Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the rehabilitation of slums in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to the upliftment of Antyodaya and Garib Kalyan
Delhi Slum and JJ Cluster Rehabilitation and Relocation Policy, 2026 has been finalized today, Delhi Government should notify it at the earliest
DDA/DUSIB should issue tenders for 5 clusters under the PPP mode for JJ Cluster rehabilitation within 45 days
Delhi Government should issue tenders for at least 5 PPP-based rehabilitation projects every month
Adequate provision shall be made for community facilities such as Anganwadi centres, educational facilities, health centres and playgrounds while constructing rehabilitation colonies
These decisions will benefit 4 lakh families living in Delhi’s JJ Clusters
16 JUN 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the rehabilitation of slums in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, Delhi’s Urban Development Minister, Union Home Secretary, Delhi Chief Secretary, and other senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments.
In the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Delhi Slum and JJ Cluster Rehabilitation and Relocation Policy, 2026 has been finalized today and the Government of Delhi should notify it at the earliest. He directed that the Delhi Development Authority (DDA) / Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board (DUSIB) should issue tenders for 5 clusters within 45 days. He further instructed that project documents and tender forms should also be prepared for an additional 50 JJ Clusters.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Delhi Government should issue tenders for at least 5 PPP-based rehabilitation projects every month.
The Home Minister said that in the construction of rehabilitation colonies, adequate and sufficient provision should be made for community facilities such as Anganwadi centres, educational facilities, health centres and playgrounds. He added that the decisions taken today will benefit 4 lakh families living in Delhi’s JJ clusters. He added that the eligibility cut-off date for JJ Clusters should be fixed as 01.01.2025.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to the upliftment of Antyodaya and Garib Kalyan.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्लम्स के पुनर्वास के मुद्दे पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार अंत्योदय के उत्थान और गरीब कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
दिल्ली स्लम एवं झुग्गी झोपड़ी पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन नीति, 2026 आज निर्धारित हो गई है, दिल्ली सरकार जल्द ही इसकी अधिसूचना जारी करे
PPP मोड पर झुग्गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्वास के लिए 05 क्लस्टर के लिए DDA / DUSIB 45 दिन में टेंडर जारी करे
दिल्ली सरकार प्रति माह पुनर्वास की कम से कम 5 PPP आधारित परियोजनाओं का टेंडर जारी करे
पुनर्वास कॉलोनियों के निर्माण में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, शैक्षणिक सुविधाएँ, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, खेल मैदान जैसी सुविधाओं का समुचित एवं पर्याप्त प्रावधान होगा
आज के निर्णय से दिल्ली की झुग्गी बस्तियों में रहने वाले 4 लाख परिवारों को लाभ होगा
16 JUN 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में झुग्गी झोपड़ी बस्तियों के पुनर्वास के मुद्दे पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की। इस बैठक में केन्द्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, दिल्ली के उप-राज्यपाल श्री तरणजीत सिंह संधु, दिल्ली की मुख्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, दिल्ली के शहरी विकास मंत्री, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव सहित केन्द्र एवं दिल्ली सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली स्लम एवं झुग्गी झोपड़ी पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन नीति, 2026 आज निर्धारित हो गई है और दिल्ली सरकार जल्द ही इसकी अधिसूचना जारी करे। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (PPP) मोड पर झुग्गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्वास के लिए 05 क्लस्टर्स के लिए दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (DDA) / दिल्ली शहरी आश्रय सुधार बोर्ड (DUSIB) 45 दिन में टेंडर जारी करे। इसके साथ, अतिरिक्त 50 झुग्गी-झोपड़ी क्लस्टर्स के लिए भी परियोजना दस्तावेज़ तथा टेंडर प्रपत्र जल्द बनाए जाएँ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार प्रति माह पुनर्वास की कम से कम 5 PPP आधारित परियोजनाओं का टेंडर जारी करना सुनिश्चित करे।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पुनर्वास कॉलोनियों के निर्माण में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, शैक्षणिक सुविधाएँ, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, खेल मैदान जैसी सामूहिक सुविधाओं का समुचित एवं पर्याप्त प्रावधान किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के निर्णय से दिल्ली की झुग्गी बस्तियों में रहने वाले 4 लाख परिवारों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि झुग्गियों की पात्रता की तिथि 01.01.2025 के अनुसार तय की जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार अंत्योदय के उत्थान और गरीब कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।