Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Chairs First Meeting of SARTHI – Strategic Advisory and Reforms Taskforce for Holistic ITI Transformation
Our Skilling Reforms Must Translate into Better Opportunities for Every Young Person: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
12 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairpersonship of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today convened the first meeting of SARTHI – Strategic Advisory and Reforms Taskforce for Holistic ITI Transformation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting marks a landmark effort to strengthen India’s vocational training ecosystem and institutionalise long-term reforms across Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs).
Participating in the deliberations were Ministers from various States, including Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, Minister of Industries & Commerce, Information Technology & Communication, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skills, Employment & Entrepreneurship and Soldier Welfare Department, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Kunvarjibhai Bavaliya, Minister for Labour, Skill Development & Employment and Rural Development, Government of Gujarat; Dr. G Vivek Venkatswamy, Minister for Labour, Employment, Training, Factories and Mines & Geology, Government of Telangana; and Shri Kapil Dev Agarwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Vocational Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, along with senior government officials and other stakeholders from the skilling ecosystem.
SARTHI has been established as an apex advisory platform under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) to enable structured engagement among stakeholders and support evidence-based policy deliberations for strengthening Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country.
Addressing the meet, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, “SARTHI reflects our collective commitment to reimagining vocational education and building an ITI ecosystem that is more dynamic, aspirational and aligned with the opportunities of a changing India. Across the country, we are already witnessing promising examples of innovation and reform. The objective of SARTHI is to connect these efforts, enable shared learning and help successful models scale across India. Today’s discussions reinforced that skilling reforms must remain closely linked to emerging sectors, industry demand and learner aspirations. As India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, our focus must be on translating policy into implementation at scale, strengthening partnerships and ensuring that every young person has access to high-quality, future-ready opportunities.”
During the meeting, members deliberated on a broad range of themes aimed at strengthening the quality, accessibility and responsiveness of the ITI ecosystem to emerging workforce and industry requirements. Discussions covered approaches to improving institutional performance and quality assurance, promoting excellence and learner engagement, strengthening assessment processes and leveraging technology to improve efficiency and transparency.
Members also exchanged views on increasing women’s participation in vocational education, expanding access through innovative delivery models and creating stronger pathways between education, skilling and employment. Deliberations further focused on enhancing practical learning, promoting innovation and entrepreneurship, strengthening industry engagement and improving institutional governance mechanisms within ITIs.
Overall, the discussions reflected a shared commitment towards building a more inclusive, future-ready and outcome-oriented vocational training ecosystem through continued collaboration between the Centre, States and other stakeholders.
Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General (Training), Directorate General of Training (DGT); Smt. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE; Shri M. Subramanian, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; along with other senior officials from the MSDE, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, State Governments, DGT, NCVET, NSDC, UGC, and Skill Universities, were present on the occasion.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जयंत चौधरी ने आईटीआई में व्यापक बदलाव के लिए रणनीतिक सलाहकार व सुधार कार्यबल-सारथी की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हमारे कौशल सुधारों का लाभ हर युवा को बेहतर अवसरों के रूप में मिलना चाहिए: श्री जयंत चौधरी
12 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री स्वतंत्र प्रभार और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी की अध्यक्षता में भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सारथी-आईटीआई में व्यापक बदलाव के लिए रणनीतिक सलाहकार और सुधार कार्यबल, की पहली बैठक आयोजित की। यह बैठक भारत के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में दीर्घकालिक सुधारों को लागू करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक प्रयास है।
इस विचार-विमर्श में विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें राजस्थान सरकार के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं संचार, युवा मामले एवं खेल, कौशल, रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता और सैनिक कल्याण विभाग मंत्री कर्नल राज्यवर्धन राठौड़, गुजरात सरकार के श्रम, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री कुंवरजीभाई बावलिया, तेलंगाना सरकार के श्रम, रोजगार, प्रशिक्षण, कारखाने और खान एवं भूविज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जी विवेक वेंकटस्वामी और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता विभाग के राज्य मंत्री स्वतंत्र प्रभार श्री कपिल देव अग्रवाल शामिल थे। इस बैठक में सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कौशल विकास इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े अन्य हितधारक भी उपस्थित रहे।
सारथी को देश भर के औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) को मजबूत करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच एक व्यवस्थित जुड़ाव बनाने और तथ्य-आधारित नीतिगत विचार-विमर्श का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत एक शीर्ष सलाहकार मंच के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “सारथी व्यावसायिक शिक्षा की नए सिरे से कल्पना करने और एक ऐसा आईटीआई इकोसिस्टम बनाने की हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जो अधिक गतिशील, प्रेरणादायक और बदलते भारत के अवसरों के अनुकूल हो। हम देश भर में पहले से ही नवाचार और सुधार के उत्साहजनक उदाहरण देख रहे हैं। सारथी का उद्देश्य इन प्रयासों को जोड़ना, साझा सीख को सक्षम बनाना और सफल मॉडलों को पूरे भारत में विस्तार देने में मदद करना है। आज की चर्चाओं ने इस बात को और मजबूत किया है कि कौशल सुधारों को उभरते क्षेत्रों, उद्योग की मांग और शिक्षार्थियों की आकांक्षाओं से निकटता से जुड़े रहना चाहिए। जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, हमारा ध्यान बड़े पैमाने पर नीति को क्रियान्वयन में बदलने, साझेदारियों को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर होना चाहिए कि हर युवा को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, भविष्य के लिए तैयार अवसर मिल सकें।”
बैठक के दौरान, सदस्यों ने उभरती कार्यबल और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप आईटीआई इकोसिस्टम की गुणवत्ता, पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चाओं में संस्थागत प्रदर्शन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में सुधार, उत्कृष्टता तथा शिक्षार्थियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने और दक्षता एवं पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के तरीकों को शामिल किया गया।
सदस्यों ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, नए शिक्षण मॉडलों के माध्यम से पहुंच का विस्तार करने और शिक्षा, कौशल तथा रोजगार के बीच मजबूत रास्ते बनाने पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इसके अलावा, व्यावहारिक शिक्षा को बढ़ाने, नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, उद्योगों के साथ जुड़ाव मजबूत करने और आईटीआई के भीतर संस्थागत शासन तंत्र में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कुल मिलाकर, यह चर्चा केंद्र, राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से एक अधिक समावेशी, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और परिणाम-उन्मुख व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम बनाने के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, एमएसडीई, श्री दिलीप कुमार, महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण), प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी); श्रीमती अर्चना मायाराम, आर्थिक सलाहकार, एमएसडीई, श्री एम. सुब्रमण्यन, संयुक्त सचिव, एमएसडीई प्रो. (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा, कार्यकारी सदस्य. एनसीवीईटी और साथ ही एमएसडीई , श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, डीजीटी,एनसीवीईटी,एनएसडीसी, यूजीसी और कौशल विश्वविद्यालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।