Ministry of Railways
Giving a Major Boost to Freight Transportation, Indian Railways Approves ₹172 Crore Somtane–Chikhli Chord Line Project in Maharashtra to Decongest Panvel Junction
New Chord Line to Reduce Freight Train Detention by Approximately 110 Minutes, Boosting Turnaround Time and Logistics Efficiency
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity and improving freight movement in Maharashtra, Indian Railways has approved the construction of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line (3.7 km) on Central Railway at a cost of ₹172 crore.
The new chord line will bridge a critical missing rail link between Chikhli on the Karjat route and Somtane on the Roha route. It will provide seamless connectivity between the Karjat and Roha corridors without requiring trains to enter the congested Panvel Junction or undergo engine reversal.
Decongesting Panvel Junction
Panvel is one of the busiest railway junctions in the Mumbai region, handling traffic from four major directions including Roha, JNPT, Karjat and Diva. The absence of a direct chord connection between the Karjat and Roha routes currently results in operational constraints and congestion, as trains are required to pass through Panvel Junction. The approved chord line will provide a direct connection, helping streamline train operations and improve network efficiency.
Major Boost for Freight Movement Linked to JNPT
The project is particularly significant for freight traffic associated with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority/Trust (JNPA/JNPT), which handles nearly 60% of India’s container traffic.
At present, freight trains operating between the Karjat, Jasai and Roha corridors are required to enter Panvel Junction and undergo engine reversals before proceeding further. With the commissioning of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line, freight trains will be able to bypass Panvel, resulting in substantial operational benefits.
The project is expected to save approximately 110 minutes of detention time per freight train, significantly improving turnaround time and logistics efficiency.
Additional Traffic Capacity and Network Efficiency
The new chord line is expected to facilitate movement of an additional nine Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of traffic after completion. The project complements the already approved Panvel Elevated Chord Lines on the JNPT-Karjat and JNPT-Roha sections, completing a crucial missing link in the freight connectivity network serving western India.
With this approval, Indian Railways continues its focus on capacity augmentation, multimodal connectivity and development of efficient freight infrastructure to support India's growing logistics and economic requirements.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मालवाहतुकीला मोठी चालना देत, पनवेल जंक्शनवरील गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने महाराष्ट्रातील 172 कोटी रुपयांच्या 'सोमटाणे-चिखली कॉर्ड लाईन' प्रकल्पाला दिली मंजुरी
17 JUN 2026 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जून 2026
महाराष्ट्रातील रेल्वे सेवेची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या आणि मालवाहतुकीत सुधारणा करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून, भारतीय रेल्वेने मध्य रेल्वेवरील 172 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या सोमटाणे-चिखली कॉर्ड लाईन (3.7 किमी), अर्थात जोड-मार्ग प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही नवीन 'कॉर्ड लाइन' कर्जत मार्गावरील चिखली आणि रोहा मार्गावरील सोमटाणे यांच्यातील रेल्वे संपर्काचा एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आणि सध्या अस्तित्वात नसलेला दुवा जोडेल. यामुळे कर्जत आणि रोहा कॉरिडॉर्सदरम्यान अखंड संपर्क व्यवस्था उपलब्ध होईल आणि गाड्यांना गर्दीच्या पनवेल जंक्शनमध्ये प्रवेश करण्याची, अथवा इंजिन रिव्हर्सल, म्हणजेच इंजिनची दिशा बदलण्याची गरज भासणार नाही.
पनवेल जंक्शनवरील कोंडी कमी करणार
पनवेल हे मुंबई विभागातील सर्वात व्यस्त रेल्वे जंक्शनपैकी एक असून, ते रोहा, जेएनपीटी, कर्जत आणि दिवा या चार प्रमुख दिशांनी वाहतूक हाताळते. कर्जत आणि रोहा मार्गांदरम्यान थेट जोडणी नसल्यामुळे सध्या गाड्यांना पनवेल जंक्शनवरून पुढे जावे लागते, परिणामी परिचालनविषयक अडचणी आणि वाहतुकीची कोंडी निर्माण होते. मंजूर केलेली 'कॉर्ड लाइन' थेट संपर्क उपलब्ध करून देईल, त्यामुळे रेल्वेच्या कामकाजात सुसूत्रता येईल आणि नेटवर्कची कार्यक्षमता सुधारेल.
जेएनपीटीशी जोडलेल्या मालवाहतुकीला मोठी चालना देणार
हा प्रकल्प विशेषतः जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ऑथॉरिटी/ट्रस्ट, यांच्याशी संबंधित मालवाहतुकीसाठी विशेष महत्त्वाचा आहे, कारण हे बंदर भारतातील सुमारे 60% कंटेनर वाहतूक हाताळते. सध्या कर्जत, जसाई आणि रोहा कॉरिडॉरदरम्यान धावणाऱ्या मालवाहू गाड्यांना पनवेल जंक्शनमध्ये प्रवेश करावा लागतो आणि पुढे जाण्यापूर्वी इंजिन रिव्हर्स करावे लागते. सोमटाणे-चिखली कॉर्ड लाईन कार्यान्वित झाल्यावर मालगाड्यांना पनवेलला वळसा न घालता पुढे जाणे शक्य होईल, परिणामी परिचालनासाठी ते लाभदायक ठरेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे प्रत्येक मालगाडीच्या डिटेंशन टाइम, म्हणजेच थांबण्याच्या वेळेत अंदाजे 110 मिनिटांची बचत होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, यामुळे गाड्यांचा टर्नअराउंड टाइम, अर्थात फेऱ्यांचा कालावधी आणि लॉजिस्टिक्सची कार्यक्षमता यात लक्षणीय सुधारणा होईल.
अतिरिक्त वाहतूक क्षमता आणि नेटवर्क कार्यक्षमता
नवीन 'कॉर्ड लाइन' प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यावर, अतिरिक्त नऊ दशलक्ष टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) इतकी वाहतूक शक्य होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हा प्रकल्प जेएनपीटी-कर्जत आणि जेएनपीटी-रोहा या मार्गांवर आधीच मंजूर झालेल्या 'पनवेल एलिव्हेटेड कॉर्ड लाइन्स'ला पूरक ठरेल, आणि पश्चिम भारताला सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या मालवाहतूक जोडणी नेटवर्कमधील एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आणि अपूर्ण राहिलेला दुवा जोडेल.
या मंजुरीसह, भारताच्या वाढत्या लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि आर्थिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने क्षमता विकास, मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि कार्यक्षम मालवाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.