स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय औषध संहिता आयोग ने ब्राजील में आयोजित विश्व औषध संहिताओं की 16वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठक में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व किया
भारतीय औषध संहिता ने औषध मानकों में हुई प्रगति और वैश्विक सामंजस्य के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला; इन मानकों को प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय औषध संहिताओं के समकक्ष माना गया
भारत को तपेदिक-रोधी, कैंसर-रोधी और एनीमिया की दवाओं, रक्त उत्पादों और अन्य जटिल औषधीय उत्पादों के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए सराहा गया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय औषध संहिताओं के साथ सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ किया गया जिससे वैश्विक औषधीय गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को मान्यता मिली
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत भारतीय औषध संहिता आयोग (आईपीसी) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक, डॉ. वी. कलाइसेल्वन के नेतृत्व में, डॉ. पवन सैनी और डॉ. श्रुति रस्तोगी के साथ 15 से 17 जून 2026 के दौरान ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित विश्व औषध संहिता की 16वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठक (आईएमडब्लूपी) और इससे संबंधित हितधारकों की बैठकों में हिस्सा लिया।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सहयोग से आयोजित इस बैठक में ब्राजीलियन फार्माकोपिया (ब्राजील), यूरोपीय फार्माकोपिया (यूरोप), भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (भारत), जापानी फार्माकोपिया (जापान), कोरियाई फार्माकोपिया (दक्षिण कोरिया), मैक्सिकन फार्माकोपिया (मेक्सिको), रूसी फार्माकोपिया (रूस), ब्रिटिश फार्माकोपिया (यूनाइटेड किंगडम), यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स फार्माकोपिया (संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका), उज्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य की फार्माकोपिया (उज्बेकिस्तान), वियतनामी फार्माकोपिया (वियतनाम) और डब्ल्यूएचओ की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोपिया सहित दुनिया भर की प्रमुख औषध संहिता आयोग के प्रतिनिधि एक मंच पर जुटे।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. कलाइसेल्वन ने भारतीय औषध संहिता पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने औषध संहिता मानकों में हालिया प्रगति, आधुनिकीकरण की पहल और औषधि गुणवत्ता मानकों के वैश्विक सामंजस्य में भारत के योगदान का उल्लेख किया। बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं से यह पुनः साबित हुआ कि भारतीय औषध संहिता के मानक अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय औषध संहिताओं के समकक्ष हैं। तपेदिक रोधी दवाओं, कैंसर रोधी दवाओं, रक्त और रक्त उत्पादों, एनीमिया में प्रयुक्त दवाओं और अन्य जटिल औषधीय अणुओं के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों के विकास और स्थापना में भारत के नेतृत्व को भी सराहा गया। यह देश की बढ़ती वैज्ञानिक, नियामक और औषध संहिता संबंधी क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आधुनिक सूक्ष्मजीव विज्ञान तकनीकों, औषध संहिता के अभिसरण और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता जैसे विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाई। हितधारकों की बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. कलाइसेल्वन ने विज्ञान-आधारित मानकों और नियामक सहयोग के माध्यम से जन स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने में भारत की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की। सम्मेलन में भारत की भागीदारी ने वैश्विक औषध संहिताओं के साथ सहयोग को और मजबूत किया। यह भी दर्शाया कि भारत अब दवाओं की वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों को तय करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है, जिससे विश्वभर के रोगियों को लाभ मिल रहा है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Represents India at the 16th International Meeting of World Pharmacopoeias in Brazil
Indian Pharmacopoeia Highlights Advancements in Pharmacopoeial Standards and Global Harmonization Efforts; Standards Reaffirmed as Comparable with Leading International Pharmacopoeias
India Recognized for Leadership in Developing Quality Standards for Anti-Tuberculosis, Anti-Cancer and Anaemia Medicines, Blood Products and Other Complex Pharmaceutical Products
Collaboration with International Pharmacopoeias Strengthened; India's Growing Leadership in Advancing Global Pharmaceutical Quality Standards Reaffirmed
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, led by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, along with Dr. Pawan Saini and Dr. Shruti Rastogi, participated in the 16th International Meeting of World Pharmacopoeias (IMWP) and the accompanying Stakeholders’ Meeting held in Brasília, Brazil, from 15th to 17th June 2026.
The meeting, coordinated by the World Health Organization (WHO), brought together representatives from leading pharmacopoeias worldwide, including the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia (Brazil), European Pharmacopoeia (Europe), Indian Pharmacopoeia (India), Japanese Pharmacopoeia (Japan), Korean Pharmacopoeia (Republic of Korea), Mexican Pharmacopoeia (Mexico), Russian Pharmacopoeia (Russian Federation), British Pharmacopoeia (United Kingdom), United States Pharmacopeia (United States of America), State Pharmacopoeia of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzbekistan), Vietnamese Pharmacopoeia (Vietnam) and The International Pharmacopoeia of WHO.
During the meeting, Dr. Kalaiselvan presented key updates on the Indian Pharmacopoeia, highlighting recent advancements in pharmacopoeial standards, modernization initiatives, and India's contributions towards global harmonization of medicine quality standards. Discussions during the meeting reaffirmed that the standards of the Indian Pharmacopoeia are comparable with leading international pharmacopoeias. India was also recognized for its leadership in developing and establishing quality standards for anti-tuberculosis medicines, anti-cancer therapeutics, blood and blood products, medicines used in the management of anaemia, and other complex pharmaceutical molecules, reflecting the country's growing scientific, regulatory, and pharmacopoeial capabilities.
The Indian delegation actively contributed to discussions on modern microbiological methods, pharmacopoeial convergence, and environmental sustainability in pharmaceutical standards. At the Stakeholders’ Meeting, Dr. Kalaiselvan, showcased its role in strengthening public health through science-based standards and regulatory support, while emphasizing the importance of international cooperation in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines worldwide. India’s participation at the 16th IMWP further strengthened collaboration with international pharmacopoeias and reaffirmed the country’s growing leadership in shaping global pharmaceutical quality standards for the benefit of patients worldwide.