Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
13 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash, stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles on 12 Jun 2026 during her ongoing operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region.
The ship escorted Seychelles Coast Guard ship PS Zoroaster from India to Seychelles, on completion of refit at M/s GRSE, Kolkata, reflecting a lasting maritime partnership across construction and sustainment. The transit also underscores interoperability to effectively address shared maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
During the visit, Capt Rohit Mishra, Commanding Officer, is scheduled to call on senior Government and Seychelles Defence Forces functionaries. Cultural and social engagements will also be progressed during the stay, and critical spares and essential stores will be handed over to the Government of Seychelles.
The port call aims to further strengthen camaraderie, mutual cooperation and bilateral ties between India and Seychelles.
(1)4UAR.jpeg)
28U6.jpeg)
(1)HT2H.jpeg)
N25A.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तारकश सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया पहुंचा
13 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट जहाज तारकश, दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी चल रही परिचालन तैनाती के क्रम में 12 जून 2026 को सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया पहुंचा।
यह जहाज सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल के जहाज पीएस ज़ोरोएस्टर को भारत से सेशेल्स तक ले गया, जिसका जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में जी-मरम्मत कार्य पूरा हो चुका था। यह निर्माण और रखरखाव के क्षेत्र में एक स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह पारगमन हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में साझा समुद्री चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने के लिए अंतर-संचालनीयता को भी रेखांकित करता है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन रोहित मिश्रा, सरकार और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे। इस दौरान सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे, और सेशेल्स सरकार को आवश्यक साजो-सामान और महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण सौंपे जाएंगे।
इस बंदरगाह भ्रमण का उद्देश्य भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच सौहार्द, पारस्परिक सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करना है।
(1)4UAR.jpeg)
28U6.jpeg)
(1)HT2H.jpeg)
N25A.jpeg)