Ministry of Railways
Giving a Major Boost to Freight Transportation, Indian Railways Approves ₹172 Crore Somtane–Chikhli Chord Line Project in Maharashtra to Decongest Panvel Junction
New Chord Line to Reduce Freight Train Detention by Approximately 110 Minutes, Boosting Turnaround Time and Logistics Efficiency
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity and improving freight movement in Maharashtra, Indian Railways has approved the construction of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line (3.7 km) on Central Railway at a cost of ₹172 crore.
The new chord line will bridge a critical missing rail link between Chikhli on the Karjat route and Somtane on the Roha route. It will provide seamless connectivity between the Karjat and Roha corridors without requiring trains to enter the congested Panvel Junction or undergo engine reversal.
Decongesting Panvel Junction
Panvel is one of the busiest railway junctions in the Mumbai region, handling traffic from four major directions including Roha, JNPT, Karjat and Diva. The absence of a direct chord connection between the Karjat and Roha routes currently results in operational constraints and congestion, as trains are required to pass through Panvel Junction. The approved chord line will provide a direct connection, helping streamline train operations and improve network efficiency.
Major Boost for Freight Movement Linked to JNPT
The project is particularly significant for freight traffic associated with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority/Trust (JNPA/JNPT), which handles nearly 60% of India’s container traffic.
At present, freight trains operating between the Karjat, Jasai and Roha corridors are required to enter Panvel Junction and undergo engine reversals before proceeding further. With the commissioning of the Somtane-Chikhli Chord Line, freight trains will be able to bypass Panvel, resulting in substantial operational benefits.
The project is expected to save approximately 110 minutes of detention time per freight train, significantly improving turnaround time and logistics efficiency.
Additional Traffic Capacity and Network Efficiency
The new chord line is expected to facilitate movement of an additional nine Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of traffic after completion. The project complements the already approved Panvel Elevated Chord Lines on the JNPT-Karjat and JNPT-Roha sections, completing a crucial missing link in the freight connectivity network serving western India.
With this approval, Indian Railways continues its focus on capacity augmentation, multimodal connectivity and development of efficient freight infrastructure to support India's growing logistics and economic requirements.

रेल मंत्रालय
माल परिवहन को बडा बढ़ावा देते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने पनवेल जंक्शन को भीड़भाड से मुक्‍त करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र में 172 करोड़ रुपये की सोमताने-चिखली कॉर्ड लाइन परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
नई कॉर्ड लाइन से मालगाड़ियों के रुकने के समय में लगभग 110 मिनट की कमी आएगी, जिससे टर्नअराउंड समय और रसद दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र में रेल क्षमता बढ़ाने और माल ढुलाई की आवाजाही में सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने मध्‍य रेलवे के अंतर्गत 172 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाली सोमताने-चिखली कॉर्ड लाइन (3.7 किमी) के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह नई कॉर्ड लाइन कर्जत मार्ग पर चिखली और रोहा मार्ग पर सोमताने के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण रेल संपर्क की कमी को पूरा करेगी। इससे ट्रेनों को भीड़भाड़ वाले पनवेल जंक्शन में प्रवेश किये बिना या इंजन बदले बिना कर्जत और रोहा कॉरिडोर के बीच निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी।
पनवेल जंक्शन पर भीड़भाड़ कम करना
पनवेल मुंबई क्षेत्र के सबसे व्यस्त रेलवे जंक्शनों में से एक है, जो रोहा, जेएनपीटी, कर्जत और दिवा सहित चार प्रमुख दिशाओं के आने-जाने वाले यातायात को संभालता है। कर्जत और रोहा मार्गों के बीच सीधी कॉर्ड लाइन न होने के कारण वर्तमान में परिचालन संबंधी बाधाएं और भीड़भाड़ होती है, क्योंकि ट्रेनों को पनवेल जंक्शन से होकर गुजरना पड़ता है। स्वीकृत कॉर्ड लाइन से सीधा संपर्क स्थापित होगा, जिससे ट्रेन संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और नेटवर्क की दक्षता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
जेएनपीटी से जुडे माल परिवहन को बड़ा बढ़ावा
यह परियोजना जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट प्राधिकरण/ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीए/जेएनपीटी) से जुड़े माल यातायात के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, जो भारत के लगभग 60 प्रतिशत कंटेनर यातायात को संभालता है।
वर्तमान में, कर्जत, जसई और रोहा कॉरिडोर के बीच चलने वाली मालगाड़ियों को पनवेल जंक्शन में प्रवेश करना पडता है और आगे बढने से पहले इंजन बदलना पडता है। सोमताने-चिखली कॉर्ड लाइन के चालू होने के बाद मालगाड़ियां पनवेल जंक्शन को बाईपास कर सकेंगी, जिससे परिचालन में उल्‍लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
इस परियोजना से प्रत्‍येक मालगाड़ी के रूकने के समय में लगभग 110 मिनट की बचत होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे टर्नअराउंड समय और रसद दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
अतिरिक्त यातायात क्षमता और नेटवर्क दक्षता
परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद इस नई कॉर्ड लाइन के माध्‍यम से प्रति वर्ष नौ मिलियन टन (एमटीपीए) अतिरिक्त माल यातायात का संचालन संभव होगा। यह परियोजना जेएनपीटी-कर्जत और जेएनपीटी-रोहा खंडों पर पहले से स्वीकृत पनवेल एलिवेटेड कॉर्ड लाइनों की पूरक है, जिससे पश्चिमी भारत को सेवा प्रदान करने वाले माल ढुलाई क्‍नेक्टिविटी नेटवर्क में एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी पूरी हो जाएगी।
इस स्‍वीकृति के साथ भारतीय रेलवे क्षमता विस्‍तार, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और कुशल माल परिवहन अवसंरचना के विकास पर अपना विशेष ध्‍यान जारी रखे हुए है, ताकि भारत की बढ़ती रसद और आर्थिक आवश्यकताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा किया जा सके।