रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्याकडून रेल्वे भर्ती मंडळाच्या भर्ती प्रक्रियेचा आढावा
12 JUN 2026 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2026
केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत रेल्वे भर्ती मंडळाच्या (रेल्वे रिक्रुटमेंट बोर्ड-आर आर बी) भर्ती प्रक्रियेबाबत एक उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीत त्यांनी अधिक पारदर्शक, अचूक आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित प्रणालीच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला.
भारतीय रेल्वेने सहा प्रमुख श्रेणींमधील 47,084 रिक्त पदांसाठीची भर्ती प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करत आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये 43,781 उमेदवारांची भर्ती केली आहे. रेल्वेच्या भर्ती प्रक्रियेला मिळालेल्या गतीचे हे प्रतिबिंब आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे आपल्या कर्मचारीवर्गाची संख्या आणि क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी सातत्याने आणि योग्य वेळी भर्ती प्रक्रिया राबवत आहे आणि यापुढेही तसे करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.
Completed Recruitments
Posts
CEN No.
Vac notified
Vac notified
Empanelled (Recruited) till date
Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs)
CEN 01/2024
18799
Dec'25
17193
Technicians
CEN 02/2024
14298
July'25
13416
Sub-Inspectors
CEN RPF 01/2024
452
Jan'26
450
Constables
CEN RPF 02/2024
4208
Mar'26
4205
Junior Engineer (JE)/DMS/CMA
CEN 03/2024
7951
Oct'25
7333
Paramedical categories
CEN 04/2024
1376
Oct'25
1184
रेल्वे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, दरवर्षीचे भरती वेळापत्रक जाहीर करणे आणि रिक्त पदांची माहिती दर तीन महिन्यांनी प्रसिद्ध करणे या उपक्रमांना उमेदवारांकडून मोठा प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की, कॅलेंडरनुसार निश्चित वेळापत्रकावर आधारित भर्ती पद्धतीमुळे उमेदवारांना परीक्षेच्या तयारीचे नियोजन अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे करता येत आहे. तसेच भर्ती प्रक्रिया कधी आणि कशी होईल याबाबत अधिक स्पष्टता आणि निश्चितता निर्माण झाली आहे.
Exams Held & Results Declared
Name of Exam
CEN
No.
Vac notified
1st Stage CBT
Second Stage CBT/PET
3rd Stage CBAT/
TST/CBTST etc.
DV & ME (onwards)
Empanelments (onwards)
NTPC –
Graduate level
CEN
05/2024
8113
05.06.25
to 24.06.25
13.10.2025
28.12.2025
& 11.02.2026
May'26
onwards*
July'26
onwards
NTPC –
Under-Graduate
level
CEN
06/2024
3445
7.08.2025
to 09.09.2025
(19 days; 57 shifts)
20.12.2025
13.02.2026
June'26*
Aug26
Ministerial &
Isolated Categories
CEN
07/2024
1036
10.09.2025
to 13.09.2025
28.12.2025
NA
June'26**
July'26
Technicians
CEN
02/2025
6238
06.03.2026
to 13.03.2026
NA
NA
June'26
Aug26
Paramedical
categories
CEN
03/2025
434
11.03.2026
to 13.03.2026
NA
NA
June'26
Aug
वैष्णव यांनी विभागीय परीक्षा, संगणक आधारित परीक्षा पद्धतीने घेण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील प्रगतीचाही आढावा घेतला. भर्ती प्रक्रिया अधिक वेगवान, परिणामकारक आणि उमेदवारांसाठी सोयीस्कर व्हावी यासाठी, ज्या ठिकाणी शक्य असेल तेथे टॅबलेटच्या माध्यमातून परीक्षा घेण्याची पद्धत अधिक प्रमाणात अवलंबावी, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
परीक्षांमध्ये विविध भाषांमध्ये प्रश्नपत्रिका किंवा इतर सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या व्यवस्थेवरही या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली. देशातील विविध भाषा बोलणाऱ्या उमेदवारांना परीक्षेत समान संधी मिळावी आणि भाषेमुळे कुणालाही अडचण येऊ नये, यासाठी विविध शहरांमध्ये आणि अनेक सत्रांमध्ये अनेक भाषांमध्ये परीक्षा आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत.
Examinations with Final Selection Expected in Next 6 months to 1 year
Name of Exam
CEN No.
Vac
notified
1st Stage CBT
Second Stage CBT/PET
3rd Stage CBAT/
TST/CBTST etc.
DV & ME (onwards)
Empanelments (onwards)
Level-1
CEN
08/2024
32438
27.11.2025 to 10.02.2026
NA
Assistant Loco
Pilots (ALPs)
CEN 01/2025
10970
13.02.26 to
11.03.26
28.07.2026
(1,50,000)
*30th Oct'26
(90,000)
Nov'26
Dec'26
Section Controller
CEN
04/2025
368
11.02.26 &
12.02.26
NA
06.06.2026
(3000)
Aug'26
Sep'26
Junior Engineer (JE)/DMS/CMA
CEN
05/2025
2585
19.02.26,
20.02.26 &
25.02.26
02.07.2026
(38860)
NA
Sep'26
Oct'26
NTPC –
Graduate level
CEN
06/2025
5810
16.03.26 to
27.03.26
10.07.2026
*30.09.2026
Dec'26
Jan'27
NTPC –
Under-Graduate
level
CEN
07/2025
3058
07.05.2026 to 09.05.2026 and 13.06.2026 to 20.06.2026
(exam due
for 25 lakhs
candidates)
*17.09.2026
*04.12.2026
Mar'27
उमेदवार आणि भागधारकांशी संवाद अधिक मजबूत करण्याचे, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी रेल्वे भर्ती मंडळांना निर्देश दिले. उमेदवारांना अचूक माहिती मिळत रहावी आणि भर्ती प्रक्रियेवरील त्यांचा विश्वास कायम राहावा, यासाठी कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या चुकीच्या माहितीचे तातडीने योग्य माहितीद्वारे खंडन केले पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला.

Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews RRB Recruitment Process
More Transparency, Accuracy and Faster Completion of Recruitment Processes Emphasized
All Departmental Examinations Now Conducted Through CBT; Railways to Expand Tablet-Based Testing: Ashwini Vaishnaw
43,781 Candidates Given Railway Employment in FY 2025-26 as Indian Railways Accelerates Recruitment Through Structured and Technology-Driven Process
18,799 Assistant Loco Pilots, 14,298 Technicians and 1,376 Paramedical Staff Recruited by Railways in Last Fiscal
Vacancy Notifications Under Annual Recruitment Calendar Well Received by Candidates: Ashwini Vaishnaw
12 JUN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today held a high-level review meeting with senior officials of Indian Railways on the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) recruitment process. He underlined the need for a more transparent, accurate and technology-driven system.
Indian Railways has recruited 43,781 candidates in FY 2025-26 through completed recruitment cycles covering 47,084 vacancies across six major categories, reflecting the ongoing acceleration of its recruitment process. These include 18,799 vacancies for Assistant Loco Pilots, 14,298 for Technicians, 452 for Sub-Inspectors, 4,208 for Constables, 7,951 for Junior Engineers (JE)/DMS/CMA, and 1,376 for Paramedical categories.
Completed Recruitments
Posts
CEN No.
Vac notified
Vac notified
Empanelled (Recruited) till date
Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs)
CEN 01/2024
18799
Dec'25
17193
Technicians
CEN 02/2024
14298
July'25
13416
Sub-Inspectors
CEN RPF 01/2024
452
Jan'26
450
Constables
CEN RPF 02/2024
4208
Mar'26
4205
Junior Engineer (JE)/DMS/CMA
CEN 03/2024
7951
Oct'25
7333
Paramedical categories
CEN 04/2024
1376
Oct'25
1184
Indian Railways remains firmly committed to strengthening its workforce through continuous and timely recruitment initiatives. With a clear focus on enhancing transparency, efficiency, and the use of advanced technology in the recruitment process, the organization aims to attract and onboard talented individuals across various categories.
Exams Held & Results Declared
Name of Exam
CEN
No.
Vac notified
1st Stage CBT
Second Stage CBT/PET
3rd Stage CBAT/
TST/CBTST etc.
DV & ME (onwards)
Empanelments (onwards)
NTPC –
Graduate level
CEN
05/2024
8113
05.06.25
to 24.06.25
13.10.2025
28.12.2025
& 11.02.2026
May'26
onwards*
July'26
onwards
NTPC –
Under-Graduate
level
CEN
06/2024
3445
7.08.2025
to 09.09.2025
(19 days; 57 shifts)
20.12.2025
13.02.2026
June'26*
Aug26
Ministerial &
Isolated Categories
CEN
07/2024
1036
10.09.2025
to 13.09.2025
28.12.2025
NA
June'26**
July'26
Technicians
CEN
02/2025
6238
06.03.2026
to 13.03.2026
NA
NA
June'26
Aug26
Paramedical
categories
CEN
03/2025
434
11.03.2026
to 13.03.2026
NA
NA
June'26
Aug26
NTPC: Non Technical Popular Categories
* DV for Non-Typing categories have commenced; Results of Typing categories is expected shortly
** DV for Non-Teaching categories have commenced; Results of Teaching categories is expected shortly
The recruitment process of the Railway Recruitment Boards is inherently complex and large-scale, with examinations conducted across multiple cities and centres nationwide. These Computer Based Tests are held in multiple shifts to accommodate the large volume of candidates and are conducted in as many as 15 languages to ensure accessibility for aspirants from diverse linguistic backgrounds. This multi-city, multi-shift and multilingual framework requires extensive coordination and robust technological systems to ensure fairness, standardisation and transparency across the entire recruitment process.
Examinations with Final Selection Expected in Next 6 months to 1 year
Name of Exam
CEN No.
Vac
notified
1st Stage CBT
Second Stage CBT/PET
3rd Stage CBAT/
TST/CBTST etc.
DV & ME (onwards)
Empanelments (onwards)
Level-1
CEN
08/2024
32438
27.11.2025 to 10.02.2026
NA
Assistant Loco
Pilots (ALPs)
CEN 01/2025
10970
13.02.26 to
11.03.26
28.07.2026
(1,50,000)
*30th Oct'26
(90,000)
Nov'26
Dec'26
Section Controller
CEN
04/2025
368
11.02.26 &
12.02.26
NA
06.06.2026
(3000)
Aug'26
Sep'26
Junior Engineer (JE)/DMS/CMA
CEN
05/2025
2585
19.02.26,
20.02.26 &
25.02.26
02.07.2026
(38860)
NA
Sep'26
Oct'26
NTPC –
Graduate level
CEN
06/2025
5810
16.03.26 to
27.03.26
10.07.2026
*30.09.2026
Dec'26
Jan'27
NTPC –
Under-Graduate
level
CEN
07/2025
3058
07.05.2026 to 09.05.2026 and 13.06.2026 to 20.06.2026
(exam due
for 25 lakhs
candidates)
*17.09.2026
*04.12.2026
Mar'27
Apr'27
* Tentative dates of Exams
The Railway Minister noted that the annual recruitment calendar, coupled with quarterly notifications of vacancies, has been well received by candidates. He said the calendar-based recruitment framework has enabled aspirants to plan their preparation more effectively. It brings greater predictability to the recruitment process. Emphasizing the need for continuous improvement, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Railway recruitment system must keep evolving through the use of technology, faster processes and greater accountability.
Shri Vaishnaw further reviewed the progress made in shifting departmental examinations to Computer Based Test (CBT) mode and stressed that more and more tablet-based examinations should be introduced wherever feasible, so that recruitment becomes faster, more efficient and user-friendly.
Multi-language support in examinations was also highlighted, with the examinations already being conducted in multiple languages across various cities and multiple shifts, ensuring wider accessibility for candidates from diverse linguistic backgrounds across the country and enabling fair and equal participation in the recruitment process without language becoming a barrier.
The Union Minister also directed Railway Recruitment Boards to strengthen communication with candidates and stakeholders. He further underlined that misinformation must be countered promptly with correct information, so that candidates receive accurate updates and confidence in the recruitment process remains strong.
Indian Railways remains committed to a fair, transparent and merit-based recruitment system, supported by technology, structured planning and continuous reforms for the benefit of young aspirants across the country.