Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"This Country Is Our Youth; They Must Become Active Stakeholders in the Journey Towards Viksit Bharat 2047": MoS Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse
Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 culminates at the historic Central Hall of the Parliament House: Nari Shakti Vandan Defines the Spirit of Viksit Bharat
17 JUN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Round of Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament (VBYP) 2026 concluded with the award ceremony today at the historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, bringing together 105 young leaders from across States and Union Territories for two days of parliamentary deliberations, democratic engagement, and discussions on the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The award ceremony was graced by the Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, in the presence of Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; and Shri Shiv Ratan, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs.
Addressing the participants, Smt. Khadse emphasized that young people must become active stakeholders in India's journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. She described the Youth Parliament as a platform that enables youth to engage with democratic institutions, contribute to national discourse and nation-building, while highlighting MY Bharat as a key initiative for channeling youth aspirations and participation in India's development journey.
The programme culminated with the announcement of Winners of Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 across various categories like Best Opening Speaker [Riya Pandey, Delhi], Best Question [Apurva Sharma, Haryana], Best Responder [Kepozo Kapuh, Nagaland] and Best Short Discussion [Sain Chirag Kumar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu].
Organized by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the programme provided a unique platform for youth to engage with democratic processes, strengthen leadership skills, and contribute their ideas towards nation-building. The participants, selected through district and state-level rounds, represented the diversity, aspirations, and leadership potential of India's youth.
Over the course of the programme, participants engaged in parliamentary proceedings, including debates, Question Hour, short-duration discussions, and thematic deliberations on issues of national importance. The discussions reflected the awareness, creativity, and commitment of India's youth towards addressing contemporary challenges and contributing to the nation's development journey.
As part of the programme, Dr. Sarah Jayal Sawkmie, Director (International Cooperation), delivered a session on India's BRICS Chairship in 2026. She highlighted that BRICS nations account for nearly 45 per cent of the world's population and represent one of the largest youth demographics globally, describing India's demographic dividend as a source of global strength. She also spoke about India's 2026 BRICS theme, "Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability."
In the closing Remarks Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat, reflected on the participants' journey and remarked that while the programme began with 105 participants, it concluded with 105 new dreams and aspirations joining hands with MY Bharat. Appreciating the deliberations, she noted that while the awards were limited, the talent and potential demonstrated by the participants were limitless.
The programme reaffirmed the Government's commitment to empowering youth as active partners in nation-building and strengthening their role in shaping the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
"हा देश आपल्या तरुणांचा आहे; विकसित भारत 2047 च्या प्रवासात त्यांनी सक्रिय भागीदार झाले पाहिजे": केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे
संसद भवनाच्या ऐतिहासिक सेंट्रल हॉलमध्ये 'विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2016'चा समारोप: नारी शक्ती वंदनने विकसित भारताच्या भावनेला केले परिभाषित
17 JUN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जून 2026
'विकसित भारत युवा संसद'(व्ही बी वाय पी) 2026 च्या राष्ट्रीय फेरीचा समारोप आज संविधान सदनाच्या ऐतिहासिक सेंट्रल हॉलमध्ये पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्याने झाला. दोन दिवसांच्या संसदीय चर्चा, लोकशाही सहभाग आणि 'विकसित भारत@2047'च्या संकल्पनेवरील संवादासाठी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 105 तरुण नेते या निमित्ताने एकत्र आले होते.
या पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्याला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांची प्रमुख उपस्थिती होती.
सहभागी तरुणांना संबोधित करताना खडसे यांनी भर दिला की, भारताच्या विकसित भारत@२०४७ च्या प्रवासात तरुणांनी सक्रिय भागीदार बनले पाहिजे. त्यांनी युवा संसदेचे वर्णन एक असे व्यासपीठ म्हणून केले जे तरुणांना लोकशाही संस्थांशी जोडण्यास, राष्ट्रीय चर्चा आणि राष्ट्रनिर्मितीत योगदान देण्यास सक्षम करते. याचसोबत त्यांनी 'माय भारत' उपक्रमावर प्रकाश टाकत, भारताच्या विकास प्रवासात तरुणांच्या आकांक्षा आणि सहभागाला योग्य दिशा देणारे हे एक प्रमुख माध्यम असल्याचे सांगितले.
सहभागी तरुणांना संबोधित करताना खडसे यांनी, भारताच्या विकसित भारत@2047 च्या प्रवासात तरुणांनी सक्रिय भागीदार बनले पाहिजे, यावर भर दिला. तरुणांना लोकशाही संस्थांशी जोडण्यास, राष्ट्रीय चर्चा आणि राष्ट्रनिर्मितीत योगदान देण्यास सक्षम करणारे व्यासपीठ, अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी युवा संसदेचे वर्णन केले. याचसोबत त्यांनी 'माय भारत' उपक्रमावर प्रकाश टाकत, भारताच्या विकास प्रवासात तरुणांच्या आकांक्षा आणि सहभागाला योग्य दिशा देणारे हे एक प्रमुख माध्यम असल्याचे सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप 'विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026' च्या विविध श्रेणींमधील विजेत्यांच्या घोषणेने झाला. हे विजेते खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
सर्वोत्कृष्ट उद्घाटनपर वक्ते: रिया पांडे [दिल्ली]
सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रश्न : अपूर्वा शर्मा [हरयाणा]
सर्वोत्कृष्ट उत्तर देणारे म: केपोझो कापुह [नागालँड]
सर्वोत्कृष्ट संक्षिप्त चर्चा: साई चिराग कुमार [दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव]
समारोपाच्या भाषणात 'माय भारत' च्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. प्रियांका शुक्ला यांनी सहभागींच्या या प्रवासाचा गौरव केला. त्या म्हणाल्या की, कार्यक्रमाला सुरुवात 105 सहभागींसह झाली; परंतु कार्यक्रम संपेपर्यंत हे 105 सहभागी केवळ सहभागी राहिले नाहीत, तर त्यांनी नवीन स्वप्ने, ध्येये आणि आकांक्षा बाळगत 'माय भारत' या उपक्रमाशी जोडले जाण्याचा संकल्प केला. तरुणांच्या संवादाचे कौतुक करताना त्यांनी नमूद केले की, पुरस्कार जरी मर्यादित असले, तरी सहभागींनी दाखवलेली प्रतिभा आणि क्षमता अमर्याद होती.
हा कार्यक्रम तरुणांना राष्ट्रनिर्मितीमध्ये सक्रिय भागीदार म्हणून सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि 'विकसित भारत@2047' च्या संकल्पनेला आकार देण्यामध्ये त्यांची भूमिका अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करतो.