Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"This Country Is Our Youth; They Must Become Active Stakeholders in the Journey Towards Viksit Bharat 2047": MoS Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse
Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 culminates at the historic Central Hall of the Parliament House: Nari Shakti Vandan Defines the Spirit of Viksit Bharat
17 JUN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Round of Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament (VBYP) 2026 concluded with the award ceremony today at the historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, bringing together 105 young leaders from across States and Union Territories for two days of parliamentary deliberations, democratic engagement, and discussions on the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The award ceremony was graced by the Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, in the presence of Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; and Shri Shiv Ratan, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs.
Addressing the participants, Smt. Khadse emphasized that young people must become active stakeholders in India's journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. She described the Youth Parliament as a platform that enables youth to engage with democratic institutions, contribute to national discourse and nation-building, while highlighting MY Bharat as a key initiative for channeling youth aspirations and participation in India's development journey.
The programme culminated with the announcement of Winners of Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 across various categories like Best Opening Speaker [Riya Pandey, Delhi], Best Question [Apurva Sharma, Haryana], Best Responder [Kepozo Kapuh, Nagaland] and Best Short Discussion [Sain Chirag Kumar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu].
Organized by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the programme provided a unique platform for youth to engage with democratic processes, strengthen leadership skills, and contribute their ideas towards nation-building. The participants, selected through district and state-level rounds, represented the diversity, aspirations, and leadership potential of India's youth.
Over the course of the programme, participants engaged in parliamentary proceedings, including debates, Question Hour, short-duration discussions, and thematic deliberations on issues of national importance. The discussions reflected the awareness, creativity, and commitment of India's youth towards addressing contemporary challenges and contributing to the nation's development journey.
As part of the programme, Dr. Sarah Jayal Sawkmie, Director (International Cooperation), delivered a session on India's BRICS Chairship in 2026. She highlighted that BRICS nations account for nearly 45 per cent of the world's population and represent one of the largest youth demographics globally, describing India's demographic dividend as a source of global strength. She also spoke about India's 2026 BRICS theme, "Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability."
In the closing Remarks Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat, reflected on the participants' journey and remarked that while the programme began with 105 participants, it concluded with 105 new dreams and aspirations joining hands with MY Bharat. Appreciating the deliberations, she noted that while the awards were limited, the talent and potential demonstrated by the participants were limitless.
The programme reaffirmed the Government's commitment to empowering youth as active partners in nation-building and strengthening their role in shaping the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
"यह देश हमारे युवाओं का है; उन्हें 'विकसित भारत 2047' की यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बनना होगा": युवा कार्य और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे
संसद भवन के ऐतिहासिक सेंट्रल हॉल में 'विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026' का समापन: 'नारी शक्ति वंदन' विकसित भारत की भावना को दर्शाता है
17 JUN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत युवा संसद (वीबीवाईपी) 2026 के राष्ट्रीय चरण का समापन आज संविधान सदन के ऐतिहासिक केन्द्रीय कक्ष में पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ हुआ। इस अवसर पर देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से आए 105 युवा नेताओं ने दो दिन तक संसदीय चर्चाओं, लोकतांत्रिक सहभागिता और विकसित भारत@2047 की कल्पना के बारे में विचार विमर्शों में भाग लिया।
पुरस्कार समारोह में युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे मुख्य अतिथि थी। इस अवसर पर युवा कार्य विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, युवा कार्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा तथा युवा कार्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री शिव रतन भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती खडसे ने जोर देकर कहा कि युवाओं को भारत की विकसित भारत@2047 की यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवा संसद को एक ऐसा मंच बताया, जो युवाओं को लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं से जुड़ने, राष्ट्रीय विमर्श में योगदान देने तथा राष्ट्र-निर्माण में भागीदारी करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। साथ ही, उन्होंनेमाय भारतको एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताते हुए कहा कि यह भारत के विकास की यात्रा में युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं और उनकी भागीदारी को दिशा देने का प्रभावी माध्यम है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026 की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के विजेताओं की घोषणा के साथ हुआ। इनमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ शुरूआती वक्ता के लिए रिया पांडे (दिल्ली), सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रश्न के लिए अपूर्वा शर्मा (हरियाणा), सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्तरदाता के लिए केपोजो कापुह (नागालैंड) तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु चर्चा के लिए साईं चिराग कुमार (दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव) को सम्मानित किया गया।
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा कार्य विभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम ने युवाओं को लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं में भागीदारी करने, नेतृत्व कौशल को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा राष्ट्र-निर्माण के लिए अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने का एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया। जिला एवं राज्य स्तरीय चरणों के माध्यम से चयनित प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के युवाओं की विविधता, आकांक्षाओं और नेतृत्व क्षमता का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने संसदीय कार्यवाहियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी की, जिनमें वाद-विवाद, प्रश्नकाल, अल्पकालिक चर्चाएँ तथा राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों पर विषयगत विचार-विमर्श शामिल थे। इन चर्चाओं में समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने और राष्ट्र के विकास की यात्रा में योगदान देने के प्रति भारत के युवाओं की जागरूकता, रचनात्मकता और प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित हुई।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग निदेशक डॉ. सारा जयाल सॉक्मी ने वर्ष 2026 में भारत की ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता पर एक सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि ब्रिक्स देश विश्व की लगभग 45 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर युवाओं की सबसे बड़ी आबादी वाले समूहों में से एक हैं। उन्होंने भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को वैश्विक शक्ति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बताया। उन्होंने वर्ष 2026 के लिए भारत के ब्रिक्स विषय "बिल्डिंग रेजीलिएंस एंड इनोवेशन फॉर कॉओपरेशन एंड सस्नेनेबिलिटी" पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
अपने समापन संबोधन में माय भारत की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला ने प्रतिभागियों की यात्रा पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यद्यपि कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 105 प्रतिभागियों के साथ हुई थी, लेकिन इसका समापन 105 नए सपनों और आकांक्षाओं के माय भारत से जुड़ने के साथ हुआ। विचार-विमर्श की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पुरस्कारों की संख्या भले ही सीमित रही हो, लेकिन प्रतिभागियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित प्रतिभा और क्षमता असीमित है।
इस कार्यक्रम ने राष्ट्र-निर्माण में युवाओं को सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में सशक्त बनाने तथा विकसित भारत@2047 की कल्पना को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका को मजबूत करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को एक बार फिर दोहराया।