Ministry of Railways
Giving a Major Boost to Freight Transportation, Indian Railways Approves ₹172 Crore Somtane–Chikhli Chord Line Project in Maharashtra to Decongest Panvel Junction
New Chord Line to Reduce Freight Train Detention by Approximately 110 Minutes, Boosting Turnaround Time and Logistics Efficiency
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity and improving freight movement in Maharashtra, Indian Railways has approved the construction of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line (3.7 km) on Central Railway at a cost of ₹172 crore.
The new chord line will bridge a critical missing rail link between Chikhli on the Karjat route and Somtane on the Roha route. It will provide seamless connectivity between the Karjat and Roha corridors without requiring trains to enter the congested Panvel Junction or undergo engine reversal.
Decongesting Panvel Junction
Panvel is one of the busiest railway junctions in the Mumbai region, handling traffic from four major directions including Roha, JNPT, Karjat and Diva. The absence of a direct chord connection between the Karjat and Roha routes currently results in operational constraints and congestion, as trains are required to pass through Panvel Junction. The approved chord line will provide a direct connection, helping streamline train operations and improve network efficiency.
Major Boost for Freight Movement Linked to JNPT
The project is particularly significant for freight traffic associated with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority/Trust (JNPA/JNPT), which handles nearly 60% of India’s container traffic.
At present, freight trains operating between the Karjat, Jasai and Roha corridors are required to enter Panvel Junction and undergo engine reversals before proceeding further. With the commissioning of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line, freight trains will be able to bypass Panvel, resulting in substantial operational benefits.
The project is expected to save approximately 110 minutes of detention time per freight train, significantly improving turnaround time and logistics efficiency.
Additional Traffic Capacity and Network Efficiency
The new chord line is expected to facilitate movement of an additional nine Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of traffic after completion. The project complements the already approved Panvel Elevated Chord Lines on the JNPT-Karjat and JNPT-Roha sections, completing a crucial missing link in the freight connectivity network serving western India.
With this approval, Indian Railways continues its focus on capacity augmentation, multimodal connectivity and development of efficient freight infrastructure to support India's growing logistics and economic requirements.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مال بردار نقل و حمل کو بڑا فروغ دیتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پنویل جنکشن پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر میں 172 کروڑ روپے کے سومتانے-چکھلی کورڈ لائن پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
نئی کورڈ لائن مال بردار ٹرین کی بندش کو تقریباً 110 منٹ تک کم کرے گی ، آمد و رفت کی کل مدت اور لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دے گی
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر میں ریل کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور مال بردار نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 172 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے وسطی ریلوے پر سومتانے-چکھلی کورڈ لائن (3.7 کلومیٹر) کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
نئی کورڈ لائن کرجات روٹ پر چکھلی اور روہا روٹ پر سومتانے کے درمیان ایک اہم گمشدہ ریل لنک کو پورا کرے گی ۔ یہ کرجات اور روہا کوریڈور کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطہ فراہم کرے گی جس کے لیے ٹرینوں کو بھیڑ بھاڑ والے پنویل جنکشن میں داخل ہونے یا انجن کے واپس آنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی ۔
پنویل جنکشن پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا
پنویل ممبئی خطے کے مصروف ترین ریلوے جنکشنوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو روہا ، جے این پی ٹی ، کرجات اور دیوا سمیت چار بڑی سمتوں سے ٹریفک کو سنبھالتا ہے ۔ کرجات اور روہا راستوں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے فی الحال آپریشنل رکاوٹیں اور بھیڑ ہوتی ہے ، کیونکہ ٹرینوں کو پنویل جنکشن سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ منظور شدہ کورڈ لائن براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے ٹرین کے آپریشن کو ہموار کرنے اور نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جے این پی ٹی سے منسلک مال بردار نقل و حمل کو بڑا فروغ
یہ پروجیکٹ جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی/ٹرسٹ (جے این پی اے/جے این پی ٹی) سے وابستہ مال بردار ٹریفک کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم ہے جو ہندوستان کے تقریبا 60% کنٹینر ٹریفک کو سنبھالتا ہے ۔
فی الحال کرجات ، جسائی اور روہا کوریڈور کے درمیان چلنے والی مال بردار ٹرینوں کو پنویل جنکشن میں داخل ہونا پڑتا ہے اور آگے بڑھنے سے پہلے انجن کو پلٹنا پڑتا ہے ۔ سومتانے-چکھلی کورڈ لائن کے شروع ہونے سے مال بردار ٹرینیں پنویل کو بائی پاس کر سکیں گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں کافی آپریشنل فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے فی مال بردار ٹرین میں تقریبا 110 منٹ کی بندش کا وقت بچ جائے گا ، جس سے آمد و رفت کی پوری مدت اور لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی ۔
اضافی ٹریفک کی صلاحیت اور نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی
توقع ہے کہ نئی کورڈ لائن مکمل ہونے کے بعد اضافی نو ملین ٹن فی سال (ایم ٹی پی اے) ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جے این پی ٹی-کرجات اور جے این پی ٹی-روہا سیکشنوں پر پہلے سے منظور شدہ پنویل ایلیویٹڈ کورڈ لائنوں کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ، جو مغربی ہندوستان کی خدمت کرنے والے مال بردار رابطے کے نیٹ ورک میں ایک اہم مسنگ لنک کو مکمل کرتا ہے ۔
اس منظوری کے ساتھ ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی لاجسٹکس اور اقتصادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافے ، ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور موثر مال برداری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز رکھی ہے ۔