Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads FIT INDIA Cyclothon ‘Cycling by the Sea’ in Mumbai
PM’s Fit India Vision Gains Momentum as FIT INDIA Cyclothon ‘Cycling by the Sea’ Held in Mumbai
“A fit citizen contributes to a healthy society, and a healthy society is the foundation of a prosperous nation”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Jackie Shroff, Taha Shah Badussha, Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni and Olympian Narsing Yadav Join Citizens in Promoting Fitness
17 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2026
In line with Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of building a fitter, healthier and more active nation through the Fit India Movement, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today led the FIT INDIA Cyclothon – “Cycling by the Sea” at the Worli Coastal Cycle Track in Mumbai.
The event brought together fitness enthusiasts, cyclists, youth and citizens from all walks of life, reaffirming the growing public commitment towards fitness and healthy living.
Dr. Mandaviya flagged off the cyclothon and joined participants in the ride, outlining the Government’s commitment to making fitness a people’s movement and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat through active and healthy lifestyles.
Several distinguished personalities participated in the event, including film actors Jackie Shroff, Taha Shah Badussha and Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni, along with Olympic wrestler and Deputy Commissioner of Police (DCP) Narsing Yadav.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently advocated fitness as a cornerstone of Viksit Bharat. The Fit India Movement is inspiring citizens across the country to adopt a healthier lifestyles and make fitness an integral part of their daily routine.”
Highlighting the broader significance of cycling, the Minister emphasized the need to adopt sustainable modes of transportation. “In light of the fuel supply concerns arising from the situation in West Asia, there is a need to promote cycling as a sustainable and energy-efficient mode of transportation. Cycling is not only beneficial for personal health but also contributes to environmental sustainability and energy conservation,”he said.
Dr. Mandaviya further noted that the Fit India Movement has witnessed enthusiastic participation from lakhs of citizens over the past two years, reflecting a growing culture of fitness across the country.
Describing cycling as a powerful fitness mantra, he said it offers multiple benefits by improving physical health, mental well-being and overall quality of life.
Calling fitness a key pillar of national development, the Minister said, “A fit citizen contributes to a healthy society, and a healthy society is the foundation of a prosperous nation. Fitness is therefore an important pathway towards building a developed India.”
The FIT INDIA Cyclothon forms part of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ ongoing efforts to encourage active lifestyles and create widespread awareness about the importance of regular physical activity. Through such initiatives, the Government aims to strengthen the culture of fitness and public participation envisioned under the Fit India Movement and further accelerate the journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ મુંબઈમાં ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા સાયક્લોથોન 'સાયકલિંગ બાય ધ સી'નું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
મુંબઈમાં યોજાયેલી ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા સાયક્લોથોન 'સાયકલિંગ બાય ધ સી' દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા વિઝનને વેગ મળ્યો
“એક ફિટ નાગરિક સ્વસ્થ સમાજમાં યોગદાન આપે છે, અને સ્વસ્થ સમાજ એ સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો છે”: ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા
જેકી શ્રોફ, તાહા શાહ બદુશા, ઐશ્વર્યા રાજ ભાકુની અને ઓલિમ્પિયન નરસિંગ યાદવ ફિટનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા નાગરિકો સાથે જોડાયા
17 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ દ્વારા વધુ ફિટ, સ્વસ્થ અને વધુ સક્રિય રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે મુંબઈના વર્લી કોસ્ટલ સાયકલ ટ્રેક ખાતે ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા સાયક્લોથોન – “સાયકલિંગ બાય ધ સી”નું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ફિટનેસ પ્રેમીઓ, સાયકલ સવારો, યુવાનો અને જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના નાગરિકોને એકસાથે લાવ્યો, જે ફિટનેસ અને સ્વસ્થ જીવન પ્રત્યે વધતી જતી જાહેર પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ સાયક્લોથોનને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી પ્રસ્થાન કરાવ્યું હતું અને પોતે પણ સહભાગીઓ સાથે રાઈડમાં જોડાયા હતા, તેમજ ફિટનેસને જન આંદોલન બનાવવા અને સક્રિય તથા સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલી દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ફિલ્મ અભિનેતા જેકી શ્રોફ, તાહા શાહ બદુશા અને ઐશ્વર્યા રાજ ભાકુની તેમજ ઓલિમ્પિક કુસ્તીબાજ અને ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનર ઓફ પોલીસ (DCP) નરસિંગ યાદવ સહિત અનેક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત હસ્તીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
સભાને સંબોધતા ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સતત ફિટનેસને વિકસિત ભારતના આધારસ્તંભ તરીકે સમર્થન આપ્યું છે. ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ દેશભરના નાગરિકોને સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા અને ફિટનેસને તેમની દિનચર્યાનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરી રહી છે.”
સાયકલિંગના વ્યાપક મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા મંત્રીએ પરિવહનના ટકાઉ સાધનો અપનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિને કારણે ઉભી થયેલી ઇંધણ પુરવઠાની ચિંતાઓને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, સાયકલિંગને પરિવહનના ટકાઉ અને ઉર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ સાધન તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂર છે. સાયકલ ચલાવવી એ માત્ર વ્યક્તિગત સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે ફાયદાકારક નથી પરંતુ તે પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને ઉર્જા સંરક્ષણમાં પણ યોગદાન આપે છે.”
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ વધુમાં નોંધ્યું હતું કે ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટમાં પાછલા બે વર્ષમાં લાખો નાગરિકોએ ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લીધો છે, જે દેશભરમાં ફિટનેસની વધતી જતી સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
સાયકલિંગને એક શક્તિશાળી ફિટનેસ મંત્ર ગણાવતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય, માનસિક સુખાકારી અને જીવનની એકંદર ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરીને બહુવિધ લાભો પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ફિટનેસને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસનો એક મુખ્ય સ્તંભ ગણાવતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, “એક ફિટ નાગરિક સ્વસ્થ સમાજમાં યોગદાન આપે છે, અને સ્વસ્થ સમાજ એ સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો છે. તેથી ફિટનેસ એ વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણ તરફનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ માર્ગ છે.”
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા સાયક્લોથોન એ યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સક્રિય જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને નિયમિત શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિના મહત્વ વિશે વ્યાપક જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટેના ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે. આવી પહેલો દ્વારા, સરકાર ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ અંતર્ગત પરિકલ્પિત ફિટનેસ અને જનભાગીદારીની સંસ્કૃતિને મજબૂત કરવા અને 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત તરફની સફરને વધુ વેગ આપવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે.