Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
13 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash, stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles on 12 Jun 2026 during her ongoing operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region.
The ship escorted Seychelles Coast Guard ship PS Zoroaster from India to Seychelles, on completion of refit at M/s GRSE, Kolkata, reflecting a lasting maritime partnership across construction and sustainment. The transit also underscores interoperability to effectively address shared maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
During the visit, Capt Rohit Mishra, Commanding Officer, is scheduled to call on senior Government and Seychelles Defence Forces functionaries. Cultural and social engagements will also be progressed during the stay, and critical spares and essential stores will be handed over to the Government of Seychelles.
The port call aims to further strengthen camaraderie, mutual cooperation and bilateral ties between India and Seychelles.
(1)4UAR.jpeg)
28U6.jpeg)
(1)HT2H.jpeg)
N25A.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस तरकश ही भारतीय नौदलाची युद्धनौका सेशेल्समधील पोर्ट व्हिक्टोरिया येथे दाखल
13 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस तरकश ही भारतीय नौदलाची युद्धनौका 12 जून 2026 रोजी नैऋत्य हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात सुरू असलेल्या कार्यकारी तैनातीदरम्यान सेशेल्समधील पोर्ट व्हिक्टोरिया येथे दाखल झाली.
कोलकाता येथील मे. जीआरएसई मध्ये दुरुस्ती पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, भारताकडून सेशेल्सला जाणाऱ्या सेशेल्स तटरक्षक दलाच्या पीएस झोरोस्टर या जहाजाला भारतीय जहाजाने साथ दिली. हा प्रवास बांधणी आणि देखभालीच्या पलीकडे असलेल्या दीर्घकालीन सागरी भागीदारीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. या प्रवासातून हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील सामायिक सागरी आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे तोंड देण्यासाठी लागणारी आंतर-क्षमता देखील अधोरेखित होते.
या भेटीदरम्यान, जहाजाचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कॅप्टन रोहित मिश्रा हे सेशेल्स सरकारमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि सेशेल्स संरक्षण दलातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेणार आहेत. या वास्तव्यात सांस्कृतिक आणि सामाजिक कार्यक्रमांचेही आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. तसेच, आवश्यक सुटे भाग आणि महत्त्वाच्या वस्तू सेशेल्स सरकारकडे सुपूर्द केल्या जातील. भारत आणि सेशेल्स यांच्यातील मैत्री, परस्पर सहकार्य आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत करणे हा या बंदरभेटीचा उद्देश आहे.
(1)4UAR.jpeg)
28U6.jpeg)
(1)HT2H.jpeg)
N25A.jpeg)