ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے گجرات میں احمد آباد ڈویژن کے لیے 140 کروڑ روپے کے کوَچ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
15 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
ریل کی حفاظت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے گجرات میں مغربی ریلوے کے احمد آباد ڈویژن کے 48 بلاک سیکشنوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 598 روٹ کلومیٹر پر کوچ ورژن 4.0 کی تنصیب کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو 140 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بقایا راستوں پر ایل ٹی ای پر مبنی مواصلاتی بیک بون کے ساتھ کوچ کی فراہمی کے امبریلا پروگرام کے تحت اس کام کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے احمد آباد ڈویژن کے تقریبا 702 روٹ کلومیٹر پر کوچ کے کام کو پہلے ہی منظوری دی جا چکی تھی ۔ موجودہ پروجیکٹ کی منظوری کے ساتھ ، ڈویژن کے بقیہ حصوں کو بھی کوچ کے تحت لایا جائے گا ، جس سے پورے ڈویژن میں مقامی ٹرین حفاظتی نظام کی وسیع تر تعیناتی کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔
کوچ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم ہے جسے آپریشنل سیفٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ سگنل پاسنگ ایٹ ڈینجر (ایس پی اے ڈی) کو روکنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جو غیر محفوظ حالات سے بچنے کے لیے ضرورت پڑنے پر خود بخود بریک لگاتا ہے ، نازک حالات میں ٹرین کی رفتار کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے اور تصادم کے خطرے کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے حفاظت کو مزید بہتر بنانے اور ٹرین کے آپریشن کو جدید بنانے کی اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے نیٹ ورک میں کوچ کابتدریج اضافہ کررہا ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹140 Crore Kavach Project for Ahmedabad Division in Gujarat
15 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail safety, Indian Railways has approved the installation of Kavach Version 4.0 on 598 route kilometres covering 48 block sections of the Ahmedabad Division of Western Railway in Gujarat. The project has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹140 crore. The work has been approved under the umbrella programme for the provision of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone on balance routes of Indian Railways.
Earlier, Kavach work had already been sanctioned on about 702 route kilometres of the Ahmedabad Division. With the approval of the present project, the remaining sections of the division will also be brought under Kavach, paving the way for wider deployment of the indigenous train protection system across the division.
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance operational safety. It helps prevent Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD), automatically applies brakes when required to avert unsafe situations, controls train speed in critical conditions, and significantly reduces the risk of collisions.
Indian Railways is progressively expanding Kavach across its network as part of its continued efforts to strengthen safety and modernise train operations.