strategic opportunities to enhance the reach, visibility and global competitiveness of products from the cooperative sector.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that NCOL should scale up its procurement operations to source organic produce from a larger number of organic farmers across the country. NCOL should identify and map organic producers and products and support farmers throughout the organic value chain by facilitating testing, certification, quality assurance, capacity building and compliance with organic standards.
It was further emphasized that NCOL should provide strong market linkages for organic produce so that farmers are able to access remunerative markets. These efforts will strengthen the organic ecosystem, enhance farmers’ incomes and promote sustainable agricultural practices across the country.
The review of NCEL focused on expanding market linkages in international markets for cooperative products with strong global competitiveness. It was emphasized that NCEL should enhance business engagement with its member cooperatives, strengthen the national cooperative export ecosystem and work closely with various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India to promote cooperative exports.
NCEL was also asked to actively identify and develop export opportunities for niche and value-added products, enabling cooperatives to access new markets and improve their global presence.
The Ministry of Cooperation reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening the cooperative sector in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, with a focus on innovation, financial inclusion, digital transformation, sustainable agriculture, better market access for farmers and global competitiveness of cooperative products.