Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates an Advanced Weapon System Complex at DRDL, Hyderabad
Exceptional performance of indigenous missile systems during Op Sindoor is testimony to the growing strength of our defence R&D ecosystem: Shri Rajnath Singh
“‘Mission Sudarshan Chakra' will be a multi-level missile defence system of modern India”
“Resilience & deterrence key to safeguarding national security interests”
“DRDO must continue to address present-day challenges while working on futuristic tech to provide India a strategic advantage”
12 JUN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated an Advanced Weapon System Complex at DRDO’s Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex during his visit to Hyderabad in Telangana on June 12, 2026. In his address, Raksha Mantri commended the Missile Systems & Strategic Systems Cluster of DRDO for its pivotal contributions to India's technological excellence, strategic autonomy, and national security. He asserted that the exceptional performance of indigenous missile systems during Operation Sindoor is testimony to the growing strength of India’s defence R&D ecosystem.
“The systems developed by DRDO, such as Akash and BrahMos, proved that India possesses the capability to compete in the global defence technology ecosystem. Strength is essential for peace, and self-reliance is the most reliable foundation for that strength. It is a fact proven by DRDO,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Highlighting the pivotal role played by air defence during Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said “When aerial threats loomed over borders, our air defence system completely thwarted the enemy's intentions”. He added that the vital role of air defence can be witnessed in the conflict zones of the Middle East, voicing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government's commitment to create a multi-level missile defence system through ‘Mission Sudarshan Chakra’.
“‘Mission Sudarshan Chakra', announced by PM Modi during his 2025 Independence Day address, is set to become a multi-level missile defence system of modern India. It will not only protect military installations and critical infrastructure, but also ensure the safety of civil infrastructure & key establishments. The system will possess the capability to deliver a decisive punch whenever needed. Its three-layered protection will ensure minimal inconvenience to citizens and prioritise their safety. It is a system designed to provide a robust protective shield for all assets of vital importance,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the importance of possessing ‘resilience’ and ‘deterrence’ to safeguard national security interests in light of the rapidly evolving nature of warfare, and global uncertainties. “Precision-strike capabilities, Integrated air defence systems, hypersonic weapons, autonomous platforms, artificial intelligence, electronic warfare, and advanced sensor technologies are redefining the nature of modern warfare. The international order is undergoing a period of tension and transformation; where old assumptions are crumbling, and new alliances & challenges are taking shape. In such an environment, there is a need to possess ‘resilience’ - the capacity to absorb any shock and bounce back; and ‘deterrence’ - the ability to instill fear in the mind of the aggressor that a befitting reply would be given if a hostile eye is cast,” he said.
Acknowledging DRDO’s efforts in building ‘resilience’ and ‘deterrence’ capabilities of the nation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the organisation is instilling confidence in the nation that it will neither bow down to instability nor allow any shortcomings in its preparedness. “Today’s inauguration is a symbol of our resolve to become alert, capable, and self-reliant in tackling every challenge,” he said.
Raksha Mantri praised DRDO for its persistent efforts towards addressing present-day challenges while working on futuristic technologies that provide India with a strategic advantage. “DRDO’s responsibility is not limited to merely adapting to technological changes, but also anticipating future needs. It has accepted this challenge with confidence. In recent years, it has achieved numerous milestones in the field of indigenous missile technologies. Advanced missile systems have been successfully tested, and continuous progress is being made in strategic and tactical weapon programmes. These achievements are not just technological milestones; they also demonstrate India's growing self-reliance, self-confidence, and strategic capabilities,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need of equipping the defence forces with state-of-the-art systems in sufficient quantity and at the right time to tackle future challenges. Success in war is not ensured by technological superiority alone; large-scale production capability is equally crucial, he said, calling upon DRDO, the Services, and the industry to function as an integrated ecosystem to rapidly transition technologies from development to large-scale production and ensure timely induction.
Urging DRDO to consider production as an integral part of the development process, Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of reducing development-to-production timelines, simplifying manufacturing processes, increasing indigenous content and developing systems that can be rapidly mass-produced for the defence forces when the need arises.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that the Government has taken a number of measures to promote R&D over the last 12 years with the objective of realising the vision of ‘Make-in-India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in the field of defence technologies. He appreciated DRDO's contribution to this endeavour, highlighting the transformation of the defence ecosystem due to enhanced collaboration among DRDO laboratories, Defence Public Sector Undertakings, private industry, start-ups, MSMEs, and academia. “This collaborative model will help India accelerate its journey from innovation to production, and from production to operational capability,” he hoped. He expressed confidence that DRDO will continue to strengthen national capabilities, reduce technological dependence, and enhance the operational effectiveness of the Defence Forces.
Raksha Mantri also visited a technical exhibition showcasing cutting-edge defence technologies, advanced weapon systems, and indigenous missile platforms developed by DRDO. Director General (Missile & Strategic Systems) Shri U Raja Babu, Director, DRDL Dr Ankathi Raju and other senior DRDO officials were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने हैदराबाद स्थित डीआरडीएल में अत्याधुनिक हथियार प्रणाली परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान स्वदेशी मिसाइल प्रणालियों का असाधारण प्रदर्शन भारत के रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास तंत्र की बढ़ती क्षमता का प्रमाण है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र आधुनिक भारत के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक बहु-स्तरीय मिसाइल रक्षा प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित होगा
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों की प्रभावी रक्षा के लिए लचीलापन और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं
डीआरडीओ को वर्तमान सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर निरंतर कार्य करना चाहिए, ताकि भारत को रणनीतिक बढ़त प्राप्त हो सके
12 JUN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 12 जून, 2026 को तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में स्थित रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की डिफेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट लेबोरेटरी (डीआरडीएल) - डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स में एक अत्याधुनिक हथियार प्रणाली परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में भारत की तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता, रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में डीआरडीओ के मिसाइल सिस्टम तथा स्ट्रैटेजिक सिस्टम क्लस्टर के अहम योगदान की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान स्वदेशी मिसाइल प्रणालियों का असाधारण प्रदर्शन भारत के रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास तंत्र की बढ़ती क्षमता का प्रमाण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित आकाश और ब्रह्मोस जैसी प्रणालियों ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि भारत में वैश्विक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की पूरी क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शांति के लिए ताकत सबसे जरूरी है और आत्मनिर्भरता ही उस शक्ति का सबसे भरोसेमंद आधार है। डीआरडीओ ने अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से इस सत्य को प्रमाणित किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों की अहम भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जब सीमाओं पर हवाई खतरों का साया मंडरा रहा था, तब हमारी वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों ने दुश्मन के इरादों को पूरी तरह नाकाम कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य-पूर्व के संघर्ष वाले इलाकों में वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों की अहम भूमिका देखी जा सकती है। इसके साथ ही, श्री सिंह ने 'मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र' के जरिए अत्याधुनिक बहु-स्तरीय मिसाइल रक्षा प्रणाली बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2025 के स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में ‘मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र’ की घोषणा की थी। यह नए भारत के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक बहु-स्तरीय मिसाइल रक्षा प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह प्रणाली न केवल सैन्य ठिकानों एवं महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी, बल्कि नागरिक अवसंरचना और अन्य रणनीतिक प्रतिष्ठानों को भी एक सशक्त सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रणाली को आवश्यकता पड़ने पर निर्णायक जवाबी कार्रवाई करने की क्षमता के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है। इसकी त्रि-स्तरीय सुरक्षा संरचना नागरिकों को न्यूनतम असुविधा पहुंचाते हुए उनकी सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देगी। श्री सिंह ने मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र का उद्देश्य देश की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण परिसंपत्तियों को समग्र और विश्वसनीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप और वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं को देखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों की रक्षा के लिए 'लचीलेपन' व 'प्रतिरोध' की क्षमता रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत वायु रक्षा प्रणालियां, हाइपरसोनिक हथियार, स्वायत्त प्लेटफॉर्म, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धक क्षमताएं और उन्नत सेंसर प्रौद्योगिकियां आधुनिक युद्ध के स्वरूप को तेजी से बदल रही हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था तनाव एवं बदलाव के दौर से गुज़र रही है; जहां पुरानी धारणाएं टूट रही हैं और नए गठबंधन व चुनौतियां आकार ले रही हैं। ऐसे माहौल में, 'लचीलेपन' - यानी किसी भी झटके को सहकर फिर से उबरने की क्षमता व 'प्रतिरोध' की आवश्यकता है, यानी हमलावर के मन में यह डर पैदा करने की क्षमता कि अगर कोई बुरी नजर डाली गई तो मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की 'लचीलेपन' व 'प्रतिरोध' की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के प्रयासों को सराहते हुए कहा कि यह संगठन देश में यह भरोसा बढ़ा रहा है कि वह न तो अस्थिरता के आगे झुकेगा और न ही अपनी तैयारियों में कोई कमी आने देगा। उन्होंने कहा, "आज का शुभारंभ हर चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सतर्क, सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के हमारे संकल्प का प्रतीक है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की लगातार कोशिशों की प्रशंसा की, जिनके माध्यम से वे आज की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए ऐसी भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम कर रहे हैं जो भारत को रणनीतिक बढ़त दिलाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की जिम्मेदारी केवल प्रौद्योगिकियों में होने वाले बदलावों को अपनाने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि भविष्य की जरूरतों का अंदाजा लगाना भी है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पूरे भरोसे के साथ इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया गया है। हाल के वर्षों में, उसने स्वदेशी मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में कई अहम उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। अत्याधुनिक मिसाइल प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया है और रणनीतिक व सामरिक हथियार कार्यक्रमों में लगातार प्रगति हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां मात्र प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में मील का पत्थर नहीं हैं; ये भारत की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता, आत्मविश्वास एवं रणनीतिक क्षमताओं को भी दर्शाती हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए रक्षा बलों को सही समय पर और पर्याप्त मात्रा में अत्याधुनिक प्रणालियों से लैस करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि युद्ध में जीत मात्र तकनीकी श्रेष्ठता से ही पक्की नहीं होती; बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन की क्षमता भी उतनी ही जरूरी है। रक्षा मंत्री रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, सेनाओं और रक्षा उद्योग जगत से एक एकीकृत रक्षा प्रणाली के तौर पर काम करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि प्रौद्योगिकी को विकास से बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तक तेजiसे ले जाया जा सके और उन्हें समय पर शामिल करना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ से उत्पादन को अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रक्रिया का अभिन्न अंग मानने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विकास से उत्पादन तक की समयावधि को कम करने, विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को सरल व दक्ष बनाने, स्वदेशी सामग्री के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने तथा ऐसे रक्षा प्रणालियों के विकास पर विशेष बल दिया, जिन्हें आवश्यकता पड़ने पर सशस्त्र बलों के लिए शीघ्रता से बड़े पैमाने पर निर्मित किया जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में सरकार ने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के स्वप्न को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने इस दिशा में डीआरडीओ की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशालाओं, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, निजी उद्योगों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच बढ़े सहयोग ने देश के रक्षा नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन लाया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सहयोगात्मक मॉडल भारत को नवाचार से उत्पादन व उत्पादन से परिचालन क्षमता तक की यात्रा को और अधिक गति देने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि डीआरडीओ भविष्य में भी राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने तथा सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन प्रभावशीलता को और मजबूत बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एक तकनीकी प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया, जिसमें डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित अत्याधुनिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों, उन्नत हथियार प्रणालियों तथा स्वदेशी मिसाइल प्लेटफॉर्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस अवसर पर डायरेक्टर जनरल (मिसाइल एवं स्ट्रैटेजिक सिस्टम) श्री यू. राजा बाबू, डीआरडीएल के निदेशक डॉ. अंकथी राजू तथा डीआरडीओ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।