Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Govt's 12 years of governance, pension reforms reaching wider sections of employees and pensioners in J&K following UT Transition: Dr Jitendra Singh
J&K Central Pensioners’ Associations playing a constructive role in facilitating smooth functioning of Central Government framework, Says Dr Jitednra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates 59th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop and 13th Bankers’ Awareness Programme in Srinagar
DoPPW and J&K Bank sign MoU to expand pension-related services in the Union Territory
16 JUN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the governance and pension reforms initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the 12 years are reaching a wider section of employees and pensioners in Jammu & Kashmir following the transition of the erstwhile State into a Union Territory.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the reorganisation of Jammu & Kashmir led to a significant increase in the number of Central Government employees in the region, bringing with it certain initial workload and service-delivery challenges. These challenges, he said, have been progressively resolved through coordinated efforts of the Government and associated institutions, enabling employees and pensioners across the Union Territory to derive the benefits of the pension reforms introduced during the last ten years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh made a special mention of the role played by the Jammu & Kashmir Central Pensioners’ Associations, saying they have emerged as valuable partners in this transition. He said the Associations have not only extended full cooperation but have consistently brought issues to the notice of the Government along with practical suggestions for their resolution. Their constructive engagement, he said, has helped facilitate the transition of erstwhile State employees into the Central Government framework and contributed to the effective implementation of pension reforms across Jammu & Kashmir.
The Minister said that as a result, pensioners and employees in Jammu & Kashmir are now increasingly benefiting from a series of citizen-centric initiatives launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, reflecting the wider reach of pension reforms that have transformed the pension administration landscape across the country over the last decade.
Addressing the 59th Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop and 13th Bankers’ Awareness Programme organised by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC), Srinagar, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Government has fundamentally changed the approach towards pensioners by placing their welfare, dignity and ease of living at the centre of policy making.
The programme was attended by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare; Shri Atal Dulloo, Chief Secretary, UT of Jammu & Kashmir; Shri Amitava Chatterjee, MD & CEO, J&K Bank; and Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary (Pension), besides senior officers, bankers and employees approaching superannuation.
On the occasion, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare and Jammu & Kashmir Bank launched a collaborative initiative aimed at expanding pension-related services and improving accessibility for pensioners across the Union Territory. Dr. Jitendra Singh said the partnership would further strengthen service delivery mechanisms and enable a larger number of pensioners in Jammu & Kashmir to access the benefits of ongoing pension reforms with greater convenience.
The Minister said that one of the defining features of the last decade has been the transformation of the Department from being viewed primarily as a pension-processing institution to a department genuinely committed to Pensioners’ Welfare. He said the emphasis today is not merely on issuing Pension Payment Orders but on ensuring dignity, security, convenience and ease of living for pensioners and senior citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Bhavishya platform has brought about a major change in pension administration by enabling end-to-end digitisation of pension processing. Pension Payment Orders are now integrated with DigiLocker, ensuring seamless, paperless and transparent access to pension documents for retirees.
Referring to one of the most successful reforms introduced under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s governance agenda, the Minister said the introduction of Digital Life Certificates through Face Authentication Technology has transformed the lives of pensioners by allowing them to submit life certificates from their homes using mobile phones. He said the initiative has significantly enhanced ease of living for senior citizens and reduced their dependence on physical visits to banks and offices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the nationwide Digital Life Certificate campaign conducted in November 2025 witnessed unprecedented participation, with over 1.91 crore Digital Life Certificates generated across the country, including more than 1.16 crore through Face Authentication Technology, demonstrating the growing acceptance of digital governance among pensioners.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government has also strengthened grievance redressal through CPENGRAMS, thematic review mechanisms and National Pension Adalats, enabling faster resolution of pension-related grievances. Reforms relating to family pension, additional pension, retirement benefits and cases involving missing employees have further strengthened the social security architecture for pensioners and their families, he added.
The Minister said that the Government has consistently worked to preserve institutional memory and encourage continued engagement of retiring employees through the Anubhav platform. He said retiring employees are encouraged to share their experiences, innovations and best practices, creating a valuable repository of knowledge for future generations of public servants. He also welcomed the launch of the Anubhav Scheme 2026, aimed at recognising exemplary contributions made by retiring government employees.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the increasing number of pensioners in India reflects rising life expectancy and improving quality of life. Employees retiring from Government service today possess immense experience, expertise and institutional knowledge, making them valuable contributors to society even after retirement.
The Minister said the objective of Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshops is not only to familiarise employees with pension procedures and retirement benefits but also to help them prepare for a meaningful and productive post-retirement life. Such initiatives ensure that the experience and expertise accumulated by retiring employees continue to contribute to society and national development.
Calling upon retiring employees to remain active participants in India’s development journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has repeatedly emphasised that every citizen has a role in the making of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Senior citizens and pensioners, with their vast experience and wisdom, have an equally important role in this national mission, he added.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार के 12 वर्षों के शासनकाल में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के परिवर्तन के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में पेंशन सुधार कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के व्यापक वर्गों तक पहुंच रहे हैं - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जम्मू-कश्मीर के केंद्रीय पेंशनभोगी संघ केंद्र सरकार के ढांचे के सुचारू संचालन में रचनात्मक भूमिका निभा रहे है - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्रीनगर में 59वीं पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श कार्यशाला और 13वें बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
पेंशन संबंधी सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीडब्ल्यू) और जम्मू-कश्मीर बैंक ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 JUN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पिछले 12 वर्षों में शुरू किए गए शासन और पेंशन सुधार जम्मू-कश्मीर में कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के एक व्यापक वर्ग तक पहुंच रहे हैं, जो पूर्ववर्ती राज्य के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में परिवर्तित होने के बाद संभव हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के पुनर्गठन के परिणामस्वरूप इस क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, जिससे शुरुआत में कार्यभार और सेवा वितरण संबंधी कुछ चुनौतियां उत्पन्न हुईं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार और संबद्ध संस्थानों के समन्वित प्रयासों से इन चुनौतियों का धीरे-धीरे समाधान हो गया है, जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सभी कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों को पिछले 10 वर्षों में लागू किए गए पेंशन सुधारों का लाभ मिल रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्रीय पेंशनभोगी संघों की भूमिका का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वे इस परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बनकर उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संघों ने न केवल पूर्ण सहयोग दिया है, बल्कि लगातार मुद्दों को सरकार के ध्यान में लाते हुए उनके समाधान के लिए व्यावहारिक सुझाव भी दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके रचनात्मक सहयोग से पूर्व राज्य कर्मचारियों को केंद्र सरकार के ढांचे में शामिल करने में सुविधा मिली है और जम्मू-कश्मीर में पेंशन सुधारों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में योगदान दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, जम्मू और कश्मीर में पेंशनभोगी और कर्मचारी अब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई नागरिक-केंद्रित पहलों की श्रृंखला से तेजी से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं, जो पेंशन सुधारों की व्यापक पहुंच को दर्शाता है, जिसने पिछले दशक में पूरे देश में पेंशन प्रशासन के परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है।
श्रीनगर के शेर-ए-कश्मीर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र (एसकेआईसीसी) में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा आयोजित 59वीं पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला और 13वें बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण, गरिमा और जीवन की सुगमता को नीति निर्माण के केंद्र में रखकर उनके प्रति दृष्टिकोण में मौलिक परिवर्तन किया है।
कार्यक्रम में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा; श्री अटल डुल्लू, मुख्य सचिव, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर; श्री अमिताव चटर्जी, एमडी और सीईओ, जे एंड के बैंक; और श्री ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव (पेंशन) ​​के अलावा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बैंकर्स और सेवानिवृत्ति के करीब आने वाले कर्मचारी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग और जम्मू-कश्मीर बैंक ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में पेंशन संबंधी सेवाओं का विस्तार करने और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए उनकी पहुंच में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से एक संयुक्त पहल का शुभारंभ किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी सेवा वितरण तंत्र को और मजबूत करेगी और जम्मू-कश्मीर में अधिक संख्या में पेंशनभोगियों को चल रहे पेंशन सुधारों के लाभों को अधिक सुविधापूर्वक प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले दशक की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक यह है कि विभाग को पहले केवल पेंशन प्रक्रिया करने वाली संस्था के रूप में देखा जाता था, लेकिन अब यह पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित विभाग बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जोर केवल पेंशन भुगतान आदेश जारी करने पर नहीं है, बल्कि पेंशनभोगियों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए गरिमा, सुरक्षा, सुविधा और सुगम जीवन सुनिश्चित करने पर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य प्लेटफॉर्म ने पेंशन प्रक्रिया के संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण को संभव बनाकर पेंशन प्रशासन में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाया है। पेंशन भुगतान आदेश अब डिजिलॉकर के साथ एकीकृत हैं, जिससे सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को पेंशन दस्तावेजों तक निर्बाध, कागजरहित और पारदर्शी पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन एजेंडा के अंतर्गत शुरू किए गए सबसे सफल सुधारों में से एक का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र की शुरुआत ने पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को बदल दिया है, जिससे वे अपने घरों से ही मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र जमा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन को काफी सुगम बनाया है और बैंकों और कार्यालयों में जाने पर उनकी निर्भरता को कम किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवंबर 2025 में आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र अभियान में अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें देश भर में 1.91 करोड़ से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किए गए, जिनमें से 1.16 करोड़ से अधिक फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से जारी किए गए, जो पेंशनभोगियों के बीच डिजिटल शासन की बढ़ती स्वीकृति को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस, विषयगत समीक्षा तंत्र और राष्ट्रीय पेंशन अदालतों के माध्यम से शिकायत निवारण को मजबूत किया है, जिससे पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों का तेजी से समाधान संभव हो सका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पारिवारिक पेंशन, अतिरिक्त पेंशन, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ और लापता कर्मचारियों से जुड़े मामलों में सुधारों ने पेंशनभोगियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे को और मजबूत किया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार संस्थागत स्मृति को संरक्षित करने और अनुभव मंच के माध्यम से सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों की निरंतर भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को अपने अनुभव, नवाचार और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिससे लोक सेवकों की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए ज्ञान का एक मूल्यवान भंडार तैयार होता है। उन्होंने सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय योगदान को मान्यता देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई अनुभव योजना-2026 का भी स्वागत किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में पेंशनभोगियों की बढ़ती संख्या जीवन प्रत्याशा में वृद्धि और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार को दर्शाती है। आज सरकारी सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के पास अपार अनुभव, विशेषज्ञता और संस्थागत ज्ञान होता है, जो उन्हें सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी समाज के लिए मूल्यवान योगदानकर्ता बनाता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य न केवल कर्मचारियों को पेंशन प्रक्रियाओं और सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों से परिचित कराना है, बल्कि उन्हें सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद एक सार्थक और उत्पादक जीवन के लिए तैयार करने में मदद करना भी है। इस प्रकार की पहल यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों द्वारा अर्जित अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता समाज और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देती रहे।
सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों से देश के विकास पथ में सक्रिय भागीदार बने रहने का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बार-बार इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में प्रत्येक नागरिक की भूमिका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और पेंशनभोगियों की भी अपने व्यापक अनुभव और ज्ञान के साथ इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन में समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।