Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads FIT INDIA Cyclothon ‘Cycling by the Sea’ in Mumbai
PM’s Fit India Vision Gains Momentum as FIT INDIA Cyclothon ‘Cycling by the Sea’ Held in Mumbai
“A fit citizen contributes to a healthy society, and a healthy society is the foundation of a prosperous nation”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Jackie Shroff, Taha Shah Badussha, Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni and Olympian Narsing Yadav Join Citizens in Promoting Fitness
17 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2026
In line with Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of building a fitter, healthier and more active nation through the Fit India Movement, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today led the FIT INDIA Cyclothon – “Cycling by the Sea” at the Worli Coastal Cycle Track in Mumbai.
The event brought together fitness enthusiasts, cyclists, youth and citizens from all walks of life, reaffirming the growing public commitment towards fitness and healthy living.
Dr. Mandaviya flagged off the cyclothon and joined participants in the ride, outlining the Government’s commitment to making fitness a people’s movement and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat through active and healthy lifestyles.
Several distinguished personalities participated in the event, including film actors Jackie Shroff, Taha Shah Badussha and Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni, along with Olympic wrestler and Deputy Commissioner of Police (DCP) Narsing Yadav.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently advocated fitness as a cornerstone of Viksit Bharat. The Fit India Movement is inspiring citizens across the country to adopt a healthier lifestyles and make fitness an integral part of their daily routine.”
Highlighting the broader significance of cycling, the Minister emphasized the need to adopt sustainable modes of transportation. “In light of the fuel supply concerns arising from the situation in West Asia, there is a need to promote cycling as a sustainable and energy-efficient mode of transportation. Cycling is not only beneficial for personal health but also contributes to environmental sustainability and energy conservation,”he said.
Dr. Mandaviya further noted that the Fit India Movement has witnessed enthusiastic participation from lakhs of citizens over the past two years, reflecting a growing culture of fitness across the country.
Describing cycling as a powerful fitness mantra, he said it offers multiple benefits by improving physical health, mental well-being and overall quality of life.
Calling fitness a key pillar of national development, the Minister said, “A fit citizen contributes to a healthy society, and a healthy society is the foundation of a prosperous nation. Fitness is therefore an important pathway towards building a developed India.”
The FIT INDIA Cyclothon forms part of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ ongoing efforts to encourage active lifestyles and create widespread awareness about the importance of regular physical activity. Through such initiatives, the Government aims to strengthen the culture of fitness and public participation envisioned under the Fit India Movement and further accelerate the journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मुंबई में फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन 'साइक्लिंग बाय द सी' का नेतृत्व किया
मुंबई में आयोजित 'समुद्र किनारे साइकिलिंग' नामक फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के फिट इंडिया विजन को गति मिली
“एक स्वस्थ नागरिक एक स्वस्थ समाज में योगदान देता है और एक स्वस्थ समाज एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र की नींव है”: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
जैकी श्रॉफ, ताहा शाह बादुशा, ऐश्वर्या राज भाकुनी और ओलंपियन नरसिंग यादव ने फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने में नागरिकों का साथ दिया
17 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ, तंदुरुस्त और अधिक सक्रिय राष्ट्र के निर्माण के अनुरूप आज मुंबई के वर्ली तटीय साइकिल ट्रैक पर फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन-‘समुद्र के किनारे साइकिलिंग’ को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस आयोजन में फिटनेस के शौकीन, साइकिल चालक, युवा और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से जुड़े नागरिक एक साथ शामिल हुए, जिससे फिटनेस और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के प्रति बढ़ती सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
डॉ. मांडविया ने साइक्लोथॉन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और प्रतिभागियों के साथ उसमें शामिल हुए। उन्होंने फिटनेस को जन आंदोलन बनाने और सक्रिय एवं स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के माध्यम से विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें फिल्म अभिनेता जैकी श्रॉफ, ताहा शाह बादुशा और ऐश्वर्या राज भाकुनी के साथ-साथ ओलंपिक पहलवान और पुलिस उपायुक्त (डीसीपी) नरसिंग यादव भी शामिल थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने निरंतर स्वस्थ भारत के मूलमंत्र के रूप में फिटनेस की वकालत की है। फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट देशभर के नागरिकों को स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने और फिटनेस को अपनी दिनचर्या का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है।”
मंत्री जी ने साइकिल चलाने के व्यापक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए टिकाऊ परिवहन साधनों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति से उत्पन्न ईंधन आपूर्ति संबंधी चिंताओं को देखते हुए टिकाऊ और ऊर्जा-कुशल परिवहन साधन के रूप में साइकिल चलाने को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक है। साइकिल चलाना न केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य के लिए लाभकारी है बल्कि पर्यावरण स्थिरता और ऊर्जा संरक्षण में भी योगदान देता है।”
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट में पिछले दो वर्षों में लाखों नागरिकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई है, जो पूरे देश में फिटनेस की बढ़ती संस्कृति को दर्शाती है।
उन्होंने साइकिल चलाने को एक शक्तिशाली फिटनेस मंत्र बताते हुए कहा कि यह शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक शांति और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार करके कई लाभ प्रदान करता है।
मंत्री ने फिटनेस को राष्ट्रीय विकास का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बताते हुए कहा, “एक स्वस्थ नागरिक एक स्वस्थ समाज में योगदान देता है और एक स्वस्थ समाज एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र की नींव है। इसलिए फिटनेस एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग है।”
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के सक्रिय जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करने और नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधि के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से सरकार का लक्ष्य फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत परिकल्पित फिटनेस और जनभागीदारी की संस्कृति को मजबूत करना और 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा को और तेज करना है।