Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON 379th REPORT OF DEPARTMENT-RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, WOMEN, CHILDREN, YOUTH AND SPORTS
16 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports headed by Shri Digvijaya Singh, M.P., Rajya Sabha presented the 379th Report on Action Taken by the Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the 365th Report on Demands for Grants 2025-26 pertaining to the Ministry of Women & Child Development to the Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on 16th June, 2026.
2. The Action Taken Report was considered and adopted by the Committee in its meeting held on 21st May, 2026. The Observations/Recommendations made by the Committee in the Report are enclosed herewith.
3. These Reports are also available on the link:
https://sansad.in/rs/committees/16?departmentally-related-standing-committees
OBSERVATIONS/RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE AT A GLANCE
1. The Committee notes the reply of the Ministry wherein it is stated that, as on 13.10.2025, 6,263 adolescent girls have been mobilized across 27 districts in 19 States under the Special Pilot for skilling of adolescent girls in convergence with MSDE. Further, the Committee also notes that training is currently underway for 468 adolescent girls, while training has been completed for 368 adolescent girls. While appreciating the initial efforts made by the Ministry towards operationalizing the pilot programme, the Committee observes that the number of girls who have actually completed training so far is relatively limited when compared to the total number mobilized i.e. 6263. The Committee recommends that the Ministry should closely monitor implementation, address any bottlenecks in training delivery, and ensure that the remaining mobilized girls are enrolled and trained expeditiously.
The Committee also reiterates its earlier recommendation that the Ministry should prepare a phased roadmap for expansion of the programme to all districts, along with adequate and sustained financial allocations, so that the benefits of skilling and re-skilling reach adolescent girls across the country in a timely and impactful manner.
(Para 3.4.50 ibid)
1. The Committee notes the support being provided to women and children in Manipur through existing schemes such as Mission Vatsalya, Mission Shakti and Mission Poshan 2.0. The Committee takes note of the institutional and non-institutional care mechanisms available under Mission Vatsalya, the approval of 78 Child Care Institutions in the State, and the statutory role of Child Welfare Committees and Commissions for Protection of Child Rights in safeguarding the interests of children in need of care and protection.
While acknowledging the framework of schemes and institutional arrangements already in place, the Committee observes that the situation in Manipur is of an extraordinary and humanitarian nature, involving large numbers of internally displaced women and children residing in relief camps for an extended period. The Committee is of the view that reliance solely on existing schemes may not be adequate to address the immediate and specific needs particularly with regard to provision of nutritious food, breakfast, safe accommodation, health care and psycho-social support. Further, the Committee notes that the issue of additional fund allocation to relief camps has to be taken care of and, therefore, reiterates that temporary and targeted financial support, even within the ambit of existing schemes, is essential to ensure that women and children in relief camps are not deprived of the basic facilities.
The Committee recommends that the Ministry, should undertake a focused assessment of the conditions in relief camps in Manipur and consider earmarking additional funds or flexibilities under existing schemes to meet emergent needs. Further, the Ministry should ensure close monitoring of service delivery on the ground so that women and children continue to receive adequate nutrition, shelter and care.
The Committee recommends the Ministry also coordinate with other Ministries to evaluate what measures they may have undertaken to alleviate the issues faced by the women and children of Manipur.
(Para 3.4.52 ibid)
1. The Committee notes the Ministry’s acknowledgement of the issue and appreciates the constitution of multiple Task Forces, joint consultations with the Ministry of Education, issuance of a Joint Advisory in April 2025, and release of Guidelines on co-location of Anganwadi Centres within Government Primary Schools in September 2025.
However, the Committee observes that the existence of Task Forces and advisories over a prolonged period has not yet translated into the desired pace of on-ground convergence. Therefore, the Committee is of the view that repeated constitution and reconstitution of committees since 2021 indicates delays in decision-making and implementation, which may affect uniform delivery of ECCE services across States and UTs. Accordingly, the Committee recommends that a dedicated national mission with clear targets, timelines, and accountability mechanisms should be planned which would significantly strengthen coordination between stakeholders, ensure uniform adoption of guidelines by States/UTs, and accelerate co-location and operational integration of Bal Vatikas and Anganwadi Centres. Further, the Ministry should consider upgrading the existing coordination mechanism into a mission-mode framework at the national level to ensure timely and effective realization of ECCE objectives envisioned under NEP, 2020.
(Para 3.4.63 ibid)
1. The Committee examined the reply of the Ministry and appreciates the introduction of the Palna Scheme under Mission Shakti and efforts undertaken to extend whole-day childcare services for children aged six months to six years, with the objective of improving early childhood care, nutrition and enhancing women’s workforce participation. The Committee also notes positively the convergence with Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, provision of supplementary nutrition, and the deployment of additional crèche staff at AWCCs.
However, the Committee is of the view that the current provision of 7.5 hours of day-care may not adequately meet the needs of working women, particularly those engaged in full-time, informal, or shift-based employment, who often require longer and more predictable childcare support. The Committee is of the view that converting Anganwadis into full day-care centres with extended operational hours of at least 10 hours would significantly enhance accessibility and utility of these facilities for mothers of children between six months and three years.
The Committee notes that while the Palna Scheme provides additional crèche workers and helpers, its coverage remains limited and is subject to State-level implementation and resource availability. In this context, the Committee emphasizes the need for a clear roadmap to progressively expand AWCCs to all Anganwadi Centres, particularly in urban poor, tribal, and high-migration areas.
(Para 3.4.64 ibid)
MISSION SHAKTI
1. The Committee has examined the reply of the Ministry regarding the under-utilization of funds under the Nari Adalat scheme vis-à-vis the objectives and scope of the scheme, which aims at empowering women through alternate dispute resolution, grievance redressal and counselling on a range of gender-based issues. Further, the Committee notes that the under-utilization of funds is primarily due to procedural delays relating to transition to the Single Nodal Agency (SNA) and SNA–SPARSH modules, delayed submission of Utilization Certificates and Statements of Expenditure, and the fact that the scheme is presently being piloted by only two States/UTs.
While the Committee acknowledges these implementation challenges, it observes that procedural and administrative bottlenecks have resulted in persistently low utilization of funds over consecutive years, thereby limiting the outreach and impact of an otherwise important initiative. The Committee is of the view that such systemic delays should be addressed in a timely manner, particularly given that the scheme is fully funded by the Centre and intended to provide accessible justice mechanisms for women at the grassroots level.
Further, the Committee recommends facilitating faster on boarding of States/UTs, providing handholding support for transition to SNA–SPARSH, and streamlining the process for submission of Utilization Certificates.
(Para 3.6.7 ibid)
SAMBAL DIVISION
ONE STOP CENTRE
1. The Committee notes with appreciation the steps taken by the Ministry to standardize and strengthen capacity building of OSC personnel through regional and national training programmes, with the involvement of reputed institutions and expert resource persons which reflects a positive effort towards improving the quality of service delivery at OSCs. However, the Committee observes that several key concerns raised earlier have not been addressed adequately, particularly regarding inadequate staffing levels in relation to population density, low remuneration of contractual staff, and irregular disbursement of salaries by State Governments. The Committee therefore is of the view that training alone may not yield desired outcomes unless personnel are adequately compensated, retained, and deployed in sufficient numbers to handle the caseload effectively.
The Committee recommends that the Ministry strengthen monitoring mechanisms and engage more closely with States/UTs to ensure that administrative and human resource issues do not impede the effective functioning of OSCs and the realization of the scheme’s objectives.
(Para 3.6.10 ibid)
1. The Committee appreciates the steps taken towards digitization of helpline workflows, integration with ERSS–112, development of monitoring dashboards, provision of vehicles for emergency response, and the increase in the number of approved and operational OSCs. However, the issues such as deployment of AI-powered analytics and mandatory gender sensitization training for police and judiciary are not clearly addressed. Further, the Committee is of the view that despite progress, a significant number of OSCs remain non-operational and many are yet to be fully integrated with Women Helplines and connectivity systems and therefore reiterates the need for time-bound operationalisation of all approved OSCs and complete integration with WHLs. It further urges the Ministry to adopt advanced technological solutions, strengthen coordination with law enforcement agencies, and expedite implementation to ensure prompt, effective and survivor-centric support for women in distress.
(Para 3.6.11 ibid)
NARI ADALAT
1. The Committee notes the reply of the Ministry on the implementation of the Nari Adalat scheme under Mission Shakti and appreciates the intent of piloting the scheme and the issuance of Standard Operating Procedures to States/UTs. The Committee however, observes that the scale and pace of implementation remain inadequate in relation to the scheme’s stated objectives. Further, the reply does not clearly address the issue of attachment of professional support systems such as counsellors and mental health experts, in order to make it accessible to women in every district. The Committee therefore, reiterates its earlier recommendation that the Ministry should undertake a comprehensive review of the pilot, set clear timelines for phased expansion to all districts, and ensure that Nari Adalats are strengthened with counselling and psychological support services to effectively address the complex challenges faced by women seeking justice.
(Para 3.6.17 ibid)

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
تعلیم، خواتین، بچوں، نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں سے متعلق محکماتی پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کی 379ویں رپورٹ پر پریس ریلیز
16 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب دگوجے سنگھ کی سربراہی میں تعلیم، خواتین، بچوں، نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں سے متعلق محکماتی پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے 16 جون 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا کے معزز چیئرمین کو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت سے متعلق 2025-26 کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات پر 365ویں رپورٹ میں شامل سفارشات/مشاہدات پر بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات پر 379ویں رپورٹ پیش کی۔
2. کمیٹی نے 21 مئی 2026 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ (کیے گئے اقدامات کی رپورٹ) پر غور کیا اور اسے منظور کیا۔ رپورٹ میں کمیٹی کے ذریعے کیے گئے مشاہدات/سفارشات اس کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔
3. یہ رپورٹس اس لنک پر بھی دستیاب ہیں:
https://sansad.in/rs/committees/16?departmentally-related-standing-committees
کمیٹی کے مشاہدات/سفارشات پر ایک نظر
1. کمیٹی نے وزارت کے جواب پر غور کیا جس میں یہ بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ 13.10.2025 تک، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے نوعمر لڑکیوں کی ہنرمندی کے لیے خصوصی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 19 ریاستوں کے 27 اضلاع میں 6,263 نوعمر لڑکیوں کو متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کمیٹی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس وقت 468 نوعمر لڑکیوں کی تربیت جاری ہے، جبکہ 368 نوعمر لڑکیوں کی تربیت مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ پائلٹ پروگرام کو فعال بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے ذریعے کی گئی ابتدائی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جن لڑکیوں نے اب تک حقیقت میں تربیت مکمل کی ہے ان کی تعداد متحرک کی گئی کل تعداد یعنی 6263 کے مقابلے میں نسبتاً محدود ہے۔ کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ وزارت کو نفاذ کی کڑی نگرانی کرنی چاہیے، تربیت کی فراہمی میں حائل کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو دور کرنا چاہیے، اور یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ باقی متحرک لڑکیوں کا اندراج کیا جائے اور انھیں تیزی سے تربیت دی جائے۔
کمیٹی اپنی اس سابقہ سفارش کا بھی اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ وزارت کو تمام اضلاع میں پروگرام کی توسیع کے لیے مناسب اور پائیدار مالیاتی مختص کے ساتھ ایک مرحلہ وار روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہیے، تاکہ ہنرمندی اور دوبارہ ہنرمندی کے فوائد ملک بھر کی نوعمر لڑکیوں تک بروقت اور موثر انداز میں پہنچ سکیں۔
(پیرا 3.4.50 ایضاً)
1. کمیٹی نے مشن وتسالیہ، مشن شکتی اور مشن پوشن 0 جیسی موجودہ اسکیموں کے ذریعے منی پور میں خواتین اور بچوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد پر غور کیا۔ کمیٹی نے مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت دستیاب ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کے طریقہ کار، ریاست میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے 78 اداروں کی منظوری، اور دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج بچوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ میں چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں اور بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے کمیشنوں کے قانونی کردار کا نوٹس لیا۔
پہلے سے موجود اسکیموں اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے فریم ورک کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ منی پور میں صورت حال غیر معمولی اور انسانی نوعیت کی ہے، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں اندرونی طور پر بے گھر ہونے والی خواتین اور بچے طویل عرصے سے ریلیف کیمپوں میں مقیم ہیں۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ صرف موجودہ اسکیموں پر انحصار فوری اور مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی نہیں ہو سکتا، خاص طور پر غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، ناشتہ، محفوظ رہائش، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور نفسیاتی و سماجی امداد کی فراہمی کے حوالے سے۔ مزید برآں، کمیٹی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریلیف کیمپوں کے لیے اضافی فنڈز مختص کرنے کے مسئلے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے اور اس لیے اس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ موجودہ اسکیموں کے دائرہ کار میں بھی عارضی اور ہدفی مالی امداد ضروری ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ریلیف کیمپوں میں خواتین اور بچے بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم نہ رہیں۔
کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ وزارت کو منی پور کے ریلیف کیمپوں کے حالات کا مرکوز جائزہ لینا چاہیے اور ہنگامی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت اضافی فنڈز یا لچکدار شرائط مختص کرنے پر غور کرنا چاہیے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت کو زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کی کڑی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے تاکہ خواتین اور بچوں کو مناسب غذائیت، پناہ گاہ اور دیکھ بھال ملتی رہے۔
کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ وزارت دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ بھی ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے تاکہ اس بات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے کہ انھوں نے منی پور کی خواتین اور بچوں کو درپیش مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیا اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
(پیرا 3.4.52 ایضاً)
1. کمیٹی نے اس مسئلے کے حوالے سے وزارت کے اعتراف پر غور کیا اور متعدد ٹاسک فورسز کی تشکیل، وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشاورت، اپریل 2025 میں مشترکہ ایڈوائزری کے اجراء، اور ستمبر 2025 میں سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے اندر آنگن واڑی مراکز کے مشترکہ قیام سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے اجراء کی ستائش کی۔
تاہم، کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ طویل عرصے سے ٹاسک فورسز اور ایڈوائزریز کی موجودگی کے باوجود زمینی سطح پر ہم آہنگی کی مطلوبہ رفتار حاصل نہیں ہو سکی ہے۔ لہٰذا، کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ 2021 سے کمیٹیوں کی بار بار تشکیل اور تشکیلِ نو فیصلہ سازی اور نفاذ میں تاختتامیہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای سی سی ای (ECCE) خدمات کی یکساں فراہمی کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ واضح اہداف، ٹائم لائنز، اور احتسابی طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ایک سرشار قومی مشن کی منصوبہ بندی کی جانی چاہیے جو اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے رہنما خطوط کو یکساں طور پر اپنانے کو یقینی بنائے گا، اور بال واٹیکاؤں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کے مشترکہ قیام اور عملی انضمام کو تیز کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، وزارت کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت تصور کیے گئے ای سی سی ای (ECCE) مقاصد کے بروقت اور موثر حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موجودہ کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم کو قومی سطح پر مشن موڈ فریم ورک میں اپ گریڈ کرنے پر غور کرنا چاہیے۔
(پیرا 3.4.63 ایضاً)
1. کمیٹی نے وزارت کے جواب کا جائزہ لیا اور مشن شکتی کے تحت پالنا اسکیم کے تعارف اور چھ ماہ سے چھ سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے پورے دن کی چائلڈ کیئر خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جس کا مقصد ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال، غذائیت کو بہتر بنانا اور خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ کمیٹی نے سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، اضافی غذائیت کی فراہمی، اور اے ڈبلیو سی سی (AWCCs) میں اضافی کریچ عملے کی تعیناتی کا بھی مثبت انداز میں نوٹس لیا۔
تاہم، کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ 7.5 گھنٹے کی ڈے کیئر کی موجودہ فراہمی کام کرنے والی خواتین، خاص طور پر کل وقتی، غیر رسمی، یا شفٹ پر مبنی روزگار میں مصروف خواتین کی ضروریات کو مناسب طریقے سے پورا نہیں کر سکتی، جنہیں اکثر طویل اور زیادہ قابلِ پیش گوئی چائلڈ کیئر سپورٹ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ آنگن واڑیوں کو کم از کم 10 گھنٹے کے توسیعی کام کے اوقات کے ساتھ مکمل ڈے کیئر مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے سے چھ ماہ سے تین سال کے بچوں کی ماؤں کے لیے ان سہولیات کی رسائی اور افادیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
کمیٹی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ پالنا اسکیم اضافی کریچ ورکرز اور ہیلپرز فراہم کرتی ہے، لیکن اس کی کوریج محدود ہے اور یہ ریاستی سطح کے نفاذ اور وسائل کی دستیابی سے مشروط ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، کمیٹی نے تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز، خاص طور پر شہری غریب، قبائلی، اور زیادہ نقل مکانی والے علاقوں میں اے ڈبلیو سی سی (AWCCs) کو بتدریج وسعت دینے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
(پیرا 3.4.64 ایضاً)
مشن شکتی
1. کمیٹی نے ناری عدالت اسکیم کے مقاصد اور دائرہ کار کے مقابلے میں فنڈز کے کم استعمال کے حوالے سے وزارت کے جواب کا جائزہ لیا ہے، جس کا مقصد متبادل تنازعات کے حل، شکایات کے ازالے اور صنفی بنیاد پر مختلف مسائل پر مشاورت کے ذریعے خواتین کو تفویضِ اختیارات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کمیٹی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فنڈز کا کم استعمال بنیادی طور پر سنگل نوڈل ایجنسی (ایس این اے) اور ایس این اے-اسپرش (SNA-SPARSH) ماڈیولز کی منتقلی سے متعلق طریقہ کار میں تاختتامیہ، یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹس اور اخراجات کے گوشواروں کی تاختتامیہ سے جمع کرانے، اور اس حقیقت کی وجہ سے ہے کہ یہ اسکیم فی الحال صرف دو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
اگرچہ کمیٹی نفاذ کے ان چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتی ہے، لیکن اس نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ طریقہ کار اور انتظامی رکاوٹوں کے نتیجے میں مسلسل کئی سالوں سے فنڈز کا استعمال کم رہا ہے، جس سے ایک اہم اقدام کی رسائی اور اثرات محدود ہو گئے ہیں۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ اس طرح کی نظامی تاختتامیہ کو بروقت دور کیا جانا چاہیے، خاص طور پر اس بات کے پیش نظر کہ اس اسکیم کو مکمل طور پر مرکز کے ذریعے فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر خواتین کے لیے قابل رسائی انصاف کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کمیٹی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تیزی سے شامل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، ایس این اے-اسپرش (SNA-SPARSH) میں منتقلی کے لیے ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے، اور یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹس جمع کرانے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔
(پیرا 3.6.7 ایضاً)
سمبل ڈویژن
ون اسٹاپ سینٹر
1. کمیٹی نے معروف اداروں اور ماہر ریسورس پرسنز کی شمولیت کے ساتھ علاقائی اور قومی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے او ایس سی (OSC) اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کو معیاری اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کو سراہا ہے جو او ایس سی میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی جانب ایک مثبت کوشش کا غماز ہے۔ تاہم، کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پہلے اٹھائے گئے کئی اہم خدشات کو مناسب طریقے سے دور نہیں کیا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر آبادی کی کثافت کے لحاظ سے عملے کی ناکافی سطح، کنٹریکٹ عملے کے کم معاوضے، اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے تنخواہوں کی بے قاعدہ ادائیگی کے حوالے سے۔ لہٰذا کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ صرف تربیت سے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل نہیں ہو سکتے جب تک کہ اہلکاروں کو مناسب معاوضہ نہ دیا جائے، انھیں برقرار نہ رکھا جائے، اور کیسز کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے کافی تعداد میں تعینات نہ کیا جائے۔
کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ وزارت نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنائے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے کام کرے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انتظامی اور انسانی وسائل کے مسائل او ایس سی (OSCs) کے موثر کام کاج اور اسکیم کے مقاصد کے حصول میں رکاوٹ نہ بنیں۔
(پیرا 3.6.10 ایضاً)
1. کمیٹی ہیلپ لائن ورک فلو کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے، ای آر ایس ایس-112 (ERSS-112) کے ساتھ انضمام، مانیٹرنگ ڈیش بورڈز کی ترقی، ہنگامی ردعمل کے لیے گاڑیوں کی فراہمی، اور منظور شدہ اور فعال او ایس سی (OSCs) کی تعداد میں اضافے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، اے آئی (اے آئی) سے چلنے والے تجزیات کی تعیناتی اور پولیس اور عدلیہ کے لیے لازمی صنفی حساسیت کی تربیت جیسے مسائل کو واضح طور پر حل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ پیش رفت کے باوجود، او ایس سی (OSCs) کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد غیر فعال ہے اور بہت سے ابھی تک خواتین ہیلپ لائنز اور کنیکٹیویٹی سسٹمز کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر مربوط نہیں ہوئے ہیں اور اس لیے تمام منظور شدہ او ایس سی کو وقت کے پابند طریقے سے فعال کرنے اور ڈبلیو ایچ ایل (WHLs) کے ساتھ مکمل انضمام کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ وزارت پر مزید زور دیتی ہے کہ وہ جدید تکنیکی حل اپنائے، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنائے، اور مصیبت میں پھنسی خواتین کے لیے فوری، موثر اور متاثرین پر مرکوز امداد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نفاذ کو تیز کرے۔
(پیرا 3.6.11 ایضاً)
ناری عدالت
1. کمیٹی نے مشن شکتی کے تحت ناری عدالت اسکیم کے نفاذ پر وزارت کے جواب پر غور کیا اور اسکیم کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر چلانے کے ارادے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (SOPs) جاری کرنے کی ستائش کی۔ تاہم، کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اسکیم کے بیان کردہ مقاصد کے حوالے سے نفاذ کا پیمانہ اور رفتار ناکافی ہے۔ مزید برآں، جواب میں پیشہ ورانہ امدادی نظام جیسے کونسلرز اور دماغی صحت کے ماہرین کی شمولیت کے مسئلے کو واضح طور پر حل نہیں کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اسے ہر ضلع میں خواتین کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔ لہٰذا، کمیٹی اپنی سابقہ سفارش کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ وزارت کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا جامع جائزہ لینا چاہیے، تمام اضلاع میں مرحلہ وار توسیع کے لیے واضح ٹائم لائنز مقرر کرنی چاہئیں، اور یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ انصاف کی متلاشی خواتین کو درپیش پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ناری عدالتوں کو مشاورت اور نفسیاتی امدادی خدمات کے ساتھ مضبوط کیا جائے۔
(پیرا 3.6.17 ایضاً)