இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உடல் தகுதி கொண்ட குடிமகன் ஆரோக்கியமான சமூகத்திற்கும், ஆரோக்கியமான சமூகம் வளமான தேசத்தின் அடித்தளமாகவும் அமைகின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
17 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கம் மூலம் உடல் தகுதியை பேணுவதற்கும், ஆரோக்கியமான, சுறுசுறுப்பான தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பதில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, மத்திய இளையோர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மும்பையில், வோர்லி கடற்கரைச் சாலையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் மிதிவண்டிப் பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற ஃபிட் இந்தியா சைக்கிள் பேரணியை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
உடல் தகுதி, ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்வியல் முறை மீதான பொதுமக்களின் ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்து வருவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், உடற்பயிற்சி ஆர்வலர்கள், மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுநர்கள், இளைஞர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த சைக்கிள் பேரணியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய அவர், உடல் தகுதியைப் பராமரிப்பதை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில், சுறுசுறுப்பான, ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்வியல் முறைகள் மூலம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
திரைப்பட நடிகர்கள் ஜாக்கி ஷராஃப், தாஹா ஷா பதுஷா, ஐஸ்வர்யா ராஜ் பகுனி, ஒலிம்பிக் மல்யுத்த வீரரும், காவல் துணை ஆணையருமான நர்சிங் யாதவ் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்தப் பேரணியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்வியல் முறையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கவும், உடல் தகுதியை பராமரிப்பதை அன்றாட வாழ்வின் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாற்றிக் கொள்ளவும் ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
சைக்கிள் பயணத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், நிலையான போக்குவரத்து முறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நிலவும் பதற்றம் காரணமாக, எரிபொருள் விநியோகத்தில் சவாலான சூழல் நிலவி வரும் நிலையில், நீடித்த, சிறந்த போக்குவரத்து முறையாக சைக்கிள் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சைக்கிள் பயணம் தனிப்பட்ட உடல் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு நன்மை அளிப்பதுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை, எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பிற்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 'ஃபிட் இந்தியா' இயக்கத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றுள்ளதாகவும், இது நாடு முழுவதும் வளர்ந்து வரும் உடல் தகுதி சார்ந்த கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273889&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads FIT INDIA Cyclothon ‘Cycling by the Sea’ in Mumbai
PM’s Fit India Vision Gains Momentum as FIT INDIA Cyclothon ‘Cycling by the Sea’ Held in Mumbai
“A fit citizen contributes to a healthy society, and a healthy society is the foundation of a prosperous nation”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Jackie Shroff, Taha Shah Badussha, Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni and Olympian Narsing Yadav Join Citizens in Promoting Fitness
17 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2026
In line with Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of building a fitter, healthier and more active nation through the Fit India Movement, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today led the FIT INDIA Cyclothon – “Cycling by the Sea” at the Worli Coastal Cycle Track in Mumbai.
The event brought together fitness enthusiasts, cyclists, youth and citizens from all walks of life, reaffirming the growing public commitment towards fitness and healthy living.
Dr. Mandaviya flagged off the cyclothon and joined participants in the ride, outlining the Government’s commitment to making fitness a people’s movement and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat through active and healthy lifestyles.
Several distinguished personalities participated in the event, including film actors Jackie Shroff, Taha Shah Badussha and Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni, along with Olympic wrestler and Deputy Commissioner of Police (DCP) Narsing Yadav.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently advocated fitness as a cornerstone of Viksit Bharat. The Fit India Movement is inspiring citizens across the country to adopt a healthier lifestyles and make fitness an integral part of their daily routine.”
Highlighting the broader significance of cycling, the Minister emphasized the need to adopt sustainable modes of transportation. “In light of the fuel supply concerns arising from the situation in West Asia, there is a need to promote cycling as a sustainable and energy-efficient mode of transportation. Cycling is not only beneficial for personal health but also contributes to environmental sustainability and energy conservation,”he said.
Dr. Mandaviya further noted that the Fit India Movement has witnessed enthusiastic participation from lakhs of citizens over the past two years, reflecting a growing culture of fitness across the country.
Describing cycling as a powerful fitness mantra, he said it offers multiple benefits by improving physical health, mental well-being and overall quality of life.
Calling fitness a key pillar of national development, the Minister said, “A fit citizen contributes to a healthy society, and a healthy society is the foundation of a prosperous nation. Fitness is therefore an important pathway towards building a developed India.”
The FIT INDIA Cyclothon forms part of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ ongoing efforts to encourage active lifestyles and create widespread awareness about the importance of regular physical activity. Through such initiatives, the Government aims to strengthen the culture of fitness and public participation envisioned under the Fit India Movement and further accelerate the journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.