Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the rehabilitation of slums in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to the upliftment of Antyodaya and Garib Kalyan
Delhi Slum and JJ Cluster Rehabilitation and Relocation Policy, 2026 has been finalized today, Delhi Government should notify it at the earliest
DDA/DUSIB should issue tenders for 5 clusters under the PPP mode for JJ Cluster rehabilitation within 45 days
Delhi Government should issue tenders for at least 5 PPP-based rehabilitation projects every month
Adequate provision shall be made for community facilities such as Anganwadi centres, educational facilities, health centres and playgrounds while constructing rehabilitation colonies
These decisions will benefit 4 lakh families living in Delhi’s JJ Clusters
16 JUN 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting on the rehabilitation of slums in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, Delhi’s Urban Development Minister, Union Home Secretary, Delhi Chief Secretary, and other senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments.
In the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Delhi Slum and JJ Cluster Rehabilitation and Relocation Policy, 2026 has been finalized today and the Government of Delhi should notify it at the earliest. He directed that the Delhi Development Authority (DDA) / Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board (DUSIB) should issue tenders for 5 clusters within 45 days. He further instructed that project documents and tender forms should also be prepared for an additional 50 JJ Clusters.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Delhi Government should issue tenders for at least 5 PPP-based rehabilitation projects every month.
The Home Minister said that in the construction of rehabilitation colonies, adequate and sufficient provision should be made for community facilities such as Anganwadi centres, educational facilities, health centres and playgrounds. He added that the decisions taken today will benefit 4 lakh families living in Delhi’s JJ clusters. He added that the eligibility cut-off date for JJ Clusters should be fixed as 01.01.2025.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to the upliftment of Antyodaya and Garib Kalyan.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ বস্তিসমূহৰ পুনৰ্বাসনৰ বিষয়ত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ অন্ত্যোদয় আৰু দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ
দিল্লীৰ বস্তি আৰু জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰ পুনৰ্বাসন আৰু স্থানান্তৰ নীতি, ২০২৬ আজি চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে, দিল্লী চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বাবে অতি সোনকালে জাননী জাৰি কৰা উচিত
ডি ডি এ/ডি ইউ এছ আই বিয়ে ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰ পুনৰ্বাসনৰ বাবে পি পি পি ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধাৰত ৫ টা ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ বাবে নিবিদা জাৰি কৰিব লাগে
দিল্লী চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিমাহে কমেও ৫টা পিপিপি ভিত্তিক পুনৰ্বাসন প্ৰকল্পৰ নিবিদা জাৰি কৰিব লাগে
পুনৰ্বাসন কলনী নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ, শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা, স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু খেলপথাৰ আদি সামূহিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব
এই সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা দিল্লীৰ জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰত বাস কৰা ৪ লাখ পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হ’ব
16 JUN 2026 9:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বস্তিসমূহৰ পুনৰ্বাসন সম্পৰ্কীয় এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী তৰণজিৎ সিং সন্ধু, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তা, দিল্লীৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্য সচিব, আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দিল্লীৰ বস্তি আৰু জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰ পুনৰ্বাসন আৰু স্থানান্তৰ নীতি, ২০২৬ আজি চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু দিল্লী চৰকাৰে ইয়াক অতি সোনকালে জাননী জাৰি কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে দিল্লী উন্নয়ন কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (ডি ডি এ) / দিল্লী নগৰ আশ্ৰয় উন্নয়ন ব’ৰ্ডে ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ৫ টা ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ নিবিদা জাৰি কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ লগতে এইবুলি নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে অতিৰিক্ত ৫০টা জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্পৰ নথি-পত্ৰ আৰু নিবিদা প্ৰ-পত্ৰও প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে।শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দিল্লীৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিমাহে কমেও ৫টা পিপিপি ভিত্তিক পুনৰ্বাসন প্ৰকল্পৰ নিবিদা জাৰি কৰিব লাগে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পুনৰ্বাসন কলনী নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ, শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা, স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ, খেলপথাৰ আদি সামূহিক সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজি গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহে দিল্লীৰ জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰত বসবাস কৰা ৪ লাখ পৰিয়ালক উপকৃত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা কাট অফৰ তাৰিখ ০১.০১.২০২৫ হিচাপে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ অন্ত্যোদয় আৰু দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে ।