Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates an Advanced Weapon System Complex at DRDL, Hyderabad
Exceptional performance of indigenous missile systems during Op Sindoor is testimony to the growing strength of our defence R&D ecosystem: Shri Rajnath Singh
“‘Mission Sudarshan Chakra' will be a multi-level missile defence system of modern India”
“Resilience & deterrence key to safeguarding national security interests”
“DRDO must continue to address present-day challenges while working on futuristic tech to provide India a strategic advantage”
12 JUN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated an Advanced Weapon System Complex at DRDO’s Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex during his visit to Hyderabad in Telangana on June 12, 2026. In his address, Raksha Mantri commended the Missile Systems & Strategic Systems Cluster of DRDO for its pivotal contributions to India's technological excellence, strategic autonomy, and national security. He asserted that the exceptional performance of indigenous missile systems during Operation Sindoor is testimony to the growing strength of India’s defence R&D ecosystem.
“The systems developed by DRDO, such as Akash and BrahMos, proved that India possesses the capability to compete in the global defence technology ecosystem. Strength is essential for peace, and self-reliance is the most reliable foundation for that strength. It is a fact proven by DRDO,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Highlighting the pivotal role played by air defence during Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said “When aerial threats loomed over borders, our air defence system completely thwarted the enemy's intentions”. He added that the vital role of air defence can be witnessed in the conflict zones of the Middle East, voicing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government's commitment to create a multi-level missile defence system through ‘Mission Sudarshan Chakra’.
“‘Mission Sudarshan Chakra', announced by PM Modi during his 2025 Independence Day address, is set to become a multi-level missile defence system of modern India. It will not only protect military installations and critical infrastructure, but also ensure the safety of civil infrastructure & key establishments. The system will possess the capability to deliver a decisive punch whenever needed. Its three-layered protection will ensure minimal inconvenience to citizens and prioritise their safety. It is a system designed to provide a robust protective shield for all assets of vital importance,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the importance of possessing ‘resilience’ and ‘deterrence’ to safeguard national security interests in light of the rapidly evolving nature of warfare, and global uncertainties. “Precision-strike capabilities, Integrated air defence systems, hypersonic weapons, autonomous platforms, artificial intelligence, electronic warfare, and advanced sensor technologies are redefining the nature of modern warfare. The international order is undergoing a period of tension and transformation; where old assumptions are crumbling, and new alliances & challenges are taking shape. In such an environment, there is a need to possess ‘resilience’ - the capacity to absorb any shock and bounce back; and ‘deterrence’ - the ability to instill fear in the mind of the aggressor that a befitting reply would be given if a hostile eye is cast,” he said.
Acknowledging DRDO’s efforts in building ‘resilience’ and ‘deterrence’ capabilities of the nation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the organisation is instilling confidence in the nation that it will neither bow down to instability nor allow any shortcomings in its preparedness. “Today’s inauguration is a symbol of our resolve to become alert, capable, and self-reliant in tackling every challenge,” he said.
Raksha Mantri praised DRDO for its persistent efforts towards addressing present-day challenges while working on futuristic technologies that provide India with a strategic advantage. “DRDO’s responsibility is not limited to merely adapting to technological changes, but also anticipating future needs. It has accepted this challenge with confidence. In recent years, it has achieved numerous milestones in the field of indigenous missile technologies. Advanced missile systems have been successfully tested, and continuous progress is being made in strategic and tactical weapon programmes. These achievements are not just technological milestones; they also demonstrate India's growing self-reliance, self-confidence, and strategic capabilities,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need of equipping the defence forces with state-of-the-art systems in sufficient quantity and at the right time to tackle future challenges. Success in war is not ensured by technological superiority alone; large-scale production capability is equally crucial, he said, calling upon DRDO, the Services, and the industry to function as an integrated ecosystem to rapidly transition technologies from development to large-scale production and ensure timely induction.
Urging DRDO to consider production as an integral part of the development process, Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of reducing development-to-production timelines, simplifying manufacturing processes, increasing indigenous content and developing systems that can be rapidly mass-produced for the defence forces when the need arises.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that the Government has taken a number of measures to promote R&D over the last 12 years with the objective of realising the vision of ‘Make-in-India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in the field of defence technologies. He appreciated DRDO's contribution to this endeavour, highlighting the transformation of the defence ecosystem due to enhanced collaboration among DRDO laboratories, Defence Public Sector Undertakings, private industry, start-ups, MSMEs, and academia. “This collaborative model will help India accelerate its journey from innovation to production, and from production to operational capability,” he hoped. He expressed confidence that DRDO will continue to strengthen national capabilities, reduce technological dependence, and enhance the operational effectiveness of the Defence Forces.
Raksha Mantri also visited a technical exhibition showcasing cutting-edge defence technologies, advanced weapon systems, and indigenous missile platforms developed by DRDO. Director General (Missile & Strategic Systems) Shri U Raja Babu, Director, DRDL Dr Ankathi Raju and other senior DRDO officials were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ایل ڈی، حیدرآباد میں ایک ایڈوانسڈ ویپن سسٹم کامپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
آپریشن سندور کے دوران سودیشی میزائل کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی ہمارے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی قوت کا ثبوت ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
’’مشن سدرشن چکر جدید بھارت کے لیے ایک کثیر سطحی میزائل دفاعی نظام ہوگا‘‘
’’مدافعت اور دشمن کو حملہ کرنے سے باز رکھنے کی صلاحیت، قومی سلامتی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے اہمیت کی حامل ہے‘‘
’’ ڈی آر ڈی او کو ، بھارت کو ایک تزویراتی سبقت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے مستقبل کی تکنالوجی پر کام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ دور کی چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کی کوشش جاری رکھنی چاہئے‘‘
12 JUN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 جون 2026 کو تلنگانہ کے شہر حیدرآباد میں اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام میزائل کامپلیکس میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی لیباریٹری (ڈی آر ڈی ایل) میں ایک ایڈوانسڈ ویپن سسٹم کامپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر دفاع نے میزائل سسٹمز اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے اسٹریٹجک سسٹمز کلسٹر کی بھارت کی تکنالوجی عمدگی، تزویراتی خودمختاری اور قومی سلامتی میں اس کے اہم تعاون کے لیے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران سودیشی میزائل سسٹمز کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی بھارت کے دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی قوت کا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، ’’ آکاش اور برہموس جیسے ڈی آر ڈی او کے تیار کردہ نظاموں نے ثابت کیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ امن کے لیے طاقت ضروری ہے، اور خود انحصاری اس طاقت کے لیے سب سے قابل اعتماد بنیاد ہے۔ یہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ثابت شدہ حقیقت ہے۔‘‘
آپریشن سندور کے دوران دفاعی نظام کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا، ’’جب سرحدوں پر فضائی خطرات منڈلا رہے تھے تو ہمارے فضائی دفاعی نظام نے دشمن کے ارادوں کو مکمل طور پر ناکام بنا دیا‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشرق وسطیٰ کے تنازعات والے علاقوں میں فضائی دفاع کے اہم کردار کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکتا ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ’مشن سدرشن چکر‘ کے ذریعے ایک کثیر سطحی میزائل دفاعی نظام بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، ’’ ’مشن سدرشن چکر‘، جس کا اعلان پی ایم مودی نے اپنے 2025 یوم آزادی کے خطاب کے دوران کیا تھا، جدید ہندوستان کا ایک کثیر سطحی میزائل دفاعی نظام بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف فوجی تنصیبات اور اہم انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت کرے گا بلکہ سول انفراسٹرکچر اور اہم اداروں کی حفاظت کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔ نظام جب بھی ضرورت ہو فیصلہ کن پنچ دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس کا تین پرتوں والا تحفظ شہریوں کو کم سے کم تکلیف کو یقینی بنائے گا اور ان کی حفاظت کو ترجیح دے گا۔ یہ ایک ایسا نظام ہے جسے اہم اہمیت کے تمام اثاثوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط حفاظتی ڈھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے جنگ کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت، اور عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کی روشنی میں قومی سلامتی کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ’مدافعت‘ اور ’دشمن کو حملہ کرنے سے باز رکھنے کی صلاحیت‘ حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ پریسجن سٹرائیک کی صلاحیتیں، مربوط فضائی دفاعی نظام، ہائپرسونک ہتھیار، خود مختار پلیٹ فارم، مصنوعی ذہانت، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر، اور جدید سینسر ٹیکنالوجیز جدید جنگ کی نوعیت کو نئے سرے سے متعین کر رہی ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی نظام تناؤ اور تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔ جہاں پرانے مفروضے ٹوٹ رہے ہیں، اور نئے اتحاد اور چیلنجز شکل اختیار کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے ماحول میں، ’ریزیلینس‘- یعنی کسی بھی جھٹکے کو برداشت کرنے اور واپس ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ؛ اور 'ڈیٹرنس' - حملہ آور کے ذہن میں خوف پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کہ اگر دشمنی پر نظر ڈالی جائے تو اس کا مناسب جواب دیا جائے گا، جیسی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
ملک کی ’ریزیلینس‘ اور ’ڈیٹرنس‘ کی صلاحیتوں کو پیدا کرنے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیم قوم میں یہ اعتماد پیدا کر رہی ہے کہ وہ عدم استحکام کے سامنے نہ جھکے گی اور نہ ہی اپنی تیاری میں کسی کوتاہی کی اجازت دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آج کا افتتاح ہر چنوتی سے نمٹنے میں چوکس، قابل، اور خود انحصار بننے کے ہمارے عزم کی علامت ہے۔"
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی موجودہ دور کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس کی پیہم کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جو ساتھ ہی ساتھ مستقبل کی ان تکنالوجیوں پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے جو بھارت کو تزویراتی سبقت دلائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ ڈی آر ڈی او کی ذمہ داری صرف تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کو اپنانے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ مستقبل کی ضروریات کا اندازہ لگانا بھی ہے۔ اس نے اعتماد کے ساتھ اس چنوتی کو قبول کیا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، اس نے مقامی میزائل ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں متعدد سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ جدید میزائل سسٹم کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا ہے، اور اسٹریٹجک اور ٹیکٹیکل ہتھیاروں کے پروگراموں میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کامیابیاں صرف تکنیکی سنگ میل نہیں ہیں۔ وہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری، خود اعتمادی اور اسٹریٹجک صلاحیتوں کا بھی مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مستقبل کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دفاعی افواج کو کافی مقدار میں اور صحیح وقت پر جدید ترین نظاموں سے لیس کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جنگ میں کامیابی صرف تکنیکی برتری سے یقینی نہیں ہوتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری صلاحیت بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے، انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او، سروسز اور صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر کام کریں تاکہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے ترقی سے بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار میں منتقل کیا جا سکے اور بروقت شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ پیداوار کو ترقی کے عمل کا ایک لازمی حصہ سمجھے، وزیر دفاع نے ترقی سے پیداوار کی ٹائم لائن کو کم کرنے، مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے، مقامی مواد میں اضافہ اور ایسے نظاموں کو تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو ضرورت پڑنے پر دفاعی قوتوں کے لیے تیزی سے بڑے پیمانے پر تیار ہو سکیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے گذشتہ 12 برسوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کے وژن کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریز، ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس، پرائیویٹ انڈسٹری، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اکیڈمیا کے درمیان بڑھے ہوئے تعاون کی وجہ سے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس کوشش میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی، ’’یہ باہمی تعاون سے ہندوستان کو جدت سے پیداوار تک اور پیداوار سے آپریشنل صلاحیت تک اپنے سفر کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او قومی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے، تکنیکی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور دفاعی افواج کی آپریشنل اثرانگیزی کو بڑھانا جاری رکھے گا۔
وزیر دفاع ایک تکنیکی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا جس میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جدید ترین دفاعی تکنالوجیوں، جدید ہتھیار نظام، اور سودیشی میزائل پلیٹ فارموں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر ڈائرکٹر جنرل (میزائل اور اسٹریٹجک سسٹمز) جناب یو راجا بابو، ڈی آر ڈی ایل کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر انکاتی راجو اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔