Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Chairs First Meeting of SARTHI – Strategic Advisory and Reforms Taskforce for Holistic ITI Transformation
Our Skilling Reforms Must Translate into Better Opportunities for Every Young Person: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
12 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairpersonship of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today convened the first meeting of SARTHI – Strategic Advisory and Reforms Taskforce for Holistic ITI Transformation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting marks a landmark effort to strengthen India’s vocational training ecosystem and institutionalise long-term reforms across Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs).
Participating in the deliberations were Ministers from various States, including Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, Minister of Industries & Commerce, Information Technology & Communication, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skills, Employment & Entrepreneurship and Soldier Welfare Department, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Kunvarjibhai Bavaliya, Minister for Labour, Skill Development & Employment and Rural Development, Government of Gujarat; Dr. G Vivek Venkatswamy, Minister for Labour, Employment, Training, Factories and Mines & Geology, Government of Telangana; and Shri Kapil Dev Agarwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Vocational Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, along with senior government officials and other stakeholders from the skilling ecosystem.
SARTHI has been established as an apex advisory platform under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) to enable structured engagement among stakeholders and support evidence-based policy deliberations for strengthening Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country.
Addressing the meet, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, “SARTHI reflects our collective commitment to reimagining vocational education and building an ITI ecosystem that is more dynamic, aspirational and aligned with the opportunities of a changing India. Across the country, we are already witnessing promising examples of innovation and reform. The objective of SARTHI is to connect these efforts, enable shared learning and help successful models scale across India. Today’s discussions reinforced that skilling reforms must remain closely linked to emerging sectors, industry demand and learner aspirations. As India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, our focus must be on translating policy into implementation at scale, strengthening partnerships and ensuring that every young person has access to high-quality, future-ready opportunities.”
During the meeting, members deliberated on a broad range of themes aimed at strengthening the quality, accessibility and responsiveness of the ITI ecosystem to emerging workforce and industry requirements. Discussions covered approaches to improving institutional performance and quality assurance, promoting excellence and learner engagement, strengthening assessment processes and leveraging technology to improve efficiency and transparency.
Members also exchanged views on increasing women’s participation in vocational education, expanding access through innovative delivery models and creating stronger pathways between education, skilling and employment. Deliberations further focused on enhancing practical learning, promoting innovation and entrepreneurship, strengthening industry engagement and improving institutional governance mechanisms within ITIs.
Overall, the discussions reflected a shared commitment towards building a more inclusive, future-ready and outcome-oriented vocational training ecosystem through continued collaboration between the Centre, States and other stakeholders.
Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General (Training), Directorate General of Training (DGT); Smt. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE; Shri M. Subramanian, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; along with other senior officials from the MSDE, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, State Governments, DGT, NCVET, NSDC, UGC, and Skill Universities, were present on the occasion.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ-ਸਾਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਾਡੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ
12 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥੀ-ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਲ ਰਾਜਵਰਧਨ ਰਾਠੌੜ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁੰਵਰਜੀਭਾਈ ਬਾਵਲੀਆ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਵੈਂਕਟਸਵਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਦੇਵ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਾਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਈ ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਥ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਟੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਸਾਰਥੀ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ, ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਵੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਰਥੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ, ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੁਨਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣ ।”
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਲੜੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਈ., ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸਿਖਲਾਈ) ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਡੀਜੀਟੀ); ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਰਚਨਾ ਮਾਇਆਰਾਮ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਈ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀਅਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਈ. , ਪ੍ਰੋ. (ਡਾ.) ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗਾਬਾ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਐੱਨ.ਸੀ.ਵੀ.ਈ.ਟੀ. ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਈ., ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਡੀ.ਜੀ.ਟੀ., ਐੱਨ.ਸੀ.ਵੀ.ਈ.ਟੀ., ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ. , ਯੂ.ਜੀ.ਸੀ. ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।