ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க ஏதுவாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் சோம்தனே-சிக்லி இடையே இணைப்புப் பாதை அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் கீழ் 3.7 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள சோம்தனே-சிக்லி இடையே இணைப்புப் பாதையை ரூ 172 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த புதிய இணைப்புப் பாதை, கர்ஜத் வழித்தடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள சிக்லி, ரோஹா வழித்தடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள சோம்தனே ஆகிய பகுதிகளுக்கு இடையே முக்கிய ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான இணைப்பை உருவாக்கும். இதன் மூலம், நெரிசல் மிகுந்த பன்வேல் வழித்தடத்திற்கு மாற்றாக கர்ஜத் - ரோஹா வழித்தடங்களுக்கு இடையே தடையற்ற ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்.
மும்பையில் மிக முக்கிய ரயில் சந்திப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக பன்வேல் ரயில் நிலையம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இது ரோஹா, ஜேஎன்பிடி, கர்ஜத், திவா ஆகிய நான்கு முக்கிய திசைகளிலிருந்தும் வரும் ரயில்களுக்கான சந்திப்பாக உள்ளது. தற்போது கர்ஜத், ரோஹா வழித்தடங்களுக்கு இடையே நேரடி ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான வழித்தட இணைப்பு இல்லாத நிலையில், ரயில்கள் பன்வேல் சந்திப்பு வழியாகச் செல்ல வேண்டியுள்ளது. இது செயல்பாட்டுச் சிக்கல்களையும், போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலையும் ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த இணைப்புப் பாதையை அமைத்து நேரடி ரயில் போக்குவரத்து சேவையை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், ரயில் போக்குவரத்தைச் சீராக்கவும், ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273961&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Giving a Major Boost to Freight Transportation, Indian Railways Approves ₹172 Crore Somtane–Chikhli Chord Line Project in Maharashtra to Decongest Panvel Junction
New Chord Line to Reduce Freight Train Detention by Approximately 110 Minutes, Boosting Turnaround Time and Logistics Efficiency
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity and improving freight movement in Maharashtra, Indian Railways has approved the construction of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line (3.7 km) on Central Railway at a cost of ₹172 crore.
The new chord line will bridge a critical missing rail link between Chikhli on the Karjat route and Somtane on the Roha route. It will provide seamless connectivity between the Karjat and Roha corridors without requiring trains to enter the congested Panvel Junction or undergo engine reversal.
Decongesting Panvel Junction
Panvel is one of the busiest railway junctions in the Mumbai region, handling traffic from four major directions including Roha, JNPT, Karjat and Diva. The absence of a direct chord connection between the Karjat and Roha routes currently results in operational constraints and congestion, as trains are required to pass through Panvel Junction. The approved chord line will provide a direct connection, helping streamline train operations and improve network efficiency.
Major Boost for Freight Movement Linked to JNPT
The project is particularly significant for freight traffic associated with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority/Trust (JNPA/JNPT), which handles nearly 60% of India’s container traffic.
At present, freight trains operating between the Karjat, Jasai and Roha corridors are required to enter Panvel Junction and undergo engine reversals before proceeding further. With the commissioning of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line, freight trains will be able to bypass Panvel, resulting in substantial operational benefits.
The project is expected to save approximately 110 minutes of detention time per freight train, significantly improving turnaround time and logistics efficiency.
Additional Traffic Capacity and Network Efficiency
The new chord line is expected to facilitate movement of an additional nine Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of traffic after completion. The project complements the already approved Panvel Elevated Chord Lines on the JNPT-Karjat and JNPT-Roha sections, completing a crucial missing link in the freight connectivity network serving western India.
With this approval, Indian Railways continues its focus on capacity augmentation, multimodal connectivity and development of efficient freight infrastructure to support India's growing logistics and economic requirements.