وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز ترکش سیشلز کے پورٹ وکٹوریا پہنچا
13 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز ترکش ، جنوب مغربی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں اپنی جاری آپریشنل تعیناتی کے دوران 12 جون 2026 کو پورٹ وکٹوریہ ، سیشلز پہنچا ۔
ایم/ایس جی آر ایس ای ، کولکتہ میں ری فٹ کی تکمیل پر جہاز سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز پی ایس زوراسٹر کو ہندوستان سے سیشلز لے گیا ، جو تعمیر اور استحکام میں ایک پائیدار سمندری شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ٹرانزٹ بحر ہند کے خطے میں مشترکہ سمندری چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی بھی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
دورے کے دوران کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن روہت مشرا حکومت اور سیشلز کی دفاعی افواج کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کریں گے ۔ قیام کے دوران ثقافتی اور سماجی مصروفیات کو بھی آگے بڑھایا جائے گا ، اور اہم پرزے اور ضروری اسٹورز سیشلز کی حکومت کے حوالے کیے جائیں گے ۔
بندرگاہ میں قیام کا مقصد ہندوستان اور سیشلز کے درمیان دوستی ، باہمی تعاون اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔
(1)4UAR.jpeg)
28U6.jpeg)
(1)HT2H.jpeg)
N25A.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
13 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash, stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles on 12 Jun 2026 during her ongoing operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region.
The ship escorted Seychelles Coast Guard ship PS Zoroaster from India to Seychelles, on completion of refit at M/s GRSE, Kolkata, reflecting a lasting maritime partnership across construction and sustainment. The transit also underscores interoperability to effectively address shared maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
During the visit, Capt Rohit Mishra, Commanding Officer, is scheduled to call on senior Government and Seychelles Defence Forces functionaries. Cultural and social engagements will also be progressed during the stay, and critical spares and essential stores will be handed over to the Government of Seychelles.
The port call aims to further strengthen camaraderie, mutual cooperation and bilateral ties between India and Seychelles.
(1)4UAR.jpeg)
28U6.jpeg)
(1)HT2H.jpeg)
N25A.jpeg)