Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT, ONDC Bring FMCG Leaders Together to Digitise Procurement for India’s 1.4 Crore Kirana Stores Through DigiDukaan
Industry Stakeholders Discuss DigiDukaan Expansion and Share Recommendations on General Trade Digitisation
12 JUN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), in collaboration with the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), convened a CPG Roundtable – Bharat Commerce Chintan Shivir on 12 June 2026. The roundtable brought together leaders from leading consumer goods companies, distributor networks, technology providers and logistics partners to discuss the digital transformation of India's General Trade ecosystem.
India's General Trade ecosystem, comprising over 1.4 crore kirana stores, accounts for nearly 75–80 per cent of FMCG sales. However, much of the channel continues to operate through fragmented ordering systems, limited inventory visibility and manual sales processes, resulting in inefficiencies for retailers, distributors and brands.
The discussions focused on DigiDukaan, ONDC's initiative aimed at digitising kirana stores for B2B procurement. Designed to improve efficiency across the value chain, DigiDukaan enables kirana stores to improve margins through direct procurement by offering better visibility of schemes, improved fill rates and enhanced working capital management. For distributors, the initiative facilitates wider market reach without additional field costs through order and collection digitisation, while improving retailer coverage. For brands, it provides direct access to retailer demand signals, retail counters, and more effective deployment and tracking of schemes.
DigiDukaan has already gained early traction in Hyderabad, where more than 10,000 retailers and over 35 brands have been onboarded through Qwipo. Following Hyderabad, DigiDukaan is scheduled to launch in Jaipur on 19 June 2026 through Salescode, with expansion planned across Mumbai, Bengaluru and Delhi-NCR in the coming months.
Industry leaders discussed key challenges facing the General Trade ecosystem, including fragmented retailer engagement, rising sales-force costs, inventory inefficiencies, limited visibility into secondary sales and increasing competition from digital-first retail models. Participants also explored how open digital infrastructure can improve retailer access, distributor productivity, demand planning and scheme effectiveness across the FMCG value chain.
The roundtable provided a platform for stakeholders to share recommendations on distributor digitisation, catalogue standardisation, retailer onboarding and technology integration. Participating companies were also invited to collaborate as founding partners in the next phase of DigiDukaan's expansion.
The roundtable was chaired by Additional Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Ateesh Kumar Singh, and saw participation from companies including HUL, ITC, Coca-Cola, TCPL, CavinKare, Marico, Bikano, L'Oréal, Moon Beverages, Anmol Industries, Nestlé and Kirana King. The participating organisations expressed interest in engaging with and supporting the DigiDukaan initiative.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور او این ڈی سی نے ڈیجی دکان کے ذریعے بھارت کی 1.4 کروڑ کرانہ دکانوں کے لیے خریداری کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی غرض سے ایف ایم سی جی شعبے کے سرکردہ اداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا
صنعتی شعبے کے نمائندگان نے ڈیجی دکان کے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع اور جنرل ٹریڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے متعلق سفارشات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
12 JUN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے اشتراک سے 12 جون 2026 کو سی پی جی راؤنڈ ٹیبل — بھارت کامرس چنتن شیوِر — کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں معروف کنزیومر گڈ کمپنیوں، ڈسٹری بیوٹر نیٹ ورک، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کنندگان اور لاجسٹکس شراکت داروں کے رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی، جہاں بھارت کے جنرل ٹریڈ نظام کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
بھارت کا جنرل ٹریڈ نظام، جس میں 1.4 کروڑ سے زائد کرانہ دکانیں شامل ہیں، ایف ایم سی جی فروخت کا تقریباً 75 سے 80 فیصد حصہ رکھتا ہے۔ تاہم، اس شعبے کا بڑا حصہ اب بھی منتشر آرڈرنگ نظام، محدود انوینٹری معلومات اور دستی فروختی عمل کے تحت کام کر رہا ہے، جس کے باعث خوردہ فروشوں، ڈسٹری بیوٹروں اور برانڈز کو غیر مؤثر نظام کا سامنا ہے۔
مباحثوں کا مرکز ”ڈیجی دکان“ رہا، جو او این ڈی سی کا ایک اقدام ہے اور جس کا مقصد کرانہ دکانوں کے لیے بی ٹو بی خریداری کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل بنانا ہے۔ ویلیو چین میں مؤثریت بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا یہ پلیٹ فارم کرانہ دکانوں کو براہ راست خریداری کے ذریعے منافع بہتر بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے، کیونکہ اس سے اسکیموں کی بہتر معلومات، سامان کی فراہمی کی بہتر شرح اور ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے انتظام میں سہولت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ ڈسٹری بیوٹروں کے لیے یہ اقدام آرڈر اور وصولیوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے اضافی فیلڈ اخراجات کے بغیر مارکیٹ تک وسیع رسائی اور بہتر ریٹیلر کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ برانڈ کے لیے یہ ریٹیلر کی طلب، دکانوں تک براہ راست رسائی اور اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ و نگرانی میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
ڈیجی دکان کو حیدرآباد میں ابتدائی کامیابی حاصل ہو چکی ہے، جہاں Qwipo کے ذریعے 10,000 سے زائد ریٹیلر اور 35 سے زیادہ برانڈ کو اس پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑا جا چکا ہے۔ حیدرآباد کے بعد، ڈیجی دکان کو 19 جون 2026 کو جے پور میں Salescode کے ذریعے شروع کیا جائے گا، جبکہ آئندہ مہینوں میں ممبئی، بنگلورو اور دہلی-این سی آر تک اس کے دائرۂ کار کو وسعت دی جائے گی۔
صنعتی رہنماؤں نے جنرل ٹریڈ نظام کو درپیش اہم چیلنجوں پر بھی گفتگو کی، جن میں منتشر ریٹیلر روابط، سیل فورس کے بڑھتے اخراجات، انوینٹری سے متعلق غیر مؤثریت، ثانوی فروخت کے محدود اعداد و شمار اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادوں پر قائم نئے ریٹیل ماڈلوں سے بڑھتا ہوا مقابلہ شامل ہیں۔ شرکا نے اس بات پر بھی غور کیا کہ کس طرح اوپن ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ایف ایم سی جی ویلیو چین میں ریٹیلر کی رسائی، ڈسٹری بیوٹر کی پیداواریت، طلب کی منصوبہ بندی اور اسکیموں کی مؤثریت کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
یہ راؤنڈ ٹیبل مختلف فریقین کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا جہاں انہوں نے ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، کیٹلاگ کی معیاری تشکیل، ریٹیلر کی آن بورڈنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی انضمام سے متعلق سفارشات پیش کیں۔ شریک کمپنیوں کو ڈیجی دکان کے اگلے مرحلے میں بانی شراکت داروں کے طور پر تعاون کی دعوت بھی دی گئی۔
راؤنڈ ٹیبل کی صدارت ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب اتیش کمار سنگھ نے کی۔ اس میں ایچ یو ایل، آئی ٹی سی، کوکا کولا، ٹی سی پی ایل، کیون کیئر، میریکو، بیکانو، لوریئل، مون بیوریجز، انمول انڈسٹریز، نیسلے اور کرانہ کنگ جیسی کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ شریک اداروں نے ڈیجی دکان اقدام میں تعاون اور شمولیت میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔